2019 Women's FIH Pro League


The 2019 Women's FIH Pro League was the first season of the Pro League, the premier women's field hockey national team league series. The tournament started in January 2019 finished in June 2019 in Amstelveen, Netherlands.[1]

2019 Women's
FIH Pro League
Dates26 January – 29 June
Teams9 (from 4 confederations)
Final positions
Champions Netherlands (1st title)
Runner-up Australia
Third place Germany
Tournament statistics
Matches played76
Goals scored266 (3.5 per match)
Top scorer(s) Olivia Merry (15 goals)
Best player Frédérique Matla
2016-17 World League (previous) (next) 2020–21

The Netherlands defeated Australia 4–3 in a shoot-out after the final ended in a 2–2 draw to win the first FIH Pro League title.[2]

The competition also served as a qualifier for the 2020 Summer Olympics with the four best teams qualifying for the FIH Olympic Qualifiers taking place in October and November 2019.

Qualification


Nine teams competed in a round-robin tournament with home and away matches, played from January to June, with the top four teams advancing to the final at a pre-determined location.[3] In July 2017, Hockey India decided to withdraw the women's national team from the competition as they estimated the chances of qualifying for the Summer Olympics to be higher when participating in the Hockey Series. Hockey India also cited lack of clarity in the ranking system.[4][5] The International Hockey Federation subsequently invited Belgium instead.[6]

Squads


Results


Standings

Pos Team Pld W SOW SOL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 16 15 0 0 1 41 10 +31 45 Grand Final
and
Olympic Qualifiers
2  Argentina 16 10 4 0 2 31 15 +16 38
3  Australia 16 9 1 1 5 35 23 +12 30
4  Germany 16 9 0 2 5 34 24 +10 29
5  Belgium 16 6 1 1 8 21 27 6 21
6  New Zealand 16 6 0 0 10 29 32 3 18
7  China 16 4 0 2 10 27 40 13 14
8  Great Britain 16 3 2 1 10 22 37 15 14
9  United States 16 1 1 2 12 15 47 32 7
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.[7]

Fixtures

All times are local.[8]

26 January 2019
15:30
Argentina  2–0  Belgium
Jankunas  12'
A. Habif  42'
Report
Estadio Municipal de Hockey, Córdoba
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Maggie Giddens (USA)

27 January 2019
16:30
New Zealand  0–1  Netherlands
Report Krekelaar  38'
North Harbour Hockey Stadium, Auckland
Umpires:
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)

1 February 2019
17:00
New Zealand  0–1  Belgium
Report Boon  59'
North Harbour Hockey Stadium, Auckland
Umpires:
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)

2 February 2019
15:30
Argentina  2–2  United States
Rebecchi  46'
Merino  50'
Report Allessie  14'
Moyer  24'
Penalties
Merino
D'Elía
Rebecchi
Von der Heyde
3–1 Sharkey
Gonzales
Manley
Woods
Estadio Municipal de Hockey, Córdoba
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Amber Church (NZL)
2 February 2019
17:00
Australia  1–0  Netherlands
Claxton  21' Report
State Netball Hockey Centre, Melbourne
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Emi Yamada (JPN)

3 February 2019
17:00
Australia  1–2  Belgium
Peris  57' Report Struijk  37'
Versavel  47'
State Netball Hockey Centre, Melbourne
Umpires:
Aleesha Umka (NZL)
Emi Yamada (JPN)

8 February 2019
19:00
New Zealand  5–1  Great Britain
Merry  5', 35', 51'
Gunson  19'
Robinson  59'
Report Ansley  11'
Nga Puna Wai Hockey Stadium, Christchurch
Umpires:
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Ayanna McClean (TRI)

9 February 2019
17:00
Australia  4–3  China
Williams  13'
Malone  28'
Stewart  48'
S. Fitzpatrick  50'
Report Zhong J.  25'
Dan  29'
Yong  56'
Tasmanian Hockey Centre, Hobart
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)

10 February 2019
17:00
Australia  2–2  Germany
S. Taylor  9'
Stewart  32'
Report Granitzki  22', 47'
Penalties
Bone
Peris
Williams
3–1 Lorenz
Gräve
Hauke
Pieper
Tasmanian Hockey Centre, Hobart
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)

15 February 2019
17:00
New Zealand  1–3  Germany
Robinson  1' Report Stapenhorst  21'
Maertens  29'
Gablać  40'
Nga Puna Wai Hockey Stadium, Christchurch
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Kang Hyun-young (KOR)

