2018–19 Atalanta B.C. season


The 2018–19 season was Atalanta Bergamasca Calcio's eighth consecutive season in Serie A. The club competed in Serie A and the Coppa Italia, and had qualified for the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League following their seventh-place finish the previous season.

Atalanta
2018–19 season
PresidentAntonio Percassi
ManagerGian Piero Gasperini
StadiumStadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Serie A3rd
Coppa ItaliaRunners-up
UEFA Europa LeaguePlay-off round
Top goalscorerLeague:
Duván Zapata (23)

All:
Duván Zapata (28)
Highest home attendance20,801 vs Milan
(16 February 2019, Serie A)
Lowest home attendance6,546 vs Hapoel Haifa
(16 August 2018, Europa League)
Average home league attendance18,903[1]

The season was coach Gian Piero Gasperini's third at the club.

Players


Squad information

Last updated on 26 May 2019
Appearances include league matches only
No. Name Nat Position(s) Date of birth (Age at end of season) Signed from Signed in Contract ends Apps. Goals
Goalkeepers
1 Etrit Berisha GK (1989-03-10)10 March 1989 (aged 30) Lazio 2017 2021 75 0
31 Francesco Rossi GK (1991-04-27)27 April 1991 (aged 28) Youth Sector 2009 2018 2 0
95 Pierluigi Gollini GK (1995-03-18)18 March 1995 (aged 24) Aston Villa 2017 2018 31 0
Defenders
2 Rafael Toloi CB (1990-10-10)10 October 1990 (aged 28) São Paulo 2015 2020 108 3
5 Andrea Masiello CB / RB (1986-02-05)5 February 1986 (aged 33) Bari 2011 2018 150 8
6 José Luis Palomino CB (1990-01-05)5 January 1990 (aged 29) Ludogorets Razgrad 2017 2020 56 2
7 Arkadiusz Reca LB (1995-06-17)17 June 1995 (aged 24) Wisła Płock 2018 2022 3 0
8 Robin Gosens LB / LWB / LM (1994-07-05)5 July 1994 (aged 24) Heracles Almelo 2017 2020 49 4
19 Berat Djimsiti CB / RB / LB (1993-02-19)19 February 1993 (aged 26) Zürich 2016 2019 27 1
21 Timothy Castagne RB (1995-12-05)5 December 1995 (aged 23) Genk 2017 2020 48 4
23 Gianluca Mancini CB (1996-04-17)17 April 1996 (aged 23) Perugia 2017 2020 41 6
30 Marco Varnier CB (1998-06-08)8 June 1998 (aged 21) Cittadella 2018 2024[2] 0 0
33 Hans Hateboer RB (1994-01-09)9 January 1994 (aged 25) Groningen 2017 2020 74 5
41 Roger Ibañez CB (1998-11-23)23 November 1998 (aged 20) Fluminense 2019 1 0
Midfielders
11 Remo Freuler CM (1992-04-15)15 April 1992 (aged 27) Luzern 2016 2023 109 13
15 Marten de Roon CM (1991-03-29)29 March 1991 (aged 28) Middlesbrough 2017 2022 69 5
22 Matteo Pessina CM / AM / DM (1997-04-21)21 April 1997 (aged 22) Milan 2017 2022 12 0
44 Dejan Kulusevski CM / RM / LM (2000-04-25)25 April 2000 (aged 19) Youth Sector 2017 2022 3 0
72 Josip Iličić AM / RW / SS (1988-01-29)29 January 1988 (aged 31) Fiorentina 2017 2020 62 23
88 Mario Pašalić CM / DM / AM (1995-02-09)9 February 1995 (aged 24) Chelsea 2018 2019 33 5
Forwards
10 Alejandro Gómez LW / SS (1988-02-15)15 February 1988 (aged 31) Metalist Kharkiv 2014 2022 163 39
17 Roberto Piccoli CF (2001-01-27)27 January 2001 (aged 18) Youth Sector 2 0
91 Duván Zapata CF (1991-04-01)1 April 1991 (aged 28) Sampdoria 2018 2020 37 23
99 Musa Barrow CF / LW (1998-11-14)14 November 1998 (aged 20) Youth Sector 2017 2020 34 4
Players transferred during the season
4 Luca Valzania CM / DM / AM (1996-03-05)5 March 1996 (aged 23) Frosinone 2015 2023 4 0
9 Andreas Cornelius ST / CF (1993-03-16)16 March 1993 (aged 26) Copenhagen 2017 2020 23 3
13 Davide Bettella CB (2000-04-07)7 April 2000 (aged 19) Internazionale 2018 0 0
17 Marco D'Alessandro RW / LW / RM (1991-02-17)17 February 1991 (aged 28) Roma 2014 2019 71 4
20 Marco Tumminello CF / SS (1998-11-06)6 November 1998 (aged 20) Roma 2018 2019 2 0
24 Emiliano Rigoni RW / LW (1993-02-04)4 February 1993 (aged 26) Zenit Saint Petersburg 2018 2019 12 3
53 Ali Adnan Kadhim LB (1993-12-19)19 December 1993 (aged 25) Udinese 2018 2019 3 0

