4th Scottish Parliament


This is a list of members (MSPs) returned to the fourth Scottish Parliament at the 2011 election. Of the 129 MSPs, 73 were elected from first past the post constituencies with a further 56 members being returned from eight regions, each electing seven MSPs as a form of mixed member proportional representation.

4th Scottish Parliament
3rd Scottish Parliament 5th Scottish Parliament
Overview
JurisdictionScotland, United Kingdom
Meeting placeScottish Parliament Building
Election2011
GovernmentSecond Salmond government
First Sturgeon government
Members129
Presiding OfficerRt Hon Tricia Marwick

Composition

Party May 2011
election
March 2016
dissolution
Scottish National Party6964
Scottish Labour Party3738
Scottish Conservative Party1515
Scottish Liberal Democrats55
Scottish Green Party22
Independents13
Presiding Officer01
Total 129 128
Vacant 01[1]
Government majority 9 1[2]

Government parties denoted with bullets (•)

Graphical representation

This is a graphical comparison of party strengths as they were in the 4th session of the Scottish Parliament.

  • Note this is not the official seating plan of the Scottish Parliament.

List of MSPs

This is a list of MSPs at dissolution. The changes table below records all changes in party affiliation during the session. See here a list of MSPs elected in the 2011 election.

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Scotland
Scotland portal
NameImageMember forTypeParty
George Adam Paisley Constituency Scottish National Party
Clare Adamson Central Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Alasdair Allan Na h-Eileanan an Iar Constituency Scottish National Party
Christian Allard North East Scotland
(since 15/05/13)
Regional Scottish National Party
Jackie Baillie Dumbarton Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Claire Baker Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Labour Party
Jayne Baxter Mid Scotland and Fife
(since 7/12/12)
Regional Scottish Labour Party
Claudia Beamish South Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Colin Beattie Midlothian North and Musselburgh Constituency Scottish National Party
Marco Biagi Edinburgh Central Constituency Scottish National Party
Neil Bibby West Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Sarah Boyack Lothian Regional Scottish Labour Party
Lesley Brennan North East Scotland
(since 13/1/16)
Regional Scottish Labour Party
Chic Brodie South Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Gavin Brown Lothian Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Keith Brown Clackmannanshire and Dunblane Constituency Scottish National Party
Cameron Buchanan Lothian
(since 04/09/13)
Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Margaret Burgess Cunninghame South Constituency Scottish National Party
Aileen Campbell Clydesdale Constituency Scottish National Party
Roderick Campbell North East Fife Constituency Scottish National Party
Jackson Carlaw West Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Malcolm Chisholm Edinburgh North and Leith Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Willie Coffey Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley Constituency Scottish National Party
Angela Constance Almond Valley Constituency Scottish National Party
Bruce Crawford Stirling Constituency Scottish National Party
Roseanna Cunningham Perthshire South and Kinross-shire Constituency Scottish National Party
Ruth Davidson Glasgow Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Graeme Dey Angus South Constituency Scottish National Party
Nigel Don Angus North and Mearns Constituency Scottish National Party
Bob Doris Glasgow Regional Scottish National Party
James Dornan Glasgow Cathcart Constituency Scottish National Party
Kezia Dugdale Lothian Regional Scottish Labour Party
Jim Eadie Edinburgh Southern Constituency Scottish National Party
Annabelle Ewing Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish National Party
Fergus Ewing Inverness and Nairn Constituency Scottish National Party
Linda Fabiani East Kilbride Constituency Scottish National Party
Mary Fee West Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Patricia Ferguson Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Alex Fergusson Galloway and West Dumfries Constituency Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Neil Findlay Lothian Regional Scottish Labour Party
John Finnie Highlands and Islands Regional Independent
Joe FitzPatrick Dundee City West Constituency Scottish National Party
Murdo Fraser Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Kenneth Gibson Cunninghame North Constituency Scottish National Party
Rob Gibson Caithness, Sutherland and Ross Constituency Scottish National Party
Annabel Goldie West Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Christine Grahame Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale Constituency Scottish National Party
Rhoda Grant Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Labour Party
Iain Gray East Lothian Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Mark Griffin Central Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Patrick Harvie Glasgow Regional Scottish Green Party
Hugh Henry Renfrewshire South Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Jamie Hepburn Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Constituency Scottish National Party
Cara Hilton Dunfermline
(since 25/10/13)
Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Jim Hume South Scotland Regional Scottish Liberal Democrats
