Accession of Serbia to the European Union


The accession of Serbia to the European Union (EU) has been on the current agenda for the future enlargement of the EU since 2011, when it became a candidate for accession. Serbia officially applied for European Union membership on 22 December 2009. Accession negotiations are currently ongoing. Serbia is expected to complete its negotiations by the end of 2023, allowing it to join the Union by 2025.[1]

Serbian EU accession bid
Status
Negotiating
Chapter Progress
5.9% complete
Screening Progress
100% complete
Website
Statistics
EU averageSerbia
PPP GDP ($M)552,780122,750
PPP per capita ($)40,60017,555
Area (km2)165,04888,361
Population18,583,5987,020,858
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Serbia
Serbia portal

Serbia is currently receiving €2.9bn of developmental aid until 2020 from the Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance, a funding mechanism for EU candidate countries. It is one of five current EU candidate countries, together with Albania, Montenegro, North Macedonia, and Turkey.  

Identification, Recommendation, and Candidacy

Negotiations with the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (later the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro) intensified following the Bulldozer Revolution in 2000, and the EU officially declared the Balkan states potential candidates for membership following the EU-Western Balkans Summit in Thessaloniki on 21 June 2003.[2]

On 7 November 2007, Serbia initiated a Stabilisation and Association Agreement (SAA) with the European Union. The European Commission recommended making Serbia an official candidate on 12 October 2011. After the Council's recommendation of 28 February 2012, Serbia received full candidate status on 1 March. In December 2013, the Council of the European Union approved opening negotiations for Serbia's accession.