Transfers


In

Date Pos. Player Age Moving from Fee Notes Source
9 June 2018 GK Pierluigi Gollini 23 Aston Villa €4.3M Option to buy activated [3]
9 June 2018 DF Arkadiusz Reca 22 Wisła Płock Undisclosed [4]
29 June 2018 DF Davide Bettella 18 Internazionale €7M Buy-back option included [5]
30 June 2018 MF Marco Carraro 20 Internazionale Undisclosed Buy-back option included [6]
1 July 2018 MF Federico Mattiello 22 SPAL Loan return
Loans in
Date Pos. Player Age Moving from Fee Notes Source
22 June 2018 FW Marco Tumminello 19 Roma €6M Buy-back options for the next two summers for €10M and €13M respectively [7]
2 July 2018 DF Marco Varnier 20 Cittadella Loan Loan with compulsory purchase option [8]
12 July 2018 FW Duván Zapata 27 Sampdoria €14M 2-year loan with €12M option to buy [9]
25 July 2018 MF Mario Pašalić 23 Chelsea Loan Loan with an option to buy [10]
17 August 2018 DF Ali Adnan Kadhim 24 Udinese Loan Loan with an option to buy [11]
17 August 2018 MF Emiliano Rigoni 25 Zenit Saint Petersburg €1M €1M loan with an option to buy for €15M [12]

Out

Date Pos. Player Age Moving to Fee Notes Source
1 July 2018 DF Alessandro Bastoni 19 Internazionale Free Loan return
1 July 2018 DF Mattia Caldara 24 Juventus Free Loan return
1 July 2018 MF Luca Rizzo 26 Bologna Free Loan return
1 July 2018 DF Leonardo Spinazzola 25 Juventus Free Loan return
14 January 2019 MF Emiliano Rigoni 25 Zenit Saint Petersburg Free Loan return [13]
Loans out
Date Pos. Player Age Moving to Fee Notes Source
8 June 2018 MF Bryan Cristante 23 Roma €5M One-year loan with a compulsory option to buy for €15M + €10M in bonuses [14]
6 July 2018 GK Marco Sportiello 26 Frosinone Loan Loan with an option to buy [15]
19 July 2018 FW Andrea Petagna 23 SPAL Loan Loan with an obligation to buy under unspecified conditions [16]
20 July 2018 MF Federico Mattiello 23 Bologna Loan Loan with an obligation to buy [17]
17 August 2018 MF Marco D'Alessandro 27 Udinese Loan Loan with an option to buy [18]
31 August 2018 FW Andreas Cornelius 25 Bordeaux Loan One-year loan with an option to buy for €7M to €8M [19]
8 January 2019 MF Luca Valzania 21 Frosinone Loan Season-long loan deal [20]

Competitions


Serie A

League table
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Juventus (C) 38 28 6 4 70 30 +40 90 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Napoli 38 24 7 7 74 36 +38 79
3 Atalanta 38 20 9 9 77 46 +31 69[lower-alpha 1]
4 Internazionale 38 20 9 9 57 33 +24 69[lower-alpha 1]
5 Milan[lower-alpha 2] 38 19 11 8 55 36 +19 68 Ineligible for UEFA competitions
Source: Serie A, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw. (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played).[22]
(C) Champion
Notes:
  1. Atalanta finished ahead of Internazionale on head-to-head points: Atalanta 4–1 Internazionale, Internazionale 0–0 Atalanta.
  2. Milan excluded from UEFA competitions over financial fair play violation.[21]
Results summary
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
38 20 9 9 77 46  +31 69 10 5 4 36 19  +17 10 4 5 41 27  +14

