Argentina_at_the_1996_Summer_Olympics
Argentina at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Argentina competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 178 competitors, 131 men and 47 women, took part in 101 events in 20 sports.[1]
Quick Facts Argentina at the 1996 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Argentina at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARG |
NOC | Argentine Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 179 (132 men and 47 women) in 20 sports |
Flag bearer | Carolina Mariani |
Medals Ranked 54th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Argentina national football team |
Football | Men's tournament | August 3 |
Silver | Carlos Espínola | Sailing | Men's Mistral | July 29 |
Bronze | Pablo Chacón | Boxing | Men's featherweight | August 2 |
Close
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[2]
More information Sport, Men ...
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Beach volleyball | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Boxing | 5 | – | 5 |
Canoeing | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Cycling | 9 | 1 | 10 |
Equestrian | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Fencing | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 18 | 0 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Judo | 7 | 1 | 8 |
Rowing | 17 | 5 | 22 |
Sailing | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Shooting | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Swimming | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Tennis | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Volleyball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Weightlifting | 3 | – | 3 |
Wrestling | 1 | – | 1 |
Total | 132 | 47 | 179 |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andrés Charadia | Hammer | 65.26 | 17 | N/A | did not advance | ||||
Carlos Gats | 100 m | 10.57 | 3 | did not advance | |||||
200 m | 20.82 | 4 Q | 20.84 | 7 | did not advance | ||||
Marcelo Pugliese | Discus | 56.72 | 29 | N/A | did not advance | ||||
Antonio Silio | Marathon | N/A | did not finish |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andrea Ávila | Long jump | 6.00 | 31 | N/A | did not advance | ||||
Griselda González | Marathon | N/A | 2:35:12 | 19 | |||||
Liliana Martinelli | Discus | 55.68 | 35 | N/A | did not advance | ||||
Marta Orellana | 800 m | 2:04.99 | – | N/A | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Men's tournament
- Squad
More information Players, Coaches ...
Argentina Men's National Basketball Team roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Close
- Preliminary round
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 522 | 345 | +177 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 427 | 354 | +73 | 8[lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 422 | 386 | +36 | 8[lower-alpha 1] | |
4 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 360 | 502 | −142 | 7[lower-alpha 2] | |
5 | Argentina | 5 | 2 | 3 | 351 | 396 | −45 | 7[lower-alpha 2] | 9th place playoff |
6 | Angola | 5 | 0 | 5 | 280 | 379 | −99 | 5 | 11th place playoff |
Close
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
20 July 1996 (1996-07-20) |
United States | 96–68 | Argentina |
Scoring by half: 46–44, 50–24 | ||
Pts: Robinson 18 Rebs: Robinson 7 Asts: Hill, Hardaway 5 |
Pts: Espil 27 Rebs: Nicola 4 Asts: Milanesio 7 |
22 July 1996 (1996-07-22) |
Argentina | 65–61 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 31–25, 34–36 | ||
Pts: Espil 25 Rebs: Espil 6 Asts: Milanesio 6 |
Pts: Sabonis 30 Rebs: Sabonis 11 Asts: Marčiulionis 8 |
24 July 1996 (1996-07-24) |
China | 87–77 | Argentina |
Scoring by half: 51–38, 36–39 | ||
Pts: Zheng, Hu 22 Rebs: Zheng 9 Asts: Li 5 |
Pts: Espil 25 Rebs: Pérez 7 Asts: Milanesio 8 |
26 July 1996 (1996-07-26) |
Argentina | 75–90 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 29–43, 46–47 | ||
Pts: Espil 17 Rebs: Osella 6 Asts: Milanesio 5 |
Pts: Komazec 28 Rebs: Kukoč 8 Asts: Komazec, Mulaomerović 3 |
28 July 1996 (1996-07-28) |
Argentina | 66–62 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 27–32, 39–30 | ||
Pts: Espil 21 Rebs: Villar 6 Asts: Osella 5 |
Pts: Dias 17 Rebs: Moreira Dias 7 Asts: Avô 4 |
- 9th to 12th place classification
30 July 1996 (1996-07-30) 15:00 |
Argentina | 97–79 | South Korea |
Scoring by half: 44–41, 53–38 | ||
Pts: Espil 26 Rebs: Pérez 9 Asts: Espil 8 |
Pts: J. K. Jung 17 Rebs: H. C. Chun 8 Asts: D. H. Kang 8 |
- 9th place classification
Further information: Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Omar Andrés Narváez | Flyweight | Guzmán (DOM) W |
Assous (ALG) L |
did not advance | |||
Pablo Chacón | Featherweight | Gray (JAM) W |
Lebon (MRI) W |
Nagy (HUN) W |
Kamsing (THA) L |
did not advance | Bronze |
Fabrizio Nieva | Lightweight | Agentho (UGA) W |
Shin (KOR) L |
did not advance | |||
Guillermo Saputo | Welterweight | Bae (KOR) L |
did not advance | ||||