Chronology of relations with the EU

Timeline
Date Event
1998Regional Approach: the EU Council of Ministers establishes political and economic conditionality for the development of bilateral relations.
June 2003At the Thessaloniki Summit, the Stabilisation and Association Process is confirmed as the EU policy for the Western Balkans. The EU perspective for these countries is confirmed.
October 2004European Council conclusions open up a process for a Stabilisation and Association Agreement (SSA).
October 2005Negotiations for a Stabilisation and Association Agreement are launched.
3 May 2006SAA negotiations called off due to lack of progress on cooperation with the ICTY.
13 June 2007SAA negotiations with Serbia resumed, following a clear commitment by the country to achieve full cooperation with the ICTY.
1 November 2007Serbia's SAA is initialed.
1 January 2008Entry into force of the Visa Facilitation and Readmission Agreement between Serbia and the EU.
18 February 2008Council adopts revised European partnership for Serbia.
29 April 2008The Stabilisation and Association Agreement (SAA) and Interim agreement on trade and trade-related issues between Serbia and the EU are signed in Luxembourg.
19 December 2008Visa requirement lifted for Serbs travelling to Schengen countries.
22 December 2009Serbia officially applies for membership in the European Union.
14 June 2010EU members decide to start SAA ratification process
31 January 2011Serbia replies to Commission questionnaire
14 October 2011European Commission delivers its Opinion on Serbia's EU membership application, granting candidate status based on one key priority.
1 March 2012European Council grants Serbia official candidate status for EU membership
28 June 2013European Council endorsed the Commission's recommendation to open negotiations with Serbia
1 September 2013Entry into force of the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement
Status of SAA ratification
Event North Macedonia [3] Croatia [4] Albania [5] Montenegro [6][Note 1] Bosnia and
Herzegovina
[8]
Serbia [9][Note 2] Kosovo* [10][Note 3]
SAA negotiations start 2000-04-05 2000-11-24 2003-01-31 2005-10-10 2005-11-25 2005-10-10 2013-10-28[12]
SAA initialled 2000-11-24 2001-05-14 2006-02-28 2007-03-15 2007-12-04 2007-11-07 2014-07-25[13]
SAA/IA signature 2001-04-09 2001-10-29 2006-06-12 2007-10-15 2008-06-16 2008-04-29 2015-10-27[14]
Interim Agreement:
EC ratification 2001-04-27 2002-01-30 2006-06-12 2007-10-15 2008-06-16 2009-12-08 N/A [Note 4]
SAP state ratification 2001-04-27 2002-01-30 2006-10-09 2007-11-14 2008-06-20 2008-09-22 N/A [Note 4]
entry into force 2001-06-01 2002-03-01 2006-12-01 2008-01-01 2008-07-01 2010-02-01 N/A [Note 4]
Deposit of the instrument of ratification:
SAP state 2001-04-27 2002-01-30 2006-11-09 2007-11-13 2009-02-26 2008-09-22 2016-02-26
Austria 2002-09-06 2002-03-15 2008-05-21 2008-07-04 2009-09-04 2011-01-13 N/A
Belgium 2003-12-29 2003-12-17 2008-10-22 2010-03-29 2010-03-29 2012-03-20 N/A
Bulgaria entered the EU later 2008-05-30 2009-03-13 2010-08-12 N/A
Croatia entered the EU later N/A
Cyprus entered the EU later 2008-05-30 2008-11-20 2009-07-02 2010-11-26 N/A
Czech Republic entered the EU later 2008-05-07 2009-02-19 2009-07-23 2011-01-28 N/A
Denmark 2002-04-10 2002-05-08 2008-04-24 2008-06-25 2009-05-26 2011-03-04 N/A
Estonia entered the EU later 2007-10-17 2007-11-22 2008-09-11 2010-08-19 N/A
Finland 2004-01-06 2004-01-06 2007-11-29 2009-03-18 2009-04-07 2011-10-21 N/A
France 2003-06-04 2003-06-04 2009-02-12 2009-07-30 2011-02-10 2012-01-16 N/A
Germany 2002-06-20 2002-10-18 2009-02-19 2009-11-16 2009-08-14 2012-02-24 N/A
Greece 2003-08-27 2003-08-27 2009-02-26 2010-03-04 2010-09-20 2011-03-10 N/A
Hungary entered the EU later 2007-04-23 2008-05-14 2008-10-22 2010-11-16 N/A
Ireland 2002-05-06 2002-05-06 2007-06-11 2009-06-04 2009-06-04 2011-09-29 N/A
Italy 2003-10-30 2004-10-06 2008-01-07 2009-10-13 2010-09-08 2011-01-06 N/A
Latvia entered the EU later 2006-12-19 2008-10-17 2009-11-12 2011-05-30 N/A
Lithuania entered the EU later 2007-05-17 2009-03-04 2009-05-04 2013-06-26 N/A
Luxembourg 2003-07-28 2003-08-01 2007-07-04 2009-06-11 2010-12-22 2011-01-21 N/A
Malta entered the EU later 2008-04-21 2008-12-11 2010-01-07 2010-07-06 N/A
Netherlands 2002-09-09 2004-04-30 2007-12-10 2009-01-29 2009-09-30 2012-02-27 N/A
Poland entered the EU later 2007-04-14 2009-02-06 2010-04-07 2012-01-13 N/A
Portugal 2003-07-14 2003-07-14 2008-07-11 2008-09-23 2009-06-29 2011-03-04 N/A
Romania entered the EU later 2009-01-15 2010-01-08 2012-05-22 N/A
Slovakia entered the EU later 2007-07-20 2008-07-29 2009-03-17 2010-11-11 N/A
Slovenia entered the EU later 2007-01-18 2008-02-07 2009-03-10 2010-12-07 N/A
Spain 2002-10-04 2002-10-04 2007-05-03 2009-03-12 2010-06-15 2010-06-21 N/A
Sweden 2002-06-25 2003-03-27 2007-03-21 2009-03-11 2009-09-14 2011-04-15 N/A
United Kingdom 2002-12-17 2004-09-03 2007-10-16 2010-01-12 2010-04-20 2011-08-11 N/A
European Communities or
European Union and Euratom
2004-02-25 2004-12-21 2009-02-26 2010-03-29 2015-04-30 2013-07-22 2016-02-24 [Note 5]
SAA entry into force 2004-04-01 2005-02-01 2009-04-01 2010-05-01 2015-06-01 2013-09-01 2016-04-01[18]
EU membership (SAA lapsed) (TBD) 2013-07-01 (TBD) (TBD) (TBD) (TBD) (TBD)

N/A: Not applicable.

