2018 Copa Libertadores


The 2018 Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores was the 59th edition of the CONMEBOL Libertadores (also referred to as the Copa Libertadores), South America's premier club football tournament organized by CONMEBOL.

2018 Copa Libertadores
Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018
Tournament details
Dates22 January – 9 December 2018
Teams47 (from 10 associations)
Final positions
Champions River Plate (4th title)
Runners-up Boca Juniors
Tournament statistics
Matches played156
Goals scored353 (2.26 per match)
Top scorer(s) Miguel Borja
Wilson Morelo
(9 goals each)
Best player(s) Gonzalo Martínez
2017
2019

River Plate defeated Boca Juniors in the finals by an aggregate score of 5–3 to win their fourth tournament title.[1] As champions, they qualified as the CONMEBOL representative at the 2018 FIFA Club World Cup in the United Arab Emirates and also earned the right to play against the winners of the 2018 Copa Sudamericana in the 2019 Recopa Sudamericana.[2] They also automatically qualified for the 2019 Copa Libertadores group stage. Grêmio were the defending champions, but were defeated by River Plate in the semifinals.

The first leg of the final was played at the Estadio Alberto J. Armando in Buenos Aires, Argentina on 11 November 2018, while the second leg took place outside South America at the Santiago Bernabéu Stadium in Madrid, Spain (a neutral venue) on 9 December 2018.[3][4] The New York Times reported that the second leg was referred to as the "Final to End All Finals" and the biggest game in Argentine sport history but it was postponed and moved due to violence against the Boca Juniors team.[5]

Teams


The following 47 teams from the 10 CONMEBOL member associations qualified for the tournament:[6]

  • Copa Libertadores champions
  • Copa Sudamericana champions
  • Brazil: 7 berths
  • Argentina: 6 berths
  • All other associations: 4 berths each

Teams from Mexico, as they did in 2017, withdrew from the 2018 Copa Libertadores, citing schedule conflicts.[7]

The entry stage was determined as follows:[6]

