List of ambassadors of the European Union


Below are current ambassadors of the European Union to non-EU countries and international organizations. They are also known as delegation heads or envoys. Prior to the Treaty of Lisbon, the EU was represented abroad by the Ambassador of the country holding the semestral EU presidency, and the European Commission was represented by a Head of Delegation of the European Commission, member of the diplomatic corps and given the title of ambassador as a courtesy.

Vygaudas Ušackas, the former E.U. Ambassador to Russia.

Since 2010, the Ambassador of the European Union, now officially accredited as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, is appointed by the President of the European Council and the President of the European Commission, following a proposal by the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy. He/she is chosen among candidates coming from the European External Action Service (EEAS), the European Commission, the European Council and the 27 Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the member states.

Current ambassadors


Ambassadors by nationalities (legend →)

Ambassadors to non-EU countries

Host country Location Ambassador Selected Notes
 Afghanistan Kabul Pierre Mayaudon 2017 Franz-Michael Skjold Mellbin[1] (2013–2017)
 Albania Tirana Luigi Soreca 2019 Ettore Sequi (2010–2014); Romana Vlahutin (2014–2019)
 Algeria Algiers John O’Rourke 2016 Marek Skolil (2012–2016)
 Angola Luanda Tomáš Uličný 2016 Gordon Kricke (2012–2016)
 Argentina Buenos Aires Aude Maio-Coliche 2017 José Ignacio Salafranca (2014–2017); Alfonso Diez-Torres (2010–2014)
 Armenia Yerevan Andrea Joana-Maria Wiktorin 2019 Piotr Świtalski (2015–2019), Traian Hristea (2011–2015)
 Australia Canberra Michael Pulch[2] 2017 Sem Fabrizi (2013–2017)
 Azerbaijan Baku Kestutis Jankauskas 2017 Malena Mard (2013–2017)
 Bangladesh Dhaka Reesje Teerink 2017 Pierre Mayaudon (2014–2017); William Hanna (2010–2014)
 Barbados Bridgetown Małgorzata Wasilewska 2020 Mikael Barfod (2012–2016); Daniela Tramacere (2016–2020)
 Belarus Minsk Andrea Joana-Maria Wiktorin 2015 Maira Mora (2011–2015)
 Benin Cotonou Oliver Nette 2017 Josep Coll i Carbo (2013–2017)
 Bolivia La Paz León de la Torre Kraiss 2016 Tim Torlot (2012–2016)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo Johann Sattler 2015 Peter Sørensen (2011–2015); Lars-Gunnar Wigemark (2015–2019)

Accredited also as EU Special Representative

 Botswana Gaborone Alexander Baum[3] 2014 Gerard McGovern (2010–2014)
 Brazil Brasília Ignacio Ybáñez 2019 João Cravinho (2015–2019)
 Burkina Faso Ouagadougou Jean Lamy 2015 Alain Holleville (2011–2015)
 Burundi Bujumbura Claude Bochu 2019 Wolfram Vetter (2016–2019)
 Cambodia Phnom Penh Carmen Moreno 2016 Jean-Francois Cautain (2011–2015)
 Cameroon Yaoundé Hans-Peter Schadek 2017 Françoise Collet (2013–2017)
 Canada Ottawa Peteris Ustubs 2017 Marie-Anne Coninsx (2013–2017)
 Cape Verde Praia Sofia Moreira de Sousa 2017 Jose Manuel Pinto Teixeira (2012–2017)
 Central African Republic Bangui Samuela Isopi 2017 Jean-Pierre Reymondet-Commoy[2] (2013–2017)
 Chad N'Djamena Betrand Soret 2018 Hélène Cave (2010–2015)
 Chile Santiago León de la Torre Krais 2020 Stella Zervoudaki (2016–2020); Rafael Dochao Moreno (2012–2016)
 People's Republic of China Beijing Nicolas Chapuis 2018 Hans Dietmar Schweisgut (2014–2018)
 Colombia Bogotá Patricia Llombart 2015 Maria van Gool (2011–2015)
 Costa Rica San José María Antonia Calvo 2019 Pelayo Castro (2015–2019)
 Republic of Congo Brazzaville Raul Mateus Paula 2018 Saskia de Lang (2014–2018)
 Democratic Republic of Congo Kinshasa Jean Michel Dumond 2016 Tomáš Uličný (2011–2016)
 Cuba Havana Alberto Navarro Gonzalez 2017 Herman Portocarrero (2012–2017)
 Djibouti Djibouti Adam Kułach 2016 Joseph Silva (2012–2016)
 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Gianluca Grippa 2017 Alberto Navarro Gonzalez (2013–2017)
 Ecuador Quito Marianne Van Steen 2016 Peter Schwaiger (2012–2016) chargé
 Egypt Cairo Christian Berger[4] 2020 James Moran (2012–2016) Ivan Surkoš (2017–2020)
 El Salvador San Salvador Andres Bassols Soldevila 2017 Jaume Segura Socias[2] (2013–2017); Stefano Gatto (2009–2013)
 Eritrea Asmara Josep Coll i Carbo 2017 Christian R. Manahl (2014–2017)
 Ethiopia Addis Ababa Johan Borgstam 2017 Chantal Hebberecht (2013–2017)
 Fiji Suva Julian Wilson 2017 / Andrew Jacobs (2013–2017)
 Gabon Libreville Rosario Bento Pais 2019 Helmut Kulitz (2015–2019);