  1. Montenegro started negotiations in November 2005 while a part of Serbia and Montenegro (SiM). Separate technical negotiations were conducted regarding issues of sub-state organizational competency. A mandate for direct negotiations with Montenegro was established in July 2006. Direct negotiations were initiated on 26 September 2006 and concluded on 1 December 2006.[7]
  2. Serbia started negotiations in November 2005 while part of SiM, with a modified mandate from July 2006.
  3. Kosovo is the subject of a territorial dispute between the Republic of Kosovo and the Republic of Serbia. The Republic of Kosovo unilaterally declared independence on 17 February 2008, but Serbia continues to claim it as part of its own sovereign territory. The two governments began to normalise relations in 2013, as part of the 2013 Brussels Agreement. Kosovo is currently recognized as an independent state by 98 out of the 193 United Nations member states. In total, 112 UN member states recognized Kosovo at some point, of which 14 later withdrew their recognition. The European Union remains divided on its policy towards Kosovo, with five EU member states not recognizing its independence. The EU launched a Stabilisation Tracking Mechanism for Kosovo on 6 November 2002 with the aim of aligning its policy with EU standards. On 10 October 2012 the European Commission found that there were no legal obstacles to Kosovo signing a SAA with the EU, as independence is not required for such an agreement.[11]
  4. No Interim Agreement associated with Kosovo's SAA was concluded.[15]
  5. Kosovo's SAA was the first signed after the entry into force of the Lisbon treaty, which conferred a legal personality to the EU. As a result, unlike previous SAAs Kosovo's is exclusively between it and the EU and Euratom, and the member states are not parties independently.[12][16][17]
25 September 2013Screening of the acquis started.
17 December 2013Council adopted the negotiating framework with Serbia and agreed to hold the 1st Intergovernmental Conference with Serbia in January 2014
21 January 20141st EU-Serbia Intergovernmental Conference held, signaling official start of negotiations.
25 March 2015All EU acquis screenings are completed.
14 December 2015Opening of Chapters 32 "financial control" and 35 "other issues - Item 1: Normalisation of relations between Serbia and Kosovo*"
18 July 2016Opening of Chapters 23 "Judiciary and fundamental rights" and 24 "Justice, freedom and security"
13 December 2016Opening of Chapters 5, Public procurement, and 25, Science and Research. Chapter 25, Science and Research, provisionally closed.
27 February 2017Opening of Chapters 20, Enterprise and industrial policy, and 26, Education and culture. Chapter 26, Education and culture, provisionally closed.
20 June 2017Opening of Chapters 7, Intellectual property law, and 29, Customs Union.
11 December 2017Opening of Chapters 6, Company law, and 30, External relations.
25 June 2018Opening of Chapters 13, Fisheries, and 33, Financial and budgetary provisions.
10 December 2018Opening of Chapters 17, Economic and monetary policy, and 18, Statistics.
27 June 2019Opening of Chapter 9, Financial services

Visa liberalisation process

On 1 January 2008, the Visa Facilitation and Readmission Agreement between Serbia and the EU came into effect. On 19 December 2008, Visa requirements were lifted for Serbs travelling to Schengen countries.

Serbia and Kosovo

The biggest obstacle between Serbia's accession to the EU is its strained relationship with Kosovo[citation needed], which declared its independence on 17 February 2008.

The Serbian government has declared that the status of Kosovo should not be tied with the EU negotiations. In September 2012, the EU Enlargement Commissioner, Štefan Füle, denied that the European Union would insist on Serbia's recognition of Kosovo before it can join the organisation.[19]

On 19 April 2013, the governments of Kosovo and Serbia completed the Brussels Agreement, which was hailed as a major step towards normalising relations and enabled the start of EU accession talks with Serbia.[20] On 22 April 2013, the European Commission recommended the start of EU entry talks with Serbia.[21]

In November 2013, Kosovo's Minister of Foreign Affairs Enver Hoxhaj suggested that the EU should approve the accession of Kosovo and Serbia simultaneously due to concerns that if Serbia was admitted first they could veto Kosovo's membership.[22] However, Serbia's accession negotiations were not halted.

