2020–21 Atalanta B.C. season


The 2020–21 season was the 113th season in the existence of Atalanta B.C. and the club's 10th consecutive season in the top flight of Italian football. In addition to the domestic league, Atalanta participated in this season's editions of the Coppa Italia and the UEFA Champions League. The season covered the period from 13 August 2020 to 30 June 2021.

Atalanta
2020–21 season
PresidentAntonio Percassi
Head coachGian Piero Gasperini
StadiumGewiss Stadium
Serie A3rd
Coppa ItaliaRunners-up
UEFA Champions LeagueRound of 16
Top goalscorerLeague:
Luis Muriel (22)

All:
Luis Muriel (26)
Biggest winAtalanta 5–0 Bologna
Biggest defeatAtalanta 0–5 Liverpool
All statistics correct as of 23 May 2021.

Players


First-team squad

As of 1 February 2021[1][2]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
1 GK  SRB Boris Radunović
2 DF  ITA Rafael Tolói (captain)[3]
3 DF  DEN Joakim Mæhle
4 DF  CRO Boško Šutalo
6 DF  ARG José Luis Palomino
7 FW  NED Sam Lammers
8 DF  GER Robin Gosens
9 FW  COL Luis Muriel
11 MF   SUI Remo Freuler (vice-captain)[3]
13 DF  ITA Mattia Caldara (on loan from Milan)
15 MF  NED Marten de Roon (3rd captain)[3]
17 DF  ARG Cristian Romero (on loan from Juventus)
18 MF  UKR Ruslan Malinovskyi
No. Pos. Nation Player
19 DF  ALB Berat Djimsiti
20 MF  UKR Viktor Kovalenko
31 GK  ITA Francesco Rossi
32 MF  ITA Matteo Pessina
33 DF  NED Hans Hateboer
40 DF  ITA Matteo Ruggeri
57 GK  ITA Marco Sportiello
59 MF  RUS Aleksei Miranchuk
72 FW  SVN Josip Iličić
88 MF  CRO Mario Pašalić
91 FW  COL Duván Zapata
95 GK  ITA Pierluigi Gollini

Transfers


In

No. Pos Player Transferred from Fee Date Notes Source
88 MF Mario Pašalić Chelsea €15M 22 June 2020 Option to buy activated [4]
59 MF Aleksei Miranchuk Lokomotiv Moscow €14.5M 28 August 2020 [5]
7 FW Sam Lammers PSV Eindhoven €9M 22 September 2020 [6]
3 DF Joakim Mæhle Genk €10M 4 January 2021 [7]
20 MF Viktor Kovalenko Shakhtar Donetsk €0.7M 1 February 2021 [8]
Loans in
No. Pos Player Transferred from Fee Date Notes Source
17 DF Cristian Romero Juventus €2M 5 September 2020 Loan with an option to buy [9]
21 DF Cristiano Piccini Valencia 9 September 2020 Loan with an option to buy [10]
26 DF Johan Mojica Girona €0.5M 22 September 2020 Loan with an option to buy [11]
27 DF Fabio Depaoli Sampdoria 2 October 2020 Loan with an option to buy [12]

Out

No. Pos Player Transferred to Fee Date Notes Source
21 DF Timothy Castagne Leicester City €25M 1 September 2020 [13]
79 FW Amad Diallo Manchester United €40M 7 January 2021 [14][15]
26 DF Johan Mojica Girona 15 January 2021 Loan terminated early [16]
21 DF Cristiano Piccini Valencia 23 January 2021 Loan terminated early [17]
27 DF Fabio Depaoli Sampdoria 26 January 2021 Loan terminated early [18]
10 FW Alejandro Gómez Sevilla 26 January 2021 [19]
Loans out
No. Pos Player Transferred to Fee Date Notes Source
7 DF Lennart Czyborra Genoa €5.5M 9 September 2020 Two-year loan with obligation to buy [20]
20 MF Jacopo Da Riva Vicenza 5 October 2020 [21]
24 GK Marco Carnesecchi Cremonese 5 January 2021 [22]