Cristina Martins Barreira (2011–2015)

 Georgia Tbilisi János Herman[5] 2014 Philip Dimitrov(2010–2014)
 Ghana Accra William Hanna 2014 Claude Maerten (2010–2014)
 Guatemala Guatemala City Stefano Gatto 2016 Stella Zervoudaki (2011–2016)
 Guinea Conakry Gerardus Gielen[6] 2014 Philippe Van Damme (2010–2014)
 Guinea-Bissau Bissau Sónia Neto 2019 Joaquin Gonzalez-Ducay (2011–2015); Victor Madeira dos Santos (2015–2019)
 Guyana Georgetown Jernej Videtič 2015 Robert Kopecky (2011–2015)

EU Ambassador also accredited in  Suriname

 Haiti Port-au-Prince Vincent Degert 2015 Javier Niño (2012–2015)
 Honduras Tegucigalpa Alessandro Palmero 2017 Ketil Karlsen (2013–2017); Peter Versteeg (2009–2013)
 Hong Kong Hong Kong Carmen Cano 2016 Vincent Piket (2012–2016)

Accredited as Head of Office

 Iceland Reykjavík Michael Mann 2017 Matthias Brinkmann (2013–2017)
 India New Delhi Ugo Astuto 2019 Tomasz Kozłowski (2015–2019), João Cravinho (2012–2015)
 Indonesia Jakarta Vincent Guérend 2015 Olof Skoog (2014–2015)

EU Ambassador also accredited in  Brunei

 Iraq Baghdad Ramon Blecua 2017 Patrick Simonnet (2016–2017)
 Israel Tel Aviv Emanuele Giaufret 2017 Lars Faaborg-Andersen (2013–2017)
 Ivory Coast Abidjan Jobst von Kirchmann[7] 2018 Jean-François Vallette (2014–2018)
 Jamaica Kingston Marianne Van Steen 2020 Paola Amadei (2012–2016); Małgorzata Wasilewska (2016–2020)
 Japan Tokyo Viorel Isticioaia Budura[7] 2014 Hans Dietmar Schweisgut (2010–2014)
 Jordan Amman Andrea Matteo Fontana 2015 Joanna Wronecka (2010–2015)
 Kazakhstan Nur-Sultan Traian Hristea 2015 Aurelia Bouchez (2011–2015)
 Kenya Nairobi Stefano Antonio Dejak 2015 Lodewijk Briët (2011–2015)
 South Korea Seoul Michael Reiterer 2017 Gerhard Sabathil (2015–2017), Tomasz Kozłowski (2011–2015)
 Kosovo Pristina Nataiiya Apostolova 2016 Samuel Žbogar (2011–2016)

Accredited as Head of Office and EU Special Representative

 Kyrgyzstan Bishkek Jaap Ora a.i. 2017 Cesare De Montis (2013–2017)
 Laos Vientiane Leo Faber 2016
 Lesotho Maseru Christian Manahl 2017 Michael Doyle (2014–2017)
 Liberia Monrovia Hélène Cave 2017 Tina Intelmann (2014–2017)
 Libya Tripoli Bettina Muscheidt 2016 Nataliya Apostolova (2012–2016)