Negotiation progress

Screening and Chapter Dates
Progression34 / 34
100% complete
34 / 34
100% complete
17 / 34
50% complete
2 / 34
5.9% complete
Acquis chapterScreening StartedScreening CompletedChapter OpenedChapter Closed
Overview34 out of 3434 out of 3417 out of 342 out of 34
1. Free Movement of Goods2014-06-172014-09-12
2. Freedom of Movement For Workers2014-01-232014-03-25
3. Right of Establishment & Freedom To Provide Services2014-01-302014-03-13
4. Free Movement of Capital2014-10-132014-12-15
5. Public Procurement2014-03-212014-05-132016-12-13
6. Company Law2014-12-112015-02-052017-12-11
7. Intellectual Property Law2014-09-242014-11-132017-06-20
8. Competition Policy2014-03-312014-11-05
9. Financial Services2015-01-212015-03-172019-06-27
10. Information Society & Media2014-05-222014-07-02
11. Agriculture & Rural Development2014-03-182014-09-16
12. Food Safety, Veterinary & Phytosanitary Policy2014-02-032014-10-24
13. Fisheries2014-09-302014-11-142018-06-25
14. Transport Policy2014-12-162015-02-27
15. Energy2014-04-292014-06-12
16. Taxation2014-10-142015-03-06
17. Economic & Monetary Policy2014-12-022015-03-122018-12-10
18. Statistics2014-05-202014-11-262018-12-10
19. Social Policy & Employment2014-02-102014-06-26
20. Enterprise & Industrial Policy2014-04-032014-07-022017-02-27
21. Trans-European Networks2014-04-292015-02-27
22. Regional Policy & Coordination of Structural Instruments2014-10-012015-01-29
23. Judiciary & Fundamental Rights2013-09-252013-12-102016-07-18
24. Justice, Freedom & Security2013-10-022013-12-132016-07-18
25. Science & Research2014-10-062014-12-012016-12-132016-12-13
26. Education & Culture2014-02-202014-04-042017-02-272017-02-27
27. Environment2014-09-152014-11-21
28. Consumer & Health Protection2014-12-042015-02-04
29. Customs Union2014-03-262014-06-042017-06-20
30. External Relations2014-07-022014-10-092017-12-11
31. Foreign, Security & Defence Policy2014-07-152014-10-10
32. Financial Control2013-10-172013-11-262015-12-14
33. Financial & Budgetary Provisions2015-01-272015-03-242018-06-25
34. Institutions
35. Other Issues: Relations with Kosovo*2014-01-222015-03-252015-12-14
Progression34 / 34
100% complete
34 / 34
100% complete
17 / 34
50% complete
2 / 34
5.9% complete
Latest EC Assessment
ProgressionSome level of preparation
5 / 34

