800 metres


The 800 metres, or meters (US spelling), is a common track running event. It is the shortest commonly run middle-distance running event. The 800 metres is run over two laps of an outdoor (400-metre) track and has been an Olympic event since the first modern games in 1896. During the winter track season the event is usually run by completing four laps of an indoor 200-metre track.

Athletics
800 metres
Men's 800 metres final in Daegu 2011.
World records
Men David Rudisha 1:40.91 (2012)
Women Jarmila Kratochvílová 1:53.28 (1983)
Olympic records
Men David Rudisha 1:40.91 (2012)
Women Nadezhda Olizarenko 1:53.43 (1980)
World Championship records
Men Donavan Brazier 1:42.34 (2019)
Women Jarmila Kratochvílová 1:53.28 (1983)

The event was derived from the imperial measurement of a half mile (880 yards), a traditional English racing distance. Imperial racing distances were common in the United States (and are commonly still used for field events). American high schools (in the name of the NFHS) finally adopted metric distances for track events in 1980, following the NCAA's conversion in 1976. Countries associated with English/imperial measurements switched to metric distances after the 1966 Commonwealth Games. 800 m is 4.67 m less than a half mile.

The event combines aerobic endurance with anaerobic conditioning and sprint speed, so the 800m athlete has to combine training for both.

Runners in this event are occasionally fast enough to also compete in the 400 metres but more commonly have enough endurance to 'double up' in the 1500m. Only Alberto Juantorena and Jarmila Kratochvílová have won major international titles at 400m and 800m.

Training


800m runners have training plans that include both speed and endurance work, in order to improve both aerobic and anaerobic capacities, as both of these are used in the race. Almost all 800m athletes' training will be on the track during the outdoor (Summer) season, and will mostly consist of repetitions of distances between 200m and 1000m. Coaches have varying opinions on training during Winter; some argue the athlete like to continue 800m training and racing on indoor tracks, wheand others prefer cross-country as it develops strength and endurance. 800-metre runners tend to include at least one longer run per week in their training schedule, depending on their standard. For junior athletes these may be 2–4 miles (3–6 km), however for senior athletes these may be 5–7 miles (8–11 km). Sebastian Coe ran around 60-70 (95–110 km) miles per week at his peak, whereas Steve Ovett ran 100–120 miles (160–190 km). Both of these athletes ran the 1500m and mile as well as the 800m. The better an athlete's standard, the more likely they are to do "strength and conditioning" training, which may include weight training, circuit training, or plyometrics.

Race tactics


The 800m is also known for its tactical racing. Because it is the shortest middle distance event that has all the runners converge into one lane (after 100m), positioning on the cut-in and the position of the pack is critical to the outcome of the race. Gaining a front position early in the race is often advantageous as there are occasionally trips when running in a pack. Olympic champions Dave Wottle, Kelly Holmes and others have defied that logic by running a more evenly paced race, lagging behind the pack and accelerating past the slowing early leaders. Often the winner of elite 800 m races is not the fastest runner, but the athlete best positioned near the end of the race: an athlete directly behind another runner, has to switch to an outer lane to overtake, so has to run further - and might be blocked by a third runner alongside.[1]

800 metre participants sometimes usually run a positive split, where the first lap is faster, but a negative split is occasionally run as a tactic. The current world record (by David Rudisha) was run with a positive split in the 2012 Olympic. Rudisha ran the first lap in 49.28 seconds and the second in 51.63 seconds. Theoretically, an even split is the most efficient running mode, but it is difficult to pace correctly.

Continental records


Area Men Women
Time (s) Athlete Nation Time (s) Athlete Nation
Africa (records)1:40.91 WRDavid Rudisha Kenya1:54.01Pamela Jelimo Kenya
Asia (records)1:42.79Yusuf Saad Kamel Bahrain1:55.54Dong Liu China
Europe (records)1:41.11Wilson Kipketer Denmark1:53.28 WRJarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia
North, Central America
and Caribbean
(records)
1:42.34Donavan Brazier United States1:54.44Ana Fidelia Quirot Cuba
Oceania (records)1:44.21Joseph Deng Australia1:58.25Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand
South America (records)1:41.77Joaquim Cruz Brazil1:56.58Letitia Vriesde Suriname