  • Group stage: 28 teams
    • Copa Libertadores champions
    • Copa Sudamericana champions
    • Teams which qualified for berths 1–5 from Argentina and Brazil
    • Teams which qualified for berths 1–2 from all other associations
  • Second stage: 13 teams
    • Teams which qualified for berths 6–7 from Brazil
    • Team which qualified for berth 6 from Argentina
    • Teams which qualified for berths 3–4 from Chile and Colombia
    • Teams which qualified for berths 3 from all other associations
  • First stage: 6 teams
    • Teams which qualified for berths 4 from Bolivia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela
Association Team (Berth) Entry stage Qualification method
Argentina
(6 + 1 berths)
Independiente (Argentina 1; Copa Sudamericana) Group stage 2017 Copa Sudamericana champions
Boca Juniors (Argentina 2) 2016–17 Primera División champions[8]
River Plate (Argentina 3) 2016–17 Primera División runners-up[8]
Atlético Tucumán (Argentina 4) 2016–17 Copa Argentina runners-up[8]
Estudiantes (Argentina 5) 2016–17 Primera División 3rd place[8]
Racing (Argentina 6) 2016–17 Primera División 4th place[8]
Banfield (Argentina 7) Second stage 2016–17 Primera División 5th place[8]
Bolivia
(4 berths)
The Strongest (Bolivia 1) Group stage 2016 Apertura champions[9]
Bolívar (Bolivia 2) 2017 Apertura champions[9]
Jorge Wilstermann (Bolivia 3) Second stage 2017 Clausura best team not yet qualified[9]
Oriente Petrolero (Bolivia 4) First stage 2016–17 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[9]
Brazil
(7 + 1 berths)
Grêmio (Brazil 1; Title holders) Group stage 2017 Copa Libertadores champions
Corinthians (Brazil 2) 2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A champions[10]
Cruzeiro (Brazil 3) 2017 Copa do Brasil champions[10]
Palmeiras (Brazil 4) 2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A runners-up[10]
Santos (Brazil 5) 2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 3rd place[10]
Flamengo (Brazil 6) 2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 6th place[10]
Vasco da Gama (Brazil 7) Second stage 2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 7th place[10]
Chapecoense (Brazil 8) 2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 8th place[10]
Chile
(4 berths)
Universidad de Chile (Chile 1) Group stage 2017 Clausura champions[11]
Colo-Colo (Chile 2) 2017 Transición champions[12]
Santiago Wanderers (Chile 3) Second stage 2017 Copa Chile champions[12]
Universidad de Concepción (Chile 4) 2017 Primera División runners-up playoff winners[12]
Colombia
(4 berths)
Atlético Nacional (Colombia 1) Group stage 2017 Apertura champions[13]
Millonarios (Colombia 2) 2017 Finalización champions[13]
Santa Fe (Colombia 3) Second stage 2017 Primera A aggregate table best team not yet qualified[13]
Junior (Colombia 4) 2017 Copa Colombia champions[13]
Ecuador
(4 berths)
Emelec (Ecuador 1) Group stage 2017 Serie A champions[14]
Delfín (Ecuador 2) 2017 Serie A runners-up[14]
Independiente del Valle (Ecuador 3) Second stage 2017 Serie A aggregate table best team not yet qualified[14]
Macará (Ecuador 4) First stage 2017 Serie A aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[14]
Paraguay
(4 berths)
Cerro Porteño (Paraguay 1) Group stage 2017 Primera División tournament champions with better record in aggregate table[15]
Libertad (Paraguay 2) 2017 Primera División tournament champions with worse record in aggregate table[15]
Guaraní (Paraguay 3) Second stage 2017 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[15]
Olimpia (Paraguay 4) First stage 2017 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[15]
Peru
(4 berths)
Alianza Lima (Peru 1) Group stage 2017 Torneo Descentralizado champions[16]
Real Garcilaso (Peru 2) 2017 Torneo Descentralizado runners-up[16]
Melgar (Peru 3) Second stage 2017 Torneo de Verano winners[16]
Universitario (Peru 4) First stage 2017 Torneo Descentralizado aggregate table best team not yet qualified[16]
Uruguay
(4 berths)
Peñarol (Uruguay 1) Group stage 2017 Primera División champions[17]
Defensor Sporting (Uruguay 2) 2017 Primera División runners-up[17]
Nacional (Uruguay 3) Second stage 2017 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[17]
Montevideo Wanderers (Uruguay 4) First stage 2017 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[17]
Venezuela
(4 berths)
Monagas (Venezuela 1) Group stage 2017 Primera División champions[18]
Deportivo Lara (Venezuela 2) 2017 Primera División runners-up[18]
Carabobo (Venezuela 3) Second stage 2017 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[18]
Deportivo Táchira (Venezuela 4) First stage 2017 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[18]

Schedule


The schedule of the competition was as follows.[19] The first stage matches were played on Monday and Friday, instead of the usual midweek of Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday. The finals were initially scheduled for 7 and 28 November, but were moved to 10 and 24 November after the finalists were confirmed.[20]

Stage Draw date First leg Second leg
First stage 20 December 2017
(Luque, Paraguay)[21]
22 January 2018 26 January 2018
Second stage 30 January – 1 February 2018 6–8 February 2018
Third stage 13–15 February 2018 20–22 February 2018
Group stage
  • Week 1: 27 February – 1 March 2018
  • Week 2: 13–15 March 2018
  • Week 3: 3–5 April 2018
  • Week 4: 11 & 17–19 April 2018
  • Week 5: 24–26 April 2018
  • Week 6: 1–3 May 2018
  • Week 7: 15–17 May 2018
  • Week 8: 22–24 May 2018
Round of 16 4 June 2018
(Luque, Paraguay)
7–9 & 21 August 2018 28–30 August 2018
Quarterfinals 18–20 September 2018 2–4 October 2018
Semifinals 23–25 October 2018 30 October – 1 November 2018
Finals 10 November 2018
(postponed to 11 November)
24 November 2018
(postponed to 9 December)

Draws


Location of teams of the 2018 Copa Libertadores.
Brown: Group A; Red: Group B; Orange: Group C;
Yellow: Group D; Green: Group E; Blue: Group F;
Purple: Group G; Pink: Group H; White: Play-off rounds.