Last updated: 26 May 2019.
Source: Competitive matches

Results by round
Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
GroundHAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH
ResultWDLLDDLLWWWWLLWWLDWWDWWLLWWDWWDDWWWWDW
Position14613131416171514108911769987755666565556544433
Updated to match(es) played on 26 May 2019. Source: Competitive matches
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Matches
20 August 2018 1 Atalanta 4–0 Frosinone Bergamo
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Gómez  14', 90+2'
Hateboer  48'
Pašalić  61'
Report Perica  31'
Goldaniga  88'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 18,217
Referee: Marco Piccinini
27 August 2018 2 Roma 3–3 Atalanta Rome
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Pastore  2'
Nzonzi  58'
Florenzi  60'
Manolas  82'
Report Castagne  19'
Rigoni  22', 38'
Djimsiti  81'
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 41,725
Referee: Michael Fabbri
2 September 2018 3 Atalanta 0–1 Cagliari Bergamo
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Djimsiti  44'
De Roon  47'
Report Barella  45'
Ioniță  52'
Dessena  82'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 17,709
Referee: Fabio Maresca
17 September 2018 4 SPAL 2–0 Atalanta Ferrara
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Petagna  40',  50', 56'
Felipe  60'
Everton Luiz  90+4'
Report Freuler  6'
Rigoni  36'
Gosens  49'
De Roon  64'
Iličić  90+4'
Stadium: Stadio Paolo Mazza
Attendance: 14,153
Referee: Maurizio Mariani
23 September 2018 5 Milan 2–2 Atalanta Milan
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Higuaín  2',  65'
Calabria  51'
Bonaventura  61'
Report Gómez  54',  78'
Rigoni  90+1'
Stadium: San Siro
Attendance: 51,684
Referee: Daniele Doveri
26 September 2018 6 Atalanta 0–0 Torino Bergamo
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Palomino  48'
Tumminello  88'
Report Meïté  31' Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 18,144
Referee: Daniele Orsato
30 September 2018 7 Fiorentina 2–0 Atalanta Florence
15:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Vitor Hugo  52'
Veretout  63' (pen.)
Lafont  90'
Fernandes  90+2'
Biraghi  90+4'
Report Palomino  54'
Toloi  61'
Gómez  86'
Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi
Attendance: 30,535
Referee: Paolo Valeri
7 October 2018 8 Atalanta 0–1 Sampdoria Bergamo
15:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) De Roon  46'
Iličić  89'
Report Andersen  31'
Praet  50'
Tonelli  76'
Linetty  78'
Bereszyński  90+1'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 19,164
Referee: Massimiliano Irrati
21 October 2018 9 Chievo 1–5 Atalanta Verona
15:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Barba  3'  40'
Birsa  84' (pen.)
Bani  86'
Report De Roon  25'
Iličić  28', 50', 52'
Gosens  72'
Mancini  77'
Stadium: Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
Attendance: 11,100
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi
27 October 2018 10 Atalanta 3–0 Parma Bergamo
15:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Gagliolo  55' (o.g.)
Palomino  72'
Mancini  80'
Report Barillà  23'
Gagliolo  61'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 18,152
Referee: Rosario Abisso
4 November 2018 11 Bologna 1–2 Atalanta Bologna
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Mbaye  3'
Helander  47'
Report Iličić  24'
Gómez  41'
Mancini  57'
Zapata  70'
Stadium: Stadio Renato Dall'Ara
Attendance: 19,038
Referee: Federico La Penna
11 November 2018 12 Atalanta 4–1 Internazionale Bergamo
12:30 CET (UTC+01:00) Hateboer  9',  69'
Mancini  62'
De Roon  78'
Gómez  79',  90+4'
Djimsiti  88'
Report Vecino  25'
Brozović  35'  90+2'
Škriniar  41'
Icardi  47' (pen.)
