2021 World Men's Handball Championship


The 2021 IHF World Men's Handball Championship was the 27th event hosted by the International Handball Federation and held in Egypt from 13 to 31 January 2021.

2021 World Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Egypt
Dates13–31 January
Teams32 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Denmark (2nd title)
Runner-up Sweden
Third place Spain
Fourth place France
Tournament statistics
Matches102
Goals scored5803 (56.89 per match)
Top scorer(s) Frankis Marzo
(58 goals)
Best player Mikkel Hansen
Next

Starting with this edition, the World Championship was expanded from 24 teams to 32.[1] It was also the third World Championship hosted in Africa, the second in Egypt, and the first to be hosted outside of Europe since 2015.

Denmark were the defending champions, having won their first World Championship title in 2019 on home soil. They defended the title by beating Sweden in the final,[2] the second final between two Nordic countries in a row. On the way, Denmark defeated hosts Egypt in the quarter-finals, and the reigning European champions Spain in the semi-finals. The latter secured the bronze medal after defeating France in the third place game.[3]

The tournament was played behind closed doors due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[4]

Bidding process


Seven nations initially expressed interest in hosting the tournament:[5]

However, until the bidding phase expired on 15 April 2015, only three nations entered documents to bid for the event:[6]

A decision was scheduled for 4 June 2015, but the Congress was moved to 6 November 2015, where Egypt was chosen as the host.[7]

Format


The 2021 edition saw a format change as the tournament was expanded. The 32 teams were split into eight groups of four teams each. The top three teams from each group progressed to the main round, while the teams ranked last in their preliminary round groups played the President's Cup. The 24 main round teams were divided into four groups of six teams each. The top two teams from each group advanced to the quarter-finals.

Venues


Following is a list of all venues and host cities.

Cairo New Administrative Capital
Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex New Capital Sports Hall
Capacity: 17,000 Capacity: 7,500
Borg El Arab 6th of October City
Borg El Arab Sports Hall Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall
Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 4,500

Qualification


As is the previous edition, the World Championship organizer was directly qualified, along with the reigning world champions. Following the decision about increasing the number of participating teams, changes were made in the distribution of places by the Continental Confederations. The number of compulsory places awarded to each Continental Confederation was increased as follows: four places each for Africa, Asia, and Europe. Starting from this tournament, Pan America was split into two zones: the North America and Caribbean Zone with one compulsory place, and the South and Central America Zone with three places. There was also a South and Central American Men's Last Chance Qualification Tournament which provided a qualification spot for the winning team. One additional place was available for Oceania, but only in the case where that national team would rank fifth or higher at the Asian Championship. Since no Oceania team placed among the top five at the Asian Championship, the IHF awarded an additional wild card.[8] In addition, there were 12 performance places for the Continental Confederations, which were based on the teams ranked 1–12 of the preceding World Championship. According to the new qualification system[9] and taking into consideration the results of the 2019 Men's World Championship, 32 places were distributed as follows:

  • Host nation: 1
  • Reigning world champion: 1
  • Africa: 6
  • Asia: 4
  • Europe: 13
  • Pan America: 5
    • North America and Caribbean: 1
    • South and Central America: 3
    • South and Central American Last Chance Qualification Tournament: 1
  • Oceania/additional wild card: 1
  • Wild card: 1
Competition Dates Host Vacancies Qualified
Host nation 6 November 2015 Sochi 1  Egypt
2019 World Championship 10–27 January 2019  Denmark
 Germany
1  Denmark
2020 European Championship 9–26 January 2020  Austria
 Norway
 Sweden
3  Croatia
 Norway
 Spain
2020 African Championship 16–26 January 2020  Tunisia 6  Algeria
 Angola
 Cape Verde
 DR Congo
 Morocco
 Tunisia
2020 Asian Championship 16–27 January 2020 Kuwait City 4[1]  Bahrain
 Japan
 Qatar
 South Korea
2020 South and Central American Championship[10] 21–25 January 2020 Maringá 3  Argentina
 Brazil
 Uruguay
2020 Nor.Ca. Championship (Cancelled)[2] Mexico City 1  United States[11]
2020 South and Central American
Last Chance Qualification Tournament
(Cancelled)[2]  Uruguay[12] 1  Chile[13]
European qualification 23 October 2019 – 5 July 2020 (Cancelled) Various (Cancelled) 10[3]  Austria
 Belarus
 Czech Republic
 France
 Germany
 Hungary
 Iceland
 Portugal
 Slovenia
 Sweden
 North Macedonia (replacement)
  Switzerland (replacement)
Wild card[14] 9 July 2020 2[1]  Poland
Russian Handball Federation[4]