The draw for the qualifying stages and group stage was held on 20 December 2017, 20:00 PYST (UTC−3), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[22][23]

Teams were seeded by their CONMEBOL ranking of the Copa Libertadores (shown in parentheses), taking into account of the following three factors:[24]

  1. Performance in the last 10 years, taking into account Copa Libertadores results in the period 2008–2017
  2. Historical coefficient, taking into account Copa Libertadores results in the period 1960–2007
  3. Local tournament champion, with bonus points awarded to domestic league champions of the last 10 years

For the first stage, the six teams were drawn into three ties (E1–E3), with the seeded teams hosting the second leg.[25]

First stage draw
Seeded Unseeded

For the second stage, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties (C1–C8), with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same tie, excluding the winners of the first stage, which were unseeded and whose identity was not known at the time of the draw, and could be drawn into the same tie with another team from the same association.[25]

Second stage draw
Seeded Unseeded
Notes
  1. The identity of the team Chile 4 was not known at the time of the draw, and was unseeded in the second stage draw.

For the third stage, no draw was made, and the eight teams were allocated into the following four ties (G1–G4), with the second stage winners with the higher CONMEBOL ranking hosting the second leg.[26] As the identity of the winners of the second stage was not known at the time of the draw, they could be drawn into the same tie with another team from the same association.[25]

  • Second stage winner C1 vs. Second stage winner C8
  • Second stage winner C2 vs. Second stage winner C7
  • Second stage winner C3 vs. Second stage winner C6
  • Second stage winner C4 vs. Second stage winner C5

For the group stage, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups (Groups A–H, also denoted as Groups 1–8) of four containing a team from each of the four pots. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group, excluding the winners of the third stage, which were allocated to Pot 4 and whose identity was not known at the time of the draw, and could be drawn into the same group with another team from the same association.[25]

Group stage draw
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Notes
  1. Defending Copa Libertadores champion, automatically seeded into Pot 1 and allocated to Group A in the group stage draw.
  2. Defending Copa Sudamericana champion, automatically seeded into Pot 2 in the group stage draw.

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 4 June 2018, 20:00 PYT (UTC−4), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[27][28] For the round of 16, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties (A–H) between a group winner (Pot 1) and a group runner-up (Pot 2), with the group winners hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association or the same group could be drawn into the same tie.[29]

Qualifying stages


In the qualifying stages, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was used. If still tied, extra time was not played, and a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 29).[2] The qualifying stages were structured as follows:

  • First stage (6 teams): The three winners of the first stage advanced to the second stage to join the 13 teams which were given byes to the second stage.
  • Second stage (16 teams): The eight winners of the second stage advanced to the third stage.
  • Third stage (8 teams): The four winners of the third stage advanced to the group stage to join the 28 direct entrants. The two best teams eliminated in the third stage entered the Copa Sudamericana second stage.

First stage

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Montevideo Wanderers 0–2 Olimpia 0–0 0–2
Macará 1–1 (a) Deportivo Táchira 1–1 0–0
Oriente Petrolero 3–3 (a) Universitario 2–0 1–3

Second stage

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Deportivo Táchira 2–3 Santa Fe 2–3 0–0
Chapecoense 0–2 Nacional 0–1 0–1
Oriente Petrolero 3–4 Jorge Wilstermann 1–2 2–2
Carabobo 1–6 Guaraní 1–0 0–6
Olimpia 2–3 Junior 1–0 1–3
Universidad de Concepción 0–6 Vasco da Gama 0–4 0–2
Banfield 3–3 (a) Independiente del Valle 1–1 2–2
Santiago Wanderers 2–1 Melgar 1–1 1–0

Third stage

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Santiago Wanderers 1–5 Santa Fe 1–2 0–3
Banfield 2–3 Nacional 2–2 0–1
Vasco da Gama 4–4 (3–2 p) Jorge Wilstermann 4–0 0–4
Junior 1–0 Guaraní 1–0 0–0

Copa Sudamericana qualification

The two best teams eliminated in the third stage entered the Copa Sudamericana second stage. Only matches in the third stage were considered for the ranking of teams.