Currently the EU Delegation works from Tunis

 Lebanon Beirut Christina Lassen[8] 2014 Angelina Eichhorst (2010–2014)
 Madagascar Antananarivo Giovanni Di Girolamo 2018
 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Michalis Rokas 2019 Maria Castillo Fernández (2016-2019), Luc Vandebon (2012–2016)
 Malawi Lilongwe Sandra Paesen 2018
Alexander Baum (2010–2014)
 Mali Bamako Alain Holleville 2015 Richard Zink (2011–2015)
 Mauritius Port Louis Marjaana Sall 2015 H-S. Gerstanlauer (2013–2015)
 Mauritania Nouakchott Giacomo Durazzo 2017 José Antonio Sabadell (2013–2017)
 Mexico Mexico City Jean-Pierre Bou 2019 Klaus Rudischhauser (2017–2019); Andrew Stanley(2013–2017); Marie-Anne Coninsx (2009–2013)
 Moldova Chisinau Peter Michalko 2017 Pirkka Tapiola (2013–2017)
 Morocco Rabat Claudia Wiedey 2017 Rupert Joy (2013–2017)
 Mozambique Maputo Sven Kühn von Burgsdorff[7] 2014 Paul Malin (2011–2014)
 Myanmar Yangon Kristian Schmidt 2017 Roland Kobia (2013–2017)
 Namibia Windhoek Jana Hybášková 2015 Raúl Fuentes Milani (2010–2015)
   Nepal Kathmandu Veronica Cody 2017 Reesje Teerink (2013–2017)
 New Zealand Wellington Nina Obermaier 2019 Mikalis Rokas (2012–2016); Bernard Savage (2016–2019)
 Nicaragua Managua Pelayo Castro 2019 Javier Sandomingo, (2011–2015); Kenneth Bell (2015–19)

Accredited also to Panamá and the Central American Integration System.

 Niger Niamey Denisa-Elena Ionete [2] 2018 Hans-Peter Schadek (2011–2013)
 Nigeria Abuja Ketil Karlsen 2017 Michel Arrion[2] (2013–2017)
 North Macedonia Skopje Samuel Žbogar 2016 Aivo Orav (2012–2016)
 Norway Oslo Thierry Bechet 2017 Helen Campbell[9] (2013–2017)
 Pakistan Islamabad Androulla Kaminara 2019 Lars-Gunnar Wigemark (2011-2015); Jean François Cautain (2015-2019)
 Panama Panama City Chris Hoornaert 2018
 Papua New Guinea Port Moresby Ioannis Giogkarakis-Argyropoulos 2015
 Paraguay Asunción Paolo Berizzi 2017 Alessandro Palmero (2013–2017)
 Peru Lima Diego Mellado 2017 Irene Horejis (2013–2017)
 Philippines Manila Franz Jessen 2014 Guy Ledoux (2010–2014)
 Russia Moscow Markus Ederer 2017 Vygaudas Ušackas (2013–2017)
 Rwanda Kigali Nicola Bellomo 2017 Michael Ryan (2013–2017)
 Saudi Arabia Riyadh Patrick Simonnet 2020 Also accredited to  Bahrain,  Kuwait,  Oman, Michele Cervone (2016–2020)
 Senegal Dakar Joaquín González–Ducay 2015 Dominique Dellicour (2010–2015)
 Serbia Belgrade Sem Fabrizi 2017 Michael Davenport (2013–2017)
 Sierra Leone Freetown Tom Vens 2017 Peter Versteeg (2013–2017)
 Singapore Singapore Barbara Plinkert 2017 Michael Pulch[2] (2013–2017)
 Solomon Islands Honiara Leonidas Tazapsidis 2014 Also accredited to  Vanuatu
 South Africa Pretoria Marcus Cornaro 2014 Roeland van de Geer (2010–2014)
 Sri Lanka Colombo Tung–Lai Margue 2016 David Daly (2013–2016)
 Sudan Khartoum Jean Michel Dumond 2016 Tomáš Uličný (2011–2016)
 South Sudan Juba Stefano De Leo 2014 Sven Kühn von Burgsdorff (2010–2014)
 Swaziland Mbabane Esmeralda Hernandez Aragones 2017 Nicola Bellomo[2] (2013–2017)
  Switzerland Bern Michael Matthiessen 2016 Richard Jones (2012–2016)
 Syria Damascus Tosca Barucco 2017 Simon Bojsen-Moller a.i. (2016–2017)