Oscar Gómez | Light Middleweight | Tulaganov (UKR) L (RSC) |
did not advance |
Close
Key:
- RSC – Referee stopped contest
Further information: Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Flatwater
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Javier Correa | Men's K-1 500 m | 1:42.691 | 4 | 1:44.076 | 3 Q | 1:42.071 | 7 | did not advance | |
Abelardo Sztrum | Men's K-1 1000 m | 3:50.547 | 3 Q | Bye | 3:44.587 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Diego Cánepa, Sergio Mangín |
Men's K-2 500 m | 1:38.594 | 6 | 1:39.535 | 4 Q | 1:37.177 | 9 | did not advance | |
Javier Correa, Abelardo Sztrum |
Men's K-2 1000 m | 3:49.864 | 5 | 3:34.244 | 1 Q | 3:28.128 | 9 | did not advance |
Close
Further information: Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Mountain bike
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lautaro Chávez | Men's cross-country | DNF | |
Sandra Ambrosio | Women's cross-country | DNF |
Close
Road
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Gustavo Artacho | Men's road race | DNF | |
Rubén Pegorín | Men's road race | DNF |
Close
Track
- Pursuits
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ángel Colla | Men's 1000 m time trial | N/A | 1:06.619 | 17 | |||||
Walter Pérez | Men's individual pursuit | 4:30.715 | 7 | 4:22.826 | 8 | did not advance | |||
Gabriel Curuchet, Gonzalo García, Walter Pérez, Edgardo Simón |
Men's team pursuit | 4:20.840 | 14 | did not advance |
Close
- Points races
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Juan Curuchet | Men's points race | 0 | 23 |
Close
- Key
- DNF – Did not finish
- OVT – Overtaken
Further information: Equestrian at the 1996 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Horse ...
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Julio Albarracín | Dinastía Pampero | Show jumping | 12.00 | =59 | did not advance | |
Federico Castaing | Landlord | Show jumping | 28.00 | 79 | did not advance | |
Oscar Fuentes | Henry J. Speed | Show jumping | 12.75 | =67 | did not advance | |
Ricardo Kierkegaard | Renomme | Show jumping | 4.50 | 35 | did not advance |
Close
Further information: Fencing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Leandro Marchetti | Men's individual foil | Falchetto (AUT) W 15–13 |
Wienand (GER) L 1–15 |
did not advance | ||||
Alejandra Carbone | Women's individual foil | Wang (CHN) L 4–15 |
did not advance | |||||
Yanina Iannuzzi | Women's individual foil | Parisky (ISR) L 7–15 |
did not advance | |||||
Dolores Pampin | Women's individual foil | Szewczyk (POL) L 8–15 |
did not advance | |||||
Alejandra Carbone, Yanina Iannuzzi, Dolores Pampin |
Women's team foil | N/A | Russia L 20–45 |
did not advance |
Close
Further information: Field hockey at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Men
- Team roster and tournament statistics
Coach: Miguel MacCormick
More information No., Player ...
No. | Player | GP | G | S | FG | PC | PS | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pablo Moreira (GK) | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
2 | Jorge Querejeta | 5 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
3 | Edgardo Pailos | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
4 | Diego Chiodo | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
5 | Alejandro Doherty | 7 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
6 | Fernando Moresi | 7 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
7 | Rodolfo Pérez | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |||||
8 | Carlos Retegui | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |||||
9 | Jorge Lombi | 7 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||
10 | Gabriel Minadeo | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
11 | Fernando Ferrara | 7 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 1 | ||||
12 | Leandro Baccaro | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
13 | Rodolfo Schmitt | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
14 | Santiago Capurro | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | |||||
15 | Maximiliano Caldas | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
16 | Pablo Lombi | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |||||
Team totals | 7 | 16 | 45 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
Close
Legend: GP – Games Played; G – Goals; S – Shots; FG – Field Goals; PC – Penalty Corners; PS – Penalty Strokes; Green Cards; Yellow Cards; Red Cards
- Preliminary Round (Pool A)
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 8 |
Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 7 |
India | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 5 |
Pakistan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 5 |
Argentina | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 4 |
United States | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 0 |
Close
- Qualified for semifinals
More information India, 0 – 1 ...