Pos Third stage losers Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Jorge Wilstermann 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3 Copa Sudamericana
2 Banfield 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 1
3 Guaraní 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 1
4 Santiago Wanderers 2 0 0 2 1 5 4 0
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 21).[2]

Group stage


In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, the following criteria were used to determine the ranking: 1. Goal difference; 2. Goals scored; 3. Away goals scored; 4. CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 28).[2]

The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16 of the knockout stages. The third-placed teams of each group entered the Copa Sudamericana second stage.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification GRE CPO DEF MON
1 Grêmio 6 4 2 0 13 2 +11 14 Round of 16 5–0 1–0 4–0
2 Cerro Porteño 6 4 1 1 8 8 0 13 0–0 2–1 3–2
3 Defensor Sporting 6 1 1 4 5 7 2 4 Copa Sudamericana 1–1 0–1 3–1
4 Monagas 6 1 0 5 5 14 9 3 1–2 0–2 1–0
Source: CONMEBOL

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATN CCL BOL DEL
1 Atlético Nacional 6 3 1 2 9 3 +6 10 Round of 16 0–0 4–1 4–0
2 Colo-Colo 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8 0–1 2–0 0–2
3 Bolívar 6 2 2 2 6 9 3 8 Copa Sudamericana 1–0 1–1 2–1
4 Delfín 6 2 1 3 6 9 3 7 1–0 1–2 1–1
Source: CONMEBOL

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIB ATU PEÑ STR
1 Libertad 6 4 1 1 10 4 +6 13 Round of 16 0–0 2–1 3–0
2 Atlético Tucumán 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10 0–2 1–0 3–0
3 Peñarol 6 3 0 3 8 5 +3 9 Copa Sudamericana 2–0 3–1 2–0
4 The Strongest 6 1 0 5 3 13 10 3 1–3 1–2 1–0
Source: CONMEBOL

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RIV FLA SFE EME
1 River Plate 6 3 3 0 6 3 +3 12 Round of 16 0–0 0–0 2–1
2 Flamengo 6 2 4 0 7 4 +3 10 2–2 1–1 2–0
3 Santa Fe 6 1 4 1 5 3 +2 7 Copa Sudamericana 0–1 0–0 1–1
4 Emelec 6 0 1 5 3 11 8 1 0–1 1–2 0–3
Source: CONMEBOL

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CRU RAC VAS UCH
1 Cruzeiro 6 3 2 1 15 5 +10 11 Round of 16 2–1 0–0 7–0
2 Racing 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11 4–2 4–0 1–0
3 Vasco da Gama 6 1 2 3 3 10 7 5 Copa Sudamericana 0–4 1–1 0–1
4 Universidad de Chile 6 1 2 3 2 11 9 5 0–0 1–1 0–2
Source: CONMEBOL

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SAN EST NAC RGA
1 Santos 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10 Round of 16 2–0 3–1 0–0
2 Estudiantes 6 2 2 2 6 4 +2 8 0–1 3–1 3–0
3 Nacional 6 2 2 2 7 6 +1 8 Copa Sudamericana 1–0 0–0 4–0
4 Real Garcilaso 6 1 3 2 2 7 5 6 2–0 0–0 0–0
Source: CONMEBOL

