2020 European Men's Handball Championship


The 2020 EHF European Men's Handball Championship was the 14th edition of the tournament and the first to feature 24 national teams. It was co-hosted for the first time in three countries – Austria, Norway and Sweden – from 9 to 26 January 2020.[1]

2020 EHF European Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host countries Austria
 Norway
 Sweden
Dates9–26 January
Teams24 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Spain (2nd title)
Runner-up Croatia
Third place Norway
Fourth place Slovenia
Tournament statistics
Matches65
Goals scored3532 (54.34 per match)
Attendance492,628 (7,579 per match)
Top scorer(s) Sander Sagosen
(65 goals)
Best player Domagoj Duvnjak
Next

Spain won their second consecutive title by defeating Croatia 22–20 in the final.[2][3]

Venues


Stockholm, Sweden Malmö, Sweden Gothenburg, Sweden
Tele2 Arena
Capacity: 19,000
Malmö Arena
Capacity: 13,000
Scandinavium
Capacity: 12,000
Vienna, Austria Graz, Austria Trondheim, Norway
Wiener Stadthalle
Capacity: 12,000
Graz Messe Arena
Capacity: 6,000
Trondheim Spektrum
Capacity: 8,600

Qualification


Qualified teams

CountryQualified asQualified onPrevious appearances in tournament
 AustriaCo-host20 September 20143 (2010, 2014, 2018)
 NorwayCo-host20 September 20148 (2000, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 SwedenCo-host20 September 201412 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 SpainDefending champion26 January 201813 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 GermanyGroup 1 winner13 April 201912 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016, 2018)
 SloveniaGroup 4 winner14 April 201911 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016, 2018)
 CroatiaGroup 2 winner14 April 201913 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 North MacedoniaGroup 3 winner12 June 20195 (1998, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 DenmarkGroup 8 winner12 June 201912 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 HungaryGroup 7 winner12 June 201911 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 LatviaGroup 4 runner-up12 June 20190 (debut)
 PortugalGroup 6 runner-up13 June 20195 (1994, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006)
 FranceGroup 6 winner13 June 201913 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 RussiaGroup 7 runner-up13 June 201912 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Czech RepublicGroup 5 winner13 June 20199 (1996, 1998, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2018)
 BelarusGroup 5 runner-up13 June 20195 (1994, 2008, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 PolandGroup 1 runner-up16 June 20198 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
  SwitzerlandGroup 2 runner-up16 June 20193 (2002, 2004, 2006)
 IcelandGroup 3 runner-up16 June 201910 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 MontenegroGroup 8 runner-up16 June 20194 (2008, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Bosnia and HerzegovinaGroup 5 third place16 June 20190 (debut)
 SerbiaGroup 2 third place16 June 20195 (2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 NetherlandsGroup 4 third place16 June 20190 (debut)
 UkraineGroup 8 third place16 June 20195 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2010)

Note: Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Draw


The draw was held at the Erste Bank Campus in Vienna on 28 June 2019.[4][5]

Seeding

The seedings were announced on 17 June 2019.[6]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Squads


Match officials


On 21 August 2019, 23 couples were announced.[7] On 27 December 2019, EHF replaced the Serbian referee pair Nenad Nikolić and Dušan Stojković with the Latvian referee pair Zigmārs Sondors and Renārs Līcis, due to an injury and late recovery of Nikolić in late October.[8]

Preliminary round


All times are local (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 3 3 0 0 82 65 +17 6 Main round
2  Belarus 3 2 0 1 94 88 +6 4
3  Montenegro 3 1 0 2 70 84 14 2
4  Serbia 3 0 0 3 72 81 9 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
9 January 2020
18:15
Belarus  35–30  Serbia Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 3,806
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Karalek 9 (16–15) Radivojević 6
  Report  
9 January 2020
20:30
Croatia  27–21  Montenegro Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 5,630
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Cindrić 6 (12–13) Grbović 6
  Report  

11 January 2020
16:00
Croatia  31–23  Belarus Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Karačić 6 (15–10) Vailupau 8
  Report  
11 January 2020
18:15
Montenegro  22–21  Serbia Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Madsen, Mortensen (DEN)
Grbović 5 (11–10) Kukić 6
  Report  

13 January 2020
18:15
Montenegro  27–36  Belarus Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Lipovina 5 (11–17) Vailupau 7
  Report  
13 January 2020
20:30
Serbia  21–24  Croatia Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kukić, Radivojević 4 (10–8) Duvnjak, Stepančić 5
   Report  

