2019 Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship


The 2019 Men's EuroHockey Championship was the 17th edition of the EuroHockey Nations Championship, the biennial international men's field hockey championship of Europe organised by the European Hockey Federation.

2019 Men's EuroHockey Championship
Tournament details
Host countryBelgium
CityAntwerp
Dates16–24 August
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)Wilrijkse Plein
Final positions
Champions Belgium (1st title)
Runner-up Spain
Third place Netherlands
Tournament statistics
Matches played20
Goals scored103 (5.15 per match)
Top scorer(s) Tom Boon
Alexander Hendrickx
Mirco Pruyser
Pau Quemada (5 goals)
Best player Victor Wegnez
2017 (previous) (next) 2021

It was held alongside the women's tournament from 16 to 24 August 2019 in Antwerp, Belgium.[1][2] The tournament also served as a direct qualifier for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, with the winner Belgium qualifying.

The hosts Belgium won their first-ever European title after beating Spain 5–0 in the final.[3] The two-time defending champions the Netherlands won the bronze medal by defeating Germany 4–0.[4]

Qualified teams


The following teams, shown with pre-tournament world rankings, participated in the 2019 EuroHockey Championship.[5]

Dates Event Location Quotas Qualifier(s)
15 June 2016 Host 1  Belgium (2)
19–27 August 2017 2017 EuroHockey Championship Amstelveen, Netherlands 5  Netherlands (3)
 England (6)
 Germany (7)
 Spain (9)
 Ireland (11)
6–12 August 2017 2017 EuroHockey Championship II Glasgow, Scotland 2  Scotland (21)
 Wales (25)
Total 8

Format


The eight teams were split into two groups of four teams. The top two teams advanced to the semifinals to determine the winner in a knockout system. The bottom two teams played in a new group with the teams they did not play against in the group stage. The last two teams were relegated to the EuroHockey Championship II.

Squads


Results


All times are local (UTC+2).

Preliminary round

Pool A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium (H) 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Semi-finals
2  Spain 3 1 1 1 7 8 1 4
3  England 3 0 2 1 4 6 2 2 Pool C
4  Wales 3 0 1 2 3 13 10 1
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[6]
(H) Host
16 August 2019
20:30
Belgium  5–0  Spain
Hendrickx  9', 54'
Wegnez  19'
Boon  52'
Kina  55'
Report
Umpires:
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)
Jonas van't Hek (NED)

17 August 2019
11:15
England  2–2  Wales
Ward  26'
Gall  58'
Report G. Furlong  32'
R. Furlong  52'
Umpires:
Sébastien Duterme (BEL)
Andrés Ortiz (ESP)

18 August 2019
13:30
Spain  5–1  Wales
Iglesias  3'
Quemada  14', 56'
Ruiz  28'
Romeu  36'
Report G. Furlong  42'
Umpires:
Paul Walker (ENG)
Sébastien Duterme (BEL)
18 August 2019
18:00
England  0–2  Belgium
Report Boon  15'
Hendrickx  49'
Umpires:
Coen van Bunge (NED)
Michael Gholami-Eilmer (AUT)

20 August 2019
13:30
Spain  2–2  England
Quemada  33'
Arana  43'
Report Ward  21'
Jackson  52'
Umpires:
Ben Göntgen (GER)
Sébastien Duterme (BEL)
20 August 2019
20:30
Belgium  6–0  Wales
Hendrickx  15'
Boon  15'
De Kerpel  25'
Charlier  28', 35'
Briels  41'
Report
Umpires:
Bruce Bale (ENG)
Andrés Ortiz (ESP)
Pool B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 14 3 +11 9 Semi-finals
2  Germany 3 2 0 1 16 3 +13 6
3  Ireland 3 0 1 2 4 13 9 1 Pool C
4  Scotland 3 0 1 2 3 18 15 1
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[6]
17 August 2019
13:30
Germany  9–0  Scotland
Herzbruch  8', 40', 49'
Wellen  9', 34'
M. Grambusch  25'
Fuchs  28'
Rühr  54'
Häner  55'
Report
Umpires:
Michael Gholami-Eilmer (AUT)
Bruce Bale (ENG)
17 August 2019
15:45
Netherlands  5–1  Ireland
Van Ass  3'
Pruyser  5', 52'
Kellerman  8', 37'
Report O'Donoghue  25'
Umpires:
Paul Walker (ENG)
Ben Göntgen (GER)