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification COR IND MIL LAR
1 Corinthians 6 3 1 2 11 5 +6 10 Round of 16 1–2 0–1 2–0
2 Independiente 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10 0–1 1–0 2–0
3 Millonarios 6 2 2 2 7 4 +3 8 Copa Sudamericana 0–0 1–1 4–0
4 Deportivo Lara 6 2 0 4 5 16 11 6 2–7 1–0 2–1
Source: CONMEBOL

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PAL BOC JUN ALI
1 Palmeiras 6 5 1 0 14 3 +11 16 Round of 16 1–1 3–1 2–0
2 Boca Juniors 6 2 3 1 8 4 +4 9 0–2 1–0 5–0
3 Junior 6 2 1 3 5 8 3 7 Copa Sudamericana 0–3 1–1 1–0
4 Alianza Lima 6 0 1 5 1 13 12 1 1–3 0–0 0–2
Source: CONMEBOL

Final stages


Starting from the round of 16, the teams played a single-elimination tournament with the following rules:[2]

  • Each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg (Regulations Article 23).
  • In the round of 16, quarterfinals, and semifinals, if tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was used. If still tied, extra time was not played, and a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 29).
  • In the finals, if tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was not used, and 30 minutes of extra time were played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 30).

Seeding

Starting from the round of 16, the teams were seeded according to their results in the group stage, with the group winners (Pot 1 in round of 16 draw) seeded 1–8, and the group runners-up (Pot 2 in round of 16 draw) seeded 9–16.[30]

Seed Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Round of 16 draw
1 H Palmeiras 6 5 1 0 14 3 +11 16 Pot 1
2 A Grêmio 6 4 2 0 13 2 +11 14
3 C Libertad 6 4 1 1 10 4 +6 13
4 D River Plate 6 3 3 0 6 3 +3 12
5 E Cruzeiro 6 3 2 1 15 5 +10 11
6 G Corinthians 6 3 1 2 11 5 +6 10
7 B Atlético Nacional 6 3 1 2 9 3 +6 10
8 F Santos 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10
9 A Cerro Porteño 6 4 1 1 8 8 0 13 Pot 2
10 E Racing 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11
11 D Flamengo 6 2 4 0 7 4 +3 10
12 G Independiente 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10
13 C Atlético Tucumán 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10
14 H Boca Juniors 6 2 3 1 8 4 +4 9
15 F Estudiantes 6 2 2 2 6 4 +2 8
16 B Colo-Colo 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 22.i).[2]

Bracket

The bracket was decided based on the round of 16 draw, which was held on 4 June 2018.

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                    
14 Boca Juniors 2 4 6
3 Libertad 0 2 2
14 Boca Juniors 2 1 3
5 Cruzeiro 0 1 1
11 Flamengo 0 1 1
5 Cruzeiro 2 0 2
14 Boca Juniors 2 2 4
1 Palmeiras 0 2 2
16 Colo-Colo (a) 1 1 2
6 Corinthians 0 2 2
16 Colo-Colo 0 0 0
1 Palmeiras 2 2 4
9 Cerro Porteño 0 1 1
1 Palmeiras 2 0 2
14 Boca Juniors 2 1 3
4 River Plate 2 3 5
12 Independiente 3 0 3
8 Santos 0 0 0
12 Independiente 0 1 1
4 River Plate 0 3 3
10 Racing 0 0 0
4 River Plate 0 3 3
4 River Plate (a) 0 2 2
2 Grêmio 1 1 2
13 Atlético Tucumán 2 0 2
7 Atlético Nacional 0 1 1
13 Atlético Tucumán 0 0 0
2 Grêmio 2 4 6
15 Estudiantes 2 1 3 (3)
2 Grêmio (p) 1 2 3 (5)

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Racing 0–3 River Plate 0–0 0–3
Colo-Colo 2–2 (a) Corinthians 1–0 1–2
Flamengo 1–2 Cruzeiro 0–2 1–0
Estudiantes 3–3 (3–5 p) Grêmio 2–1 1–2
Atlético Tucumán 2–1 Atlético Nacional 2–0 0–1
Boca Juniors 6–2 Libertad 2–0 4–2
Cerro Porteño 1–2 Palmeiras 0–2 1–0
Independiente 3–0 Santos 3–0[A] 0–0[B]
Notes
  1. ^
    CONMEBOL awarded Independiente a 3–0 win as a result of Santos fielding the ineligible player Carlos Sánchez. The match originally ended 0–0.[31]
  2. ^
    Match abandoned after 81 minutes due to crowd trouble, with the score 0–0 at the time.[32]