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria (H) 3 3 0 0 98 87 +11 6 Main round
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 79 76 +3 4
3  North Macedonia 3 1 0 2 79 84 5 2
4  Ukraine 3 0 0 3 74 83 9 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
10 January 2020
18:15
Czech Republic  29–32  Austria Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,070
Referees: Elíasson, Pálsson (ISL)
Hrstka 6 (14–13) Bilyk 12
  Report  
10 January 2020
20:30
North Macedonia  26–25  Ukraine Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,070
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Lazarov 8 (13–10) Ostroushko 5
  Report  

12 January 2020
16:00
Czech Republic  27–25  North Macedonia Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,642
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kašpárek 7 (9–11) Lazarov 11
  Report  
12 January 2020
18:15
Austria  34–30  Ukraine Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,078
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Bilyk 10 (18–17) Kozakevych 7
  Report  

14 January 2020
18:15
Austria  32–28  North Macedonia Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,623
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Weber 7 (18–12) Stoilov 5
  Report  
14 January 2020
20:30
Ukraine  19–23  Czech Republic Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 4,097
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Kozakevych 4 (10–9) Babák 6
  Report  

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 102 73 +29 6 Main round
2  Germany 3 2 0 1 88 83 +5 4
3  Netherlands 3 1 0 2 80 94 14 2
4  Latvia 3 0 0 3 73 93 20 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
9 January 2020
18:15
Germany  34–23  Netherlands Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 4,057
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Häfner, Kohlbacher 5 (15–13) Smits 7
   Report  
9 January 2020
20:30
Spain  33–22  Latvia Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 4,524
Referees: Madsen, Mortensen (DEN)
Fernández Pérez 5 (14–11) Krištopāns 7
  Report  

11 January 2020
16:00
Latvia  24–32  Netherlands Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 5,942
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Krištopāns 7 (10–16) Smits 7
  Report   
11 January 2020
18:15
Spain  33–26  Germany Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 6,558
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
A. Dujshebaev 7 (14–11) Pekeler 5
  Report  

13 January 2020
18:15
Latvia  27–28  Germany Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 3,540
Referees: Elíasson, Pálsson (ISL)
Krištopāns 7 (11–16) Kühn 8
  Report  
13 January 2020
20:30
Netherlands  25–36  Spain Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 3,809
Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU)
Smits 8 (13–17) Maqueda 6
  Report  

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway (H) 3 3 0 0 94 80 +14 6 Main round
2  Portugal 3 2 0 1 83 83 0 4
3  France 3 1 0 2 82 79 +3 2
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 0 3 73 90 17 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
10 January 2020
18:15
France  25–28  Portugal Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 7,507
Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT)
Mem 5 (11–12) Branquinho 5
  Report  
10 January 2020
20:30
Norway  32–26  Bosnia and Herzegovina Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 8,232
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Sagosen 12 (17–12) Prce 7
  Report  

12 January 2020
16:00
Portugal  27–24  Bosnia and Herzegovina Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 7,936
Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU)
Portela 10 (12–11) Prce 5
  Report  
12 January 2020
18:15
France  26–28  Norway Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 8,932
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Fabregas 8 (15–14) Sagosen 10
  Report  

14 January 2020
18:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  23–31  France Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 7,937
Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica (CRO)
Panić 9 (13–14) Porte 7
Report  
14 January 2020
20:30
Portugal  28–34  Norway Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 9,069
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Areia 5 (14–16) Jøndal 7
  Report  

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 3 2 1 0 74 67 +7 5 Main round
2  Iceland 3 2 0 1 83 77 +6 4
3  Denmark 3 1 1 1 85 83 +2 3
4  Russia 3 0 0 3 76 91 15 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
11 January 2020
16:00
Hungary  26–25  Russia Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 9,202
Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica (CRO)
Balogh 7 (14–13) Santalov 5
  Report
11 January 2020
18:15
Denmark  30–31  Iceland Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 10,593
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
M. Hansen 9 (15–15) Pálmarsson 10
   Report   

13 January 2020
18:15
Iceland  34–23  Russia Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 7,099
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
three players 6 (18–11) Kalarash 6
  Report  
13 January 2020
20:30
Denmark  24–24  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 8,377
Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT)
Bramming 6 (11–13) Balogh 7
  Report  

15 January 2020
18:15
Iceland  18–24  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 7,587
Referees: Marín, García (ESP)
Pálmarsson, Sigurðsson 4 (12–9) Bánhidi 8
  Report  
15 January 2020
20:30
Russia  28–31  Denmark Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 8,978
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Soroka 6 (15–12) M. Hansen 7
  Report  