^ 1. Since countries from Oceania (Australia or New Zealand) participating in the Asian Championships did not finish within the top five, they did not qualify for the World Championship. Since they placed sixth or lower, the place transferred to the wild card spot.
^ 2. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the South and North American qualification tournaments were scrapped. The IHF Council decided to extend the deadline for the organisation of the remaining qualification tournaments until 31 October 2020.[15]
^ 3. Because the European qualification was cancelled, the final ranking of the 2020 European Men's Handball Championship was used to determine the participants.[16]
^ 4. On 9 December 2019, the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) banned Russia from all international sport for a period of four years, after the Russian government was found to have tampered with laboratory data that it provided to WADA in January 2019 as a condition of the Russian Anti-Doping Agency being reinstated. As a result of the ban, WADA plans to allow individually cleared Russian athletes to take part in the 2020 Summer Olympics under a neutral banner, as instigated at the 2018 Winter Olympics, but they will not be permitted to compete in team sports. The title of the neutral banner has yet to be determined; WADA Compliance Review Committee head Jonathan Taylor stated that the IOC would not be able to use "Olympic Athletes from Russia" (OAR) as it did in 2018, emphasizing that neutral athletes cannot be portrayed as representing a specific country.[17][18][19] Russia later filed an appeal to the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) against the WADA decision.[20] After reviewing the case on appeal, CAS ruled on 17 December 2020 to reduce the penalty that WADA had placed on Russia. Instead of banning Russia from sporting events, the ruling allowed Russia to participate at the Olympics and other international events, but for a period of two years, the team cannot use the Russian name, flag, or anthem and must present themselves as "Neutral Athlete" or "Neutral Team". The ruling does allow for team uniforms to display "Russia" on the uniform as well as the use of the Russian flag colors within the uniform's design, although the name should be up to equal predominance as the "Neutral Athlete/Team" designation.[21] The Russian team will play under the name "Russian Handball Federation Team".[22]

Qualified teams

CountryQualified asQualified onPrevious appearances1, 2
 EgyptHost6 November 201515 (1964, 1993, 1995, 1997,1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 Denmark[23]World champion27 January 201923 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 AngolaTop seven at 2020 African Championship20 January 20204 (2005, 2007, 2017, 2019)
 AlgeriaTop seven at 2020 African Championship20 January 202014 (1974, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 TunisiaTop seven at 2020 African Championship20 January 202014 (1967, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 QatarSemifinalist at 2020 Asian Championship21 January 20207 (2003, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 JapanSemifinalist at 2020 Asian Championship23 January 202014 (1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1990, 1995, 1997, 2005, 2011, 2017, 2019)
 BahrainSemifinalist at 2020 Asian Championship23 January 20203 (2011, 2017, 2019)
 South KoreaSemifinalist at 2020 Asian Championship23 January 202011 (1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 20193)
 ArgentinaTop three at 2020 South and Central American Championship23 January 202012 (1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 BrazilTop three at 2020 South and Central American Championship23 January 202014 (1958, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 CroatiaTop three at 2020 European Championship24 January 202013 (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 SpainTop three at 2020 European Championship24 January 202020 (1958, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 Cape VerdeTop seven at 2020 African Championship24 January 20200 (debut)
 MoroccoTop seven at 2020 African Championship24 January 20206 (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2007)
 NorwayTop three at 2020 European Championship25 January 202015 (1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2017, 2019)
 UruguayTop three at 2020 South and Central American Championship25 January 20200 (debut)
 DR CongoTop seven at 2020 African Championship26 January 20200 (debut)
 Austria2020 European Championship final ranking24 April 20206 (1938, 1958, 1993, 2011, 2015, 2019)
 Belarus2020 European Championship final ranking24 April 20204 (1995, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Czech Republic42020 European Championship final ranking24 April 20206 (1995, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2015)
 France2020 European Championship final ranking24 April 202022 (1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1978, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 Germany2020 European Championship final ranking24 April 202025 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 Hungary2020 European Championship final ranking24 April 202020 (1958, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2017, 2019)
 Iceland2020 European Championship final ranking24 April 202020 (1958, 1961, 1964, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 Portugal2020 European Championship final ranking24 April 20203 (1997, 2001, 2003)
 Slovenia2020 European Championship final ranking24 April 20208 (1995, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Sweden2020 European Championship final ranking24 April 202024 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 PolandWildcard9 July 202015 (1958, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
Russian Handball FederationWildcard9 July 202013 (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)5
 United States6North America and Caribbean representative[11]2 November 20206 (1964, 1970, 1974, 1993, 1995, 2001)
 ChileSouth and Central America representative[13]10 November 20205 (2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
 North Macedonia4Replacement12 January 20216 (1999, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
  Switzerland6Replacement12 January 202110 (1954, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year
2 Italic indicates host country for that year
3 Participated as a Unified Korea team in 2019
4 On 12 January, the International Handball Federation announced that the Czech Republic has withdrawn from the tournament due to high number of COVID-19 infected players. North Macedonia replaced them.[24]
5 Participated as the Russian Federation in 1993–2019
6 On 12 January, the International Handball Federation announced that the United States have withdrawn from the tournament due to high number of COVID-19 infected players. Switzerland replaced them.[25]

