Angola_at_the_1980_Summer_Olympics
Angola at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Angola competed in the Olympic Games for the first time at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR.
This article includes a list of references, related reading, or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (November 2018) |
Quick Facts Angola at the 1980 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Angola at the 1980 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ANG |
NOC | Angolan Olympic Committee |
Website | (in Portuguese) |
in Moscow | |
Competitors | 11 (10 Men, 1 Woman) in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Fernando Lopes[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
Further information: Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ilídio Coelho | 100 m | 11.42 | 7 | did not advance | |||||
Rubén Inácio | 200 m | 22.52 | 6 | did not advance | |||||
Bernardo Manuel | 5000 m | 14:51.4 | 11 | did not advance | |||||
10000 m | DNS | did not advance |
Close
Further information: Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
João Luis de Almeida | Bantamweight | BYE | Raymond Gilbody (GBR) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||
Abilio Almeida Cabral | Featherweight | BYE | Fitzroy Brown (GUY) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||
Alberto Mendes Coelho | Lightweight | Galsandorj Batbileg (MGL) L 0-5 |
did not advance |
Close
Further information: Swimming at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marcos Daniel | 100 metre butterfly | 1:07.46 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
Jorge Lima | 100 metre backstroke | 1:14.33 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre freestyle | 59.39 | 35 | — | Did not advance | |||
200 metre freestyle | 2:14.37 | 40 | — | Did not advance | |||
Francisco Lopes Santos | 100 metre breaststroke | 1:18.95 NR | 22 | — | Did not advance | ||
Fernando Lopes Francisco Lopes Santos Marcos Daniel Jorge Lima |
4 × 100 metre medley relay | 4:35.11 | 11 | — | Did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Michele Pessoa | 100 metre freestyle | 1:09.10 | 27 | — | Did not advance | ||
100 metre backstroke | 1:26.59 | 26 | — | Did not advance |
Close
- "Flagbearers for Angola". olympedia.org. OlyMADMen. Retrieved 18 December 2023.
- International Olympic Committee, Moscow '80, Fizkulturai Sport Publishers, 1980
- Official Olympic Reports
- Sports Reference
This article about sports in Angola is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
This 1980 Olympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |