2021 WST Pro Series


The 2021 WST Pro Series was a professional ranking snooker tournament, taking place from 18 January to 21 March 2021 at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes, England. The event featured 128 players, and is played over three stages of round-robin groups of eight players, with the Final Group winner as the tournament champion.[1]

2021 WST Pro Series
Tournament information
Dates18 January – 21 March 2021
VenueMarshall Arena
CityMilton Keynes
CountryEngland
Organisation(s)WPBSA
FormatRanking event
Total prize fund£420,500
Winner's share£20,000
Highest breakGary Wilson (147)
Final
Champion Mark Williams
Runner-up Ali Carter
ScoreRound-Robin

Seven-time World Champion, Stephen Hendry, was due to make his return to the professional snooker tour, having initially retired in 2012. However, he withdrew before the tournament began.[2]

Gary Wilson made his third career maximum break in the second frame of his Group G match with Liam Highfield.[3]

Mark Williams won the inaugural event, winning the 23rd ranking title of his career on his 46th birthday, becoming the third oldest ranking event winner behind Welsh compatriots Doug Mountjoy who was 46 in 1989 and Ray Reardon who was 50 in 1982.

Tournament format


There were 128 players taking part in the event. In the tournament's first stage players were divided into 16 groups of each eight players, with the top two players of each group advancing to the second group stage. The tournament draw was conducted on 8 January 2021.

The second group stage consisted of four groups, also of each eight players, with the top two players of each group advancing to the final group.

The winner of the final group were crowned as tournament champion.

All matches were played as best of three frames, and players were ranked, using the following criteria:

  1. Matches won (Points scored)
  2. Frame difference
  3. Head-to-head match(es)[lower-alpha 1]
  4. Highest break

Prize fund

The breakdown of prize money for the tournament is shown below.

  • Tournament total: £420,500

First group stage


The first group stage consisted of 16 groups, each containing eight players, with the top two of each group advancing to the second group stage.[4]

Order of play
18 JanuaryGroup M
19 JanuaryGroup B
20 JanuaryGroup G
21 JanuaryGroup C
22 JanuaryGroup K
23 JanuaryGroup A
24 JanuaryGroup L
25 JanuaryGroup N
9 MarchGroup J
10 MarchGroup H
11 MarchGroup F
12 MarchGroup D
13 MarchGroup P
14 MarchGroup E
15 MarchGroup I
16 MarchGroup O

Group A

Group A was played on 23 January 2021. Shaun Murphy and Louis Heathcote qualified for the Second Group stage.[5]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Shaun Murphy (ENG)770145+921
2 Louis Heathcote (ENG)752127+515
3 Alan McManus (SCO)752116+515
4 Xu Si (CHN)743107+312
5 Michael Holt (ENG)734810−29
6 Brian Ochoiski (FRA)725611−56
7 Ken Doherty (IRL)725611−56
8 Fraser Patrick (SCO)707414−100

Group B

Group B was played on 19 January 2021. Kyren Wilson and Sunny Akani qualified for stage two.[6]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Kyren Wilson (ENG)752125+715
2 Sunny Akani (THA)752105+515
3 Pang Junxu (CHN)752116+515
4 Li Hang (CHN)743109+112
5 Yuan Sijun (CHN)74398+112
6 Kacper Filipiak (POL)734810−29
7 Fan Zhengyi (CHN)725611−56
8 Dean Young (SCO)707214−120

Aaron Hill was initially due to take part in Group B, but he withdrew and was replaced by Dean Young.

Group C

Group C was played on 21 January 2021. Stuart Bingham and Sam Craigie qualified for the Second Group stage.[7]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Stuart Bingham (ENG)770140+1421
2 Sam Craigie (ENG)752105+515
3 Jamie Clarke (WAL)74398+112
4 Chris Wakelin (ENG)743109+112
5 Scott Donaldson (SCO)73479−29
6 Ashley Carty (ENG)734710−39
7 Billy Joe Castle (ENG)725611−56
8 Jamie Curtis-Barrett (ENG)707314−110