Draw


The draw was held on 5 September 2020 at the Giza Pyramids Plateau.[26][27] As hosts, Egypt had the privilege to assign itself to a group.[28]

Seeding

On 23 July 2020, the pots were announced.[29]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
 Denmark
 Spain
 Croatia
 Norway
 Slovenia
 Germany
 Portugal
 Sweden
 Egypt
 Argentina
 Austria
 Hungary
 Tunisia
 Algeria
 Qatar
 Belarus
 Iceland
 Brazil
 Uruguay
 Czech Republic
 France
 South Korea
 Japan
 Bahrain
 North Macedonia4
 Angola
 Cape Verde
 Morocco
 Chile
 DR Congo
 Poland
 United States
Russia Handball Federation
  Switzerland5

Referees


The referee pairs were selected on 4 January 2021.[30]

Squads


Preliminary round


All times are local (UTC+2).[31][32]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 3 3 0 0 107 73 +34 6 Main round
2  Germany 3 2 0 1 81 43 +38 4
3  Uruguay 3 1 0 2 42 87 45 2
4  Cape Verde 3 0 0 3 27 54 27 0 Presidents Cup
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
15 January 2021
19:00
Germany  43–14  Uruguay Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Kastening 9 (16–4) Morandeira 4
  Report  
15 January 2021
21:30
Hungary  34–27  Cape Verde Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Emam, Hedaia (EGY)
Ancsin 7 (19–14) Semedo 6
   Report  

17 January 2021 Cape Verde  0–10[note 1]  Germany
17 January 2021
21:30
Hungary  44–18  Uruguay Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRI)
Máthé 8 (16–8) Morandeira 4
  Report  

19 January 2021 Uruguay  10–0[note 1]  Cape Verde
19 January 2021
21:30
Germany  28–29  Hungary Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Schiller 7 (14–15) Bánhidi, Máthé 8
  Report  

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 2 1 0 92 85 +7 5 Main round
2  Poland 3 2 0 1 89 78 +11 4
3  Brazil 3 0 2 1 84 94 10 2
4  Tunisia 3 0 1 2 90 98 8 1 Presidents Cup
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
15 January 2021
19:00
Spain  29–29  Brazil New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
three players 4 (16–13) Langaro, Moraes Ferreira 6
  Report  
15 January 2021
21:30
Tunisia  28–30  Poland New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Sanaï 9 (17–17) Moryto 11
  Report  

17 January 2021
19:00
Tunisia  32–32  Brazil New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Hansen, Madsen (DEN)
Darmoul 9 (20–16) Hackbarth, Langaro 6
  Report  
17 January 2021
21:30
Poland  26–27  Spain New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Sićko 6 (11–14) three players 5
  Report  

19 January 2021
19:00
Spain  36–30  Tunisia New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Hansen, Madsen (DEN)
Fernández Pérez 10 (17–14) Darmoul 8
  Report  
19 January 2021
21:30
Brazil  23–33  Poland New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Langaro 4 (11–13) Moryto, Sićko 6
  Report  

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 3 2 1 0 83 73 +10 5 Main round
2  Qatar 3 2 0 1 85 80 +5 4
3  Japan 3 1 1 1 88 89 1 3
4  Angola 3 0 0 3 74 88 14 0 Presidents Cup
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
15 January 2021
16:30
Qatar  30–25  Angola Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Fonseca, Santos (POR)
Madadi 8 (14–13) Pestana 6
  Report  
15 January 2021
19:00
Croatia  29–29  Japan Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Marić 7 (14–17) Agarie, R. Tokuda 5
  Report  

17 January 2021
16:30
Qatar  31–29  Japan Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Frankis 11 (15–16) Doi 7
  Report  
17 January 2021
19:00
Angola  20–28  Croatia Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Ferreira 4 (11–12) Čupić 6
   Report  

19 January 2021
16:30
Japan  30–29  Angola Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Watanabe 7 (16–12) Tati 6
  Report  
19 January 2021
19:00
Croatia  26–24  Qatar Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Štrlek 6 (13–11) Frankis 7
  Report  