Pre-season and friendlies


  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

12 September 2020 Friendly Atalanta 4–1 Pro Sesto Ciserano, Italy
15:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Centro Sportivo Bortolotti
Attendance: 0
16 September 2020 Friendly Atalanta 3–1 Novara Ciserano, Italy
15:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Centro Sportivo Bortolotti
Attendance: 0
19 September 2020 Friendly Atalanta 5–1 Como Ciserano, Italy
15:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Centro Sportivo Bortolotti
Attendance: 0
19 September 2020 Friendly Atalanta 3–1 Ravenna Ciserano, Italy
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Centro Sportivo Bortolotti
Attendance: 0

Competitions


Overview

Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Serie A 26 September 2020 23 May 2021 Matchday 1 3rd 38 23 9 6 90 47 +43 060.53
Coppa Italia 14 January 2021 19 May 2021 Round of 16 Runners-up 5 3 1 1 10 6 +4 060.00
Champions League 21 October 2020 16 March 2021 Group stage Round of 16 8 3 2 3 11 12 −1 037.50
Total 51 29 12 10 111 65 +46 056.86

Last updated: 23 May 2021
Source: Soccerway

Serie A

League table
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Internazionale (C) 38 28 7 3 89 35 +54 91 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Milan 38 24 7 7 74 41 +33 79
3 Atalanta 38 23 9 6 90 47 +43 78[lower-alpha 1]
4 Juventus 38 23 9 6 77 38 +39 78[lower-alpha 1]
5 Napoli 38 24 5 9 86 41 +45 77 Qualification for the Europa League group stage[lower-alpha 2]
Source: Serie A, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw. (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[23]
(C) Champion
Notes:
  1. Atalanta finished ahead of Juventus on head-to-head points: Juventus 1–1 Atalanta, Atalanta 1–0 Juventus.
  2. Since the winners of the 2020–21 Coppa Italia, Juventus, qualified for the Champions League, the Europa League berth awarded to the Coppa Italia winners was passed to the sixth-placed team, and the Europa Conference League berth awarded to the sixth-placed team was passed to the seventh-placed team.
Results summary
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
38 23 9 6 90 47  +43 78 12 3 4 49 24  +25 11 6 2 41 23  +18

Last updated: 23 May 2021.
Source: Serie A

Results by round
Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
GroundAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAH
ResultWWWLLWDDLDWDWDWWWDWLDWWWWLWWWWWDWDWWWL
Position92136467898877775657765445443433222223
Updated to match(es) played on 23 May 2021. Source: Serie A
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Matches

The league fixtures were announced on 2 September 2020.[24]

