2021 Cambridgeshire County Council election


The 2021 Cambridgeshire County Council election took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 local elections in the United Kingdom.[2] All 61 councillors were elected from 59 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The election was held alongside a full election for Cambridge City Council, the Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Mayor of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough and one-third of Peterborough City Council.[3][4][5]

2021 Cambridgeshire County Council election

 2017 6 May 2021 2025 

All 61 seats to Cambridgeshire County Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout39.1% ( 2.9%[1])
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 36 seats, 40.4% 15 seats, 29.9% 7 seats, 18.0%
Seats before 34 16 6
Seats won 28 20 9
Seat change 8 5 2
Popular vote 75,023 53,340 36,437
Percentage 39.5% 28.1% 19.2%
Swing 0.9% 1.8% 1.2%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Independent St Neots Independents Green
Last election 1 seats, 2.7% 2 seats, 1.8% 0 seats, 3.7%
Seats before 2 2 0
Seats won 2 2 0
Seat change 1
Popular vote 5,150 2,283 17,445
Percentage 2.7% 1.2% 9.3%
Swing 0.1% 0.6% 5.5%

Map showing the results of the 2021 Cambridgeshire County Council election

Council composition after the election

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

No Overall Control

Previous composition


2017 election

Party Seats
Conservative 36
Liberal Democrats 15
Labour 7
St Neots Independents 2
Independent 1
Total 61

Composition of council seats before election

Party Seats
Conservative 34
Liberal Democrats 16
Labour 6
St Neots Independents 2
Independent 2
Vacant (Conservative)[6] 1
Total 61

[7]

Changes between elections

In between the 2017 election and the 2021 election, the following council seats changed hands:

Division Date Previous Party New Party Cause Resulting Council Composition
Con LDem Lab STI Ind
Trumpington May 2018[8] Liberal Democrats Independent Sitting councillor loses Whip. 3614722
Trumpington 2 May 2019[9] Independent Liberal Democrats Independent incumbent resigned. Liberal Democrats won by-election. 3615721
Duxford 27 February 2020[10] Conservative Liberal Democrats Conservative incumbent resigned. Liberal Democrats won by-election. 3516721
Cherry Hinton 7 December 2020[11] Labour Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 3516622
Sawston and Shelford 26 February 2021[12] Conservative Vacant Sitting councillor resigned.[13] 3416622

The campaign


The Hickford Inquiry (that had come to be known in the press as 'Farmgate') into the tenancy of a county council owned farm by sitting Conservative councillor Roger Hickford and the delay in releasing the report was widely discussed in social media and covered in the local press election campaign coverage. Allegations of bullying and insider trading were made against the Conservative deputy-leader.[14] Following the suspension of another Conservative councillor Simon King by his local party, over expenses submitted to Fenland District Council and the prime minister's flat refurbishment, there was a risk of allegations of sleaze dominating the campaign.[15] Both the seats in his Sawston & Shelford ward were lost to the Liberal Democrats in the election, largely contributing to the Conservatives' loss of control of the council.[16]

Results summary


Cambridgeshire County Council election, 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 2 10 −8 45.9 39.0 77,068 −1.6
  Liberal Democrats 20 9 4 +5 32.8 28.6 56,465 −1.2
  Labour 9 2 0 +2 14.8 19.1 37,783 +0.8
  Independent 2 1 0 +1 3.3 2.6 5,150 +0.3
  St. Neots Independents 2 0 0 0 3.3 1.2 2,283 −0.6
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 9.4 18,572 +5.6
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 343 −3.5
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 55 +0.0
  Workers Party 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 48 +0.0

In the local government elections the Conservatives had a net gain of 13 councils in England, Cambridgeshire, however was of the few Conservative held councils that was lost.[17] Only the Labour Party and the Conservative Party contested all 69 seats on the council. The Liberal Democrats stood 61 candidates, not standing in three divisions in Fenland and five divisions in Huntingdon District. The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition stood two candidates in the Godmanchester & Huntingdon South and the Huntingdon North & Hartford divisions. The four UK Independence Party candidates failed to win any seats. The Conservatives lost their overall majority despite winning all 9 Fenland District seats, and the low turnout in the north of the county, Wisbech West not even reaching 25%.[18]