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 3 0 0 104 59 +45 6 Main round
2  Argentina 3 2 0 1 72 74 2 4
3  Bahrain 3 1 0 2 75 85 10 2
4  DR Congo 3 0 0 3 68 101 33 0 Presidents Cup
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
15 January 2021
19:00
Argentina  28–22  DR Congo Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
three players 5 (13–14) Kiangebeni 7
  Report  
15 January 2021
21:30
Denmark  34–20  Bahrain Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Gidsel 10 (19–10) Ahmed 8
  Report  

17 January 2021
19:00
Argentina  24–21  Bahrain Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Pizarro 6 (12–10) Ahmed 5
  Report  
17 January 2021
21:30
DR Congo  19–39  Denmark Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Bouity, Mvumbi 4 (10–23) J. Hansen 8
  Report  

19 January 2021
19:00
Bahrain  34–27  DR Congo Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Al-Sayyad 9 (14–12) Kiangebeni 6
  Report  
19 January 2021
21:30
Denmark  31–20  Argentina Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
M. Hansen 7 (15–10) Martínez Cami 6
  Report   

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 88 76 +12 6 Main round
2  Norway 3 2 0 1 93 82 +11 4
3   Switzerland[lower-alpha 1] 3 1 0 2 77 81 4 2
4  Austria 3 0 0 3 82 101 19 0 Presidents Cup
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Switzerland replaced the United States, who withdrew due to a COVID-19 outbreak in the squad.[25]
14 January 2021
19:00
Austria  25–28   Switzerland Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRI)
Weber 7 (13–13) Schmid 7
   Report  
14 January 2021
21:30
Norway  24–28  France Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Sagosen 10 (13–13) Mahé 9
  Report  

16 January 2021
19:00
Austria  28–35  France Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Wagner 7 (13–17) three players 4
  Report  
16 January 2021
21:30
Switzerland   25–31  Norway Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Lier, Milosevic 7 (13–17) Sagosen 11
  Report  

18 January 2021
19:00
France  25–24   Switzerland Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Mahé 7 (14–14) Schmid 10
  Report  
18 January 2021
21:30
Norway  38–29  Austria Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Sagosen 9 (20–17) Wagner, Weber 6
  Report  

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 3 0 0 84 62 +22 6 Main round
2  Iceland 3 2 0 1 93 72 +21 4
3  Algeria 3 1 0 2 67 88 21 2
4  Morocco 3 0 0 3 66 88 22 0 Presidents Cup
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
14 January 2021
19:00
Algeria  24–23  Morocco New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Hansen, Madsen (DEN)
Abdi 7 (8–15) Rezzouki 6
  Report   
14 January 2021
21:30
Portugal  25–23  Iceland New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Martins 6 (11–10) Elísson 6
  Report  

16 January 2021
19:00
Morocco  20–33  Portugal New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Harchaoui 5 (12–12) Portela 9
  Report  
16 January 2021
21:30
Algeria  24–39  Iceland New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Hansen, Madsen (DEN)
Abdi 5 (10–22) Elísson 12
   Report   

18 January 2021
19:00
Portugal  26–19  Algeria New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Portela 4 (14–9) Berkous 7
   Report   
18 January 2021
21:30
Iceland  31–23  Morocco New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Guðmundsson, V. Kristjánsson 6 (15–10) Zaroili 5
  Report    

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 97 69 +28 6 Main round
2  Egypt (H) 3 2 0 1 96 72 +24 4
3  North Macedonia[lower-alpha 1] 3 1 0 2 71 99 28 2
4  Chile 3 0 0 3 84 108 24 0 Presidents Cup
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. North Macedonia replaced the Czech Republic, who withdrew due to a COVID-19 outbreak in the squad.[24]
13 January 2021
19:00
Egypt  35–29  Chile Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
El-Deraa 6 (18–11) E. Salinas 8
  Report   

14 January 2021
21:30
Sweden  32–20  North Macedonia Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Wanne 11 (16–11) Lazarov 5
  Report  

16 January 2021
19:00
Egypt  38–19  North Macedonia Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
Mamdouh Shebib 8 (20–6) three players 3
  Report   
16 January 2021
21:30
Chile  26–41  Sweden Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Er. Feuchtmann 7 (16–20) Pellas 12
   Report  

18 January 2021
16:30
North Macedonia  32–29  Chile Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Lazarov 8 (16–17) three players 7
  Report  
18 January 2021
19:00
Sweden  24–23  Egypt Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Persson 8 (9–12) Sanad 8
  Report  

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Russian Handball Federation 3 2 1 0 93 83 +10 5 Main round
2  Slovenia 3 2 0 1 105 85 +20 4
3  Belarus 3 1 1 1 89 85 +4 3
4  South Korea 3 0 0 3 79 113 34 0 Presidents Cup
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
14 January 2021
16:30
Belarus  32–32 Russian Handball Fed. Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Vailupau 10 (15–15) three players 6
  Report   
14 January 2021
19:00
Slovenia  51–29  South Korea Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Gajić 10 (25–16) Kim Jin-h., Kim Jin-y. 6
  Report  

