2019 European Parliament election in Poland


On Sunday 26 May 2019, a vote was held to elect the Polish delegation to the European Parliament.[1] Polish voters elected 52 MEPs, compared to 51 in the 2014 election. The increased number of MEPs is a result of the 2018 reapportionment of seats in the European Parliament.[lower-alpha 3] Following the United Kingdom's announcement, that it will participate in elections to the European Parliament on May 23, Poland will continue to be represented by 51 MEPs. The 52nd MEP will take up their mandate immediately after the UK leaves the European Union. Following the announcement of the election results, the National Electoral Commission indicated Dominik Tarczyński from Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie will take up the 52nd seat.[2]

2019 European election, Poland

 2014 26 May 2019 (26 May 2019) 2024 

All 52 Polish seats to the European Parliament
Turnout45.68% 21.85 p.p.
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Beata Szydło Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz Robert Biedroń
Party PiS KE Wiosna
Alliance ECR EPP/S&D/G-EFA/ALDE S&D
Last election 38.92%, 19 seats[lower-alpha 1] 48.69%, 28 seats[lower-alpha 2] New party
Seats before 19 25 Did not exist
Seats won 27 22 3
Seat change 8 6 New party
Popular vote 6,192,780 5,249,935 826,975
Percentage 45.38% 38.47% 6.06%
Swing 6.46 p.p. 10.22 p.p. Did not exist

Result by Powiat

MEPs by European Political Group (as at 9 April 2019)


National party Seats/51 EP group Seats/751
Civic Platform 18   European People's Party 217
Polish People's Party 4
Law and Justice 15   European Conservatives and Reformists 76
Right Wing of the Republic 1
Independents 2
Democratic Left Alliance 3   Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats 187
Labour Union 1
Independent 1
  Congress of the New Right 2   Europe of Nations and Freedom 37
Independents 1   Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy 41
3 Non-Inscrits 22

Lists


Name Ideology European Union position Leader Main candidate[lower-alpha 4] Alliance 2014 result Current seats
Vote (%) Seats
European Coalition Liberal democracy, big tent Pro-Europeanism Grzegorz Schetyna Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz EPP
S&D
ALDE
G–EFA
48.7%
27 / 51
22 / 51
Law and Justice National conservatism, Christian democracy Soft Euroscepticism Jarosław Kaczyński Beata Szydło ECR 38.9%
19 / 51
26 / 51
Spring Social democracy, progressivism Pro-Europeanism Robert Biedroń S&D -
0 / 51
3 / 51
Kukiz'15 Anti-establishment, populism Soft Euroscepticism Paweł Kukiz Stanisław Tyszka EFDD -
0 / 51
0 / 51
Confederation KORWiN Braun Liroy Nationalists
Liberty
National Movement
Federation for the Republic
Effective
Wake-up Call
Life and Family
Souverainism, Polexit Hard Euroscepticism Janusz Korwin-Mikke Krzysztof Bosak EFDD
NI
8.5%
4 / 51
0 / 51
Left Together
Together
Labor Union
Social Justice Movement
Democratic socialism, anti-capitalism Pro-Europeanism Adrian Zandberg GUE-NGL
S&D
-
1 / 51
0 / 51

Legally, Polish elections are contested by "election committees" (see Polish Wikipedia article) that are established by:

  • one political party (Komitet Wyborczy, or KW),
  • a coalition of political parties (Koalicyjny Komitet Wyborczy, or KKW),
  • or nonpartisan voters themselves (Komitet Wyborczy Wyborców, or KWW)

These committees should register to the State Electoral Commission by 8 April 2019.

The committees have to send lists of five to ten candidates in each electoral district by 16 April. Each list has to be supported by signatures of at least 10,000 voters residing in the district. However, a committee that had collected enough signatures in at least 7 electoral districts were allowed to register lists in the remaining districts regardless of local support. Establishment of an independent committee required signatures of at least 1,000 registered voters.

