2018 Pan American Men's Handball Championship


The 2018 Pan American Men's Handball Championship was the 18th official competition for senior men's national handball teams of North, Central and South America and the Caribbean. It was held from 16 to 24 June 2018 in Nuuk, Greenland. It also acted as the qualifying competition for the 2019 World Men's Handball Championship in Denmark and Germany, securing three vacancies for the World Championship.[1][2]

2018 Pan American Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Greenland
Dates16–24 June
Teams11 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Argentina (7th title)
Runner-up Brazil
Third place Chile
Fourth place Greenland
Tournament statistics
Matches34
Goals scored1874 (55.12 per match)
Top scorer(s) Fábio Chiuffa
(45 goals)
Best player Henrique Teixeira

Argentina won the tournament for the seventh time after defeating Brazil 29–24 in the final.[3]

Venue


Inussivik, the Sports Arena in Nuuk, Greenland, March 2018.
Nuuk
Inussivik
Capacity: 2,150

Qualification


Qualification Vacancies Qualified
Host 1  Greenland
Automatic qualifiers[4] 3  Argentina
 Brazil
 Chile
Central American Games[4] 1  Guatemala
South Zone[5] 4  Colombia
 Paraguay
 Peru
 Uruguay
Nor.Ca. Championship[6] 3  Canada
 Cuba
 Puerto Rico

Cuba withdrew before the tournament.[7]

Draw


The draw was held on 14 April 2018 at Buenos Aires, Argentina.[8]

Seeding

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6
 Brazil
 Chile
 Argentina
 Uruguay
 Greenland
 Cuba
 Canada
 Puerto Rico
 Colombia
 Guatemala
 Paraguay
 Peru

Preliminary round


All times are local (UTC−2).[9]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 4 4 0 0 168 54 +114 8 Semifinals
2  Chile 4 3 0 1 126 77 +49 6
3  Puerto Rico 4 2 0 2 106 121 15 4 5–8th place semifinals
4  Guatemala 4 1 0 3 76 151 75 2
5  Peru 4 0 0 4 72 145 73 0 9th place game
6  Cuba 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Withdrawn[7]
Source: Panamhandball
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
16 June 2018
14:00
Argentina  48–8  Peru Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 344
Referees: Alaufsen, Sørensen (GRL)
I. Pizarro 13 (24–4) Gutelius 3
  Report  
16 June 2018
18:00
Chile  33–26  Puerto Rico Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 600
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
R. Salinas 8 (18–14) Nazario 9
  Report   

17 June 2018
14:00
Puerto Rico  18–42  Argentina Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 230
Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (BRA)
Hiraldo 6 (11–23) I. Pizarro 7
  Report  
17 June 2018
18:00
Guatemala  14–39  Chile Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 200
Referees: López, Lenci (ARG)
Herrera 6 (7–17) Ayala 7
  Report  

18 June 2018
14:00
Puerto Rico  32–21  Guatemala Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 130
Referees: Meneses, Pinto (BRA)
Gutiérrez, Nazario 8 (14–10) Herrera 8
  Report  
18 June 2018
18:00
Chile  36–13  Peru Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 290
Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (BRA)
Feuchtmann 7 (18–6) Vélez 4
  Report  

20 June 2018
10:00
Argentina  54–10  Guatemala Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 100
Referees: Meneses, Pinto (BRA)
F. Pizarro 13 (29–4) García 3
Report  
20 June 2018
14:00
Peru  25–30  Puerto Rico Inussivik, Nuuk
Referees: Alaufsen, Sørensen (GRL)
Camborda, López 5 (13–16) Hiraldo 6
  Report  

21 June 2018
10:00
Guatemala  31–26  Peru Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 90
Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (URU)
Martínez, M. Morales 10 (16–10) Gutelius 7
  Report  
21 June 2018
18:00
Chile  18–24  Argentina Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 1,760
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Feuchtmann 8 (9–10) F. Fernández 7
  Report  

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 5 5 0 0 195 96 +99 10 Semifinals
2  Greenland (H) 5 4 0 1 159 131 +28 8
3  Uruguay 5 3 0 2 136 137 1 6 5–8th place semifinals
4  Canada 5 2 0 3 107 145 38 4
5  Colombia 5 1 0 4 116 150 34 2 9th place game
6  Paraguay 5 0 0 5 104 158 54 0
Source: Panamhandball
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
16 June 2018
12:00
Uruguay  34–25  Paraguay Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 222
Referees: López, Lenci (ARG)
Fabra 8 (18–12) Mendoza 6
  Report  
16 June 2018
16:00
Brazil  42–13  Canada Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 289
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Chiuffa 8 (21–6) Mercier, Touzel 3
Report  
16 June 2018
20:30
Greenland  35–24  Colombia Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 1,900
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Høegh, Ak. Kreutzmann 6 (18–11) S. Restrepo 9
  Report   