Further efforts needed
1 / 34

Moderately prepared
22 / 34

Good level of preparation
6 / 34
17 Unopened Chapters

15 Open Chapters

2 Closed Chapters

5.9% complete
Acquis chapterStatus as of May 2019Chapter Status
1. Free Movement of GoodsModerately preparedUnopened
2. Freedom of Movement For WorkersModerately preparedUnopened
3. Right of Establishment & Freedom To Provide ServicesModerately preparedUnopened
4. Free Movement of CapitalModerately preparedUnopened
5. Public ProcurementModerately preparedOpen
6. Company LawGood level of preparationOpen
7. Intellectual Property LawGood level of preparationOpen
8. Competition PolicyModerately preparedUnopened
9. Financial ServicesModerately preparedOpen
10. Information Society & MediaModerately preparedUnopened
11. Agriculture & Rural DevelopmentSome level of preparationUnopened
12. Food Safety, Veterinary & Phytosanitary PolicyModerately preparedUnopened
13. FisheriesModerately preparedOpen
14. Transport PolicyGood level of preparationUnopened
15. EnergyModerately preparedUnopened
16. TaxationModerately preparedUnopened
17. Economic & Monetary PolicyModerately preparedOpen
18. StatisticsModerately preparedOpen
19. Social Policy & EmploymentModerately preparedUnopened
20. Enterprise & Industrial PolicyModerately preparedOpen
21. Trans-European NetworksModerately preparedUnopened
22. Regional Policy & Coordination of Structural InstrumentsModerately preparedUnopened
23. Judiciary & Fundamental RightsSome level of preparationOpen
24. Justice, Freedom & SecuritySome level of preparationOpen
25. Science & ResearchGood level of preparationChapter Closed
26. Education & CultureGood level of preparationChapter Closed
27. Environment & Climate ChangeSome level of preparationUnopened
28. Consumer & Health ProtectionModerately preparedUnopened
29. Customs UnionGood level of preparationOpen
30. External RelationsModerately preparedOpen
31. Foreign, Security & Defence PolicyModerately preparedUnopened
32. Financial ControlModerately preparedOpen
33. Financial & Budgetary ProvisionsSome level of preparationOpen
34. InstitutionsNothing to adoptNothing to Adopt
35. Other IssuesFurther efforts neededOpen
Legend:

Chapters in bold indicate completed chapters.   totally incompatible   early stage   considerable efforts needed   some level of preparation   further efforts needed   moderately prepared   no major difficulties expected   good level of preparation   well prepared / well advanced

Past Assessments
Acquis chapterEC Assessment in 2010[23]EC Assessment in 2012[24]EC Assessment in 2013[25]EC Assessment in 2014[26]EC Assessment in 2015[27]EC Assessment in 2016[28]EC Assessment in 2018[29]EC Assessment in 2019[30]
1. Free Movement of GoodsFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
2. Freedom of Movement For WorkersFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
3. Right of Establishment & Freedom To Provide ServicesFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
4. Free Movement of CapitalFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
5. Public ProcurementConsiderable efforts neededConsiderable efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
6. Company LawFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedGood level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparation
7. Intellectual Property LawFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededGood level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparation
8. Competition PolicyFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedGood level of preparationModerately preparedModerately prepared
9. Financial ServicesConsiderable efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
10. Information Society & MediaFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
11. Agriculture & Rural DevelopmentEarly stageEarly stageConsiderable efforts neededConsiderable efforts neededEarly stageSome level of preparationSome level of preparationSome level of preparation
12. Food Safety, Veterinary & Phytosanitary PolicyFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
13. FisheriesFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
14. Transport PolicySome level of preparationFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedGood level of preparationGood level of preparation
15. EnergyFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
16. TaxationFurther efforts neededConsiderable efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
17. Economic & Monetary PolicyFurther efforts neededConsiderable efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
18. StatisticsFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
19. Social Policy & EmploymentSome level of preparationSome level of preparationFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
20. Enterprise & Industrial PolicySome level of preparationModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
21. Trans-European NetworksConsiderable efforts neededConsiderable efforts neededConsiderable efforts neededSome level of preparationModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
22. Regional Policy & Coordination of Structural InstrumentsConsiderable efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
23. Judiciary & Fundamental RightsConsiderable efforts neededSome level of preparationFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededSome level of preparationSome level of preparationSome level of preparationSome level of preparation
24. Justice, Freedom & SecurityConsiderable efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededSome level of preparationSome level of preparationSome level of preparationSome level of preparation
25. Science & ResearchFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedGood level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparation
26. Education & CultureFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededSome level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparation
27. EnvironmentEarly stageConsiderable efforts neededConsiderable efforts neededSome level of preparationEarly stageSome level of preparationSome level of preparationSome level of preparation
28. Consumer & Health ProtectionFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
29. Customs UnionFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedFurther efforts neededModerately preparedGood level of preparationGood level of preparationGood level of preparation
30. External RelationsSome level of preparationSome level of preparationFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
31. Foreign, Security & Defence PolicyFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedFurther efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
32. Financial ControlEarly stageEarly stageConsiderable efforts neededConsiderable efforts neededModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately preparedModerately prepared
33. Financial & Budgetary ProvisionsEarly stageEarly stageEarly stageEarly stageEarly stageEarly stageEarly stageSome level of preparation
34. InstitutionsNothing to adoptNothing to adoptNothing to adoptNothing to adoptNothing to adoptNothing to adoptNothing to adoptNothing to adopt
35. Other Issues: Relations with Kosovo*Early stageEarly stageFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts neededFurther efforts needed
Legend:

Chapters in bold indicate completed chapters.   totally incompatible   early stage   considerable efforts needed   some level of preparation   further efforts needed   moderately prepared   no major difficulties expected   good level of preparation   well prepared / well advanced

Public opinion

The results of opinion polling vary drastically depending on the question asked. An August 2017 poll recorded that 51.2% were in favour of joining the EU, 36.3% were against and 12.5% undecided. However, the same poll also asked: "if recognising the independence of Kosovo were a condition of joining the EU, do you think that condition should be accepted?", to which 12.1% answered yes, 70.6% no and 17.3% were undecided.[31]

Serbian government's Office for EU Integration data
DateQuestionYesNoUndecided
September 2002[32]Join EU?68%13%19%
December 2003[32]Join EU?72%8%20%
September 2004[32]Join EU?71%12%17%
September 2005[32]Join EU?64%12%24%
September 2006[32]Join EU?70%12%18%
June 2007[33]Join EU?69%15%15%
June 2008[34]Join EU?67%12%21%
October 2008[34]Join EU?65%%%
December 2008[35]Join EU?61%13%26%
May 2009[36]Join EU?61%17%22%
December 2009[37]Join EU?65%14%21%
June 2010[38]Join EU?65%15%20%
December 2010[39]Join EU?57%18%25%
May 2011[34]Join EU?55%27%18%
June 2011[40][41]Join EU?53%24%23%
September 2011[42][43]Join EU?46%37%17%
December 2011[44][45]Join EU?51%28%21%
December 2012[46]Join EU?41%31%27%
July 2013[47]Join EU?50%24%26%
December 2013[48]Join EU?51%22%27%
June 2014[49]Join EU?46%19%35%
December 2014[50]Join EU?44%25%31%
June 2015[51]Join EU?49%28%23%
December 2015[52]Join EU?48%28%24%
June 2016[53]Join EU?41%24%35%
December 2016[54]Join EU?47%29%24%
June 2017[55]Join EU?49%27%24%
December 2017[56]Join EU?52%24%24%
July 2018[57]Join EU?55%21%24%
December 2018[58]Join EU?55%25%20%
Other Sources on Serbian Support for EU Accession
DateAgencyQuestionYesNoUndecided
2006[59]Gallup Balkan MonitorJoin EU?61%%%
October 2008[60]Strategic MarketingJoin EU?61%%%
November 2010[61]Gallup Balkan MonitorJoin EU?63%%%
March 2012[62]B92/Ipsos Strategic MarketingJoin EU?49%34%5%
July 2013[63]Ipsos Strategic MarketingJoin EU?53%%%
December 2014[64]EU Delegation to SerbiaJoin EU?57%28%15%
December 2014[65]EurobarometerJoin EU?58%26%16%
August 2017[66]NSPMJoin EU?51.2%36.3%12.5%

Impact of joining

Member countries Population [67] Area (km²) GDP
(billion US$) [68]
GDP
per capita (US$) [69]
Languages
Serbia 7,058,320 88,361 38.30 5,426 Serbian
EU28 511,360,930 4,381,376 16,491.32 32,249 24
EU28+1 518,419,250
(+1.38%)
4,469,737
(+2.02%)
16,529.62
(+0.23%)
31,884
(-1.13%)
25
(+1)
EU27 (without UK) 452,396,977 4,138,881 24
EU27+1 (without UK, with Serbia) 459,455,297
(+1.54%)
4,227,242
(+2.09%)
25
(+1)