26 September 2020 2 Torino 2–4 Atalanta Turin
15:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino
Referee: Massimiliano Irrati
30 September 2020 1 Lazio 1–4 Atalanta Rome
20:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Fabio Maresca
Note: The match was originally scheduled for 20 September 2020, but was postponed due to Atalanta's involvement in the knockout phase of the UEFA Champions League.[25]
4 October 2020 3 Atalanta 5–2 Cagliari Bergamo
12:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Referee: Fabrizio Pasqua
17 October 2020 4 Napoli 4–1 Atalanta Naples
15:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Stadio San Paolo
Referee: Marco Di Bello
24 October 2020 5 Atalanta 1–3 Sampdoria Bergamo
15:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Referee: Gianpaolo Calvarese
31 October 2020 6 Crotone 1–2 Atalanta Crotone
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Ezio Scida
Attendance: 0
Referee: Federico Dionisi
8 November 2020 7 Atalanta 1–1 Internazionale Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniele Doveri
21 November 2020 8 Spezia 0–0 Atalanta Cesena
18:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Dino Manuzzi
Attendance: 0
Referee: Antonio Rapuano
28 November 2020 9 Atalanta 0–2 Hellas Verona Bergamo
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Davide Massa
13 December 2020 11 Atalanta 3–0 Fiorentina Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Maurizio Mariani
16 December 2020 12 Juventus 1–1 Atalanta Turin
18:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Allianz Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniele Doveri
20 December 2020 13 Atalanta 4–1 Roma Bergamo
18:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Marco Di Bello
23 December 2020 14 Bologna 2–2 Atalanta Bologna
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Renato Dall'Ara
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniele Chiffi
3 January 2021 15 Atalanta 5–1 Sassuolo Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Fabio Maresca
6 January 2021 16 Atalanta 3–0 Parma Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Juan Luca Sacchi
9 January 2021 17 Benevento 1–4 Atalanta Benevento
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Ciro Vigorito
Attendance: 0
Referee: Gianluca Manganiello
17 January 2021 18 Atalanta 0–0 Genoa Bergamo
18:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Livio Marinelli
20 January 2021 10 Udinese 1–1 Atalanta Udine
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Friuli
Attendance: 0
Referee: Gianpaolo Calvarese
Note: The match was originally scheduled for 6 December 2020, but was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.[26]
23 January 2021 19 Milan 0–3 Atalanta Milan
18:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: San Siro
Attendance: 0
Referee: Maurizio Mariani
31 January 2021 20 Atalanta 1–3 Lazio Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniele Chiffi
6 February 2021 21 Atalanta 3–3 Torino Bergamo
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Francesco Fourneau
14 February 2021 22 Cagliari 0–1 Atalanta Cagliari
15:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Sardegna Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Marco Piccinini
21 February 2021 23 Atalanta 4–2 Napoli Bergamo
18:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Marco Di Bello
28 February 2021 24 Sampdoria 0–2 Atalanta Genoa
12:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Attendance: 0
Referee: Livio Marinelli
3 March 2021 25 Atalanta 5–1 Crotone Bergamo
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Simone Sozza
8 March 2021 26 Internazionale 1–0 Atalanta Milan
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: San Siro
Attendance: 0
Referee: Maurizio Mariani
12 March 2021 27 Atalanta 3–1 Spezia Bergamo
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Valerio Marini
21 March 2021 28 Hellas Verona 0–2 Atalanta Verona
12:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi
Attendance: 0
Referee: Luca Pairetto
3 April 2021 29 Atalanta 3–2 Udinese Bergamo
15:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Gianluca Manganiello
11 April 2021 30 Fiorentina 2–3 Atalanta Florence
20:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi
Attendance: 0
Referee: Juan Luca Sacchi
18 April 2021 31 Atalanta 1–0 Juventus Bergamo
15:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniele Orsato
22 April 2021 32 Roma 1–1 Atalanta Rome
18:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 0
Referee: Gianpaolo Calvarese
25 April 2021 33 Atalanta 5–0 Bologna Bergamo
20:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Michael Fabbri
2 May 2021 34 Sassuolo 1–1 Atalanta Reggio Emilia
15:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Mapei Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Luca Pairetto
9 May 2021 35 Parma 2–5 Atalanta Parma
15:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Ennio Tardini
Attendance: 0
Referee: Antonio Giua
12 May 2021 36 Atalanta 2–0 Benevento Bergamo
20:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Davide Massa
15 May 2021 37 Genoa 3–4 Atalanta Genoa
15:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Attendance: 0
Referee: Livio Marinelli
23 May 2021 38 Atalanta 0–2 Milan Bergamo
20:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Maurizio Mariani

Coppa Italia

14 January 2021 Round of 16 Atalanta 3–1 Cagliari Bergamo
21:15 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Referee: Federico Dionisi
27 January 2021 Quarter-finals Atalanta 3–2 Lazio Bergamo
17:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Referee: Luca Pairetto
3 February 2021 Semi-finals
First leg
Napoli 0–0 Atalanta Naples
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio San Paolo
Referee: Michael Fabbri
10 February 2021 Semi-finals
Second leg
Atalanta 3–1
(3–1 agg.)
Napoli Bergamo
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Gewiss Stadium
Referee: Federico La Penna
19 May 2021 Final Atalanta 1–2 Juventus Reggio Emilia
21:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Davide Massa
Note: Tolói was sent off for dissent while on the bench.