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Independiente 1–3 River Plate 0–0 1–3
Colo-Colo 0–4 Palmeiras 0–2 0–2
Boca Juniors 3–1 Cruzeiro 2–0 1–1
Atlético Tucumán 0–6 Grêmio 0–2 0–4

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
River Plate 2–2 (a) Grêmio 0–1 2–1
Boca Juniors 4–2 Palmeiras 2–0 2–2

Finals

Boca Juniors 2–2 River Plate
Report

River Plate 3–1 (a.e.t.) Boca Juniors
Report

River Plate won 5–3 on aggregate.

Statistics


Top scorers

Rank Player Team 1Q1 1Q2 2Q1 2Q2 3Q1 3Q2 GS1 GS2 GS3 GS4 GS5 GS6 ⅛F1 ⅛F2 QF1 QF2 SF1 SF2 F1 F2 Total
1 Miguel Borja Palmeiras 111321 9
Wilson Morelo Santa Fe 222111
3 Jádson Corinthians x1131 6
4 Ramón Ábila Boca Juniors x21xx11 5
Darío Benedetto Boca Juniors xxxxxxxx2111
Óscar Cardozo Libertad xx122
Éverton Grêmio 12xxx11x
Lautaro Martínez Racing 311
Lucas Pratto River Plate 11111
Sassá Cruzeiro x22xxx1
Thiago Neves Cruzeiro 2111

Source: CONMEBOL.com[36]

Top assists

Rank Player Team Assists
1 Egídio Cruzeiro 6
2 Cristian Pavón Boca Juniors 5
Serginho Jorge Wilstermann
4 Anderson Plata Santa Fe 4
Moisés Palmeiras
6 Alisson Grêmio 3
Antonio Bareiro Libertad
Ricardo Centurión Racing
Yimmi Chará Junior
Luan Grêmio
Gonzalo Martínez River Plate
Pablo Pérez Boca Juniors
Sebastián Villa Boca Juniors
Matías Zunino Nacional

Source: CONMEBOL.com[37]

Notes


  1. The Boca Juniors v River Plate match, originally scheduled on 10 November 2018, 17:00 UTC−3, was postponed to the following day due to a waterlogged pitch.[33]
  2. The River Plate v Boca Juniors match, originally scheduled on 24 November 2018, 17:00 UTC−3, was postponed to 9 December 2018 due to an attack on the Boca Juniors team bus when several players were injured.[34]
  3. The River Plate v Boca Juniors match, originally scheduled to be hosted by River Plate at the Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, took place in Spain at the Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid due to safety concerns.[35]