16 February 2019
17:30
Australia  3–0  Great Britain
Commerford  15'
Williams  23'
S. Fitzpatrick  50'
Report
Perth Hockey Stadium, Perth
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Kim Jung-hee (KOR)
16 February 2019
19:00
United States  0–5  Netherlands
Report Welten  5'
Leurink  8'
Matla  11', 25'
Keetels  17'
Kentner Stadium, Winston-Salem
Umpires:
Alison Keogh (IRE)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

17 February 2019
17:30
New Zealand  2–0  China
Merry  32', 57' Report
Nga Puna Wai Hockey Stadium, Christchurch
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Kang Hyun-young (KOR)

22 February 2019
18:30
Argentina  2–2  Germany
Merino  3'
Luchetti  43'
Report Grote  37'
Müller-Wieland  39'
Penalties
Merino
D'Elía
Von der Heyde
Rebecchi
Albertario
Von der Heyde
Rebecchi
4–3 Lorenz
Hauke
Vivot
Gräve
Müller-Wieland
Lorenz
Hauke
CeNARD, Buenos Aires
Umpires:
Maggie Giddens (USA)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)

23 February 2019
14:00
China  2–2  Great Britain
Liang  11'
Gu  59'
Report Neal  20'
Ansley  22'
Penalties
Liang
Zhang J.
Zhong M.
Wang
He
2–3 Martin
Sanders
Robertson
Pearne-Webb
Toman
Wujin Hockey Stadium, Changzhou
Umpires:
Ivona Makar (CRO)
Michelle Meister (GER)

24 February 2019
18:30
Argentina  1–2  Netherlands
D'Elía  14' Report Matla  17'
Sanders  34'
CeNARD, Buenos Aires
Umpires:
Maggie Giddens (USA)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)

2 March 2019
17:00
Australia  2–1  United States
Kenny  46'
Williams  52'
Report Grega  7'
Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)

3 March 2019
14:00
China  1–2  Netherlands
Guo  52' Report Stam  21'
Moes  56'
Wujin Hockey Stadium, Changzhou
Umpires:
Alison Keogh (IRL)
Maggie Giddens (USA)

6 March 2019
14:00
China  2–1  Germany
Cui  29'
Zhang X.  40'
Report Gablać  53'
Wujin Hockey Stadium, Changzhou
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Maggie Giddens (USA)

8 March 2019
17:00
New Zealand  3–1  United States
Merry  19'
Pearce  25'
Gunson  34'
Report Grega  51'
North Harbour Hockey Stadium, Auckland
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Emi Yamada (JPN)

10 March 2019
16:30
New Zealand  0–3  Argentina
Report Albertario  14'
Retegui  23'
Luchetti  47'
North Harbour Hockey Stadium, Auckland
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Emi Yamada (JPN)

16 March 2019
17:00
Australia  0–1  Argentina
Report Merino  24'
Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)

17 March 2019
17:00
Australia  1–3  New Zealand
S. Fitzpatrick  48' Report Merry  17', 32'
Robinson  52'
Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Liu Xioaying (CHN)

21 March 2019
16:00
China  0–1  Argentina
Report Albertario  10'
Wujin Hockey Stadium, Changzhou
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Ivona Makar (CRO)

22 March 2019
16:00
China  5–3  New Zealand
Cui  9'
Zhang X.  19'
Gu  51', 60+'
Guo  56'
Report Michelsen  52'
Gloyn  54'
Keddell  60'
Wujin Hockey Stadium, Changzhou
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL)

29 March 2019
19:00
United States  1–1  Belgium
Grega  50' Report Gerniers  5'
Penalties
Gonzales
Manley
Moyer
Paolino
Matson
Manley
Moyer
Matson
Gonzales
5–4 Versavel
Leclef
Ballenghien
Limauge
Puvrez
Leclef
Limauge
Versavel
Ballenghien
Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster
Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)

31 March 2019
15:30
Argentina  1–0  China
D'Elía  37' Report
Estadio Mundialista Luciana Aymar, Rosario
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Allison Keogh (IRE)
31 March 2019
18:00
United States  1–3  Great Britain
Allessie  22' Report Owsley  27', 41'
Defroand  34'
Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)

6 April 2019
18:00
Argentina  4–2  Great Britain
Jankunas  26', 31'
Zuloaga  34'
M. Granatto  56'
Report Balsdon  28'
Jones  57'
Estadio Mundialista Luciana Aymar, Rosario
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Allison Keogh (IRE)