Aftermath

On the 7th May Conservative county councillor Josh Schumann told the Cambridge Independent: “It is an indication we are going to have to work with others to ensure that the council delivers a lot of what it has done over the last four years.” [19] A week later the BBC reported that the leaders of the Liberal Democrats, Labour and Independent groups had signed an agreement for control of the council.[20]

Election of Group Leaders

Steve Count (March North & Waldersey) was reelected leader of the Conservative Group with Joshua Schumann (Burwell) as the deputy leader, Lucy Nethsingha (Newnham) was reelected leader of the Liberal Democratic Group with Lorna Dupré (Sutton) as the deputy, and Elisa Meschini (King's Hedges) was reelected leader of the Labour Group with Richard Howitt (Petersfield) becoming deputy leader.[21]

Election of Leader of the Council

Lucy Nethsingha, the leader of the Liberal Democrat group, was duly elected leader of the council and formed a coalition administration, with Labour leader Elisa Meschini as her deputy leader.[22]

Results by district


All electoral divisions elected one councillor unless stated otherwise.

(* denotes sitting councillor)

Cambridge (12 seats)

Cambridge

District Summary

Labour proved the dominant force in Cambridge, gaining seats in Chesterton and Market divisions from the Liberal Democrats, as well regaining the Cherry Hinton seat previously held by a former Labour member, who did not stand for re-election.[16]

PartySeats+/-Votes%+/-
Labour9 216,32541.9+4.8
Liberal Democrat3 210,70527.5−9.7
Green06,41816.5+8.3
Conservative05,50114.1−0.7
UKIP0270.1−0.6

Division Results

Abbey[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alex Bulat 1,129 41.77 1.17
Green Jeremy Caddick 924 34.18 25.76
Conservative Timothy Haire 326 12.06 1.29
Liberal Democrats Rosy Ansell 324 11.99 25.63
Majority 205 7.58 4.60
Turnout 2,703 38.69 +0.0
Labour hold Swing −12.3
Arbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hilary Cox 1,359 48.16 3.33
Liberal Democrats Fionna Tod 611 21.65 9.30
Conservative Robert Boorman 475 16.83 1.43
Green Stephen Lawrence 377 13.4 +7.4
Majority 748 26.51 +12.6
Turnout 2,822 40.87 −2.6
Labour hold Swing +6.3
Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Rae 1,339 40.65 10.87
Liberal Democrats Alastair Gadney 1,105 33.55 5.34
Green Simon Baron 537 16.30 10.67
Conservative Philip Salway 313 9.50 1.87
Majority 234 7.03 +6.1
Turnout 3,329 49.15 +2.9
Labour hold Swing +2.8
Cherry Hinton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryony Goodliffe 1,617 48.59 0.20
Conservative Eric Barrett-Payton 861 25.87 3.34
Green Richard Potter 456 13.70 6.95
Liberal Democrats Gillian Moore 394 11.84 10.09
Majority 756 22.72 3.54
Turnout 3,328 40.17 +1.2
Labour hold Swing −1.8
Chesterton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerri Bird 1,639 39.91 3.74
Liberal Democrats Ian Manning * 1,505 36.64 7.45
Green Elizabeth May 520 12.66 7.54
Conservative Mike Harford 416 10.13 2.24
UKIP Peter Burkinshaw 27 0.66 1.60
Majority 134 3.26 4.66
Turnout 4,107 51.32 +2.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +5.6
King's Hedges
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elisa Meschini * 1,478 49.25 9.17
Liberal Democrats Richard Rathwell 570 18.99 14.95
Conservative John Ionides 503 16.76 3.03
Green Mark Slade 450 15.00 8.22
Majority 908 30.26 +24.1
Turnout 3,001 34.94 −1.1
Labour hold Swing +12.1
Market
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nick Gay 872 37.63 8.22
Liberal Democrats Yemi Macaulay 781 33.71 8.16
Green Nicola Elliott 432 18.64 0.20
Conservative Phoebe Pickering 232 10.01 −0.3
Majority 91 3.93 −8.5
Turnout 2,317 34.11 +0.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing 8.19
Newnham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lucy Nethsingha * 971 41.66 9.51
Labour Tariq Sadiq 777 33.33 5.12
Green Shanna Hart 386 16.56 8.47
Conservative James Vitali 197 8.45 −3.9
Majority 194 8.32 −14.6
Turnout 2,331 40.57 +0.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 7.32
Petersfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Howitt 1,896 48.47 7.31
Liberal Democrats Mark Argent 1,018 26.02 7.87
Green Edwin Wilkinson 606 15.49 1.86
Conservative Shapour Meftah 392 10.02 −1.3
Majority 878 22.4 +15.2
Turnout 3,912 46.29 +3.6
Labour hold Swing 7.59
Queen Ediths
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alex Beckett 1,355 35.95 10.43
Labour Steve King 1,168 30.99 4.40
Conservative Donald Douglas 647 17.17 3.61
Green Jacqueline Whitmore 599 15.89 9.65
Majority 187 4.96 −14.8
Turnout 3,769 48.91 +0.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −7.4
Romsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Shailer 2,056 53.17 8.50
Green Elisabeth Whitebread 722 18.67 9.67
Liberal Democrats Sam Oliver 601 15.54 21.63
Conservative Daniel Collis 488 12.62 +3.5
Majority 1,334 34.5 +27.0
Turnout 3,867 42.94 −0.6
Labour hold Swing 0.58
Trumpington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Philippa Slatter 1,470 41.70 2.69
Labour Pam Stacey 995 28.23 1.38
Conservative Steven George 651 18.47 5.79
Green Ceri Galloway 409 11.60 +4.5
Majority 475 13.48 +4.1
Turnout 3,525 41.38 −3.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 2.04