Gagliardini  76'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 20,633
Referee: Fabio Maresca
25 November 2018 13 Empoli 3–2 Atalanta Empoli
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Veseli  24'
La Gumina  42'
Maietta  67'
Masiello  77' (o.g.)
Silvestre  90+2'
Report Freuler  33'
Masiello  38'
Hateboer  40'
Gosens  69'
Iličić  84'  84'
Stadium: Stadio Carlo Castellani
Attendance: 8,736
Referee: Gianluca Manganiello
3 December 2018 14 Atalanta 1–2 Napoli Bergamo
20:30 CET (UTC+01:00) Zapata  56'
Masiello  61'
Report Fabián  2'
Allan  14'
Mário Rui  79'
Milik  85'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 19,871
Referee: Piero Giacomelli
9 December 2018 15 Udinese 1–3 Atalanta Udine
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Lasagna  12'
Stryger Larsen  45+1'
Report Zapata  2', 62', 80'
Masiello  76'
Stadium: Dacia Arena
Attendance: 24,413
Referee: Gianpaolo Calvarese
17 December 2018 16 Atalanta 1–0 Lazio Bergamo
20:30 CET (UTC+01:00) Zapata  1',  50'
Djimsiti  88'
Report Parolo  38'
Wallace  62'
Lukaku  87'
Acerbi  90+3'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 17,401
Referee: Daniele Orsato
22 December 2018 17 Genoa 3–1 Atalanta Genoa
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Romero  4'
Toloi  45+6' (o.g.)
Criscito  55'
Lazović  67'
Rolón  71'
Piątek  88'
Report Palomino  12'  81'
Zapata  55' (pen.)
Toloi  90+3'
Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Attendance: 19,841
Referee: Daniele Doveri
26 December 2018 18 Atalanta 2–2 Juventus Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Zapata  24', 56',  29'
Mancini  32'
Hateboer  60'
Freuler  90'
Report Djimsiti  2' (o.g.)
Bentancur  18'  53'
Chiellini  38'
Mandžukić  62'
Ronaldo  78'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 19,787
Referee: Luca Banti
29 December 2018 19 Sassuolo 2–6 Atalanta Reggio Emilia
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Duncan  51', 58'
Sensi  70'
Report Castagne  16'
Zapata  19',  81'
Gómez  42'
Mancini  54'
Iličić  74', 87', 90+2'
Stadium: Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore
Attendance: 12,233
Referee: Fabrizio Pasqua
20 January 2019 20 Frosinone 0–5 Atalanta Frosinone
12:30 CET (UTC+01:00) Ghiglione  88'
Matarese  90+1'
Report Mancini  11'
Zapata  44', 47', 64', 73'
Stadium: Stadio Benito Stirpe
Attendance: 12,728
Referee: Daniele Chiffi
27 January 2019 21 Atalanta 3–3 Roma Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Castagne  45'
Toloi  59'
Zapata  71'
Report Džeko  3', 33'
Cristante  23'
Manolas  35'
El Shaarawy  40'
Nzonzi  64'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 19,459
Referee: Gianpaolo Calvarese
4 February 2019 22 Cagliari 0–1 Atalanta Cagliari
21:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Report Hateboer  50'
Pašalić  86'
Berisha  90+4'
Stadium: Sardegna Arena
Attendance: 14,821
Referee: Paolo Valeri
10 February 2019 23 Atalanta 2–1 SPAL Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Hateboer  13'
Iličić  57'
Zapata  79'
Report Missiroli  4'
Petagna  8'
Valoti  12'
Paloschi  29'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 18,342
Referee: Davide Massa
16 February 2019 24 Atalanta 1–3 Milan Bergamo
20:30 CET (UTC+01:00) De Roon  18'
Freuler  33'
Report Suso  27'
Piątek  45+1', 61'
Çalhanoğlu  55'
Rodríguez  89'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 20,801
Referee: Fabrizio Pasqua
23 February 2019 25 Torino 2–0 Atalanta Turin
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Izzo  42'
Falque  46'
Nkoulou  78'
Berenguer  90+4'
Report Castagne  7' Stadium: Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino
Attendance: 21,062
Referee: Daniele Orsato
3 March 2019 26 Atalanta 3–1 Fiorentina Bergamo