There were 26 registered committees[3] 6 of them registered candidates in all 13 constituencies.

Committees of political parties (Komitet Wyborczy)

Committees of coalitions (Koalicyjny Komitet Wyborczy)

Independent committees (Komitet Wyborczy Wyborców)

Electoral calendar


The Electoral Commission has published a timetable of the election proceedings:[4]

DateEvent
8 AprilEstablishment of constituencies' and regional electoral commissions, notification to the Electoral Commission about the establishment of the electoral committees
16 April (midnight)Deadline for the submission of candidates' lists
26 AprilInformation about numbers and borders of the voting circuits and circuits' electoral commissions headquarters[clarification needed]
25 May (midnight)Election silence begins
26 May
(7:00 to 21:00)
Polling stations are open

Leaders by constituency


Registered lists with a numbers on a ballot paper
Constituency 1 2 3 4 5 6
Confederation[5] Wiosna[6] KE[7] PiS[8] LR[9] Kukiz'15[10]
1 - Pomeranian Sławomir Mentzen Beata Maciejewska Janusz Lewandowski Anna Fotyga Anna Górska Andrzej Kobylarz
2 - Kuyavian-Pomeranian Krzysztof Drozdowski Wanda Nowicka Radosław Sikorski Kosma Złotowski Paulina Matysiak Paweł Szramka
3 - Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian Robert Winnicki Monika Falej Tomasz Frankowski Karol Karski Bartosz Grucela Andrzej Maciejewski
4 - Warsaw Krzysztof Bosak Robert Biedroń Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz Jacek Saryusz-Wolski Adrian Zandberg Stanisław Tyszka
5 - Masovian Kaja Godek Paulina Piechna-Więckiewicz Jarosław Kalinowski Adam Bielan Dorota Olko Barbara Husiew
6 - Łódź Waldemar Utecht Anita Sowińska Marek Belka Witold Waszczykowski Piotr Ikonowicz Piotr Apel
7 - Greater Poland Piotr Liroy-Marzec Sylwia Spurek Ewa Kopacz Zdzisław Krasnodębski Waldemar Witkowski Marek Jurek
8 - Lublin Witold Tumanowicz Zbigniew Bujak Krzysztof Hetman Elżbieta Kruk Magdalena Długosz Jarosław Sachajko
9 - Subcarpathian Grzegorz Braun Anna Skiba Czesław Siekierski Tomasz Poręba Elżbieta Wisz Alicja Bobola
10 - Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie Konrad Berkowicz Maciej Gdula Róża Thun Beata Szydło Jan Orkisz Paweł Kukiz-Szczuciński
11 - Silesian Jacek Wilk Łukasz Kohut Jerzy Buzek Jadwiga Wiśniewska Maciej Konieczny Grzegorz Długi
12 - Lower Silesian and Opole Robert Iwaszkiewicz Krzysztof Śmiszek Janina Ochojska Anna Zalewska Marcelina Zawisza Agnieszka Ścigaj
13 - Lubusz and West Pomeranian Krzysztof Tuduj Anita Kucharska-Dziedzic Bogusław Liberadzki Joachim Brudziński Julia Zimmermann Olimpia Tomczyk-Iwko