[24]

East Cambridgeshire (8 seats)

East Cambridgeshire

District Summary

The Liberal Democrats won both Ely seats from the Tories, and held on to their Sutton seat. Elsewhere, East Cambs remained blue.[16]

PartySeats+/-Votes%+/-
Conservative5 210,48044.2−10.0
Liberal Democrat3 28,11334.2+3.4
Labour03,61415.2+2.6
Green01,5146.4+4.0

Division Results

Burwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Josh Schumann * 1,551 51.60 2.29
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Kathryn Bourne Cane 761 25.32 3.10
Labour Liz Swift 694 23.09 9.90
Majority 789 26.25
Turnout 3,006 33.84
Conservative hold Swing 2.70
Ely North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alison Whelan 1,233 42.14 6.77
Conservative Richard Hobbs 1,080 36.91 12.41
Labour Louise Moschetta 373 12.75 2.56
Green Richard Ingram 240 8.20 N/A
Majority 151 5.23
Turnout 2,926 41.58
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing 9.59
Ely South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Piers Coutts 1,763 45.64 6.90
Conservative John McFall 1,122 29.04 17.04
Labour Rebecca Denness 618 16.00 0.82
Green Gemma Bristow 360 9.32 N/A
Majority 641 16.59
Turnout 3,863 46.76
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing 11.97
Littleport
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ambrose Smith * 904 53.71 3.52
Labour Adam Cooley 363 21.57 0.64
Liberal Democrats Paul Speed 251 14.91 5.65
Green Lee Phillips 165 9.80 N/A
Majority 541 32.14
Turnout 1,683 23.39
Conservative hold Swing 1.44
Soham North & Isleham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Goldsack 1,570 62.93 3.30
Liberal Democrats Charles Warner 400 16.03 1.41
Labour Mark Hucker 367 14.71 1.63
Green Katy Prentice 158 6.33 N/A
Majority 1,170 46.89
Turnout 2,532 29.61
Conservative hold Swing 0.94
Soham South and Haddenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Schumann 1,620 51.44 6.28
Liberal Democrats Helen Barker 740 23.50 2.58
Labour Lydia Hill 553 17.56 7.46
Green Floramay Waterhouse 236 7.49 +1.4
Majority 880
Turnout 3,149 35.39
Conservative hold Swing
Sutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lorna Helen Dupre * 2,155 65.26 19.50
Conservative Jonathan Rodney Farmer 972 29.44 13.53
Labour Carlos Toranzos 175 5.30 -6.0
Majority 1,183
Turnout 3,302 37.81
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 16.52
Woodditton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Gordon Sharp 1,661 50.39 17.05
Liberal Democrats Charles Edward Powell 809 24.54 6.33
Labour Steven John O'Dell 471 14.29 12.60
Green Elaine Marshall 355 10.77 N/A
Majority 852
Turnout 3,296 38.17
Conservative hold Swing 5.36