18 August 2019
15:45
Ireland  3–3  Scotland
O'Donoghue  12', 58'
Cross  55'
Report Bain  28', 33'
Falconer  51'
Umpires:
Jonas van't Hek (NED)
Andrés Ortiz (ESP)
18 August 2019
20:30
Germany  2–3  Netherlands
Herzbruch  25'
Windfeder  42'
Report Pruyser  21'
Bakker  40'
Brinkman  51'
Umpires:
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)

20 August 2019
15:45
Ireland  0–5  Germany
Report Wellen  3'
T. Grambusch  8'
Hellwig  55'
Fuchs  60'
Windfeder  60'
Umpires:
Coen van Bunge (NED)
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
20 August 2019
18:00
Netherlands  6–0  Scotland
Bakker  6'
Brinkman  15', 37'
Van der Weerden  30'
Janssen  58'
Pruyser  60+'
Report
Umpires:
Michael Gholami-Eilmer (AUT)
Paul Walker (ENG)

Fifth to eighth place classification

Pool C

The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team were taken over.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
5  England 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
6  Wales 3 1 1 1 8 6 +2 4
7  Scotland (R) 3 1 1 1 7 8 1 4 Relegation to Championship II
8  Ireland (R) 3 0 1 2 4 9 5 1
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[6]
(R) Relegated
22 August 2019
13:30
Wales  2–4  Scotland
Dolan-Gray  40'
Prosser  60'
Report Golden  2', 53'
Falconer  12'
Parkes  35'
Umpires:
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)
Paul Walker (ENG)
22 August 2019
15:45
England  2–1  Ireland
Wallace  11'
Roper  12'
Report Robson  21'
Umpires:
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
Andrés Ortiz (ESP)

24 August 2019
13:30
England  3–0  Scotland
Ward  15', 29'
Jackson  27'
Report
Umpires:
Jonas van't Hek (NED)
Sébastien Duterme (BEL)
24 August 2019
15:45
Ireland  0–4  Wales
Report G. Furlong  4', 20'
Hutchinson  39'
Francis  51'
Umpires:
Coen van Bunge (NED)
Michael Gholami-Eilmer (AUT)

First to fourth place classification

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
22 August
 
 
 Belgium4
 
24 August
 
 Germany2
 
 Belgium5
 
22 August
 
 Spain0
 
 Netherlands3
 
 
 Spain4
 
Third place
 
 
24 August
 
 
 Germany0
 
 
 Netherlands4
Semi-finals
22 August 2019
18:00
Netherlands  3–4  Spain
Bakker  53'
Janssen  59', 60'
Report Quemada  2', 19'
Romeu  34'
Sánchez  50'
Umpires:
Bruce Bale (ENG)
Ben Göntgen (GER)

22 August 2019
20:30
Belgium  4–2  Germany
Boon  42'
De Kerpel  54'
Wegnez  56'
Charlier  58'
Report Rühr  21'
Fuchs  26'
Umpires:
Jonas van't Hek (NED)
Coen van Bunge (NED)
Third and fourth place
24 August 2019
18:00
Germany  0–4  Netherlands
Report Kellerman  19'
Pruyser  43'
Hertzberger  58'
Van der Weerden  60'
Umpires:
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
Bruce Bale (ENG)
Final
24 August 2019
20:30
Belgium  5–0  Spain
Dohmen  10'
Van Aubel  17'
Boon  18'
Stockbroekx  27'
Hendrickx  39'
Report
Umpires:
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)
Ben Göntgen (GER)

Statistics


Final standings

RankTeam
 Belgium
 Spain
 Netherlands
4  Germany
5  England
6  Wales
7  Scotland
8  Ireland

  Qualified for the 2020 Summer Olympics

  Relegated to the EuroHockey Championship II

Awards

The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[3]

Player of the tournament Goalkeeper of the tournament Under-21 talent of the tournament Top goalscorers
Victor Wegnez Vincent Vanasch Jonas de Geus Tom Boon
Alexander Hendrickx
Mirco Pruyser
Pau Quemada

Goalscorers

There were 103 goals scored in 20 matches, for an average of 5.15 goals per match.

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

Source: FIH

See also


References


  1. "Belgium confirmed as host of 2019 EuroHockey Championships for women and men". fih.ch. 15 June 2016.
  2. "EUROHOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIPS, WOMEN AND MEN". eurohockey.org. 22 March 2018. Archived from the original on 30 March 2019. Retrieved 22 March 2018.
  3. "Brilliant Belgium win their first ever European Championship crown". belfiuseurohockey.com. 24 August 2019.
  4. "Four-star Dutch ease their way to European bronze medal". belfiuseurohockey.com. 24 August 2019.
  5. "Teams". tms.fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. Retrieved 5 December 2018.
  6. FIH General Tournament Regulations March 2019