7 April 2019
15:30
Belgium  4–1  China
Gerniers  22', 36', 40'
Ballenghien  33'
Report Liang  52'
Royal Uccle Sport, Brussels
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Ivona Makar (CRO)

10 April 2019
18:30
Belgium  2–1  United States
Weyns  39'
Versavel  60'
Report Gonzales  44'
Royal Uccle Sport, Brussels
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Ivona Makar (CRO)
10 April 2019
18:45
Netherlands  6–0  China
Van Maasakker  7', 42', 54'
Matla  48'
De Waard  51'
Veen  53'
Report
De Klapperboom, Utrecht
Umpires:
Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

13 April 2019
15:30
Argentina  3–1  New Zealand
Alonso  29'
Jankunas  48'
Trinchinetti  52'
Report Michelsen  26'
Estadio Mundialista Luciana Aymar, Rosario
Umpires:
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)

14 April 2019
16:00
Netherlands  7–1  United States
De Waard  13', 22'
Fortuin  18', 37'
Jansen  41'
Keetels  45'
Van Maasakker  56'
Report West  6'
Hazelaarweg Stadion, Rotterdam
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

24 April 2019
18:30
Germany  2–0  Great Britain
Gablać  38', 58' Report
Hockeypark, Mönchengladbach
Umpires:
Kim Jung-hee (KOR)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)

25 April 2019
14:30
New Zealand  1–5  Australia
Ritchie  30' Report Nobbs  2'
Chalker  21'
S. Fitzpatrick  31'
Stewart  53', 58'
North Harbour Hockey Stadium, Auckland
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)

26 April 2019
18:30
Germany  0–1  Netherlands
Report Matla  3'
Hockeypark, Mönchengladbach
Umpires:
Kim Hung-hee (KOR)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)

27 April 2019
14:00
Great Britain  1–1  United States
Ansley  30' Report Moyer  44'
Penalties
Sanders
Pearne-Webb
Martin
Howard
Toman
2–1 Sharkey
Moyer
Gonzales
Magadan
West
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, London
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Celine Matin-Schmets (BEL)

28 April 2019
12:00
Germany  4–1  China
Lorenz  13', 21'
Micheel  49'
Grote  53'
Report Peng  2'
Hockeypark, Mönchengladbach
Umpires:
Kim Hung-hee (KOR)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)

30 April 2019
18:30
Germany  2–1  United States
Micheel  11'
Lorenz  53'
Report West  45'
Hockeypark, Mönchengladbach
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)

3 May 2019
19:30
Great Britain  1–2  China
Ansley  41' Report Ou  35'
Peng  44'
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, London
Umpires:
Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL)
Alison Keogh (IRL)

4 May 2019
16:00
Argentina  1–1  Australia
D'Elía  18' Report M. Fitzpatrick  2'
Penalties
D'Elía
Von der Heyde
Alonso
Rebecchi
Jankunas
3–1 Bone
Bates
Peris
Nobbs
CeNARD, Buenos Aires
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Karen Bennett (NZL)

10 May 2019
19:00
United States  0–4  Australia
Report Malone  19'
S. Fitzpatrick  50', 51'
Chalker  58'
Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

12 May 2019
18:00
United States  0–4  Argentina
Report Albertario  21'
Rebecchi  37'
V. Granatto  52', 53'
Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Ivona Makar (CRO)

18 May 2019
13:00
Great Britain  1–1  Argentina
Owsley  56' Report Albertario  52'
Penalties
Toman
Martin
Pearne-Webb
Jones
Evans
1–2 D'Elía
Albertario
Alonso
Rebecchi
Jankunas
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, London
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
18 May 2019
19:00
United States  3–1  China
Dessoye  20'
Moyer  27'
Gonzales  40'
Report Peng  53'
Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster
Umpires:
Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

19 May 2019
13:00
Great Britain  2–0  Belgium
Balsdon  43'
Owsley  53'
Report
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, London
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Kelly Hudson (NZL)

22 May 2019
18:30
Germany  1–2  Argentina
Stapenhorst  33' Report Costa Biondi  55'
D'Elía  60'
Crefelder Hockey und Tennis Club, Krefeld
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Alison Keogh (IRL)