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovenia 3 3 0 0 76 67 +9 6 Main round
2  Sweden (H) 3 2 0 1 81 68 +13 4
3   Switzerland 3 1 0 2 77 87 10 2
4  Poland 3 0 0 3 73 85 12 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
10 January 2020
18:15
Slovenia  26–23  Poland Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 7,276
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Blagotinšek, Mačkovšek 5 (13–11) Moryto 8
  Report  
10 January 2020
20:30
Sweden  34–21   Switzerland Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 11,644
Referees: Marín, García (ESP)
three players 6 (20–13) Schmid 4
  Report  

12 January 2020
16:00
Switzerland   31–24  Poland Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 8,061
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Schmid 15 (14–12) Sićko 5
  Report  
12 January 2020
18:15
Sweden  19–21  Slovenia Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 11,896
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Gottfridsson 5 (9–10) Dolenec 7
  Report  

14 January 2020
18:15
Switzerland   25–29  Slovenia Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 6,731
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Schmid 8 (10–16) Zarabec 6
  Report  
14 January 2020
20:30
Poland  26–28  Sweden Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 11,061
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Sićko 8 (13–14) four players 5
  Report  

Main round


Points and goals gained in the preliminary group against teams that advance were transferred to the main round.

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 4 1 0 153 127 +26 9[lower-alpha 1] Semi-finals
2  Croatia 5 4 1 0 127 113 +14 9[lower-alpha 1]
3  Germany 5 3 0 2 141 125 +16 6 Fifth place game
4  Austria (H) 5 1 1 3 139 156 17 3[lower-alpha 2]
5  Belarus 5 1 1 3 138 160 22 3[lower-alpha 2]
6  Czech Republic 5 0 0 5 122 139 17 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. Croatia 22–22 Spain
  2. Belarus 36–36 Austria
16 January 2020
16:00
Spain  31–25  Czech Republic Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 3,986
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
A. Dujshebaev, Fernández Pérez 5 (14–9) Zdráhala 8
  Report  
16 January 2020
18:15
Croatia  27–23  Austria Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 8,217
Referees: Pichon, Reveret (FRA)
Horvat 6 (13–8) Weber 6
  Report  
16 January 2020
20:30
Belarus  23–31  Germany Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 5,267
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kulesh 6 (11–18) Kastening 6
  Report  

18 January 2020
16:00
Belarus  28–25  Czech Republic Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,007
Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU)
Vailupau 6 (13–11) Zdráhala 7
  Report  
18 January 2020
18:15
Spain  30–26  Austria Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 9,232
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Maqueda 6 (17–16) Božović 5
  Report   
18 January 2020
20:30
Croatia  25–24  Germany Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 9,307
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Karačić 7 (11–14) four players 4
  Report  

20 January 2020
16:00
Croatia  22–21  Czech Republic Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,862
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Mamić 5 (11–9) Zdráhala 7
  Report  
20 January 2020
18:15
Belarus  28–37  Spain Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,149
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Vailupau 8 (16–17) Fernández Pérez, Solé 7
   Report  
20 January 2020
20:30
Austria  22–34  Germany Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 9,037
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Bilyk 5 (13–16) Kastening 6
  Report  

22 January 2020
16:00
Croatia  22–22  Spain Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,891
Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU)
Karačić 10 (11–12) A. Dujshebaev 6
  Report  
22 January 2020
18:15
Belarus  36–36  Austria Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,897
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Vailupau 12 (19–17) Bilyk 7
  Report  
22 January 2020
20:30
Czech Republic  22–26  Germany Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Babák 5 (10–13) Weber 5
  Report   

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 5 5 0 0 157 135 +22 10 Semi-finals
2  Slovenia 5 3 0 2 138 132 +6 6
3  Portugal 5 2 0 3 146 142 +4 4[lower-alpha 1] Fifth place game
4  Sweden (H) 5 2 0 3 120 122 2 4[lower-alpha 1]
5  Hungary 5 2 0 3 126 140 14 4[lower-alpha 1]
6  Iceland 5 1 0 4 126 142 16 2
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. Portugal 4 Pts, +18 GD; Sweden 2 Pts, −4 GD; Hungary 0 Pts, −14 GD
17 January 2020
16:00
Slovenia  30–27  Iceland Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 6,026
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Bombač 9 (15–14) Elísson 6
  Report  
17 January 2020
18:15
Norway  36–29  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 8,078
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Sagosen 7 (20–12) Ligetvári, Nagy 5
  Report   
17 January 2020
20:30
Portugal  35–25  Sweden Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 10,135
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
three players 6 (15–12) Nilsson, Pettersson 4
  Report  

19 January 2020
14:00
Portugal  25–28  Iceland Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 6,199
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Areia, Martins 4 (12–14) Smárason 8
  Report  
19 January 2020
16:15
Slovenia  28–29  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 8,304
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Dolenec 8 (16–13) Bánhidi 9
  Report  
19 January 2020
18:30
Norway  23–20  Sweden Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 10,141
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Sagosen 8 (12–8) Pellas 5
  Report  