Fiona Hyslop Linlithgow Constituency Scottish National Party
Adam Ingram Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Constituency Scottish National Party
Alex Johnstone North East Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Alison Johnstone Lothian Regional Scottish Green Party
Colin Keir Edinburgh Western Constituency Scottish National Party
James Kelly Rutherglen Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Bill Kidd Glasgow Anniesland Constituency Scottish National Party
Johann Lamont Glasgow Pollok Constituency Scottish Labour Party
John Lamont Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire Constituency Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Richard Lochhead Moray Constituency Scottish National Party
Richard Lyle Central Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Kenny MacAskill Edinburgh Eastern Constituency Scottish National Party
Angus MacDonald Falkirk East Constituency Scottish National Party
Gordon MacDonald Edinburgh Pentlands Constituency Scottish National Party
Lewis Macdonald North East Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Ken Macintosh Eastwood Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Derek Mackay Renfrewshire North and West Constituency Scottish National Party
Mike MacKenzie Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish National Party
Hanzala Malik Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour Party
Jenny Marra North East Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Paul Martin Glasgow Provan Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Tricia Marwick Mid Fife and Glenrothes Constituency Presiding Officer
John Mason Glasgow Shettleston Constituency Scottish National Party
Michael Matheson Falkirk West Constituency Scottish National Party
Stewart Maxwell West Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Joan McAlpine South Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Liam McArthur Orkney Constituency Scottish Liberal Democrats
Margaret McCulloch Central Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Mark McDonald Aberdeen Donside
(since 20/06/13)
Constituency Scottish National Party
Margaret McDougall West Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Sir Jamie McGrigor, Bt Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Alison McInnes North East Scotland Regional Scottish Liberal Democrats
Christina McKelvie Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse Constituency Scottish National Party
Aileen McLeod South Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Fiona McLeod Strathkelvin and Bearsden Constituency Scottish National Party
Michael McMahon Uddingston and Bellshill Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Siobhan McMahon Central Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Stuart McMillan West Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Duncan McNeil Greenock and Inverclyde Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Anne McTaggart Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour Party
Nanette Milne North East Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Margaret Mitchell Central Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Elaine Murray Dumfriesshire Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Alex Neil Airdrie and Shotts Constituency Scottish National Party
Gil Paterson Clydebank and Milngavie Constituency Scottish National Party
Graeme Pearson South Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
John Pentland Motherwell and Wishaw Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Willie Rennie Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Liberal Democrats
Dennis Robertson Aberdeenshire West Constituency Scottish National Party
Shona Robison Dundee City East Constituency Scottish National Party
Alex Rowley Cowdenbeath
(since 23/01/14)
Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Michael Russell Argyll and Bute Constituency Scottish National Party
Alex Salmond Aberdeenshire East Constituency Scottish National Party
Mary Scanlon Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
John Scott Ayr Constituency Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Tavish Scott Shetland Constituency Scottish Liberal Democrats
Richard Simpson Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Labour Party
Drew Smith Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour Party
Elaine Smith Coatbridge and Chryston Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Elizabeth Smith Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Stewart Stevenson Banffshire and Buchan Coast Constituency Scottish National Party
David Stewart Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Labour Party
Kevin Stewart Aberdeen Central Constituency Scottish National Party
Nicola Sturgeon Glasgow Southside Constituency Scottish National Party
John Swinney Perthshire North Constituency Scottish National Party
Dave Thompson Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch Constituency Scottish National Party
David Torrance Kirkcaldy Constituency Scottish National Party
Jean Urquhart Highlands and Islands Regional Independent
Maureen Watt Aberdeen South and North Kincardine Constituency Scottish National Party
Paul Wheelhouse South Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Sandra White Glasgow Kelvin Constituency Scottish National Party
John Wilson Central Scotland Regional Independent
Humza Yousaf Glasgow Regional Scottish National Party