25 May 2019
16:00
China  3–3  Belgium
Zhang X.  2'
Liang  3'
Peng  40'
Report Puvrez  33'
Leclef  51'
Struijk  53'
Penalties
Liang
He
Zhong
Zhang X.
Peng
Liang
4–5 Leclef
Duquesne
Gerniers
Puvrez
Vanden Borre
Gerniers
Wujin Hockey Stadium, Changzhou
Umpires:
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Kang Hyun-young (KOR)

30 May 2019
15:30
Belgium  4–1  Great Britain
Leclef  7'
Vandermeiren  15+'
Weyns  38'
Nelen  52'
Report Robertson  51'
Wilrijkse Plein Antwerp, Antwerp
Umpires:
Alison Keogh (IRL)
Ivona Makar (CRO)

1 June 2019
16:00
Netherlands  2–0  Great Britain
Matla  12'
Veen  20'
Report
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Michelle Meister (GER)
1 June 2019
19:00
United States  0–3  New Zealand
Report Davey  20'
Gloyn  32'
Merry  51'
Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster
Umpires:
Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL)
Kang Hyun-young (KOR)

2 June 2019
15:30
Belgium  0–4  Germany
Report Stapenhorst  3', 10', 58'
Grote  40'
Wilrijkse Plein Antwerp, Antwerp
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
2 June 2019
16:00
China  2–3  Australia
Chen  14'
Xu  59'
Report M. Fitzpatrick  45'
Chalker  49'
Malone  56'
Wujin Hockey Stadium, Changzhou
Umpires:
Karen Bennett (NZL)
Emi Yamada (JPN)

4 June 2019
17:30
Netherlands  2–1  Germany
Matla  6'
Van Maasakker  46'
Report Maertens  48'
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven
Umpires:
Alison Keogh (IRE)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)

7 June 2019
19:30
Great Britain  3–4  Germany
Howard  10', 17'
Petter  52'
Report Wortmann  26'
Lorenz  40'
Micheel  54'
Stapenhorst  60'
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, London
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

8 June 2019
15:30
Belgium  1–2  Netherlands
Sinia  52' Report Jansen  20'
Zerbo  41'
Wilrijkse Plein Antwerp, Antwerp
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

9 June 2019
12:00
Germany  2–1  New Zealand
Maertens  48'
Pieper  52'
Report Pearce  8'
Crefelder Hockey und Tennis Club, Krefeld
Umpires:
Alison Keogh (IRE)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
9 June 2019
13:30
Netherlands  2–0  Belgium
Matla  44'
Van Maasakker  60'
Report
HC Den Bosch, 's-Hertogenbosch
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Ivona Makar (CRO)
9 June 2019
16:00
Great Britain  2–4  Australia
Webb  43'
Howard  53'
Report M. Fitzpatrick  18'
Peris  18'
Claxton  23'
Williams  37'
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, London
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

12 June 2019
18:30
Germany  2–1  Belgium
Lorenz  51'
Maertens  56'
Report Ballenghien  4'
Crefelder Hockey und Tennis Club, Krefeld
Umpires:
Maggie Giddens (USA)
Ayanna McClean (TRI)
12 June 2019
19:30
Netherlands  3–2  New Zealand
Jonker  21'
Albers  24'
De Waard  55'
Report Merry  44', 54'
HC Den Bosch, 's-Hertogenbosch
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)

15 June 2019
16:00
China  4–0  United States
Peng  29'
Gu  37'
Zhang X.  40'
Guo  46'
Report
Wujin Hockey Stadium, Changzhou
Umpires:
Ivona Makar (CRO)
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
15 June 2019
16:00
Great Britain  0–1  Netherlands
Report Jonker  59'
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, London
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

16 June 2019
12:00
Germany  1–3  Australia
Gablać  32' Report Claxton  2', 3'
Chalker  21'
Crefelder Hockey und Tennis Club, Krefeld
Umpires:
Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
16 June 2019
16:30
Belgium  0–3  New Zealand
Report Merry  36', 44', 59'
Wilrijkse Plein Antwerp, Antwerp
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Alison Keogh (IRL)

19 June 2019
18:30
Belgium  1–0  Australia
Ballenghien  54' Report
Wilrijkse Plein Antwerp, Antwerp
Umpires:
Alison Keogh (IRE)
Michelle Meister (GER)

20 June 2019
19:30
Netherlands  2–1  Argentina
Welten  24'
Matla  26'
Report Retegui  22'
De Klapperboom, Utrecht
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)