[25]

Fenland (9 seats)

Fenland

[26][27]

District Summary

It was a clean sweep for the Tories in Fenland. Despite some very low turnouts and swings against some candidates they held every seat. Among those returning was Tory group leader Steve Count.[16]

PartySeats+/-Votes%+/-
Conservative917,03063.0+8.3
Labour04,41116.3+2.7
Independent02,0777.7+1.2
Liberal Democrat01,9467.3-2.2
Green01,2994.8+1.8
UKIP0970.4−11.8
Workers0480.2+0.2

Division Results

Chatteris
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Hay* 1,410 59.12 10.66
Labour Marian Phillips 413 17.32 9.38
Independent Daniel Divine 405 16.98 +9.4
Green Andrew Crawford 157 6.6 N/A
Majority 997
Turnout 2,385 28.69 −1.4
Conservative hold Swing 0.64
March North & Waldersey (2 Seats)[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jan French* 2,978 57.7 +8.3
Conservative Steve Count* 2,906 56.3 +2.9
Labour Martin Field 1,053 20.4 +0.3
Labour Mark Taylor 667 12.9 -7.3
Liberal Democrats Sarah Bligh 640 12.4 -1.9
Green Jazmin Stewart 446 8.6 +2.7
Green Robert White 384 7.4 +2.9
Independent David Patrick 381 7.4 N/A
Majority 1,853
Turnout 5,188 28.36
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
March South & Rural[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Gowing* 1,819 68.51 28.76
Labour Amanda Hirson 480 18.08 10.94
Liberal Democrats Liam O'Rourke 192 7.23 2.06
Green Emma Pollard 164 6.18 2.00
Majority 1,339 50.43
Turnout 2,655 31.83
Conservative hold Swing 8.91
Roman Bank & Peckover [27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon King* 1,728 57.56 3.39
Liberal Democrats Gavin Booth 895 29.81 6.91
Labour Chris Mountain 242 8.06 1.32
Green Ruth Johnson 137 4.56 N/A
Majority 833
Turnout 3,002 33.04 4.03
Conservative hold Swing 1.76
Whittlesey North[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Boden* 2,055 75.39 9.70
Labour Peter Bibb 571 20.95 7.52
Liberal Democrats Diane Cutler 100 3.67 0.81
Majority 1,484
Turnout 2,726 33.68 6.66
Conservative hold Swing 1.09
Whittlesey South [27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Connor* 1,727 61.09 5.34
Labour Jes Hibbert 497 17.58 7.88
Independent Bob Wicks 455 16.1 N/A
Green Simon Wilkes 148 5.2 0.65
Majority 1,232
Turnout 2,827 32.74 2.94
Conservative hold Swing 6.61
Wisbech East [27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samantha Hoy* 1,358 62.6 -0.6
Independent Spike Crowson 358 16.5 N/A
Labour Reginald Martin Mee 286 13.2 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Rasa McGill 119 5.5 +2.34
Workers Party Clayton Maxwell Payne 48 2.21 N/A
Majority 1,000
Turnout 2,169 27.96 2.16
Conservative hold Swing 5.22
Wisbech West [27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Tierney* 1,049 57.5 -3.6
Independent Andy Maul 451 24.7 N/A
Labour Daniel James Kerry 202 11.1 +0.3
UKIP Ted Hurlock 97 5.3 -6.7
Independent Lynn Monk 27 1.5 N/A
Majority 598
Turnout 1,826 24.18 2.62
Conservative hold Swing 10.44

Huntingdonshire (17 seats)

Huntingdonshire

District Summary

The Tories gained a couple of seats in Huntingdonshire from the LibDems, strengthening their hold on the area, losing by just 11 votes in St Neots East and Gransden to Stephen Ferguson (Independent).[16]

PartySeats+/-Votes%+/-
Conservative12 123,24949.8+1.0
Independent2 12,8886.2+2.9
St Neots Independents22,2834.9−2.4
Liberal Democrat1 27,71116.5−4.8
Labour07,56616.2+3.9
Green02,7625.9+5.9
UKIP02190.5−6.5
TUSC0550.1+0.1

