2019 European Parliament election in Cyprus


The 2019 European Parliament election in Cyprus was held on 26 May 2019 to elect the country's six representatives to the European Parliament.[1]

The Democratic Rally (DISY) has won every election to the European Parliament since Cyprus joined the European Union in 2004.

According to final results, DISY again won the election with 29% and 2 seats. There were no changes in seat allocation, with AKEL also at 2 seats after securing 27% of the vote. DIKO and EDEK had 1 seat each, with 14% and 11% of the vote, respectively.

In terms of percentage, this was EDEK's best European elections result since 2004 (although that year it did not win any seats).[2] Some attributed this in part to tactical voting, with many fearing the far-right ELAM gaining a seat had it finished fourth.

Opinion polls


Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
Abstention/Undecided DISY AKEL DIKO EDEK ELAM SYPOL/KOSP DiPa Others Lead
Cymar[permanent dead link] 17 Apr 2019 47% 16% 14% 8% 4% 5% 2% 1% 4% 2%
RIC 14 Apr 2019 38.5% 18.5% 14% 9% 4% 4% 3% 1% 2% 4.5%
Prime Consulting 14 Αpr 2019 30.2% 22.1% 17.9% 10.4% 5.8% 6.3% 3% 1.8% 2.5% 4.2%
Symmetron 12 Apr 2019 822 39.0% 20.2% 15.5% 9.1% 4.1% 5.6% 3.2% 2.1% 1.2% 4.7%
IMR 9 Apr 2019 1,200 41% 21% 15% 8% 4% 5% 2% 1% 3% 6%
Prime Consulting 18 Mar 2019 900 33% 22% 17% 10% 5% 5.5% 2.5% 1% 4% 5%
Pulse 16–29 Jan 2019 807 54% 17% 12% 6% 3% 5% 1% 0.4% 2% 5%
2014 election 25 May 2014 258,914 N/A 37.8% 27.0 10.8% 7.7% 2.7% - 3.1% 10.8%

Results


PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Rally81,53929.0220
AKEL–Left–New Forces77,24127.4920
Democratic Party 38,75613.8010
Movement for Social Democracy29,71510.5810
ELAM23,1678.2500
Democratic Front10,6733.800New
Citizens' AllianceMovement of Ecologists9,2323.2900
Jasmine Movement4,7861.700New
Animal Party Cyprus2,2080.7900
Patriotic Movement6070.220New
Nationalist Liberation Movement5690.200New
Union of Fighters for Justice4570.160New
Cyprus Socialist Party1700.0600
Independents1,8150.6500
Total280,935100.0060
Valid votes280,93597.38
Invalid/blank votes7,5482.62
Total votes288,483100.00
Registered voters/turnout641,18144.99
Source: MOI

References