Opinion polls


Fieldwork
period
Polling firm Sample size PiS Konfederacja Others /
Don't know
Turnout Lead
24.05 38.1 34.5 7.7 5.8 5.1 3.0 5.8 49.4 4.4
22.05–23.05 39.2 38.3 7.9 5.7 5.7 2.6 0.6 37 1
22.05–23.05 IBSP 1,510 36.32 42.51 7.02 4.91 7.23 1.71 0.3 47 6.19
22.05–23.05 Kantar 1,002 36 34 8 4 6 3 9 2
21.05–22.05 IB Pollster 1,193 35 37 10 7 6 4 1 2
17.05–22.05 Social Changes 1,052 37.2 33.3 9.3 8.9 5.4 2.3 3.6 3.9
21.05 IBRiS 38.7 35.0 6.3 4.9 6.0 0.0 9 52.8 3.7
18.05–21.05 OPB Ariadna 1,057 33 30 10 8 3 3 13 60 3
16.05–19.05 Kantar 1,006 35 36 10 3 8 1 7 74 1.0
17.05.-18.05.2019 IBRIS 37.92 34.73 7.58 5.55 5.54 2.16 6.54 52 3.19
15.05.-16.05.2019 Estymator 1011 40.3 38.5 7.6 5.1 4.9 3.1 1.8
10.05.-15.05.2019 Kantar 967 43 28 8 3 4 3 60 15
14.05.-16.05.2019 IBSP 1,008 32.94 43.63 9.06 4.89 6.86 2.17 0.45 50.65 10.68
10.05.-13.05.2019 OPB Ariadna 1,053 36 32 10 5 2 2 13 58 4
12.05.2019 IBRiS 39.1 34 7.1 5.3 4.2 2.4 7.8 55.3 5.1
9.05.-11.05.2019 Indicator 1,000 35.1 31.9 8.4 5.4 19.2 3.2
8.05-10.05 Kantar 1,001 34 33 8 5 6 2 12 45 1
7.05-9.05 IBSP 1,011 39.04 41.95 9.57 4.79 1.82 2.67 0.16 47.77 2.91
17.04-6.05 ewybory.eu 12,000 40.23 37.45 8.1 5.2 5.59 2.76 0.69 2.78
29.04-30.04 Estymator 1,008 42.1 36.9 7.7 6 3.8 2.9 0.6 5.2
26.04-30.04 Social Changes 1,050 36.8 32.6 12.7 8.5 2.9 2.9 3.9 4.2
28.04 IBRIS 1,100 38.7 33 8.2 5.4 4.3 3.2 7.3 49 5.7
23.04-26.04 IBSP 1,006 40.25 37.69 10.97 3.72 5.6 1.33 0.44 51.19 2.56
01.04-23.04 CBM Indicator 6,500 40.9 36 7.4 4.5 3.1 2.4 4.8 4.9
15.04-16.04 Kantar 1,004 38 35 10 6 5 2 4 46 3
4.04-11.04 CBOS 1,064 41 27 4 3 2 1 22 60 14
10.04-11.04 Estymator 1,016 42 37.7 7.6 6.1 3.8 1.2 1.6 4.3
12.04 IBRIS 1,100 38.7 36.2 7.6 5.3 3.8 2.5
11.04 Polska Press 40.7 38.3 7.4 6.3 3.9 3.4 2.4
4.04-9.04 Kantar MB 36 33 14 4 5 5 3 3
11.04 IBRIS 39.4 38.3 3.4 5.6 4.5 0.8 7.8 1.1
4.04-6.04 IB Pollster 39 35 10 6 5 3 2 4
29.03-30.03 IBRIS 39 36.5 6.1 6 3.9 2 6.5 2.5
25.03-27.03 IBSP 38.76 41.51 8.63 4.46 4.25 0.99 1.40 49.4 2.75
27.03 OPB Ariadna 35.5 28.8 11.3 6 3.3 1 14.1 57 6.7
20.03-21.03 Estymator 42.2 39.3 6.1 5.2 3.4 1.9 1.9 2.9
18.03-20.03 IBSP 39.35 41.82 7.49 5.04 3.89 1.19 1.22 >51 2.47
18.03 IBRIS 41.6 37.2 6.6 2.9 1.3 2.6 7.9 49.3 4.4
7.03-14.03 CBOS 42 26 4 5 3 1 20 58 16
9.03-10.03 IBRIS 40 38 7 5 3 7 48 2
5.03-11.03 Kantar MB 33 35 11 7 3 4 7 2
7.03 IBRIS 39.7 38.5 6.2 5.1 4.1 0.9 5.5 1.2
28.02-1.03 IB Pollster 38 32 12 8 4 3 3 6
2014 result 38.92[lower-alpha 5] 52.26[lower-alpha 6] N/A N/A 8.54 [lower-alpha 7] N/A 0.28 23.83 13.34

Results


Results by parliamentary grouping

The Law and Justice party achieved its highest vote of any Polish elections at 45%.