16 January 2021
16:30
Belarus  32–24  South Korea Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Vailupau 8 (15–9) Kim Jin-y. 8
   Report  
16 January 2021
19:00
Russian Handball Fed. 31–25  Slovenia Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
three players 6 (16–13) Dolenec 6
  Report  

18 January 2021
16:30
South Korea  26–30 Russian Handball Fed. Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Kim Ji-u. 8 (15–15) Andreev, Kornev 5
  Report  
18 January 2021
19:00
Slovenia  29–25  Belarus Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Janc 8 (15–15) Karalek 7
  Report  

Presidents Cup


Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Tunisia 3 3 0 0 82 51 +31 6 25th place game
2  DR Congo 3 2 0 1 64 69 5 4 27th place game
3  Angola 3 1 0 2 70 66 +4 2 29th place game
4  Cape Verde 3 0 0 3 0 30 30 0 31st place game
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
21 January 2021 Cape Verde  0–10[note 1]  Tunisia
21 January 2021
19:00
Angola  31–32  DR Congo Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Emam, Hedaia (EGY)
Ferreira 8 (15–13) Kiangebeni 8
   Report  

23 January 2021 Cape Verde  0–10[note 1]  Angola
23 January 2021
19:00
Tunisia  38–22  DR Congo Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Toumi 7 (17–13) Mvumbi 5
  Report  

25 January 2021 DR Congo  10–0[note 1]  Cape Verde
25 January 2021
19:00
Tunisia  34–29  Angola Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRI)
Rzig 12 (14–13) Hebo, Lopes 7
  Report   

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 3 3 0 0 105 82 +23 6 25th place game
2  Chile 3 2 0 1 103 83 +20 4 27th place game
3  Morocco 3 1 0 2 71 89 18 2 29th place game
4  South Korea 3 0 0 3 87 112 25 0 31st place game
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
20 January 2021
16:30
Chile  44–33  South Korea New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
R. Salinas 12 (24–17) Kim Jin-y. 8
  Report  
20 January 2021
19:00
Austria  36–22  Morocco New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Frimmel 9 (17–14) Rezzouki 7
  Report  

22 January 2021
16:30
Morocco  32–25  South Korea New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Fougani 7 (15–14) Kim Jin-y. 9
   Report  
22 January 2021
19:00
Austria  33–31  Chile New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Frimmel 8 (14–15) Er. Feuchtmann 9
  Report   

24 January 2021
16:30
Morocco  17–28  Chile New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Harchaoui 6 (12–14) E. Salinas 7
  Report  
24 January 2021
19:00
South Korea  29–36  Austria New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Emam, Hedaia (EGY)
Kang, Kim Jin-y. 4 (14–18) Pratschner 9
  Report  

31st place game

27 January 2021 Cape Verde  0–10[note 1]  South Korea

29th place game

27 January 2021
18:30
Angola  29–30 (ET)  Morocco Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Ferreira, Hebo 6 (14–13) Rezzouki 12
  Report  

FT: 27–27 ET: 0–0, 0–0 Pen: 2–3

27th place game

27 January 2021
16:00
DR Congo  30–35  Chile New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Ngando 8 (13–18) three players 6
  Report  

25th place game

27 January 2021
18:30
Tunisia  37–33  Austria New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Sanaï 8 (19–16) Frimmel, Wagner 7
  Report  

Main round


All points obtained in the preliminary round against teams that advance as well, are carried over.

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 4 1 0 162 134 +28 9 Quarterfinals
2  Hungary 5 4 0 1 160 131 +29 8
3  Germany 5 2 1 2 153 122 +31 5[lower-alpha 1]
4  Poland 5 2 1 2 138 119 +19 5[lower-alpha 1]
5  Brazil 5 1 1 3 136 139 3 3
6  Uruguay 5 0 0 5 88 192 104 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Poland 23–23 Germany; goal difference: Germany +31 and Poland +19
21 January 2021
16:30
Uruguay  16–30  Poland New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Cancio 6 (9–14) Moryto 8
  Report  
21 January 2021
19:00
Hungary  29–23  Brazil New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Bánhidi 5 (16–11) Langaro 8
  Report  
21 January 2021
21:30
Spain  32–28  Germany New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Fernández Pérez 6 (16–13) Kastening 7
  Report   

23 January 2021
16:30
Uruguay  23–38  Spain New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Emam, Hedaia (EGY)
Cancio 8 (12–24) Ariño 8
  Report  
23 January 2021
19:00
Poland  26–30  Hungary New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Sićko 5 (10–16) Lékai 8
  Report  
23 January 2021
21:30
Germany  31–24  Brazil New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Golla 7 (16–12) Moraes Ferreira 6
  Report  