All-time top 25


Men

  • Correct as of October 2019.[4]
Rank Time Athlete Nation Date Place Ref
1 1:40.91 David Rudisha  Kenya 9 August 2012 London [5]
2 1:41.11Wilson Kipketer Denmark24 August 1997Cologne
3 1:41.73Sebastian Coe United Kingdom10 June 1981Florence
1:41.73Nijel Amos Botswana9 August 2012London[5]
5 1:41.77Joaquim Cruz Brazil26 August 1984Cologne
6 1:42.05 Emmanuel Korir  Kenya 22 July 2018 London [6]
7 1:42.23 Abubaker Kaki Khamis  Sudan 4 June 2010 Oslo [7]
8 1:42.28Sammy Koskei Kenya26 August 1984Cologne
9 1:42.34 Wilfred Bungei  Kenya 8 September 2002 Rieti
Donavan Brazier  United States 1 October 2019 Doha [8]
11 1:42.37 Mohammed Aman  Ethiopia 6 September 2013 Brussels [9]
12 1:42.47 Yuriy Borzakovskiy  Russia 24 August 2001 Brussels
13 1:42.51 Amel Tuka  Bosnia and Herzegovina 17 July 2015 Monaco [10]
14 1:42.53Timothy Kitum Kenya9 August 2012London
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse France18 July 2014Monaco
16 1:42.54 Ferguson Rotich  Kenya 12 July 2019 Monaco [11]
17 1:42.55André Bucher  Switzerland17 August 2001Zürich
18 1:42.58Vebjørn Rodal Norway31 July 1996Atlanta
19 1:42.60 Johnny Gray  United States 28 August 1985 Koblenz
20 1:42.61 Taoufik Makhloufi  Algeria 15 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [12]
21 1:42.62Patrick Ndururi Kenya17 August 2001Zürich
22 1:42.67Alfred Kirwa Yego Kenya6 September 2009Rieti
23 1:42.69Hezekiél Sepeng South Africa3 September 2009Brussels
Japheth Kimutai Kenya3 September 2009Brussels
25 1:42.79Frederick Onyancha Kenya31 July 1996Atlanta
Yusuf Saad Kamel Bahrain29 July 2008Monaco
Notes

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:42.32:

  • David Rudisha also ran 1:41.01 (2010), 1:41.09 (2010), 1:41.33 (2011), 1:41.51 (2010), 1:41.54 (2012), 1:41.74 (2012), 1:42.01 (2009), 1:42.04 (2010), 1:42.12A (2012) and 1:42.15 (2016).
  • Wilson Kipketer also ran 1:41.24 (1997), 1:41.73 (1997), 1:41.83 (1996), 1:42.17 (1996), 1:42.20 (1997), 1:42.27 (1999) and 1:42.32 (2002).
  • Nijel Amos also ran 1:41.89 (2019) and 1:42.14 (2018).

Women

  • Correct as of July 2018.[13]
Rank Time Athlete Nationality Date Place Ref
1 1:53.28Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia26 July 1983Munich
2 1:53.43Nadezhda Olizarenko Soviet Union27 July 1980Moscow
3 1:54.01Pamela Jelimo Kenya29 August 2008Zürich
4 1:54.25 Caster Semenya  South Africa 30 June 2018 Paris [14]
5 1:54.44Ana Fidelia Quirot Cuba9 September 1989Barcelona
6 1:54.81Olga Mineyeva Soviet Union27 July 1980Moscow
7 1:54.94Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union26 July 1976Montreal
8 1:55.05Doina Melinte Romania1 August 1982Bucharest
9 1:55.19Maria de Lurdes Mutola Mozambique17 August 1994Zürich
Jolanda Čeplak Slovenia20 July 2002Heusden-Zolder
11 1:55.26Sigrun Wodars East Germany31 August 1987Rome
12 1:55.32Christine Wachtel East Germany31 August 1987Rome
13 1:55.42Nikolina Shtereva Bulgaria26 July 1976Rome
14 1:55.46Tatyana Providokhina Soviet Union27 July 1980Moscow
15 1:55.47 Francine Niyonsaba  Burundi 21 July 2017 Monaco [15]
16 1:55.54Ellen van Langen Netherlands3 August 1992Barcelona
Dong Liu China9 August 1993Beijing
18 1:55.56Lyubov Gurina Soviet Union31 August 1987Rome
19 1:55.60Elfi Zinn East Germany26 July 1976Montreal
20 1:55.61 Ajeé Wilson  United States 21 July 2017 Monaco [15]
21 1:55.68Ella Kovacs Romania2 June 1985Bucharest
22 1:55.69Irina Podyalovskaya Soviet Union22 June 1984Kyiv
23 1:55.74Anita Weiss East Germany26 July 1976Montreal
24 1:55.87Svetlana Masterkova Russia18 June 1999Moscow
25 1:55.96Lyudmila Veselkova Soviet Union8 September 1982Athens
Yekaterina Podkopayeva Soviet Union27 July 1983Leningrad
Notes