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Law and Justice6,192,78045.3827+8
European Coalition 5,249,93538.4722–6
Spring826,9756.063+3
Confederation621,1884.5500
Kukiz'15503,5643.690New
Left Together168,7451.2400
Poland Fair Play74,0130.540New
PolEXIT-Coalition7,9000.060–4
Unity of Nation2,2110.020New
Total13,647,311100.0052+1
Valid votes13,647,31199.17
Invalid/blank votes113,6630.83
Total votes13,760,974100.00
Registered voters/turnout30,118,85245.69
Source: PKW

Elected MEPs


Num MEP Committee Party EP Group Constituency Votes
1. Beata Szydło PiS PiS ECR 10 - Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie 525,811
2. Jerzy Buzek KE PO EPP 11 - Silesian 422,445
3. Jadwiga Wiśniewska PiS PiS ECR 11 - Silesian 409,373
4. Janina Ochojska KE PO EPP 12 - Lower Silesian and Opole 307,227
5. Tomasz Poręba PiS PiS ECR 9 - Subcarpathian 276,014
6. Patryk Jaki PiS SP ECR 10 - Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie 258,366
7. Ewa Kopacz KE PO EPP 7 - Greater Poland 252,032
8. Bartosz Arłukowicz KE PO EPP 13 - Lubusz and West Pomeranian 239,893
9. Róża Thun KE PO EPP 10 - Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie 221,279
10. Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz KE SLD S&D 4 - Warsaw 219,677
11. Beata Kempa PiS SP ECR 12 - Lower Silesian and Opole 209,305
12. Adam Bielan PiS PJG ECR 5 - Masovian 207,845
13. Beata Mazurek PiS PiS ECR 8 - Lublin 204,693
14. Magdalena Adamowicz KE PO EPP 1 - Pomeranian 199,591
15. Jacek Saryusz-Wolski PiS PiS ECR 4 - Warsaw 186,851
16. Joachim Brudziński PiS PiS ECR 13 - Lubusz and West Pomeranian 185,168
17. Karol Karski PiS PiS ECR 3 - Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian 184,054
18. Marek Belka KE SLD S&D 6 - Łódź 182,517
19. Anna Zalewska PiS PiS ECR 12 - Lower Silesian and Opole 168,337
20. Witold Waszczykowski PiS PiS ECR 6 - Łódź 168,021
21. Elżbieta Kruk PiS PiS ECR 8 - Lublin 164,108
22. Zdzisław Krasnodębski PiS PiS ECR 7 - Greater Poland 164,034
23. Anna Fotyga PiS PiS ECR 1 - Pomeranian 160,517
24. Danuta Hübner KE PO EPP 4 - Warsaw 146,746
25. Adam Jarubas KE PSL EPP 10 - Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie 138,854
26. Ryszard Czarnecki PiS PiS ECR 4 - Warsaw 134,629
27. Zbigniew Kuźmiuk PiS PiS ECR 5 - Masovian 134,405
28. Joanna Kopcińska PiS PiS ECR 6 - Łódź 130,358
29. Radosław Sikorski KE PO EPP 2 - Kuyavian-Pomeranian 129,339
30. Tomasz Frankowski KE PO EPP 3 - Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian 125,845
31. Janusz Lewandowski KE PO EPP 1 - Pomeranian 120,990
32. Kosma Złotowski PiS PiS ECR 2 - Kuyavian-Pomeranian 107,113
33. Krzysztof Hetman KE PSL EPP 8 - Lublin 105,908
34. Krzysztof Jurgiel PiS PiS ECR 3 - Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian 104,592
35. Jarosław Kalinowski KE PSL EPP 5 - Masovian 104,216
36. Bogusław Liberadzki KE SLD S&D 13 - Lubusz and West Pomeranian 99,897
37. Robert Biedroń WRB WRB S&D 4 - Warsaw 96,388
38. Andrzej Halicki KE PO EPP 4 - Warsaw 87,422
39. Leszek Miller KE SLD S&D 7 - Greater Poland 79,380
40. Izabela Kloc PiS PiS ECR 11 - Silesian 78,352
41. Jarosław Duda KE PO EPP 12 - Lower Silesian and Opole 77,611
42. Andżelika Możdżanowska PiS PiS ECR 7 - Greater Poland 76,953
43. Elżbieta Rafalska PiS PiS ECR 13 - Lubusz and West Pomeranian 70,916
44. Jan Olbrycht KE PO EPP 11 - Silesian 69,009
45. Ryszard Legutko PiS PiS ECR 10 - Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie 65,710
46. Grzegorz Tobiszowski PiS PiS ECR 11 - Silesian 65,007
47. Bogdan Rzońca PiS PiS ECR 9 - Subcarpathian 64,113
48. Sylwia Spurek WRB WRB S&D 7 - Greater Poland 55,306
49. Łukasz Kohut WRB WRB S&D 11 - Silesian 48,783
50. Marek Balt KE SLD S&D 11 - Silesian 45,043
51. Dominik Tarczyński PiS PiS ECR 10 - Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie 41,912
52. Elżbieta Łukacijewska KE PO EPP 9 - Subcarpathian 40,737