Currently the EU Delegation works from Beirut

 Taiwan Taipei Filip Grzegorzewski 2019 Madeleine Majorenko (2015–2019) Frédéric Laplanche (2011–2015; Accredited as Head of Office)
 Tajikistan Dushanbe Hidajet Biščević 2014 Eduard Auer (2010–2014)
 Tanzania Dar es Salaam Roeland van de Geer 2015 Filiberto Ceriani Sebregondi (2011–2015)
 Thailand Bangkok Pirkka Tapiola 2017 Jesús Miguel Sanz Escorihuel[9] (2013–2017)
 Timor-Leste Dili / Andrew Jacobs 2019 Alexandre Leitão (2016–2019)
 Togo Lomé Joaquín Tasso Vilallonga 2020 Maria Cristina Martins Barreira (2017–2020)
Trinidad and Tobago Port of Spain Arend Biesebroek 2016 Daniela Tramacere (2012–2016)
 Tunisia Tunis Patrice Bergamini 2016 Laura Baeza (2012–2016)
 Turkey Ankara Nikolaus Meyer-Landrut[4] 2020 Christian Berger (2016–2020)
 UAE Abu Dhabi Andrea Matteo Fontanta 2020 Mihail Stuparu (2012–2014), Carlo De Filippi a.i. (2015) Patrizio Fondi (2015–20)
 Uganda Kampala Attilio Pacifici 2017 Kristian Schmidt (2013–2017)
 Ukraine Kiev Hugues Mingarelli 2016 Jan Tombiński (2012–2016)
 United Kingdom London João Vale de Almeida[10] 2020 Member of (1973–2020)/ More information
 United States Washington, D.C. Stavros Lambrinidis[11] 2019 David O'Sullivan(2014–2019)[12] João Vale de Almeida (2010–2014)/ More information
 Uzbekistan Tashkent Eduards Stiprais 2016 Yuri Sterk(2012–2016)
 Uruguay Montevideo Karl-Otto Koenig 2017 Juan Fernández Trigo (2013–2017)
 Venezuela Caracas Isabel Brilhante Pedrosa 2017 Aude Maio-Coliche (2013–2017)
 Vietnam Hanoi Bruno Angelet 2015 Franz Jessen (2011–2015)
 Yemen Sana'a Hans Grundberg 2019 Antonia Calvo Puerta (2016–2019)

Since September 2017 the EU Delegation has been relocated to Amman, Jordan

 Zambia Lusaka Jacek Jankowski 2019 Alessandro Mariani (2015–2019) Gilles Hervio (2010–2015)
 Zimbabwe Harare Philippe Van Damme 2014 Aldo Dell'Ariccia (2010–2014)

Ambassadors to international organisations

Host organisation Location Ambassador Selected Notes
 African Union Addis Ababa Ranieri Sabatucci 2015 Previously Gary Quince (2011–2015)
 ASEAN Jakarta Francisco Fontán Pardo 2015
 Council of Europe Strasbourg Meglena Kuneva 2018 Luisella Pavan-Woolfe (2009–2014)[13] Jari Vilen (2014–2018)[14]
 World Trade Organization Geneva Mark Vanheukelen 2015 Angelos Pangratis (2011–2015)
 United Nations New York City Olof Skoog 2019 João Vale de Almeida (2015–2019)
 United Nations Geneva Walter Stevens[15] 2018 Maria Angela Zappia (2011–2014)
 United Nations Vienna Stephan Klement[16] 2019 Györgyi Margit Martin Zanathy (2011–2015); Accredited also to OSCE.
 UNESCO Paris Didier Lenoir 2016 Maria Francesca Spatolisano (2012–2016); Accredited also to OECD
  Holy See Rome Alexandra Valkenburg 2020 Laurence Argimon-Pistre (2012–2016); Jan Tombiński (2016–2020)

Accredited to FAO, Malta Order and San Marino Republic

See also


References


  1. EU Special Representative in Afghanistan
  2. High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints 12 new Heads of EU Delegations
  3. High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints new Heads of EU Delegations to Botswana and the Council of Europe-Strasbourg
  4. "Nikolaus Meyer-Landrut appointed as EU ambassador to Turkey". Daily Sabah. 16 June 2020. Retrieved 8 July 2021.
  5. High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints new Heads and Deputy Heads of EU Delegations under the 2010 rotation, EEAS 15 September 2010
  6. High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints three new Heads of EU Delegation to Bangladesh, Guinea (Conakry) and Malawi
  7. High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints six new Heads of EU Delegation to Japan, UN Geneva, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Mozambique, and the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu
  8. "About the EU Delegation to Lebanon - European External Action Service".
  9. EU High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints new Heads of EU Delegations to Australia, Norway and Thailand
  10. Delegation of the European Union to the United Kingdom
  11. Immediate Change to the EU Delegation to the United States’ Protocol Status
  12. Catherine Ashton appoints new Head of EU Delegation to the United States
  13. Pavan Woolfe, Luisella (2021). "Luisella Pavan-Woolfe CV".
  14. "Jari Vilen Bio". bih.rec.org. Retrieved 21 June 2019.
  15. "New permanent observer of the European Union presents letter of nomination to the director-general of the United Nations office at Geneva". United Nations. 17 September 2018. Retrieved 8 July 2021.
  16. About the EU Delegation in Vienna, retrieved 2020-01-07