Group D

Group D was played on 12 March 2021. Barry Hawkins and Ricky Walden qualified for the Second Group stage.[8]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Barry Hawkins (ENG)761125+718
2 Ricky Walden (ENG)761136+718
3 Jimmy Robertson (ENG)743106+412
4 Alexander Ursenbacher (SUI)73489−19
5 Gerard Greene (NIR)734910−19
6 Duane Jones (WAL)725710−36
7 Farakh Ajaib (PAK)725612−66
8 Paul Davison (ENG)725512−76

Group E

Group E was played on 14 March 2021. Mark Selby and Stuart Carrington qualified for the Second Group stage.[9]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Mark Selby (ENG)761124+818
2 Stuart Carrington (ENG)752115+615
3 Soheil Vahedi (IRN)752117+415
4 Matthew Selt (ENG)743117+412
5 Eden Sharav (ISR)725610−46
6 Lukas Kleckers (GER)725711−46
7 Joe O'Connor (ENG)725410−66
8 Daniel Womersley (ENG)725412−86

Group F

Group F was played on 11 March 2021. Ben Woollaston and Fergal O'Brien qualified for the Second Group stage.[10]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Ben Woollaston (ENG)752125+715
2 Fergal O'Brien (IRL)752127+515
3 Noppon Saengkham (THA)743108+212
4 Igor Figueiredo (BRA)74398+112
5 Riley Parsons (ENG)74399012
6 Jordan Brown (NIR)7348809
7 David Grace (ENG)725512−76
8 Robbie McGuigan (NIR)716412−83

Mark Allen was initially due to take part in Group F, but he withdrew and was replaced by Robbie McGuigan.

Group G

Group G was played on 20 January 2021. Lu Ning and Martin O'Donnell qualified for the Second Group stage.[11]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Martin O'Donnell (ENG)752115+615
2 Lu Ning (CHN)752116+515
3 Jamie O'Neill (ENG)743107+312
4 Liam Highfield (ENG)74388012
5 Gary Wilson (ENG)7431010012
6 John Astley (ENG)73469−39
7 Zhao Jianbo (CHN)725711−46
8 Rory McLeod (JAM)716613−73

Stephen Hendry was initially due to take part in Group G, but he withdrew and was replaced by John Astley.

Group H

Group H was played on 10 March 2021. Ali Carter and Mark Davis qualified for the second Group stage.[12]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Ali Carter (ENG)761123+918
2 Mark Davis (ENG)752104+615
3 Simon Lichtenberg (GER)752106+415
4 Chang Bingyu (CHN)74399012
5 Tian Pengfei (CHN)73489−19
6 Dylan Emery (WAL)734811−39
7 Kuldesh Johal (ENG)725610−46
8 Hamim Hussain (ENG)707314−110

Yan Bingtao and Amine Amiri were initially due to take part in Group H, but they withdrew and were replaced by Hamim Hussain and Dylan Emery respectively.

Group I

Group I was played on 15 March 2021. Ben Hancorn and Lyu Haotian qualified for the Second Group stage.[13]

Matches
  • Note: Ronnie O'Sullivan was docked a frame for arriving late to his match with Mark Joyce, so trailing 0–1 before the match even started. O'Sullivan won the next two frames in 14 minutes to win 2–1.
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Ben Hancorn (ENG)761135+818
2 Lyu Haotian (CHN)761124+818
3 David Lilley (ENG)7349909
4 Tom Ford (ENG)734910−19
5 Mark Joyce (ENG)73478−29
6 Chen Zifan (CHN)734711−49
7 Jamie Wilson (ENG)725610−46
8 Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG)725611−56

Group J

Group J was played on 9 March 2021. Oliver Lines and James Cahill qualified for the Second Group stage.[14]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Oliver Lines (ENG)761124+818
2 James Cahill (ENG)761127+518
3 Ian Burns (ENG)743107+312
4 David Gilbert (ENG)743108+212
5 Elliot Slessor (ENG)74399012
6 Peter Lines (ENG)725711−46
7 Martin Gould (ENG)716512−73
8 Iulian Boiko (UKR)716512−73