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Iličić  28'
Gómez  34'
Masiello  35'
Freuler  42'
Gosens  59'
De Roon  69'
Palomino  86'
Report Muriel  3'
Ceccherini  6'
Veretout  81'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 18,796
Referee: Marco Guida
10 March 2019 27 Sampdoria 1–2 Atalanta Genoa
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Murru  53'
Quagliarella  67' (pen.)
Ramírez  90+3'
Report Zapata  50',  90+5'
Gosens  77'
Freuler  90+6'
Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Attendance: 20,896
Referee: Michael Fabbri
17 March 2019 28 Atalanta 1–1 Chievo Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) De Roon  28'
Iličić  55'
Report Meggiorini  5',  32'
Dioussé  35'
Hetemaj  45+1'
Cesar  63'
Depaoli  74'
Andreolli  74'
Giaccherini  90+6'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 18,537
Referee: Massimiliano Irrati
31 March 2019 29 Parma 1–3 Atalanta Parma
12:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Gervinho  8'
Scozzarella  76'
Report Pašalić  24'
Castagne  58'
Zapata  75', 90+4'
Stadium: Stadio Ennio Tardini
Attendance: 18,168
Referee: Daniele Chiffi
4 April 2019 30 Atalanta 4–1 Bologna Bergamo
21:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Iličić  3', 5'
Hateboer  9',  87'
Zapata  15',  60'
Report González  51'
Orsolini  54'
Calabresi  86'
Valencia  87'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 18,441
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi
7 April 2019 31 Internazionale 0–0 Atalanta Milan
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Politano  73' Report Gollini  2'
Mancini  63'
Stadium: San Siro
Attendance: 60,860
Referee: Massimiliano Irrati
15 April 2019 32 Atalanta 0–0 Empoli Bergamo
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Palomino  19' Report Dell'Orco  29'
Bennacer  45+2'
Veseli  61'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 19,229
Referee: Gianluca Manganiello
22 April 2019 33 Napoli 1–2 Atalanta Naples
19:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Mertens  28'
Hysaj  29'
Koulibaly  71'
Fabián  82'
Report Mancini  1'
Zapata  69'
Pašalić  80'
Stadium: Stadio San Paolo
Attendance: 19,604
Referee: Daniele Orsato
29 April 2019 34 Atalanta 2–0 Udinese Bergamo
19:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) De Roon  82' (pen.)
Pašalić  85'
Report Zeegelaar  55'
Samir  63'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 18,663
Referee: Piero Giacomelli
5 May 2019 35 Lazio 1–3 Atalanta Rome
15:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Parolo  3'
Bastos  26'
Caicedo  41'
Lucas  60'
Correa  87'
Report Zapata  22'
Masiello  36'
Gómez  54'
Castagne  58'
Wallace  76' (o.g.)
Mancini  83'
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 32,984
Referee: Gianpaolo Calvarese
11 May 2019 36 Atalanta 2–1 Genoa Reggio Emilia
15:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Palomino  34'
Barrow  46'
Castagne  53'
Report Veloso  7'
Pandev  59',  89'
Romero  84'
Stadium: Mapei Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Massimiliano Irrati
19 May 2019 37 Juventus 1–1 Atalanta Turin
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Alex Sandro  14'
Ronaldo  45+3'
Matuidi  70'
Mandžukić  80'
Bernardeschi  90+2'
Report Hateboer  28'
Iličić  33'
Stadium: Allianz Stadium
Attendance: 39,531
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi
26 May 2019 38 Atalanta 3–1 Sassuolo Reggio Emilia
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Zapata  35'
Iličić  38'
De Roon  45+5'
Gómez  53'
Pašalić  65'
Report Berardi  19',  45+5'
Rogério  45+4'
Magnanelli  45+5'  83'
Ferrari  48'
Stadium: Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore
Attendance: 14,376
Referee: Daniele Doveri