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:55.28:

Non-Legal Marks

Juniors

World junior records (19 and under) are held by Nijel Amos (1:41.73, London, 9 August 2012) and Pamela Jelimo (1:54.01, Zürich, 29 August 2008). Both marks coincidentally rank them as the third fastest ever.

Olympic medalists


Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Edwin Flack
 Australia
Nándor Dáni
 Hungary
Dimitrios Golemis
 Greece
1900 Paris
details
Alfred Tysoe
 Great Britain
John Cregan
 United States
David Hall
 United States
1904 St. Louis
details
Jim Lightbody
 United States
Howard Valentine
 United States
Emil Breitkreutz
 United States
1908 London
details
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Emilio Lunghi
 Italy
Hanns Braun
 Germany
1912 Stockholm
details
Ted Meredith
 United States
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Ira Davenport
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Albert Hill
 Great Britain
Earl Eby
 United States
Bevil Rudd
 South Africa
1924 Paris
details
Douglas Lowe
 Great Britain
Paul Martin
 Switzerland
Schuyler Enck
 United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
Douglas Lowe
 Great Britain
Erik Byléhn
 Sweden
Hermann Engelhard
 Germany
1932 Los Angeles
details
Tommy Hampson
 Great Britain
Alex Wilson
 Canada
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1936 Berlin
details
John Woodruff
 United States
Mario Lanzi
 Italy
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1948 London
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Marcel Hansenne
 France
1952 Helsinki
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Heinz Ulzheimer
 Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Tom Courtney
 United States
Derek Johnson
 Great Britain
Audun Boysen
 Norway
1960 Rome
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Roger Moens
 Belgium
George Kerr
 British West Indies
1964 Tokyo
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Bill Crothers
 Canada
Wilson Kiprugut
 Kenya
1968 Mexico City
details
Ralph Doubell
 Australia
Wilson Kiprugut
 Kenya
Tom Farrell
 United States
1972 Munich
details
Dave Wottle
 United States
Yevhen Arzhanov
 Soviet Union
Mike Boit
 Kenya
1976 Montreal
details
Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
Ivo Van Damme
 Belgium
Rick Wohlhuter
 United States
1980 Moscow
details
Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Nikolay Kirov
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Earl Jones
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Paul Ereng
 Kenya
Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
Saïd Aouita
 Morocco
1992 Barcelona
details
William Tanui
 Kenya
Nixon Kiprotich
 Kenya
Johnny Gray
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Vebjørn Rodal
 Norway
Hezekiél Sepeng
 South Africa
Frederick Onyancha
 Kenya
2000 Sydney
details
Nils Schumann
 Germany
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
 Algeria
2004 Athens
details
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
 Russia
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
 South Africa
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
2008 Beijing
details
Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya
Ismail Ahmed Ismail
 Sudan
Alfred Kirwa Yego
 Kenya
2012 London
details
David Rudisha
 Kenya
Nijel Amos
 Botswana
Timothy Kitum
 Kenya
2016 Rio
details
David Rudisha
 Kenya
Taoufik Makhloufi
 Algeria
Clayton Murphy
 United States