See also

References

  1. "Nacrt Stretegije za proširenje EU" (in Serbian).
  2. "Eu-Western Balkans Summit Thessaloniki, 21 June 2003 Press Release". europa.eu. 21 June 2003. Retrieved 23 June 2019.
  3. "SAA Agreement with Macedonia". Council of the European Union. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  4. "SAA Agreement with Croatia". Council of the European Union. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  5. "SAA Agreement with Albania". Council of the European Union. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  6. "SAA Agreement with Montenegro". Council of the European Union. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  7. "EU, Montenegro complete negotiations on pre-membership deal to bring country closer to bloc". International Herald Tribune. The Associated Press. 1 December 2006. Archived from the original on 25 September 2008. Retrieved 4 April 2011.
  8. "SAA Agreement with Bosnia". Council of the European Union. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  9. "SAA Agreement with Serbia". Council of the European Union. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  10. "SAA Agreement with Kosovo*". Council of the European Union. Retrieved 7 December 2016.
  11. "Feasibility Study for a Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Union and Kosovo" (PDF). European Commission. 10 October 2012. Retrieved 24 October 2012.
  12. "EU starts the Stabilisation and Association Agreement negotiations with Kosovo". European Commission. 28 October 2013. Retrieved 29 October 2013.
  13. "Stabilization and Association Agreement is initialled". Ministry of European Integration of the Republic of Kosovo. 25 July 2014. Retrieved 25 July 2014.
  14. "Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Union and Kosovo signed". European Commission. 27 October 2015. Retrieved 27 October 2015.
  15. "Kosovo to negotiate on Stabilisation and Association Agreement". 27 October 2013. Retrieved 27 October 2013.
  16. "Stabilisation and Association Agreement negotiations successfully completed". European External Action Service. 2 May 2014. Retrieved 2 May 2014.
  17. "Kosovo Launches Crucial SAA Talks With EU". Balkan Insight. 28 October 2013. Retrieved 28 October 2013.
  18. "Information relating to the entry into force of the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and Kosovo (*), of the other part". EUR-Lex. 24 March 2016. Retrieved 24 March 2016.
  19. "EU: Serbia Does Not Have to Recognize Kosovo :: Balkan Insight". www.balkaninsight.com. Retrieved 5 September 2017.
  20. "EU Commission recommends start of Serbia membership talks". Reuters. 22 April 2013. Retrieved 20 June 2013.
  21. Pawlak, Justyna (22 April 2013). "EU Commission recommends start of Serbia membership talks". Reuters. Retrieved 20 June 2013.
  22. "Hoxhaj: 2013, vit i suksesshëm i politikës së jashtme". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kosovo. 20 November 2013. Retrieved 24 November 2013.
  23. "SERBIA 2010 PROGRESS REPORT" (PDF). European Commission. 9 November 2010. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  24. "SERBIA 2012 PROGRESS REPORT" (PDF). European Commission. 10 October 2012. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  25. "SERBIA 2013 PROGRESS REPORT" (PDF). European Commission. 16 October 2013. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  26. "SERBIA 2014 PROGRESS REPORT" (PDF). European Commission. 8 October 2014. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  27. "SERBIA 2015 PROGRESS REPORT" (PDF). European Commission. 10 November 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  28. "Serbia 2016 Report" (PDF). European Commission. 9 November 2016. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  29. "Serbia 2018 Report" (PDF). European Commission. 17 April 2018. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  30. "Serbia 2019 Report" (PDF). European Commission. 29 May 2019. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  31. "НСПМ истраживања јавног мњења (Србија - август 2017)". НСПМ. 13 September 2017. Retrieved 14 September 2017.