Close
More information United States, 2 – 5 ...
|
Close
More information Spain, 2 – 1 ...
|
Close
More information Germany, 3 – 0 ...
|
Close
More information Pakistan, 6 – 2 ...
|
Close
- 9th to 12th place classification
More information 4 – 4 (AET) 3 – 0 (PSO), Malaysia ...
|
Close
- 9th place match
Women
Further information: Field hockey at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament
- Team roster and tournament statistics
Coach: Rodolfo Mendoza
More information No., Player ...
No. | Player | GP | G | S | FG | PC | PS | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariana Arnal (GK) | 4 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
2 | Sofía MacKenzie | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||
3 | Magdalena Aicega | 7 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
4 | Silvia Corvalán | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
5 | Anabel Gambero | 7 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
6 | Julieta Castellán | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
7 | Gabriela Pando | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
8 | Gabriela Sánchez | 7 | 0 | 2 | ||||||
9 | Vanina Oneto | 6 | 0 | 7 | ||||||
10 | Jorgelina Rimoldi | 7 | 2 | 7 | 2 | |||||
11 | Karina Masotta (C) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | ||||
12 | María Castelli | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |||||
13 | Verónica Artica | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
14 | Cecilia Rognoni | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
15 | Ayelén Stepnik | 2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
16 | Mariana González Oliva | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
Team totals | 7 | 7 | 28 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
Close
- Preliminary Round
Competed for the gold medal | |
Competed for the bronze medal |
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 4 | 13 |
South Korea | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 10 |
Great Britain | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 8 |
Netherlands | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 8 |
United States | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 6 |
Germany | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 5 |
Argentina | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 5 |
Spain | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 1 |
Close
More information 0 – 2, Germany ...
|
Close
More information Australia, 7 – 1 ...
|
Close
More information Spain, 0 – 1 ...
|
Close
More information United States, 1 – 2 ...
|
Close
More information Netherlands, 4 – 1 ...
|
Close
More information 2 – 2, South Korea ...
|
Close
More information 0 – 5, Great Britain ...
|
Close
Main article: Football at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Squad
- Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).
- Matches played in parentheses denotes player came from the bench.
More information #, Name ...
# | Name | Club | Date of Birth | Pld | Goals | Y |
Y/R |
R |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | ||||||||
1 | Carlos Bossio | Estudiantes de La Plata | (1973-12-01)December 1, 1973 (aged 22) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
12 | Pablo Cavallero | Vélez Sársfield | (1974-04-13)April 13, 1974 (aged 22) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders | ||||||||
2 | Roberto Ayala | Valencia | (1973-04-14)April 14, 1973 (aged 23) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | José Chamot* | Lazio | (1969-05-17)May 17, 1969 (aged 27) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Javier Zanetti | Internazionale | (1973-08-10)August 10, 1973 (aged 22) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
6 | Roberto Sensini* | Parma | (1966-10-12)October 12, 1966 (aged 29) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Midfielders | ||||||||
5 | Matías Almeyda | River Plate | (1973-12-21)December 21, 1973 (aged 22) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
8 | Diego Simeone* | Atlético Madrid | (1970-04-28)April 28, 1970 (aged 26) | 3 (3) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
11 | Hugo Morales | Lanús | (1974-07-30)July 30, 1974 (aged 21) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
13 | Mauricio Pineda | Boca Juniors | (1975-07-13)July 13, 1975 (aged 21) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
14 | Pablo Paz | Banfield | (1973-01-27)January 27, 1973 (aged 23) | 1 (1) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Christian Bassedas | Vélez Sársfield | (1973-02-16)February 16, 1973 (aged 23) | 3 (1) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Marcelo Gallardo | River Plate | (1976-01-18)January 18, 1976 (aged 20) | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Forwards | ||||||||
7 | Claudio López | Valencia | (1974-07-17)July 17, 1974 (aged 22) | 5 (1) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
9 | Hernán Crespo | Parma | (1975-07-05)July 5, 1975 (aged 21) | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
10 | Ariel Ortega | Valencia | (1974-03-04)March 4, 1974 (aged 22) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
16 | Gustavo López | Real Zaragoza | (1973-04-13)April 13, 1973 (aged 23) | 2 (3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
17 | Marcelo Delgado | Racing Club | (1973-03-24)March 24, 1973 (aged 23) | 1 (1) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Coach | ||||||||
Daniel Passarella | (1953-05-25)May 25, 1953 (aged 43) |
Close
- Results
Preliminaries
More information 3–1, United States ...