Division Results

Alconbury & Kimbolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Derek Gardener * 2,362 68.0 +6.2
Liberal Democrats Alastair Angus Henderson-Begg 488 14.0 -16.9
Green John McCutcheon 319 9.2 N/A
Labour Philip Nigel Sly 306 8.8 +1.5
Majority 1,874
Turnout 3,475 43.21
Conservative hold Swing
Brampton & Buckden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Billington 1,494 43.4 -1.6
Liberal Democrats John Richard Childs 1,326 38.5 -10.1
Labour Sam Wakeford 419 12.2 +5.7
Green Gareth John Holsgrove 206 6.0 N/A
Majority
Turnout 3,445 38.94
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Godmanchester & Huntingdon South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Martin Wilson* 1,258 46.0 -6.3
Conservative Paula Jane Sparling 972 35.6 +6.9
Labour Samuel Paul Week 465 17.0 +4.7
TUSC Will Martin 38 1.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout 2,733 36.89
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Huntingdon North & Hartford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonas King 1,039 39.0 +5.6
Labour Patrick Kadewere 847 31.8 +10.7
Liberal Democrats Phil Pearce 670 25.1 -9.9
UKIP Peter Henry Ashcroft 93 3.5 -7.0
TUSC Geoff Eagle 17 0.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout 2,666 31.88
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Huntingdon West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tom Sanderson * 1,427 55.2 +7.2
Labour Leedo George 636 24.9 +13.1
Conservative Gus Thomas Rankin 494 19.3 -6.1
Majority
Turnout 2,588 34.73
Independent hold Swing
Ramsey & Bury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adela Eva Costello * 1,698 64.6 +19.5
Independent Mike Tew 518 19.7 N/A
Labour Mark Trevor Hebert 412 15.7 +6.6
Majority
Turnout 2,655 32.55
Conservative hold Swing
St Ives North & Wyton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ryan Fuller * 1,241 51.0 -3.2
Labour Angela Louise Richards 471 19.3 +2.0
Green Ann Barnes 337 13.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats James Roger Catmur 207 8.5 -9.4
Independent Paul Bullen 179 7.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout 2,435 30.64
Conservative hold Swing
St Ives South & Needingworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Reynolds * 1,368 45.8 -13.5
Liberal Democrats Nic Wells 749 25.1 +5.7
Labour Cath Gleadow 565 18.9 -2.4
Green John Robert George Parkin 305 10.2 N/A
Majority
Turnout 2,987 37.99
Conservative hold Swing
St Neots East & Gransden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen William Ferguson 764 38.8 N/A
Conservative Sam Collins 755 38.3 -14.3
Green Lara Davenport-Ray 240 12.2 N/A
Labour Ryan David Lee 211 10.7 -0.7
Majority 9 0.45
Turnout 1,995 39.3
Independent hold Swing
St Neots Eynesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
St Neots Independents Simone Leigh Taylor * 879 39.2 -4.2
Conservative Nigel Philip Eaton 834 37.3 +2.8
Labour Amy Louise Duckworth 364 16.2 +6.2
Green Liz Timms 163 7.3 N/A
Majority
Turnout 2,241 28.58
St Neots Independents hold Swing
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Ivan Prentice 1,237 46.6 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Michael Seeff 662 25.0 +0.9
Labour Janet Elizabeth Boston 402 15.2 +4.9
Green Daniel Edward Laycock 352 13.3 N/A
Majority
Turnout 2,653
St Neots The Eatons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
St Neots Independents Derek Arthur Giles * 1,404 42.0 -4.3
Conservative Andy Jennings 1,217 36.4 +9.0
Labour Celia Ann Emery 432 12.9 +6.3
Green Catherine James Goodman 287 8.6 -4.2
Majority
Turnout 3,340 34.91
St Neots Independents hold Swing
Sawtry & Stilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Bywater * 2,399 72.0 +3.2
Labour Joshua Benjamin Sandeman 514 15.4 +1.7
Liberal Democrats John Paul Morris 293 8.8 +0.5
UKIP Roger John Henson 126 3.8 N/A
Majority
Turnout 3,332 35.66
Conservative hold Swing
Somersham & Earith
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Criswell * 1,713 62.3 -5.9
Liberal Democrats Tony Hulme 399 14.5 +0.1
Labour Karen Andrée Webb 362 13.2 +2.2
Green Kirsten Kathleen McLaughlin 278 10.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout 2,802 36.3
Conservative hold Swing -3.01
The Hemingfords & Fenstanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Douglas Bernard Dew 1,737 56.3 -5.9
Liberal Democrats David John Priestman 698 22.6 -5.0
Labour Michael John Gleadow 377 12.2 +2.0
Green Seona Gunn-Kelly 275 8.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout 3,140 40.1
Warboys & The Stukeleys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Corney 1,393 64.6 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Helen Kewley 383 17.8 +4.2
Labour Paul Joseph Williams 380 17.6 -9.1
Majority
Turnout 2,156 32.06
Conservative hold Swing -1.02
Yaxley & Farcet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mac McGuire * 1,296 56.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Richard Wood 578 25.4 N/A
Labour Sarah Margaret Vivian Smalley 403 17.7
Majority
Turnout 2,277 27.21
Conservative hold Swing -10.43