UEFA Champions League

Group stage

The group stage draw was held on 1 October 2020.[27]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIV ATA AJX MID
1 Liverpool 6 4 1 1 10 3 +7 13 Advance to knockout phase 0–2 1–0 2–0
2 Atalanta 6 3 2 1 10 8 +2 11 0–5 2–2 1–1
3 Ajax 6 2 1 3 7 7 0 7 Transfer to Europa League 0–1 0–1 3–1
4 Midtjylland 6 0 2 4 4 13 9 2 1–1 0–4 1–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
21 October 2020 1 Midtjylland 0–4 Atalanta Herning, Denmark
21:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: MCH Arena
Attendance: 132
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
27 October 2020 2 Atalanta 2–2 Ajax Bergamo, Italy
21:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 0[note 1]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
3 November 2020 3 Atalanta 0–5 Liverpool Bergamo, Italy
21:00 CET (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 0[note 1]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
25 November 2020 4 Liverpool 0–2 Atalanta Liverpool, England
21:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Anfield
Attendance: 0[note 1]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
1 December 2020 5 Atalanta 1–1 Midtjylland Bergamo, Italy
21:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 0[note 1]
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
9 December 2020 6 Ajax 0–1 Atalanta Amsterdam, Netherlands
18:55 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Johan Cruyff Arena
Attendance: 0[note 1]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Knockout phase
Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 14 December 2020.[28]

24 February 2021 First leg Atalanta 0–1 Real Madrid Bergamo, Italy
21:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 0[note 1]
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
16 March 2021 Second leg Real Madrid 3–1
(4–1 agg.)
Atalanta Madrid, Spain
21:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Alfredo Di Stéfano[note 2]
Attendance: 0[note 1]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)

Statistics


Appearances and goals

No. Pos Nat Player TotalSerie ACoppa ItaliaChampions League
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK Boris Radunović 00000000
25 GK Ludovico Gelmi[note 3] 00000000
31 GK Franceso Rossi 00000000
57 GK Marco Sportiello 21013+201050
95 GK Pierluigi Gollini 3102503030
Defenders
2 DF Rafael Tolói 42229+222+107+10
3 DF Joakim Mæhle 25012+803020
4 DF Boško Šutalo 913+402100
6 DF José Luis Palomino 45125+1112+102+40
8 DF Robin Gosens 431230+2114071
13 DF Mattia Caldara 901+500+200+10
17 DF Cristian Romero 41329+223071
19 DF Berat Djimsiti 45128+504180
33 DF Hans Hateboer 29220+220+1060
40 DF Matteo Ruggeri 803+30000+20
41 DF Davide Ghislandi[note 3] 100+100000
42 DF Giorgio Scalvini[note 3] 00000000
Midfielders
11 MF Remo Freuler 45232+224070
15 MF Marten de Roon 45133+212+205+10
18 MF Ruslan Malinovskyi 421022+148221+30
20 MF Viktor Kovalenko 100+100000
32 MF Matteo Pessina 39421+72425+20
43 MF Simone Panada[note 3] 00000000
44 MF Emmanuel Gyabuaa[note 3] 100+100000
59 MF Aleksei Miranchuk 3074+214220+31
77 MF Alessandro Cortinovis[note 3] 00000000
88 MF Mario Pašalić 32610+1560+203+20
Forwards
7 FW Sam Lammers 1721+1420+100+10
9 FW Luis Muriel 472616+2022415+23
72 FW Josip Iličić 37717+1160+302+41
91 FW Duván Zapata 481929+8152+116+23
Players transferred out during the season
10 FW Alejandro Gómez 1659+140061
20 MF Jacopo Da Riva 00000000
21 DF Cristiano Piccini 100+100000
24 GK Marco Carnesecchi 00000000
26 DF Johan Mojica 1303+80001+10
27 DF Fabio Depaoli 703+200+100+10
79 FW Amad Diallo 200+10000+10

Last updated: 23 May 2021
Source: Competitions

Goalscorers

As of 23 May 2021
Rank No. Pos Nat Name Serie A Coppa Italia Champions League Total
1 9 FW Luis Muriel 22 1 3 26
2 91 FW Duván Zapata 15 1 3 19
3 8 DF Robin Gosens 11 0 1 12
4 18 MF Ruslan Malinovskyi 8 2 0 10
5 59 MF Aleksei Miranchuk 4 2 1 7
72 FW Josip Iličić 6 0 1 7
7 88 MF Mario Pašalić 6 0 0 6
8 10 FW Alejandro Gómez 4 0 1 5
9 32 MF Matteo Pessina 2 2 0 4
10 17 DF Cristian Romero 2 0 1 3
11 2 DF Rafael Tolói 2 0 0 2
7 FW Sam Lammers 2 0 0 2
11 MF Remo Freuler 2 0 0 2
33 DF Hans Hateboer 2 0 0 2
15 4 DF Boško Šutalo 0 1 0 1
6 DF José Luis Palomino 1 0 0 1
15 MF Marten de Roon 1 0 0 1
19 DF Berat Djimsiti 0 1 0 1
Totals 90 10 11 111