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
Lina Radke
 Germany
Kinuye Hitomi
 Japan
Inga Gentzel
 Sweden
1932–1956not included in the Olympic program
1960 Rome
details
Lyudmila Shevtsova
 Soviet Union
Brenda Jones
 Australia
Ursula Donath
 United Team of Germany
1964 Tokyo
details
Ann Packer
 Great Britain
Maryvonne Dupureur
 France
Marise Chamberlain
 New Zealand
1968 Mexico City
details
Madeline Manning
 United States
Ilona Silai
 Romania
Mia Gommers
 Netherlands
1972 Munich
details
Hildegard Falck
 West Germany
Nijolė Sabaitė
 Soviet Union
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
Nikolina Shtereva
 Bulgaria
Elfi Zinn
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Nadiya Olizarenko
 Soviet Union
Olga Mineyeva
 Soviet Union
Tatyana Providokhina
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Doina Melinte
 Romania
Kim Gallagher
 United States
Fiţa Lovin
 Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Sigrun Wodars
 East Germany
Christine Wachtel
 East Germany
Kim Gallagher
 United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Ellen van Langen
 Netherlands
Liliya Nurutdinova
 Unified Team
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
1996 Atlanta
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
2000 Sydney
details
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
Stephanie Graf
 Austria
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
2004 Athens
details
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
Jolanda Čeplak
 Slovenia
2008 Beijing
details
Pamela Jelimo
 Kenya
Janeth Jepkosgei
 Kenya
Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
2012 London
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa[16]
Ekaterina Poistogova
 Russia
Vacant
2016 Rio
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa
Francine Niyonsaba
 Burundi
Margaret Wambui
 Kenya

World Championships medalists


Men

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Willi Wülbeck (FRG)  Rob Druppers (NED)  Joaquim Cruz (BRA)
1987 Rome
details
 Billy Konchellah (KEN)  Peter Elliott (GBR)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Billy Konchellah (KEN)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Mark Everett (USA)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Paul Ruto (KEN)  Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA)  Billy Konchellah (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Arthémon Hatungimana (BDI)  Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)
1997 Athens
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Norberto Téllez (CUB)  Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Seville
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA)  Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
2001 Edmonton
details
 André Bucher (SUI)  Wilfred Bungei (KEN)  Paweł Czapiewski (POL)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  William Yiampoy (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)  Gary Reed (CAN)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2009 Berlin
details
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)  Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2011 Daegu
details
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Abubaker Kaki (SUD)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2013 Moscow
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Nick Symmonds (USA)  Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
2015 Beijing
details
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Amel Tuka (BIH)
2017 London
details
 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Kipyegon Bett (KEN)
2019 Doha
details
 Donavan Brazier (USA)  Amel Tuka (BIH)  Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN)

Women

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Lyubov Gurina (URS)  Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)
1987 Rome
details
 Sigrun Wodars (GDR)  Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Lyubov Gurina (URS)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Liliya Nurutdinova (URS)  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Lyubov Gurina (RUS)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)
1997 Athens
details
 Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
1999 Seville
details
 Ludmila Formanová (CZE)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)  Natalya Khrushcheleva (RUS)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Zulia Calatayud (CUB)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Tatyana Andrianova (RUS)
2007 Osaka
details
 Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2009 Berlin
details
 Caster Semenya (RSA)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Jenny Meadows (GBR)
2011 Daegu
details
 Caster Semenya (RSA)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Alysia Johnson Montaño (USA)
2013 Moscow
details
 Eunice Sum (KEN)  Brenda Martinez (USA)  Alysia Johnson Montaño (USA)
2015 Beijing
details
 Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)  Melissa Bishop (CAN)  Eunice Sum (KEN)
2017 London
details
 Caster Semenya (RSA)  Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)
2019 Doha
details
 Halimah Nakaayi (UGA)  Raevyn Rogers (USA)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)