South Cambridgeshire (15 seats)

South Cambridgeshire

District Summary

The Liberal Democrats in South Cambridgeshire, gained seats from Conservatives in five divisions. The closest battle was in Hardwick, where Michael Atkins (Lib Dems) beat Lina Nieto (Con) by just five votes.[16]

PartySeats+/-Votes%+/-
Liberal Democrat13 727,99045.7+5.7
Conservative2 720,80834.0−6.2
Green06,44210.5+6.6
Labour05,8679.6−4.3
Independent01850.3−1.1

Division Results

Bar Hill[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Edna Murphy 1,500 44.92 17.03
Conservative Lynda Harford * 1,345 40.28 0.19
Green Stan Rankin 494 14.79 6.38
Majority 155 4.64
Turnout 3339 47.69
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing 8.42
Cambourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Howell * 1,155 38.25 -5.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Drew 969 32.1 +4.2
Labour Timothy Hayes 595 19.7 -2.6
Green Marcus Pitcaithly 301 10.0 +2.8
Majority
Turnout 3,020 34.28  ?
Conservative hold Swing -4.93
Cottenham & Willingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neil Gough 2,045 53.2 +17.9
Conservative Timothy Wotherspoon * 1,363 35.5 +0.2
Green Colin Coe 435 11.3 +6.2
Majority
Turnout 3,843 45.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing 8.9
Duxford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter John McDonald * 1,990 48.3 +15.0
Conservative Luigi Robert Murton 1,692 41.1 -14.0
Green Claire Ann James 438 10.6 +6.6
Majority
Turnout 4,120 49.51
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing 15
Fulbourn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Claire Hilda Gabriel Daunton 1,182 38.8 -4.6
Conservative George Searle Walker 754 24.8 -7.3
Labour Tim Andrews 666 21.9 +2.4
Green Oliver Fisher 258 8.5 +3.5
Independent Neil John Scarr 185 6.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout 3,045 42.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Gamlingay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sebastian Gerald Molesworth Kindersley* 1,942 49.7 +7.5
Conservative Harriet Gould 1,711 43.8 +3.2
Green Steven Alex Bradshaw 251 6.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout 3,903 47.14
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 2.14
Hardwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Ian Atkins 1,865 43.2 +8.3
Conservative Lina Nieto 1,860 43.1 -3.8
Green Colin Reynolds 590 13.7 +7.1
Majority
Turnout 4,315 48.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Histon & Impington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ros Hathorn 2,240 57.1 +3.2
Conservative Steven James Mastin 725 19.5 -3.7
Labour Khadija Arsalan 630 16.1 -0.6
Green Sandra Ann Archer 327 8.3 +2.1
Majority
Turnout 3,922 45.95
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Linton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Henry Alexander Frederick Batchelor * 2,024 49.5 +1.9
Conservative John Joseph Bald 1,506 36.8 -1.6
Labour Philip David White 303 7.4 +0.5
Green Paul Evans 256 6.3 -0.8
Majority
Turnout 4,089 47.16
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 1.74
Longstanton, Northstowe & Over
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Firouz Thompson 1,706 53.7 +13.9
Conservative Tom Bygott 1,126 35.5 -10.4
Green Maria Dawn Harrison 342 10.8 +5.9
Majority
Turnout 3,174 44.85
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Melbourn & Bassingbourn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Elizabeth Kerr van de Ven * 1,854 55.5 -0.7
Conservative Tom Goldie 1,061 31.7 +6.0
Green Simon Peter Saggers 249 7.4 +1.6
Labour Christopher John Tudor Lewis 179 5.4 -0.3
Majority
Turnout 3,343 41.48
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Papworth & Swavesey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mandy Lorraine Smith * 1,309 45.7 -10.3
Labour Tom Mayer 864 28.4 +17.0
Liberal Democrats Peter David Sandford 568 18.6 -6.1
Green Daniel Aspel 217 7.2 -0.7
Majority
Turnout 3,039 40.99
Conservative hold Swing