25 January 2021
16:30
Brazil  37–17  Uruguay New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Luciano 7 (18–7) three players 3
  Report  
25 January 2021
19:00
Spain  36–28  Hungary New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Solé 8 (21–14) Balogh, Győri 5
  Report  
25 January 2021
21:30
Poland  23–23  Germany New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Krajewski 5 (12–11) Schmidt, Weber 4
  Report  

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 5 5 0 0 169 116 +53 10 Quarterfinals
2  Qatar 5 3 0 2 132 135 3 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Argentina 5 3 0 2 120 121 1 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Croatia 5 2 1 2 128 132 4 5
5  Japan 5 1 1 3 138 147 9 3
6  Bahrain 5 0 0 5 107 143 36 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Argentina 25–26 Qatar
21 January 2021
16:30
Japan  24–28  Argentina Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRI)
Yoshino 6 (13–17) Pizarro 10
  Report  
21 January 2021
19:00
Croatia  28–18  Bahrain Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
Horvat 8 (13–8) Ahmed, Al-Sayyad 6
  Report  
21 January 2021
21:30
Denmark  32–23  Qatar Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
M. Hansen 8 (17–12) Frankis 12
  Report  

23 January 2021
16:30
Qatar  28–23  Bahrain Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Capote 9 (13–14) Ahmed 5
  Report  
23 January 2021
19:00
Argentina  23–19  Croatia Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Pizarro 4 (12–12) Čupić 7
   Report  
23 January 2021
21:30
Japan  27–34  Denmark Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Agarie 7 (17–19) Jakobsen 12
  Report   

25 January 2021
16:30
Bahrain  25–29  Japan Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
Ahmed, Al-Sayyad 5 (12–19) Yoshino 9
  Report  
25 January 2021
19:00
Argentina  25–26  Qatar Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Pizarro 7 (13–12) Frankis 8
  Report  
25 January 2021
21:30
Denmark  38–26  Croatia Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Jakobsen 8 (17–15) Marić 6
  Report  

Group III

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 5 5 0 0 142 123 +19 10 Quarterfinals
2  Norway 5 4 0 1 155 137 +18 8
3  Portugal 5 3 0 2 135 132 +3 6
4   Switzerland 5 2 0 3 125 131 6 4
5  Iceland 5 1 0 4 139 132 +7 2
6  Algeria 5 0 0 5 116 157 41 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
20 January 2021
16:30
Switzerland   20–18  Iceland Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Schmid 6 (10–9) Guðmundsson 4
  Report   
20 January 2021
19:00
France  29–26  Algeria Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
three players 4 (16–14) Berkous 7
  Report  
20 January 2021
21:30
Portugal  28–29  Norway Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Martins, Portela 5 (14–16) Sagosen 6
   Report  

22 January 2021
16:30
Switzerland   29–33  Portugal Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Schmid 11 (15–17) Iturriza 7
  Report  
22 January 2021
19:00
Iceland  26–28  France Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Elísson 8 (14–16) Mem 7
   Report  
22 January 2021
21:30
Norway  36–23  Algeria Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Blonz 7 (17–11) Abdi 7
  Report   

24 January 2021
16:30
Algeria  24–27   Switzerland Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Abdi 6 (13–15) Schmid 9
  Report  
24 January 2021
19:00
Iceland  33–35  Norway Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Elísson 6 (18–18) Sagosen 8
   Report  
24 January 2021
21:30
Portugal  23–32  France Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Martins 6 (12–16) Descat 8
  Report  

Group IV

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 5 3 2 0 144 117 +27 8 Quarterfinals
2  Egypt (H) 5 3 1 1 149 117 +32 7
3  Slovenia 5 2 2 1 138 130 +8 6
4 Russian Handball Federation 5 2 1 2 138 139 1 5
5  Belarus 5 1 2 2 139 148 9 4
6  North Macedonia 5 0 0 5 106 163 57 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
20 January 2021
16:30
North Macedonia  21–31  Slovenia Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Lazarov 5 (9–13) Gajić 7
  Report  
20 January 2021
19:00
Russian Handball Fed. 23–28  Egypt Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Kosorotov 8 (8–15) Mamdouh Shebib 7
  Report  
20 January 2021
21:30
Sweden  26–26  Belarus Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
Wanne 7 (11–15) Vailupau, Yurynok 6
  Report  

22 January 2021
16:30
North Macedonia  20–32 Russian Handball Fed. Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
Kuzmanovski 6 (9–19) Soroka 6
  Report   
22 January 2021
19:00
Egypt  35–26  Belarus Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
El-Ahmar 8 (21–14) Vailupau 4
  Report  
22 January 2021
21:30
Slovenia  28–28  Sweden Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Gajić 6 (14–15) Wanne 7
  Report   