Coppa Italia

14 January 2019 Round of 16 Cagliari 0–2 Atalanta Cagliari
17:30 CET (UTC+01:00) Cigarini  21'
Faragò  57'
Report Freuler  45+2'
Toloi  75'
Djimsiti  81'
Zapata  88'
Pašalić  90+3'
Stadium: Sardegna Arena
Attendance: 10,119
Referee: Marco Piccinini
30 January 2019 Quarter-finals Atalanta 3–0 Juventus Bergamo
20:45 CET (UTC+01:00) Castagne  37'
Zapata  39', 86'
Djimsiti  43'
Freuler  45+1'
Hateboer  54'
Report Pjanić  79'
Matuidi  88'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 18,438
Referee: Fabrizio Pasqua
27 February 2019 Semi-finals
First leg
Fiorentina 3–3 Atalanta Florence
21:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Vitor Hugo  27'
Chiesa  33'
Benassi  36'
Muriel  79'
Biraghi  81'
Laurini  90+4'
Report Gómez  16'
Pašalić  18'
Mancini  35'
|Toloi  40'
Hateboer  45+2'
De Roon  58'
Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi
Attendance: 34,437
Referee: Piero Giacomelli
25 April 2019 Semi-finals
Second leg
Atalanta 2–1
(5–4 agg.)
Fiorentina Bergamo
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Iličić  14' (pen.)
Gómez  69'
Gosens  74'
Report Muriel  3'
Ceccherini  16'
Pezzella  72'
Mirallas  80'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 20,416
Referee: Gianpaolo Calvarese
15 May 2019 Final Atalanta 0–2 Lazio Rome
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Masiello  37'
Zapata  41'
Freuler  81'
Report Bastos  24'
Lulić  39'
Lucas  57'
Milinković-Savić  82'
Marušić  87'
Correa  90'
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 57,059
Referee: Luca Banti

UEFA Europa League

Second qualifying round
2 August 2018 Second leg Sarajevo 0–8
(2–10 agg.)
Atalanta Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
20:15 CEST (UTC+02:00) Hebibović  37'
Adukor  44'
Report Toloi  3'
Palomino  4'
Gómez  15', 28'
Masiello  18'
Ahmetović  39' (o.g.)
Barrow  51', 70', 87'
Stadium: Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium
Attendance: 23,820
Referee: Stuart Attwell (England)
Third qualifying round
9 August 2018 First leg Hapoel Haifa 1–4 Atalanta Haifa, Israel
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Buzaglo  7' Report Hateboer  18'
Zapata  21'
Palomino  33'
Pašalić  65'
Barrow  86'
Gosens  90+1'
Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium
Attendance: 6,412
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
16 August 2018 Second leg Atalanta 2–0
(6–1 agg.)
Hapoel Haifa Reggio Emilia, Italy
20:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Zapata  71'
Cornelius  90+2'
Report Tamaș  79' Stadium: Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore
Attendance: 6,546
Referee: Frank Schneider (France)
Play-off round

Statistics


Appearances and goals

No. Pos Nat Player TotalSerie ACoppa ItaliaEuropa League
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK Etrit Berisha 2201802020
31 GK Franceso Rossi 100+100000
95 GK Pierluigi Gollini 2702003040
Defenders
2 DF Rafael Toloi 29220+113051
5 DF Andrea Masiello 32122+202061
6 DF José Luis Palomino 39225+51503+11
7 DF Arkadiusz Reca 500+300+1010
8 DF Robin Gosens 35323+531+1050
19 DF Berat Djimsiti 29120+414010
21 DF Timothy Castagne 37521+74512+20
23 DF Gianluca Mancini 34624+551+1031
33 DF Hans Hateboer 43633+254041
41 DF Roger Ibañez 100+100000
Midfielders
11 MF Remo Freuler 4423524050
15 MF Marten de Roon 44334+124150
22 MF Matteo Pessina 1901+1101+104+10
44 MF Dejan Kulusevski 300+300000
72 MF Josip Iličić 361323+8125100
88 MF Mario Pašalić 41817+1651+323+11
Forwards
10 FW Alejandro Gómez 461134+175262
17 FW Roberto Piccoli 200+200000
91 FW Duván Zapata 482832+523533+32
99 FW Musa Barrow 2956+1610+203+24
Players transferred out during the season
4 MF Luca Valzania 401+10000+20
9 FW Andreas Cornelius 4100000+41
17 MF Marco D'Alessandro 10000010
20 FW Marco Tumminello 300+20000+10
24 MF Emiliano Rigoni 1236+630000
53 DF Ali Adnan Kadhim 402+10000+10

Last updated: 26 May 2019
Source: Competitions

Goalscorers

Rank No. Pos Nat Name Serie A Coppa Italia UEFA EL Total
1 91 FW Duván Zapata 23 3 2 28
2 72 MF Josip Iličić 12 1 0 13
3 10 FW Alejandro Gómez 7 2 2 11
4 88 MF Mario Pašalić 5 2 1 8
5 23 DF Gianluca Mancini 5 0 1 6
33 DF Hans Hateboer 5 0 1 6
7 21 DF Timothy Castagne 4 1 0 5
99 FW Musa Barrow 1 0 4 5
9 8 DF Robin Gosens 3 0 0 3
15 MF Marten de Roon 2 1 0 3
24 MF Emiliano Rigoni 3 0 0 3
12 2 DF Rafael Toloi 1 0 1 2
6 DF José Luis Palomino 1 0 1 2
11 MF Remo Freuler 2 0 0 2
15 5 DF Andrea Masiello 0 0 1 1
9 FW Andreas Cornelius 0 0 1 1
19 DF Berat Djimsiti 1 0 0 1
Own goal 2 0 1 3
Totals 77 10 16 103