Close
More information Pld, W ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | Qualified for quarterfinals |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
United States | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
Tunisia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Close
Source: FIFA
- Quarterfinals
More information 4–0, Spain ...
Close
- Semifinals
- Gold Medal match
More information Nigeria, 3–2 ...
Close
- Silver Medal
Further information: Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Artistic
Main articles: Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's artistic team all-around and Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's artistic team all-around
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel Horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars | Horizontal Bar | Uneven bars | Balance beam | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Marcelo Palacio | Men's all-around | 17.450 | 16.875 | 17.325 | 17.875 | 17.100 | 17.400 | N/A | 104.025 | 70 | did not advance | ||
Floor | 17.450 | N/A | 17.450 | 89 | |||||||||
Pommel horse | N/A | 16.875 | N/A | 16.875 | 86 | ||||||||
Rings | N/A | 17.325 | N/A | 17.325 | 90 | ||||||||
Vault | N/A | 17.785 | N/A | 17.785 | 94 | ||||||||
Parallel bars | N/A | 17.100 | N/A | 17.100 | 90 | ||||||||
Horizontal bar | N/A | 17.400 | N/A | 17.400 | 86 | ||||||||
Ana Destéfano | Women's all-around | 18.537 | N/A | 18.724 | N/A | 18.737 | 16.774 | 72.772 | 65 | did not advance | |||
Floor | 18.537 | N/A | 18.537 | 71 | |||||||||
Vault | N/A | 18.724 | N/A | 18.724 | 61 | ||||||||
Uneven bars | N/A | 18.737 | N/A | 18.737 | 57 | ||||||||
Balance beam | N/A | 16.774 | 16.774 | 86 |
Close
Further information: Judo at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Jorge Lencina | -60 kg | Huseynov (AZE) L |
did not advance | |||||||
Francisco Morales | -65 kg | Revazishvili (GEO) | did not advance | |||||||
Sebastián Alquati | -71 kg | Boldbataar (MGL) L |
did not advance | Pedro (USA) L |
did not advance | |||||
Dario García | -78 kg | Belgaïd (MAR) W |
Klas (NED) W |
Bouras (FRA) L |
did not advance | Bye | Savchishkin (RUS) W |
Uznadze (TUR) L | ||
Pablo Elisii | -86 kg | Kaaba (MAR) L |
Despaigne (CUB) L |
did not advance | ||||||
Alejandro Bender | -95 kg | Miguel (BRA) L |
did not advance | Shakimov (KAZ) W |
Felicite (MRI) W |
Kovács (HUN) L |
did not advance | |||
Orlando Baccino | +95 kg | Rakhimov (TJK) L |
did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Carolina Mariani | -52 kg | Bye | Gosselin (CAN) L |
Hyun (KOR) L |
did not advance | Bye | Giungi (ITA) W |
Sugawara (JPN) L |
did not advance |
Close
Further information: Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete(s), Event ...
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sergio Fernández González | Single sculls | 7:37.53 | 2 | 7:42.63 | 1 Q | 7:23.70 | 5 | did not advance | |
Fernando Zapata, Agustín Rocha |
Lightweight double sculls | 7:07.50 | 4 | 6:28.08 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Walter Balunek, Carlos Palavecino |
Coxless pair | 6:56.03 | 3 | 7:10.57 | 3 Q | 7:14.59 | 6 | did not advance | |
Santiago Fernández, Rubén Knulst, Carlos Pages, Guillermo Pfaab |
Quadruple sculls | 6:16.16 | 4 | 5:52.89 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Mariano Kowalczyk, Daniel Scuri, Horacio Sicilia, Mariano Sosa |
Coxless four | 6:33.29 | 5 | 6:37.85 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Jorge Enríquez, Hernán Legizamón, Gabriel Scortiguini, Federico Querín |
Lightweight coxless four | 6:43.58 | 6 | 6:09.86 | 5 | did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete(s), Event ...