Group K

Group K was played on 22 January 2021. Zhao Xintong and Dominic Dale qualified for the Second Group stage.[15]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Zhao Xintong (CHN)752125+715
2 Dominic Dale (WAL)743108+212
3 Andy Hicks (ENG)743108+212
4 Si Jiahui (CHN)7348809
5 Lee Walker (WAL)734810−29
6 Peter Devlin (ENG)73479−29
7 Anthony McGill (SCO)734710−39
8 Mark King (ENG)734610−49

Group L

Group L was played on 24 January 2021. Luo Honghao and Zhou Yuelong qualified for the Second Group stage.[16]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Luo Honghao (CHN)761125+718
2 Zhou Yuelong (CHN)752105+515
3 Ashley Hugill (ENG)7348809
4 Mitchell Mann (ENG)7349909
5 Leo Fernandez (IRL)734810−29
6 Anthony Hamilton (ENG)734710−39
7 Lei Peifan (CHN)734710−39
8 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (THA)725610−46

Group M

Group M was played on 18 January 2021. Joe Perry and Xiao Guodong qualified for the Second Group stage.[17]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Joe Perry (ENG)761136+718
2 Xiao Guodong (CHN)752124+815
3 Matthew Stevens (WAL)743106+412
4 Daniel Wells (WAL)74398+112
5 Jak Jones (WAL)73489−19
6 Rod Lawler (ENG)73479−29
7 Allan Taylor (ENG)73469−39
8 Haydon Pinhey (ENG)707014−140

Group N

Group N was played on 25 January 2021. Jack Lisowski and Luca Brecel qualified for the Second Group stage.[18]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Jack Lisowski (ENG)752117+415
2 Luca Brecel (BEL)752128+415
3 Andrew Higginson (ENG)752117+415
4 Jackson Page (WAL)743119+212
5 Zak Surety (ENG)743108+212
6 Michael White (WAL)734109+19
7 Brandon Sargeant (ENG)725711−46
8 Graeme Dott (SCO)707114−130

Group O

Group O was played on 16 March 2021. Judd Trump and Ryan Day qualified for the Second Group stage.[19]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Judd Trump (ENG)761124+818
2 Ryan Day (WAL)752114+715
3 Jamie Jones (WAL)752107+315
4 Jimmy White (ENG)7431110+112
5 Steven Hallworth (ENG)74399012
6 Hossein Vafaei (IRN)725810−26
7 Barry Pinches (ENG)725511−66
8 Sean Maddocks (ENG)707314−110

Group P

Group P was played on 13 March 2021. Mark Williams and Robert Milkins qualified for the Second Group stage.[20]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Mark Williams (WAL)761122+1018
2 Robert Milkins (ENG)761123+918
3 Nigel Bond (ENG)74397+212
4 Robbie Williams (ENG)74398+112
5 Oliver Brown (ENG)74388012
6 Gao Yang (CHN)725512−76
7 Alex Clenshaw (ENG)716512−73
8 Florian Nüßle (AUT)716412−83

Kurt Maflin and Alex Borg were initially due to take part in Group P, but they withdrew and were replaced by Alex Clenshaw and Florian Nüßle respectively.

Second group stage


The second group stage consisted of four groups, each containing eight players, with the top two of each group advancing to the final group.[21]

Order of play
17 MarchGroup 1
18 MarchGroup 2
19 MarchGroup 3
20 MarchGroup 4

Group 1

Group 1 was played on 17 March 2021. Ali Carter and Mark Williams qualified for the Final Group Stage.[22]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Ali Carter761124+818
2 Mark Williams752126+615
3 Martin O'Donnell752116+515
4 Sunny Akani752128+415
5 Lyu Haotian725711−46
6 Louis Heathcote725712−56
7 James Cahill725511−66
8 Ben Hancorn716412−83

Group 2

Group 2 was played on 18 March 2021. Kyren Wilson and Xiao Guodong qualified for the Final Group Stage.[23]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Kyren Wilson752126+615
2 Xiao Guodong752126+615
3 Ben Woollaston752128+415
4 Stuart Carrington743118+312
5 Robert Milkins7341012−29
6 Shaun Murphy734710−39
7 Zhao Xintong725712−56
8 Lu Ning716413−93