Notes


  1. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, the match was played behind closed doors.
  2. Real Madrid played their home matches at Alfredo di Stéfano, Madrid, instead of their regular home stadium Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid.
  3. Aggregated to the first team from the Primavera (youth) team

References


  1. "Rosa". atalanta.it. Atalanta Bergamasca Calcio. Retrieved 10 September 2020.
  2. "Squad - ATALANTA". legaseriea.it. Lega Serie A. Retrieved 13 December 2020.
  3. "Gasperini: 'Atalanta have many captains'". Football Italia. 19 December 2020. Retrieved 19 December 2020.
  4. "Mario Pasalic: Chelsea sell midfielder to join Atalanta for £13.5m after six years and no games". independent.co.uk. 22 June 2020.
  5. "Done deal: Miranchuk to Atalanta". Football Italia. 28 August 2020.
  6. "Official: Atalanta sign Lammers". Football Italia. 22 September 2020. Retrieved 22 September 2020.
  7. "Official: Atalanta deal for Maelhe". Football Italia. 22 December 2020. Retrieved 23 December 2020.
  8. "Official: Kovalenko to Atalanta". Fotball-Italia. 1 February 2021. Retrieved 1 February 2021.
  9. "UFFICIALE: Juve, ceduto Romero in prestito biennale con diritto di riscatto all'Atalanta". tuttomercatoweb.com (in Italian). 5 September 2020.
  10. "UFFICIALE: Atalanta, Piccini nuovo rinforzo per Gasperini. Arriva in prestito".
  11. "Girona i Atalanta acorden la cessió de Johan Mojica" [Girona and Atalanta agree the loan of Johan Mojica] (in Catalan). Girona FC. 22 September 2020. Retrieved 22 September 2020.
  12. "Calciomercato Atalanta, ufficiale Depaoli in prestito dalla Sampdoria" (in Italian). Sky Sport. 2 October 2020. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  13. "Done deal: Castagne to Leicester". football-italia.net. 1 September 2020.
  14. "L'Atalanta dà spettacolo anche sul mercato". sport.sky.it (in Italian). 5 October 2020. Retrieved 7 January 2021.
  15. "Man Utd completed Amad Diallo transfer from Atalanta". ManUtd.com. Manchester United. 7 January 2021. Retrieved 7 January 2021.
  16. "Ufficiale: Risolto il trasferimento temporaneo di Mojica". calcioatalanta.it (in Italian). 15 January 2021.
  17. "Official statement Cristiano Piccini". Valencia CF. 23 January 2021. Retrieved 23 January 2021.
  18. "Official: Depaoli joins Benevento". Football Italia. 26 January 2021.
  19. "Agreement for the transfer of Papu Gómez to Sevilla FC". sevillafc.es. Sevilla FC. 26 January 2021. Retrieved 26 January 2021.
  20. "Official: Czyborra signs for Genoa | Football Italia". www.football-italia.net.
  21. "Ufficiale: Jacopo Da Riva a titolo temporaneo dall'Atalanta" (Press release) (in Italian). Vicenza. 5 October 2020.
  22. "Ufficiale – Carnesecchi è un nuovo giocatore della Cremonese". calcioatalanta.it (in Italian). 5 January 2021.
  23. "RCOMUNICATO UFFICIALE N. 52/A" (PDF). legaseriea.it (in Italian). Lega Nazionale Professionisti Serie A. 19 June 2012. Retrieved 17 May 2021.
  24. "Serie A TIM for 2020/2021 announced". Lega Serie A. 2 September 2020.
  25. "Rescheduled Week 1 fixtures confirmed". Football Italia. 11 September 2020. Retrieved 20 September 2020.
  26. "Udinese-Atalanta postponed, Crotone-Napoli in doubt". football-italia.net. 6 December 2020. Retrieved 6 December 2020.
  27. "Champions League group stage draw made in Geneva". UEFA.com. 1 October 2020. Retrieved 1 October 2020.
  28. "Champions League round of 16 draw: all you need to know". uefa.com. 14 December 2020.