  32. [dead link]
  33. [dead link]
  34. "Info - Support for EU membership continues to decline". B92. Archived from the original on 28 August 2011. Retrieved 2 March 2012.
  35. "Documents" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs.
  36. "PowerPoint Presentation" (PDF). Retrieved 19 August 2018.
  37. "Data" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs.
  38. "Data" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs. 2010.
  39. "Documents" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs. 2012.
  40. "Blic Online | Delević: Podrška građana članstvu u EU manja nego ranije". Blic. Retrieved 2 March 2012.
  41. "Info - Support for Serbia's EU membership declines". B92. Archived from the original on 8 September 2011. Retrieved 2 March 2012.
  42. "Info - Opposition leader pleased with declining support for EU". B92. Archived from the original on 14 March 2012. Retrieved 2 March 2012.
  43. "Vesti - Koštunica: Iluzija o raju u EU". B92. Retrieved 2 March 2012.
  44. "Архива Вести". SEIO. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 2 March 2012.
  45. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 14 January 2012.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  46. "Data" (PDF). www.mpravde.gov.rs. 2012.
  47. "Info" (PDF). www.mpravde.gov.rs. 2013.
  48. "Više od polovine građana Srbije za članstvo u EU". Večernje Novosti. 29 January 2014. Retrieved 1 October 2017.
  49. "Data" (PDF). www.mpravde.gov.rs.
  50. "Info" (PDF). www.mpravde.gov.rs.
  51. "Promotion of European values in a digital world" (PDF). Retrieved 19 August 2018.
  52. "Info" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs.
  53. "Data" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs.
  54. "Blic Online | Članstvo Srbije u EU podržava 47 odsto građana". Blic. 6 February 2017. Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  55. "Info" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 April 2019. Retrieved 1 October 2017.
  56. "National documents" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs.
  57. "National documents" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs.
  58. "National documents" (PDF). www.mei.gov.rs.
  59. "Blic Online | Galup: Opada poverenje građana u EU". Blic. Retrieved 2 March 2012.
  60. "Info - Poll: 61% support EU entry". B92. Archived from the original on 5 November 2012. Retrieved 2 March 2012.
  61. "Galup: Podrška opada sa približavanjem zemlje EU | EurActiv Srbija". Euractiv.rs. 16 November 2010. Retrieved 1 October 2017.
  62. "B92 - Info - Poll: Progressive Party is pro-EU, but its voters are not". Archived from the original on 11 January 2014. Retrieved 5 September 2017.
  63. ""53% of respondents support EU, 13% NATO membership" - - on B92.net". Retrieved 5 September 2017.
  64. "Serbia: 57 percent of citizens in favor of EU membership – poll - InSerbia News". inserbia.info. Retrieved 5 September 2017.
  65. "НСПМ истраживања јавног мњења (Србија - август 2017)". nspm.rs. Retrieved 14 September 2017.
  66. "Total Population per Country". data.worldbank.org. United Nations Population Division. Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  67. "GDP (current US$) per Country". data.worldbank.org. World Bank. Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  68. "GDP per capita (current US$) per Country". data.worldbank.org. World Bank. Retrieved 30 April 2018.

Further reading

  • Radojičić, Mirjana S. (2015). "Evropska unija i Kosovsko pitanje - međunarodno-etička perspektiva". Zbornik Radova Filozofskog Fakulteta U Prištini. 45 (1): 167–184. doi:10.5937/zrffp45-7157.
  • Samardžić, Slobodan (2009). Samardžić, Slobodan (ed.). "The Kosovo-Metohija problem from the European integrations angle". Serbia in the European Union Association Process, Službeni Glasnik: 193–238.
  • Jovanović Nadica; Gardašević Jovana; Vapa-Tankosić Jelena (2015). "Strategija procesa proširenja Evropske unije i društveno-ekonomski efekti integracije Republike Srbije". Poslovna Ekonomija. 9 (2): 191–212.
  • Gajić, Tamara (2015). "Ulazak Srbije u EU, civilno društvo i politička kultura". Politikon. 10: 119–131.