22 June 2019
19:00
United States  2–3  Germany
Grega  19'
Hoffman  45'
Report Granitzki  20'
Hauke  34'
Grote  39'
Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster
Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Karen Bennett (NZL)

23 June 2019
15:00
Netherlands  3–1  Australia
Van den Assem  14'
Leurink  51'
Verschoor  54'
Report Chalker  57'
Wagener Stadium, Amstelveen
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Amber Church (NZL)
23 June 2019
15:30
Belgium  1–2  Argentina
Vanden Borre  60' Report Retegui  17'
M. Granatto  23'
Wilrijkse Plein Antwerp, Antwerp
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Alison Keogh (IRL)
23 June 2019
16:30
Great Britain  3–1  New Zealand
Martin  23'
Owsley  34', 42'
Report Merry  44'
Twickenham Stoop, London
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Michelle Meister (GER)

Grand Final

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
27 June
 
 
 Netherlands2
 
29 June
 
 Germany1
 
 Netherlands (p.s.o.)2 (4)
 
27 June
 
 Australia2 (3)
 
 Argentina1 (3)
 
 
 Australia (p.s.o.)1 (4)
 
Third place
 
 
29 June
 
 
 Germany (p.s.o.)1 (3)
 
 
 Argentina1 (1)
Semifinals
27 June 2019
17:15
Argentina  1–1  Australia
Jankunas  4' Report Kenny  29'
Penalties
Rebecchi
D'Elía
Albertario
Jankunas
Di Santo
D'Elía
3–4 Malone
Nobbs
Kenny
Peris
Williams
Malone
Wagener Stadium, Amstelveen
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)

27 June 2019
20:00
Netherlands  2–1  Germany
Matla  52'
Welten  56'
Report Grote  14'
Wagener Stadium, Amstelveen
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Third place game
29 June 2019
14:00
Germany  1–1  Argentina
Schröder  32' Report Retegui  6'
Penalties
Schröder
Gräve
Müller-Wieland
Maertens
Huse
3–1 Albertario
Habif
Rebecchi
Von der Heyde
Wagener Stadium, Amstelveen
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Final
29 June 2019
16:00
Netherlands  2–2  Australia
Veen  24'
Jonker  49'
Report Williams  19'
Nobbs  58'
Penalties
Keetels
De Waard
Verschoor
Veen
Stam
4–3 Nobbs
Malone
M. Fitzpatrick
Williams
Peris
Wagener Stadium, Amstelveen
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)

Awards


Player of the League Top Goalscorer Goalkeeper of the Grand Final Goal of the Grand Final
Frédérique Matla Olivia Merry Rachael Lynch Micaela Retegui

Statistics


Final standings

Pos Team Pld W SOW SOL L GF GA GD Pts Final standing
1  Netherlands 18 16 1 0 1 45 13 +32 50 Gold Medal
2  Australia 18 9 2 2 5 38 26 +12 33 Silver Medal
3  Germany 18 9 1 2 6 36 27 +9 31 Bronze Medal
4  Argentina 18 10 4 2 2 33 17 +16 40 Fourth place
5  Belgium 16 6 1 1 8 21 27 6 21 Eliminated in
group stage
6  New Zealand 16 6 0 0 10 29 32 3 18
7  China 16 4 0 2 10 27 40 13 14
8  Great Britain 16 3 2 1 10 22 37 15 14
9  United States 16 1 1 2 12 15 47 32 7
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.[7]

Goalscorers

There were 266 goals scored in 76 matches, for an average of 3.5 goals per match.

15 goals

10 goals

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

Source: FIH

See also


References


  1. "FIH unveils Hockey PRO League schedule". FIH. 6 February 2018. Retrieved 6 February 2018.
  2. "The Netherlands crowned women's FIH Pro League champions". FIH. 29 June 2019. Retrieved 29 June 2019.
  3. "'Game-changing' Hockey Pro League teams announced for 2019". fih.ch. 11 June 2017. Retrieved 11 June 2017.
  4. "Hockey India justifies withdrawal from FIH Pro League". The Times of India. 9 July 2017. Retrieved 10 July 2017.
  5. "FIH statement on the withdrawal of Hockey India from the Hockey Pro League". fih.ch. 10 July 2017. Retrieved 10 July 2017.
  6. "FIH confirms Spain men and Belgium women join Hockey Pro League". fih.ch. 28 July 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  7. FIH Pro League Competition Regulations
  8. "Venues announced for FIH Pro League matches". fih.ch. 30 August 2018.