World Indoor Championships medalists


Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]  Colomán Trabado (ESP)  Benjamín González (ESP)  Ikem Billy (GBR)
1987 Indianapolis
details
 José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Vladimir Graudyn (URS)  Faouzi Lahbi (MAR)
1989 Budapest
details
 Paul Ereng (KEN)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Tonino Viali (ITA)
1991 Seville
details
 Paul Ereng (KEN)  Tomás de Teresa (ESP)  Simon Hoogewerf (CAN)
1993 Toronto
details
 Tom McKean (GBR)  Charles Nkazamyampi (BDI)  Nico Motchebon (GER)
1995 Barcelona
details
 Clive Terrelonge (JAM)  Benson Koech (KEN)  Pavel Soukup (CZE)
1997 Paris
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Mahjoub Haïda (MAR)  Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Maebashi
details
 Johan Botha (RSA)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Nico Motchebon (GER)
2001 Lisbon
details
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Johan Botha (RSA)  André Bucher (SUI)
2003 Birmingham
details
 David Krummenacker (USA)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Wilfred Bungei (KEN)
2004 Budapest
details
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Osmar dos Santos (BRA)
2006 Moscow
details
 Wilfred Bungei (KEN)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2008 Valencia
details
 Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2010 Doha
details
 Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)  Boaz Kiplagat Lalang (KEN)  Adam Kszczot (POL)
2012 Istanbul
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Jakub Holuša (CZE)  Andrew Osagie (GBR)
2014 Sopot
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Andrew Osagie (GBR)
2016 Portland
details
 Boris Berian (USA)  Antoine Gakeme (BDI)  Erik Sowinski (USA)
2018 Birmingham
details
 Adam Kszczot (POL)  Drew Windle (USA)  Saúl Ordóñez (ESP)

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU)  Jane Finch (GBR)  Mariana Simeanu (ROU)
1987 Indianapolis
details
 Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Gabriela Sedláková (TCH)  Lyubov Kiryukhina (URS)
1989 Budapest
details
 Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Tatyana Grebenchuk (URS)  Ellen Kiessling (GDR)
1991 Seville
details
 Christine Wachtel (GER)  Violeta Beclea (ROU)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Toronto
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)  Joetta Clark (USA)
1995 Barcelona
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
1997 Paris
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Natalya Dukhnova (BLR)  Joetta Clark (USA)
1999 Maebashi
details
 Ludmila Formanová (CZE)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Natalya Tsyganova (RUS)
2001 Lisbon
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová (CZE)
2003 Birmingham
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2004 Budapest
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Jolanda Čeplak (SLO)  Joanne Fenn (GBR)
2006 Moscow
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Kenia Sinclair (JAM)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)
2008 Valencia
details
 Tamsyn Lewis (AUS)  Tetiana Petlyuk (UKR)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
2010 Doha
details
 Mariya Savinova (RUS)  Jenny Meadows (GBR)  Alysia Johnson (USA)
2012 Istanbul
details
 Pamela Jelimo (KEN)  Nataliia Lupu (UKR)  Erica Moore (USA)
2014 Sopot
details
 Chanelle Price (USA)  Angelika Cichocka (POL)  Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)
2016 Portland
details
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)  Margaret Wambui (KEN)
2018 Birmingham
details
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)  Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (GBR)
  • A Known as the World Indoor Games

Season's bests


References


  1. Versaw, Rob. "A Fan's Guide to the 800m". Arizona Milesplit. Retrieved 25 June 2018.
  2. "Men's outdoor 800 Metres | Records". worldathletics.org. World Athletics. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  3. "Women's outdoor 800 Metres | Records". worldathletcs.org. World Athletics. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  4. "All-time men's best 800m". alltime-athletics.com. 19 August 2018. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
  5. "800 Metres Results". IAAF. 9 August 2012. Retrieved 14 November 2012.
  6. "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2018. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
  7. "800m Results". diamondleague-oslo.com. 4 June 2010. Archived from the original on 7 June 2010. Retrieved 7 June 2010.
  8. "800m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 1 October 2019. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
  9. "800m Result" (PDF). Diamond League. Omega Timing. 6 September 2013. Retrieved 6 September 2013.[permanent dead link]
  10. "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Retrieved 18 July 2015.
  11. Mike Rowbottom (12 July 2019). "Hassan breaks world mile record in Monaco with 4:12.33 - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 28 July 2019.
  12. "Men's 800m Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 15 August 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 September 2016. Retrieved 16 August 2016.
  13. "All-time women's best 800m". alltime-athletics.com. 16 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  14. "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 June 2018. Retrieved 3 July 2018.
  15. "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  16. On 10 February 2017, the Court of Arbitration for Sport upheld a four-year ban that effectively stripped of the gold medal of Mariya Savinova of Russia, based upon her biological passport. Caster Semenya of South Africa was advanced to gold, Ekaterina Poistogova of Russia to silver, and Pamela Jelimo of Kenya to bronze. Poistogova herself was later found guilty of doping, but her Olympic results were unaffected, and the IOC decided to upgrade her medal. 1