Last updated: 26 May 2019

Clean sheets

Rank No. Pos Nat Name Serie A Coppa Italia UEFA EL Total
1 95 GK Pierluigi Gollini 4 1 3 8
2 1 GK Etrit Berisha 5 1 1 7
Totals 9 2 4 15

Last updated: 26 May 2019

Disciplinary record

No. Pos Nat Name Serie A Coppa Italia UEFA EL Total
       
1 GK Etrit Berisha 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
31 GK Francesco Rossi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
95 GK Pierluigi Gollini 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2 DF Rafael Toloi 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 1
5 DF Andrea Masiello 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
6 DF José Luis Palomino 4 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 6 1 0
7 DF Arkadiusz Reca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 DF Robin Gosens 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 0
19 DF Berat Djimsiti 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
21 DF Timothy Castagne 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
23 DF Gianluca Mancini 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
33 DF Hans Hateboer 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0
53 DF Ali Adnan Kadhim 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 MF Luca Valzania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 MF Remo Freuler 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
15 MF Marten de Roon 8 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 9 0 0
17 MF Marco D'Alessandro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 MF Matteo Pessina 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
24 MF Emiliano Rigoni 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
72 MF Josip Iličić 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 1
88 MF Mario Pašalić 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
9 FW Andreas Cornelius 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 FW Alejandro Gómez 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
20 FW Marco Tumminello 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
91 FW Duván Zapata 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
99 FW Musa Barrow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 63 1 1 9 0 0 7 0 0 79 1 1

Last updated: 26 May 2019

References


  1. https://www.stadiapostcards.com/A18-19.htm
  2. https://www.football-italia.net/123881/official-varnier-atalanta
  3. "Official: Atalanta buy Gollini". Football Italia. 9 June 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  4. "Official: Atalanta sign Reca". Football Italia. 9 June 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  5. "Official: Inter's Carraro joins Atalanta". Football Italia. 29 June 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  6. "Official: Inter's Carraro joins Atalanta". Football Italia. 30 June 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  7. "Official: Atalanta sign Tumminello". Football Italia. 22 June 2018. Retrieved 22 June 2018.
  8. "Official: Varnier to Atalanta". Football Italia. 2 July 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  9. "Official: Atalanta sign Zapata". Football Italia. 12 July 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  10. "Official: Atalanta sign Pasalic". Football Italia. 25 July 2018. Retrieved 26 July 2018.
  11. "Official: Atalanta get Ali Adnan". Football Italia. 17 August 2018. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
  12. "Official: Rigoni joins Atalanta". Football Italia. 17 August 2018. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
  13. "Official: Rigoni leaves Atalanta". Football Italia. 14 January 2019. Retrieved 14 January 2019.
  14. "OFFICIAL: Roma sign Cristante". Football Italia. 8 June 2018. Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  15. "Official: Frosinone sign Sportiello". Football Italia. 6 July 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  16. "Official: SPAL sign Petagna". Football Italia. 19 July 2018. Retrieved 19 July 2018.
  17. "Official: Bologna sign Mattiello". Football Italia. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 23 July 2018.
  18. "Official: Atalanta get Ali Adnan". Football Italia. 17 August 2018. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
  19. "Andreas Cornelius prêté à Bordeaux (officiel)". L'EQUIPEA. 31 August 2018. Retrieved 6 January 2019.
  20. "Official: Frosinone sign Valzania". Football Italia. 8 January 2019. Retrieved 8 January 2019.
  21. "AC Milan banned from Europa League next season over Financial Fair Play breaches". BBC. 28 June 2019.
  22. "Norme organizzative interne della F.I.G.C. - Art. 51.6" (PDF) (in Italian). Italian Football Federation. 12 September 2018. Retrieved 11 November 2018.