Former MSPs

NameImageMember forTypePartyNotes
John Park Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Labour Party resigned 7 December 2012
Brian Adam Aberdeen Donside Constituency Scottish National Party died 25 April 2013
David McLetchie Lothian Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party died 12 August 2013
Bill Walker Dunfermline Constituency Independent resigned 7 September 2013
Helen Eadie Cowdenbeath Constituency Scottish Labour Party died 9 November 2013
Margo MacDonald Lothian Regional Independent died 4 April 2014
Richard Baker North East Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party resigned 11 January 2016

Changes

Date Constituency/region Gain Loss Note
11 May 2011 Mid Fife and Glenrothes Presiding Officer SNP Tricia Marwick is elected as the Presiding Officer and had to take voluntary suspension from her party.[3]
4 March 2012 Dunfermline Independent SNP Bill Walker was suspended from the SNP pending an investigation into domestic abuse allegations.
23 October 2012 Highlands and Islands Independent SNP John Finnie resigned from the SNP because of its conference decision on NATO membership.[4] Though he joined the Scottish Green Party in October 2014, Finnie continued to sit as an independent MSP until the end of the parliament.[5]
23 October 2012 Highlands and Islands Independent SNP Jean Urquhart resigned from the SNP because of its conference decision on NATO membership.[4]
07 December 2012 Mid Scotland and Fife Labour Labour John Park resigned as an MSP to take up a full time Trade-Union position,[6] he is replaced by Jayne Baxter.
25 April 2013 Aberdeen Donside SNP Brian Adam dies of cancer at age 64,[7] causing a by-election.
14/15 May 2013 North East Scotland SNP SNP Mark McDonald resigns his position as an MSP in order to contest the 2013 Aberdeen Donside by-election. Christian Allard takes up the vacant seat as the next (and final) name on the SNP's list for the region.
20 June 2013 Aberdeen Donside SNP Mark McDonald holds the seat for the SNP in the 2013 Aberdeen Donside by-election.
12 August 2013 Lothian Conservative Conservative David McLetchie dies of cancer, aged 61.[8] He was replaced by Cameron Buchanan.
7 September 2013 Dunfermline Labour Independent Bill Walker resigned following his conviction for assault, precipitating a by-election in the constituency. He was replaced by Cara Hilton.
9 November 2013 Cowdenbeath Labour Labour Helen Eadie dies of cancer at age 66,[9] causing a by-election. She was replaced by Alex Rowley.
4 April 2014 Lothian Independent Margo MacDonald died, age 70.[1] She had been elected as an independent to a regional seat and therefore no-one could be nominated as a replacement.[1]
23 September 2014 Central Scotland Independent SNP John Wilson resigned from the SNP because of its 2012 conference decision on NATO membership.[10] Though he joined the Scottish Green Party in December 2014, Wilson continued to sit as an independent MSP until the end of the parliament.[11]

References

  1. "Independent MSP Margo MacDonald dies". BBC News. BBC. 5 April 2014. Retrieved 13 January 2016. As Ms MacDonald was an independent MSP elected to Holyrood as a regional list member, there will be no by-election, and her seat will remain vacant until the next Scottish Parliament election, in 2016.
  2. "SNP MSP John Wilson quits party over Nato row". BBC News. BBC. 23 September 2014. Retrieved 13 January 2016.
  3. "SNP MSP Tricia Marwick elected presiding officer". BBC News. 11 May 2011. Retrieved 11 May 2011.
  4. "MSPs John Finnie and Jean Urquhart quit SNP over Nato policy". BBC News. 23 October 2012. Retrieved 23 October 2012.
  5. Why I’ve joined the Scottish Greens, John Finnie MSP.
  6. "Member's Oath/Affirmation: Jayne Baxter". BBC News. 10 December 2012.
  7. "Aberdeen SNP MSP Brian Adam dies aged 64". BBC News. 25 April 2013.
  8. "Former Scottish Conservative leader David McLetchie dies". BBC News. BBC. 12 August 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2013.
  9. "Labour MSP Helen Eadie dies, aged 66". BBC News. 9 November 2013.
  10. "SNP MSP John Wilson quits party over Nato row". BBC News.
  11. "John Wilson MSP joins the Scottish Greens". Scottish Greens.