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ana Urbano | Single sculls | 8:42.59 | 5 | 9:04.66 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Dolores Amaya, María Garisoain |
Double sculls | 7:57.05 | 4 | 8:09.24 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Lorena Corengia, Julieta Ramírez |
Coxless pair | 8:12.58 | 5 | 8:35.53 | 4 | did not advance |
Close
Further information: Sailing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Carlos Espínola | Mistral | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | (6) | (47) PMS |
2 | 2 | N/A | 19 | Silver | |
Santiago Lange | Laser | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 23 | 11 | 19 | (57) DSQ |
2 | 19 | 4 | 79 | 9 |
Martín Billoch, Martín Rodríguez |
470 | 12 | (23) | 1 | (22) | 20 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 73 | 7 |
Guillermo Calegari, Mauro Maiola |
Star | 17 | 17 | (23) | (22) | 19 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 17 | N/A | 146 | 22 |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Serena Amato | Europe | 8 | (17) | 8 | 8 | (16) | 15 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 14 | 81 | 8 |
Mónica Fechino | Mistral | 17 | 18 | 10 | 18 | (25) | 16 | (20) | 15 | 14 | N/A | 108 | 17 | |
Paula Reinoso, Sofía Usandizaga |
470 | (23) PMS |
16 | 16 | (22) | 22 | 20 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 17 | 20.50 | 170.50 | 22 |
Close
- Key
- DSQ – Disqualified
- PMS – Premature start
Further information: Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | |||
Ricardo Rusticucci | 10 m air rifle | 585 | =26 | did not advance | =26 | |
50 m rifle three positions | 1139 | 45 | did not advance | 45 | ||
Angel Velarte | 10 m air rifle | 577 | =38 | did not advance | =38 | |
50 m rifle three positions | 1142 | 44 | did not advance | 44 | ||
Marcelo Gil | Skeet | 113 | =45 | did not advance | =45 |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | |||
Amelia Fournel | 10 m air rifle | 392 | =13 | did not advance | =13 | |
Cristina Gallo | 10 m air pistol | 374 | 29 | did not advance | 29 | |
25 m pistol | 565 | 33 | did not advance | 33 | ||
Lorena Guado | 10 m air pistol | 371 | =32 | did not advance | =32 | |
25 m pistol | 569 | 29 | did not advance | 29 |
Close
Further information: Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Agustín Fiorilli | 400 m freestyle | 4:02.53 | 28 | did not advance | |
1500 m freestyle | 15:51.85 | 26 | did not advance | ||
José Meolans | 50 m freestyle | 23.21 | 23 | did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 52.02 | 45 | did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly | 56.02 | 38 | did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Valeria Alvarez | 50 m freestyle | 27.12 | 39 | did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 59.26 | 43 | did not advance | ||
100 m backstroke | 1:06.38 | 30 | did not advance | ||
Alicia Barrancos | 400 m freestyle | 4:22.11 | 28 | did not advance | |
800 m freestyle | 8:48.54 | 17 | did not advance | ||
María del Pilar Pereyra | 100 m butterfly | 1:03.98 | 33 | did not advance | |
200 m butterfly | 2:19.57 | 28 | did not advance | ||
María Carolina Santa Cruz | 100 m breaststroke | 1:16.19 | 42 | did not advance | |
200 m breaststroke | 2:37.85 | 32 | did not advance | ||
Valeria Álvarez, Alicia Barrancos, María Bertelloti, María del Pilar Pereyra |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8:46.36 | 21 | did not advance | |
Valeria Álvarez, María Bertelloti, María del Pilar Pereyra, María Santa Cruz |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:27.99 | 23 | did not advance |
Close
Further information: Tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Gastón Etlis | Singles | Ferreira (RSA) L 4–6, 3–6 |
did not advance | =33 | ||||
Javier Frana | Singles | Rusedski (GBR) L 6–4, 5–7, 3–6 |
did not advance | =33 | ||||
Hernán Gumy | Singles | Pereira (VEN) L 4–6, 0–6 |
did not advance | =33 | ||||
Javier Frana, Luis Lobo |
Doubles | N/A | Bruguera (ESP) Carbonell (ESP) L 3–6, 6–7(6–8) |
did not advance | =17 |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Inés Gorrochategui | Singles | Yi (CHN) W 6–2, 1–6, 6–1 |
Pierce (FRA) W 6–4, 1–6, 7–5 |
Fernández (USA) L 0–6, 3–6 |
did not advance | =9 | ||
Florencia Labat | Singles | Makarova (RUS) W 6–2, 7–5 |
Maleeva (BUL) L 6–7(7–9), 1–6 |
did not advance | =17 | |||
Gabriela Sabatini | Singles | Tauziat (FRA) W 7–5, 6–2 |
Gavaldón (MEX) W 6–4, 6–0 |
Seles (USA) L 3–6, 3–6 |
did not advance | =9 | ||
Gabriela Sabatini, Patricia Tarabini |
Doubles | N/A | Appelmans (BEL) Courtois (BEL) L 7–5, 3–6, 4–6 |
did not advance | =17 |
Close
Further information: Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Beach
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Standing |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Martín Conde Esteban Martínez |
Men's | Bye | Álvarez – Rossell (CUB) L 11 – 15 |
did not advance | =13 |
Close
Indoor
Further information: Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's volleyball
- Roster
Coach: Alberto Armoa
More information Name, Date of birth ...