One of the two Sawston & Shelford seats was vacant as Roger Hickford had resigned, the other incumbent did not stand for re-election.

Sawston & Shelford (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Milnes 3,518 46.9 +8.3
Liberal Democrats Maria King 3,125 41.6 +1.4
Conservative Manas Deb 2,106 28.1 -14.8
Conservative Dale Keith Hargrove 2,045 27.2 -13.9
Green Sophi Berridge 1,041 13.9 N/A
Labour Tracey Lynne Draper 898 12.0 -7.0
Green Eleanor Ruth Crane 743 9.9 N/A
Labour Anand Pillai 679 9.0 -9.8
Majority
Turnout 7,504 47.57
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Waterbeach
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anna Elizabeth Bradnam * 1,462 36.0 -10.4
Labour James Phillip Bull 1,053 25.9 +9.8
Conservative Ben Shelton 1,050 25.8 -6.4
Green Thomas Anthony Lachlan-Cope 500 12.3 +7.0
Majority
Turnout 4.065 44.99
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

See also


References


  1. "Election Results". cambridgeshire.cmis.uk.com. Archived from the original on 6 July 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  2. "Election timetable" (PDF). UK Government. Retrieved 27 May 2020.
  3. "Local Elections 2020". Peterborough City Council.
  4. "Elections in 2020". Cambridge City Council.
  5. "Police and Crime Commissioner elections". The Electoral Commission.
  6. "Deputy leader quits". www.holdthefrontpage.co.uk. Retrieved 17 May 2021.
  7. "County Councillors". Cambridgeshire County Council. Archived from the original on 19 September 2020. Retrieved 19 September 2020.
  8. Josh Thomas (15 May 2018). "'You're cheating and should resign' - pressure rises on councillor who moved to Scotland". Cambridge News. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
  9. "Cambridge councillor Donald Adey resigns post 400 miles away". BBC News. 21 March 2019. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
  10. Ben Hatton (8 January 2020). "South Cambridgeshire District Council Conservative group leader Peter Topping steps down". Cambridge Independent. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  11. "Councillor Sandra Crawford". cambridgeshire.cmis.uk.com. Archived from the original on 6 July 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  12. Benjamin Hatton (3 March 2021). "Former deputy leader Roger Hickford criticises council after resignation". Cambridge News. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  13. No by-election was held as the resignation was sufficiently close to the upcoming County election.
  14. "Whistleblower reveals council bullying". wwwelystandard.co.uk. Retrieved 17 May 2021.
  15. "Wisbech Standard". 30 April 2021. pp. 1–12.
  16. "Results". www.cambridgeindependent.co.uk. Retrieved 17 May 2021.
  17. "England local elections". www.bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 13 May 2021.
  18. "Elections 2021". www.wisbechstandard.co.uk.
  19. "Tories hint at coalition". www.cambridgeindependent.co.uk. Retrieved 15 May 2021.
  20. "Alliance". www.bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
  21. "Committee membership". www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk. Retrieved 15 June 2021.
  22. Hatton, Benjamin (20 May 2021). "Lib Dem Lucy Nethsingha officially selected as leader of Cambridgeshire County Council". Cambridgeshire Live. Retrieved 14 June 2021.
  23. "Election". elections.cmis.uk.com.
  24. "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Cambridge City Council.
  25. "Elections May 2021". East Cambridgeshire District Council. 2021-03-26. Retrieved 2021-04-13.
  26. "Nine seats will be fought by 37 candidates". Fenland Citizen. 14 April 2021. p. 5.
  27. "Cambridgeshire County Council". www.fenland.gov.uk. Retrieved 14 May 2021.