24 January 2021
16:30
Belarus  30–26  North Macedonia Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRI)
Kulesh 7 (14–14) Lazarov 7
  Report  
24 January 2021
19:00
Slovenia  25–25  Egypt Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Janc 7 (12–8) Sanad 7
  Report  
24 January 2021
21:30
Russian Handball Fed. 20–34  Sweden Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Kotov 5 (8–17) Pellas 8
   Report  

Final round


Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
27 January
 
 
 Spain31
 
29 January
 
 Norway26
 
 Spain33
 
27 January
 
 Denmark35
 
 Denmark (Pen.)35 (4)
 
31 January
 
 Egypt35 (3)
 
 Denmark26
 
27 January
 
 Sweden24
 
 France (OT)35
 
29 January
 
 Hungary32
 
 France26
 
27 January
 
 Sweden32 Third place
 
 Sweden35
 
31 January
 
 Qatar23
 
 Spain35
 
 
 France29
 

Quarterfinals

27 January 2021
18:30
Denmark  39–38 (ET)  Egypt Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
M. Hansen 10 (16–13) Omar 11
   Report   

FT: 28–28 ET: 6–6, 1–1 Pen: 4–3


27 January 2021
21:30
Sweden  35–23  Qatar Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
Chrintz, Pellas 8 (14–10) Frankis 5
  Report  

27 January 2021
21:30
Spain  31–26  Norway New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
A. Dujshebaev 8 (21–15) Jøndal 6
  Report  

27 January 2021
21:30
France  35–32 (ET)  Hungary Dr. Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall, 6th of October City
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Guigou 6 (12–14) Bánhidi 6
  Report  

FT: 30–30 ET: 5–2

Semifinals

29 January 2021
18:30
France  26–32  Sweden Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Descat 5 (13–16) Wanne 11
   Report  

29 January 2021
21:30
Spain  33–35  Denmark Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
D. Dujshebaev 7 (16–18) M. Hansen 12
  Report   

Third place game

31 January 2021
15:30
Spain  35–29  France Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
A. Dujshebaev 8 (16–13) Descat 7
  Report  

Final

31 January 2021
18:30
Denmark  26–24  Sweden Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
M. Hansen 7 (13–13) Wanne 5
  Report  

Final ranking and awards


Final ranking

Places 1 to 4 and 25 to 32 were decided by play-off or knock-out. The losers of the quarter finals were ranked 5th to 8th according to the places in the main round, points gained and goal difference. Teams finishing third in the main round were ranked 9th to 12th, teams finishing fourth in the main round were ranked 13th to 16th, teams finishing fifth in the main round were ranked 17th to 20th and teams ranked sixth were ranked 21st to 24th. In case of a tie in points gained, the goal difference of the main round were taken into account, then number of goals scored. If teams would still be equal, number of points gained in the preliminary round would be considered followed by the goal difference and then number of goals scored in the preliminary round.[35]

Statistics


Broadcasters


CountryChannel
 AlgeriaEPTV (Algeria matches and final)
 AustriaORF
 BelarusBelarus 5
 Bosnia and HerzegovinaArena Sport
 ChileTNT Sports (Chile matches and final)
 CroatiaRTL 2, RTL
 DenmarkDR1 (TV & Radio), TV 2
 Egypt and  Middle East and North AfricaOnTime Sports (AR)
 FrancebeIN Sports, TMC
RMC (Radio)
 GermanyARD
ZDF
Eurosport
Sportdeutschland.TV
 HungaryM4 Sport
 IcelandRÚV
 MontenegroArena Sport
 North MacedoniaMRT, Arena Sport
 NorwayTV3/Viaplay
 PolandTVP[37]
 RomaniaDigi Sport
 PortugalRTP (Radio)
 SerbiaArena Sport
 SloveniaRadiotelevizija Slovenija
Val 202 (Radio)
 SpainTeledeporte
 SwedenNordic Entertainment Group
Radiosporten (Radio)
  SwitzerlandTV24[38]
 United Arab EmiratesRMC Sport
 United StatesESPN+[39]
Countries without a licenseYouTube (Telecom Egypt)

Source:[40]

Notes


  1. Cape Verde had to withdraw from the tournament, after not having the minimum of players available, due to several cases of players who tested positive for COVID-19.[33][34]