17 June 2018
12:00
Canada  24–26  Uruguay Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 100
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Fischer 6 (8–14) Rostagno 6
  Report  
17 June 2018
16:00
Colombia  22–42  Brazil Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 247
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
S. Restrepo 9 (11–18) Borges 7
  Report  
17 June 2018
20:00
Paraguay  22–35  Greenland Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 933
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Melgarejo 6 (13–17) Heilmann 7
   Report  

18 June 2018
12:00
Canada  25–24  Colombia Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 120
Referees: López, Lenci (ARG)
Mercier 8 (11–11) Mayo 11
  Report  
18 June 2018
16:00
Brazil  40–14  Paraguay Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 140
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
Chiuffa 9 (18–6) Mendoza 4
  Report   
18 June 2018
20:00
Uruguay  29–31  Greenland Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 1,920
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Fabra 6 (14–17) Høegh 7
  Report   

20 June 2018
12:00
Paraguay  21–25  Canada Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 200
Referees: López, Lenci (ARG)
V. Pérez 5 (9–12) three players 4
   Report   
20 June 2018
16:00
Uruguay  26–22  Colombia Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 219
Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (BRA)
Chaparro 5 (13–12) Cardona 5
  Report   
20 June 2018
20:00
Greenland  26–36  Brazil Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 2,150
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
Høegh 8 (11–21) Chiuffa 7
   Report  

21 June 2018
12:00
Colombia  24–22  Paraguay Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 150
Referees: Meneses, Pinto (BRA)
S. Restrepo 7 (11–12) Garcete 6
  Report  
21 June 2018
16:00
Brazil  35–21  Uruguay Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 300
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Chiuffa 7 (20–8) Fabra 7
Report  
21 June 2018
20:00
Greenland  32–20  Canada Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: López, Lenci (ARG)
Sandgreen 8 (15–9) Touzel 6
  Report   

Knockout stage


Bracket

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
23 June
 
 
 Argentina39
 
24 June
 
 Greenland17
 
 Argentina29
 
23 June
 
 Brazil24
 
 Chile24
 
 
 Brazil32
 
Third place
 
 
24 June
 
 
 Greenland36
 
 
 Chile (ET)39
5th place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
23 June
 
 
 Guatemala15
 
24 June
 
 Uruguay36
 
 Uruguay22
 
23 June
 
 Canada29
 
 Puerto Rico26
 
 
 Canada30
 
Seventh place
 
 
24 June
 
 
 Guatemala20
 
 
 Puerto Rico32

Ninth place game

23 June 2018
12:00
Peru  26–33  Colombia Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 222
Referees: Alaufsen, Sørensen (GRL)
Buitrón 6 (15–15) S. Restrepo 11
  Report  

5–8th place semifinals

23 June 2018
14:00
Puerto Rico  26–30  Canada Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 200
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
Hiraldo 10 (14–14) Mercier 8
  Report  

23 June 2018
16:00
Guatemala  15–36  Uruguay Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 400
Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (BRA)
Herrera 4 (7–17) Melián, Rostagno 6
  Report  

Semifinals

23 June 2018
18:00
Chile  24–32  Brazil Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 2,122
Referees: López, Lenci (ARG)
Ayala 5 (11–14) Toledo 10
   Report  

23 June 2018
20:15
Argentina  39–17  Greenland Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 2,460
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
four players 5 (17–8) Høegh 3
  Report   

Seventh place game

24 June 2018
10:00
Guatemala  20–32  Puerto Rico Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 92
Referees: Alaufsen, Sørensen (GRL)
Grijalva, Herrera 4 (10–18) Gutiérrez, P. Rodríguez 7
  Report  

Fifth place game

24 June 2018
12:00
Uruguay  22–29  Canada Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 800
Referees: Meneses, Pinto (BRA)
Fabra 4 (9–14) Larouche, Touzel 5
  Report  

Third place game

24 June 2018
14:00
Greenland  36–39 (ET)  Chile Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 2,420
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Høegh 12 (16–16) R. Salinas 12
  Report  

FT: 31–31 ET: 5–8

Final

24 June 2018
16:00
Argentina  29–24  Brazil Inussivik, Nuuk
Attendance: 1,730
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
F. Pizarro 10 (13–8) Dos Santos 7
  Report  

Final ranking


Qualified for the 2019 World Championship
RankTeam
 Argentina
 Brazil
 Chile
4 Greenland
5 Canada
6 Uruguay
7 Puerto Rico
8 Guatemala
9 Colombia
10 Peru
11 Paraguay

Awards


All-star team[10]

References