Agglomeration communities in France


An agglomeration community (French: communauté d'agglomération) is a government structure in France, created by the Chevènement Law of 1999. It is one of four forms of intercommunality, less integrated than a métropole or a communauté urbaine but more integrated than a communauté de communes. Agglomeration communities consist of a commune of at least 15,000 inhabitants (or a prefecture with less than 15,000 inhabitants) and its independent suburbs.

As of March 2020, there are 222 agglomeration communities in France (207 in metropolitan France and 15 in the overseas departments).[1] The population (as of 2017) of the agglomeration communities ranges from 355,650 inhabitants (CA Grand Paris Sud Seine-Essonne-Sénart) to 29,289 inhabitants (CA Grand Verdun).

Several former communautés d'agglomération have been converted into communautés urbaines or métropoles, for instance those of Strasbourg, Rouen, Saint-Étienne and Caen.

List of communautés d'agglomération


The table below lists the communautés d'agglomération with more than 200,000 inhabitants (as of 2017).

NameSeatNumber of communesPopulation (2017)[1]
CA Grand AnnecyAnnecy34207,562
CA Pays BasqueBayonne158317,702
CA Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys RomaneBéthune100280,006
CA Cergy-PontoiseCergy13208,845
CA Cœur d'EssonneSainte-Geneviève-des-Bois21200,953
CA Lens – LiévinLens36243,968
CA Lorient AgglomérationLorient25208,533
CA Mulhouse Alsace AgglomérationMulhouse39277,584
CA Nîmes MétropoleNîmes39262,289
CA Nord de La RéunionSaint-Denis3207,247
CA Paris-SaclayOrsay27320,584
CA Grand Paris Sud Seine-Essonne-SénartCourcouronnes23355,650
CA Paris - Vallée de la MarneTorcy12227,733
CA Roissy Pays de FranceRoissy-en-France42354,065
CA Saint Germain Boucles de SeineLe Pecq19340,473
CA Saint-Quentin-en-YvelinesTrappes12232,336
CA Territoire de la Côte OuestLe Port5214,963
CA Valence Romans AggloAlixan54226,750
CA Val ParisisBeauchamp15278,160
CA Versailles Grand ParcVersailles18272,006

References


  1. BANATIC, France, Liste des groupements. Accessed 2020-03-19.