References


  1. "IHF Council decides to increase number of teams at World Championships". ihf.info. 19 October 2018.
  2. "Denmark claim second straight Men's World Championship gold". ihf.info. 31 January 2021.
  3. "Superb Dujshebaev brothers help Spain secure bronze medal". ihf.info. 31 January 2021.
  4. "Egypt 2021 – World Championship to be staged without spectators". ihf.info. 10 January 2021.
  5. "Bidding process for the 2021/2023 Men's and Women's World Championships". ihf.info. 18 February 2015.
  6. "Applications for Men's World Championships 2021/2023". ihf.info. 15 April 2015. Retrieved 6 May 2015.
  7. "2021 and 2023 IHF Men's World Championships Awarded". ihf.info. 6 November 2015. Retrieved 6 November 2015.
  8. "Distribution of places for expanded World Championship". ihf.info. 9 March 2019. Retrieved 9 June 2019.
  9. "Pathway to Men's World Championship 2021 and Men's EHF Euro 2022 Qualifiers". eurohandball.com. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 3 August 2019.
  10. "Argentina beat Brazil for South and Central American title". ihf.info. 27 January 2020. Retrieved 27 January 2020.
  11. "United States of America nominated for Egypt 2021". International Handball Federation. 2 November 2020. Archived from the original on 2 November 2020. Retrieved 2 November 2020.
  12. "uruguay confirma sede para el último cupo egipto 2021". handballsca.tv (in Spanish). 5 September 2020. Retrieved 11 September 2020.
  13. "Chile nominated for Egypt 2021". International Handball Federation. 10 November 2020. Retrieved 10 November 2020.
  14. "Wild cards awarded to Poland and Russia". International Handball Federation. 9 July 2020. Retrieved 9 July 2020.
  15. "Qualification deadline for 2021 Men's World Championship extended". ihf.info. 15 May 2020. Retrieved 15 May 2020.
  16. "Information on the future of the European handball season 2019/20". eurohandball.com. 24 April 2020.
  17. MacInnes, Paul (9 December 2019). "Russia banned from Tokyo Olympics and football World Cup". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Archived from the original on 9 December 2019. Retrieved 9 December 2019.
  18. "Russia banned for four years to include 2020 Olympics and 2022 World Cup". BBC Sport. 9 December 2019. Archived from the original on 11 December 2019. Retrieved 9 December 2019.
  19. "WADA lawyer defends lack of blanket ban on Russia". The Japan Times. AP. 13 December 2019. Archived from the original on 14 December 2019. Retrieved 17 December 2019.
  20. "Russia Confirms It Will Appeal 4-Year Olympic Ban". Time. AP. 27 December 2019. Archived from the original on 27 December 2019.
  21. Dunbar, Graham (December 17, 2020). "Russia can't use its name and flag at the next 2 Olympics". Associated Press. Retrieved December 17, 2020.
  22. "Appearance of Russian Handball Federation at the 27th IHF Men's World Championship". ihf.info. 25 December 2020. Retrieved 25 December 2020.
  23. "Flawless Denmark claim first world title". 27 January 2019.
  24. "Egypt 2021 – North Macedonia replace Czech Republic". ihf.info. 12 January 2021.
  25. "Egypt 2021 – Switzerland replace USA". ihf.info. 12 January 2021.
  26. "Giza Pyramids Plateau hosts Egypt 2021 Draw Ceremony".
  27. "Groups set for Egypt 2021". ihf.info. 5 September 2020.
  28. "Egypt 2021 draw details confirmed". ihf.info. 25 August 2020.
  29. "IHF publish pots for Egypt 2021". 23 July 2020.
  30. "IHF confirms referees for Egypt 2021". ihf.info. 4 January 2021.
  31. "Fiery opening clashes as Egypt 2021 playing schedule set". ihf.info. 10 September 2020.
  32. "Egypt 2021 throw-off times confirmed". ihf.info. 23 September 2020.
  33. "Match cancellation: Cape Verde vs Germany". IHF. Retrieved 17 January 2021.
  34. "Cape Verde withdraw from the 27th IHF Men's World Championship". IHF. Retrieved 18 January 2021.
  35. "Egypt 2021: Semi-Finals Schedule, 5-32 Ranking Confirmed". ihf.info. 28 January 2021.
  36. "Egypt 2021 All-star Team". ihf.info. 31 January 2021.
  37. "Mistrzostwa świata w piłce ręcznej: mecze reprezentacji Polski od drugiej fazy w TVP!". Sport.tvp.pl. TVP Sport. 21 January 2021. Retrieved 21 January 2021.
  38. Schlageter, Matthias (13 January 2021). "Schweizer WM-Vorrundenspiele live auf TV24" (in German). Schweizerischer Handball-Verband. Archived from the original on 21 January 2021. Retrieved 21 January 2021.
  39. USA Team Handball [@USATH] (9 January 2021). "We've got HUGE news" (Tweet). Archived from the original on 21 January 2021. Retrieved 21 January 2021 via Twitter.
  40. "Rightsholder Broadcasters". Facebook. International Handball Federation. 13 January 2021. Archived from the original on 21 January 2021. Retrieved 21 January 2021.