Notes


  1. Joint result of Law and Justice, United Poland and Poland Together in the last EU election
  2. Joint result of Civic Platform, Democratic Left Alliance - Labour Union, Polish People's Party and the Greens in the last EU election
  3. If Great Britain leaves the European Union
  4. Leading candidate in Warsaw
  5. The 2014 tally includes PiS (31.78%), United Poland (3.98%), Poland Together (3.16%)
  6. The 2014 tally includes PO (32.13%), SLD–UP (9.44%; although one of the five MEPs is from UP, which in 2019 runs as part of another coalition, "Left-Together"), PSL (6.80%), Europa Plus (merged into UL), Greens (0.32%)
  7. The 2014 tally includes former Korwin-Mikke's party Congress of the New Right (7.15%) and National Movement (1.39%)

References


  1. "Postanowienie Prezydenta Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej z dnia 25 lutego 2019 r. w sprawie zarządzenia wyborów posłów do Parlamentu Europejskiego" (PDF). pkw.gov.pl. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-02-26. Retrieved 2019-02-25.
  2. "Okręgi wyborcze, zasady głosowania, podział mandatów. Eurowybory w pigułce". TVN24.pl. Retrieved 2019-05-11.[permanent dead link]
  3. "Komitety PE2019". wybory.gov.pl. Retrieved 2019-04-18.
  4. "Kalendarz wyborczy PE2019". wybory.gov.pl. Retrieved 2019-04-09.
  5. "KWW KONFEDERACJA KORWIN BRAUN LIROY NARODOWCY". wybory.gov.pl. Retrieved 2019-04-16.
  6. "KW WIOSNA ROBERTA BIEDRONIA". wybory.gov.pl. Retrieved 2019-04-16.
  7. "KKW KOALICJA EUROPEJSKA PO PSL SLD .N ZIELONI". wybory.gov.pl. Retrieved 2019-04-16.
  8. "KW PRAWO I SPRAWIEDLIWOŚĆ". wybory.gov.pl. Retrieved 2019-04-16.
  9. "KKW LEWICA RAZEM - RAZEM, UNIA PRACY, RSS". wybory.gov.pl. Retrieved 2019-04-16.
  10. "KWW KUKIZ'15". wybory.gov.pl. Retrieved 2019-04-16.