Group 3

Group 3 was played on 19 March 2021. Sam Craigie and Jack Lisowski qualified for the final Group stage.[24]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Sam Craigie752115+615
2 Jack Lisowski752118+315
3 Barry Hawkins752118+315
4 Luca Brecel74397+212
5 Mark Davis74398+112
6 Joe Perry725711−46
7 Luo Honghao725711−46
8 Fergal O'Brien716512−73

Group 4

Group 4 was played on 20 March 2021. Judd Trump and Stuart Bingham qualified for the final Group stage.[25]

Matches
Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Judd Trump761126+618
2 Stuart Bingham752115+615
3 Ryan Day74397+212
4 Dominic Dale74389−112
5 Mark Selby7348809
6 Zhou Yuelong734910−19
7 Ricky Walden725812−46
8 Oliver Lines716513−83

Final group stage


The final group stage also consisted of eight players, and took place on 21 March 2021, with the group winner as the tournament champion.[26] Mark Williams finished top and won the title, with Ali Carter finishing as runner-up and Sam Craigie in third place.[27]

Matches

Table
Pos. Player P W L FW FL FD Pts
1 Mark Williams761135+818
2 Ali Carter752125+715
3 Sam Craigie752116+515
4 Judd Trump74386+212
5 Stuart Bingham74388012
6 Xiao Guodong734710−39
7 Kyren Wilson716513−83
8 Jack Lisowski707314−110

Key:  P = Matches played; W = Matches won; L = Matches lost; FW = Frames won; FL = Frames lost; FD = Frame difference

Century breaks


A total of 146 century breaks were made during the tournament.[28]

Notes


  1. If three or more players were tied, a mini group of head-to-head matches and frame differences were used.

References


  1. "WST Pro Series Draw". World Snooker Tour. 8 January 2021.
  2. "Hendry Withdraws From WST Pro Series". World Snooker Tour. 15 January 2021.
  3. "Gary Wilson Makes 147". World Snooker Tour. 20 January 2021.
  4. "Wst Pro Series – New Format". World Snooker Tour. 24 December 2020.
  5. "Magic Murphy Progresses". World Snooker Tour. 23 January 2021.
  6. "Sunny Delight – And Kyren Shows Class". World Snooker. 19 January 2021.
  7. "Bingham In Seventh Heaven". World Snooker Tour. 21 January 2021.
  8. "Resurgent Hawkins Tops Group". World Snooker Tour. 12 March 2021.
  9. "Selby Clinches Second Phase Spot". World Snooker Tour. 14 March 2021.
  10. "O'Brien Delight Despite 147 Blunder". World Snooker Tour. 11 March 2021.
  11. "Lu And O'Donnell Top Group G". World Snooker Tour. 20 January 2021.
  12. "Carter And Davis Advance". World Snooker Tour. 10 March 2021.
  13. "Hancorn Secures Surprise Top Spot". World Snooker Tour. 15 March 2021.
  14. "Oli Beats Dad – And Tops Group". World Snooker. 9 March 2021.
  15. "Spaceman Soars/". World Snooker Tour. 22 January 2021.
  16. "Luo And Zhou Through". World Snooker Tour. 24 January 2021.
  17. "Perry and Xiao Top Group". World Snooker Tour. 18 January 2021.
  18. "Lisowski And Brecel Progress". World Snooker. 25 January 2021.
  19. "Trump Reaches Second Phase". World Snooker Tour. 16 March 2021.
  20. "Williams Tops Group P". World Snooker Tour. 13 March 2021.
  21. "WST Pro Series Second Phase Schedule". World Snooker Tour. 12 March 2021.
  22. "Captain Flies Through". World Snooker Tour. 17 March 2021.
  23. "Wilson and Xiao Reach Final Group". World Snooker Tour. 18 March 2021.
  24. "Craigie Steals Top Spot". World Snooker Tour. 19 March 2021.
  25. "Trump and Bingham Advance". World Snooker Tour. 20 March 2021.
  26. "WST Pro Series Final Group Draw". SnookerHQ. 20 March 2021.
  27. "Perfect Williams Ends Title Drought". World Snooker Tour. 21 March 2021.
  28. "WST Pro Series 2021 Centuries". World Snooker Tour. 18 January – 21 March 2021.