References


  1. "¡River Plate campeón!". CONMEBOL.com. 9 December 2018.
  2. "Reglamento CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com.
  3. "Las finales de la CONMEBOL Libertadores se disputarán el 10 y 24 de noviembre". CONMEBOL.com. 1 November 2018.
  4. "Confirmados los horarios y fechas de los partidos finales de la CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018". CONMEBOL.com. 5 November 2018.
  5. In a Transplanted Final, Even the Copa Libertadores Is Sanitized, New York Times, December 9, 2018
  6. "Copa Bridgestone Libertadores 2017 tendrá 47 clubes". CONMEBOL.com. 6 December 2016.
  7. "México seguirá sin Copa Libertadores". El Universal (in Spanish). 4 December 2017.
  8. "Reglamento del Campeonato de Primera División 2016/2017" (PDF) (in Spanish). AFA.
  9. "La Liga se adecua a nuevo calendario, que comenzará el 29 de enero". LFPB. 3 January 2017. Archived from the original on 2017-10-28. Retrieved 2017-05-23.
  10. "Campeonato Brasileiro da Série A de 2017 REC - REGULAMENTO ESPECÍFICO DA COMPETIÇÃO" (PDF). CBF.
  11. "Bases Campeonato Nacional Primera División 2016-2017" (PDF) (in Spanish). ANFP.
  12. "Bases Campeonato Nacional Primera División 2017" (PDF) (in Spanish). ANFP.
  13. "Reglamentación Liga Águila 2017" (PDF) (in Spanish). DIMAYOR. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-03-02. Retrieved 2017-05-23.
  14. "Reglamento del Comité Ejecutivo de fútbol Profesional" (PDF) (in Spanish). FEF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-08-09. Retrieved 2017-08-05.
  15. "Reglamento del Campeonato Oficial Año 2017" (in Spanish). APF. Archived from the original on 2017-08-28. Retrieved 2017-04-07.
  16. "Bases del Torneo Descentralizado 2017" (PDF) (in Spanish). ADFP.
  17. "Reglamento de Primera División" (in Spanish). AUF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-08-05. Retrieved 2017-08-05.
  18. "Comisión de Torneos Nacionales Normas Reguladoras de Primera División Temporada 2017" (PDF) (in Spanish). FVF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-06-06. Retrieved 2017-05-23.
  19. "EL CALENDARIO DE AMBOS TORNEOS" (PDF). CONMEBOL.com.
  20. "Las finales de la CONMEBOL Libertadores se disputarán el 10 y 24 de noviembre". CONMEBOL.com. 1 November 2018.
  21. "El Consejo aprueba con cuatro meses de antelación calendario de disputa de la LIBERTADORES y SUDAMERICANA 2018". CONMEBOL.com. 27 September 2017.
  22. "Proceso de acreditación a medios de prensa para el sorteo de la CONMEBOL Libertadores y CONMEBOL Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 12 December 2017.
  23. "Los Grupos y emparejamientos de la CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018". CONMEBOL.com. 20 December 2017.
  24. "Ranking CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018". CONMEBOL.com.
  25. "Esquema de sorteo de la CONMEBOL Libertadores y la CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2018" (PDF). CONMEBOL.com.
  26. "En la Fase 3 los clubes de mejor ranking definirán de local el partido de vuelta". CONMEBOL.com. 8 February 2018.
  27. "El 4 de junio se sortean los Octavos de la Libertadores y Segunda Fase de la Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 19 April 2018.
  28. "Cruces estelares tras el sorteo de los Octavos de Final". CONMEBOL.com. 4 June 2018.
  29. "CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018, SISTEMA DE SORTEO – Octavos de Final" (PDF). CONMEBOL.com.
  30. "CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018, SISTEMA DE SORTEO – Octavos de Final". CONMEBOL.com. 31 May 2018.
  31. "El Tribunal de Disciplina emite Fallo ante reclamo presentado por el Club Atlético Independiente" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 28 August 2018.
  32. "Copa Libertadores game abandoned after Santos fans protest against 3-0 penalty imposed just before match". BBC Sport. 29 August 2018.
  33. "Boca Juniors vs River Plate: titanic Copa Liberadores final postponed by 24 hours due to heavy rain". The Independent. Independent Print Limited. 10 November 2018. Retrieved 10 November 2018.
  34. "Copa Libertadores: Boca Juniors against River Plate match postponed again". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 25 November 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2018.
  35. "Final de la CONMEBOL Libertadores 2018 se jugará el domingo 9 de diciembre en el Santiago Bernabéu de Madrid" [Final of the 2018 CONMEBOL Libertadores will be played on Sunday, 9 December at the Santiago Bernabéu in Madrid]. CONMEBOL (in Spanish). Luque. 29 November 2018. Retrieved 29 November 2018.
  36. "Copa Libertadores 2018 — Goleadores" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com.
  37. "RESUMEN COMPLETO DE JUGADORES – Asistencias" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com.