21 January 2020
16:00
Portugal  24–29  Slovenia Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 3,001
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Gomes 6 (15–14) Janc 7
  Report  
21 January 2020
18:15
Norway  31–28  Iceland Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 4,725
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Sagosen 9 (19–12) Guðmundsson 6
  Report  
21 January 2020
20:30
Hungary  18–24  Sweden Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 6,977
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Szita 4 (9–10) Gottfridsson, Pellas 5
  Report

22 January 2020
16:00
Portugal  34–26  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 2,930
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Moreira 7 (16–14) Balogh, Bánhidi 5
  Report  
22 January 2020
18:15
Norway  33–30  Slovenia Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 4,824
Referees: Pichon, Reveret (FRA)
Gulliksen 7 (14–13) Cehte, Kodrin 5
  Report  
22 January 2020
20:30
Iceland  25–32  Sweden Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 7,153
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Elísson, Kristjánsson 5 (11–18) Nilsson 7
Report  

Knockout stage


Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
24 January
 
 
 Spain34
 
26 January
 
 Slovenia32
 
 Spain22
 
24 January
 
 Croatia20
 
 Norway28
 
 
 Croatia (ET)29
 
Third place
 
 
25 January
 
 
 Slovenia20
 
 
 Norway28

Semi-finals

24 January 2020
18:00
Norway  28–29 (ET)  Croatia Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 16,573
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Sagosen 10 (10–12) Duvnjak 8
  Report  

FT: 23–23 ET: 3–3, 2–3


24 January 2020
20:30
Spain  34–32  Slovenia Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 16,573
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
three players 6 (20–15) Dolenec 7
  Report  

Fifth place game

25 January 2020
16:00
Germany  29–27  Portugal Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 7,710
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kühn 6 (14–13) Borges, Ferraz 4
  Report  

Third place game

25 January 2020
18:30
Slovenia  20–28  Norway Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 13,094
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Bombač 5 (9–12) Jøndal 7
  Report  

Final

26 January 2020
16:30
Spain  22–20  Croatia Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 17,769
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Gómez 5 (12–11) Duvnjak 5
  Report  

Ranking and statistics


Final ranking

The teams ranked fourth in each group after the completion of the preliminary round matches were ranked 18 to 24, while teams ranked third in each group after the completion of the preliminary round matches were ranked 13 to 18 according to the number of points won in the preliminary round. Places seven or eight were attributed to the two teams ranked fourth in the groups, places nine and ten were attributed to the two teams ranked fifth in the groups, places eleven and twelve were attributed to the two teams ranked sixth in the group according to the number of points won by the respective teams after completion of the main round matches. Places one to six were decided by play–off or knock–out.

All-Star Team

The all-star team and awards were announced on 26 January 2020.[9]

PositionPlayer
Goalkeeper Gonzalo Pérez de Vargas (ESP)
Right wing Blaž Janc (SLO)
Right back Jorge Maqueda (ESP)
Centre back Igor Karačić (CRO)
Left back Sander Sagosen (NOR)
Left wing Magnus Jøndal (NOR)
Pivot Bence Bánhidi (HUN)

Awards

AwardPlayer
Most Valuable Player Domagoj Duvnjak (CRO)
Best Defence Player Hendrik Pekeler (GER)
Topscorer Sander Sagosen (NOR) (65 goals)

Statistics

References


  1. "Men's EHF EURO 2020 bigger and larger than ever before". eurohandball.com. 20 September 2014. Archived from the original on 6 July 2019. Retrieved 20 September 2014.
  2. "Perez de Vargas sees Spain make history with title defence". men2020.ehf-euro.com. 26 January 2020.
  3. "Spain take second straight European title". ihf.info. 27 January 2020.
  4. "EHF EURO 2020: Final tournament draw procedure released". eurohandball.com. 25 April 2019.
  5. "Men's EHF EURO 2020 preliminary round groups drawn in Vienna". men2020.ehf-euro.com. 28 June 2019.
  6. "24 teams, six groups: how the EHF EURO 2020 Draw will be done". men2020.ehf-euro.com. 17 June 2019. Archived from the original on 17 June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
  7. "Referees named for Men's EHF EURO 2020". eurohandball.com. 21 August 2019.
  8. "New pair of referees nominated for EHF EURO 2020". eurohandball.com. 27 December 2019. Archived from the original on 14 January 2020. Retrieved 29 December 2019.
  9. "All-star Team: Duvnjak scoops MVP". EHF. 26 January 2020.