Name | Date of birth |
---|---|
Marcos Milinkovic | December 22, 1971 |
Jorge Elgueta | November 21, 1969 |
Sebastián Jabif | January 24, 1973 |
Leandro Maly | January 29, 1976 |
Javier Weber | January 6, 1971 |
Fernando Borrero | December 15, 1968 |
Alejandro Romano | May 4, 1974 |
Sebastián Firpo | October 27, 1976 |
Pablo Pereira | January 18, 1974 |
Guillermo Martínez | January 18, 1969 |
Eduardo Rodríguez | December 15, 1971 |
Close
- Group play
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | 233 | 191 | 1.220 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Brazil | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 210 | 187 | 1.123 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 1.250 | 225 | 212 | 1.061 | |
4 | Argentina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 1.000 | 222 | 225 | 0.987 | |
5 | United States | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 1.111 | 241 | 233 | 1.034 | |
6 | Poland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 0.067 | 151 | 234 | 0.645 |
Close
July 21, 1996 | Brazil | 1–3 | Argentina | Referees: Jarmo Salonen (Finland), Peter Henry (Canada) |
(15–9, 8–15, 14–16, 6–15) | ||||
July 23, 1996 | Argentina | 0–3 | United States | Referees: Patrick Rachard (France), Guennadi Zharikov (Russia) |
(7–15, 8–15, 11–15) | ||||
July 25, 1996 12:30 |
Bulgaria | 1–3 | Argentina | Referees: Dean Turner (Australia), Petrus Scheffer (Netherlands) |
(10–15, 8–15, 15–11, 10–15) | ||||
July 27, 1996 | Argentina | 0–3 | Cuba | Referees: Guennadi Zharikov (Russia), Patrick Rachard (France) |
(10–15, 12–15, 9–15) | ||||
July 29, 1996 | Poland | 1–3 | Argentina | Referees: Abdullah Al-Khlaifi (Saudi Arabia), Petrus Scheffer (Netherlands) |
(15–7, 15–17, 10–15, 9–15) | ||||
- Quarterfinal
July 31, 1996 | Argentina | 1–3 | Italy | Referees: Barry Dragon (United States), Patrick Rachard (France) |
(15–12, 9–15, 7–15, 4–15) | ||||
- 5th to 8th place classification
August 1, 1996 | Brazil | 3–1 | Argentina | Referees: Konstantinos Margaritis (Greece), Jarmo Salonen (Finland) |
(15–10, 15–3, 13–15, 15–9) | ||||
- 8th place match
August 2, 1996 | Bulgaria | 3–2 | Argentina | Referees: Neill Luebke (United States), Peter Henry (Canada) |
(10–15, 10–15, 15–7, 15–7, 18–20) | ||||
Main article: Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gustavo Majauskas | Men's –64 kg | 125.0 | 160.0 | 285.0 | 20 |
Marcelo Gandolfo | Men's –70 kg | 120.0 | 140.0 | 160.0 | 24 |
Gabriel Lemme | Men's –70 kg | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | DNQ |
Close
- Key
- DNQ – Did not qualify
Further information: Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1/8 final | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Paulo Ibire | Men's freestyle 68 kg | Hwang Sang-Ho (KOR) L 0 – 7 |
did not advance |
Close
- "Argentina at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on April 17, 2020. Retrieved February 4, 2012.