Belarus_at_the_2002_Winter_Olympics
Belarus at the 2002 Winter Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Belarus competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.
Quick Facts Belarus at the 2002 Winter Olympics, IOC code ...
Belarus at the 2002 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BLR |
NOC | Belarus Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Salt Lake City | |
Competitors | 64 (44 men, 20 women) in 9 sports |
Flag bearers | Oleg Ryzhenkov, Biathlon |
Medals Ranked 23rd |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Poland (1924–1936) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Close
Main article: 2002 Winter Olympics medal table
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Alexei Grishin | Freestyle skiing | Men's aerials |
Close
Main article: Biathlon at the 2002 Winter Olympics
- Men
More information Event, Athlete ...
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 km sprint | Aleksandr Syman | 3 | 27:45.3 | 56 |
Alexei Aidarov | 2 | 27:06.4 | 37 | |
Vadim Sashurin | 0 | 26:09.9 | 12 | |
Oleg Ryzhenkov | 0 | 26:05.5 | 11 | |
12.5 km pursuit 2 |
Aleksandr Syman | 3 | 38:05.8 | 49 |
Alexei Aidarov | 6 | 37:43.0 | 48 | |
Oleg Ryzhenkov | 2 | 35:08.3 | 21 | |
Vadim Sashurin | 1 | 34:00.5 | 10 |
Close
More information Event, Athlete ...
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 3 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | Rustam Valiullin | 52:46.7 | 6 | 58:46.7 | 60 |
Oleg Ryzhenkov | 51:56.6 | 4 | 55:56.6 | 31 | |
Alexei Aidarov | 51:25.3 | 3 | 54:25.3 | 17 | |
Vadim Sashurin | 52:52.6 | 0 | 52:52.6 | 9 |
Close
- Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
More information Athletes, Race ...
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Alexei Aidarov Aleksandr Syman Oleg Ryzhenkov Vadim Sashurin |
1 | 1'27:12.0 | 8 |
Close
- Women
More information Event, Athlete ...
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.5 km sprint | Kseniya Zikunkova | 5 | 25:21.5 | 65 |
Yevgeniya Kutsepalova | 1 | 23:26.5 | 44 | |
Yelena Khrustalyova | 2 | 23:06.6 | 33 | |
Olga Nazarova | 1 | 22:14.9 | 14 | |
10 km pursuit 4 |
Yevgeniya Kutsepalova | 2 | 34:40.1 | 28 |
Olga Nazarova | 1 | 32:24.5 | 11 |
Close
More information Event, Athlete ...
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 3 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km | Lyudmila Ananko | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Lyudmila Lysenko | 50:25.4 | 4 | 54:25.4 | 51 | |
Kseniya Zikunkova | 49:26.8 | 3 | 52:26.8 | 38 | |
Olga Nazarova | 47:29.9 | 1 | 48:29.9 | 6 |
Close
- Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
More information Athletes, Race ...
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Olga Nazarova Lyudmila Lysenko Yevgeniya Kutsepalova Yelena Khrustalyova |
0 | 1'31:01.6 | 7 |
Close
- 1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
- 2 Starting delay based on 10 km sprint results.
- 3 One minute added per missed target.
- 4 Starting delay based on 7.5 km sprint results.
Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 2002 Winter Olympics
- Men
Sprint
More information Athlete, Qualifying round ...
Athlete | Qualifying round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Aleksandr Shalak | 3:13.63 | 58 | did not advance | |||||
Denis Vorobyov | 3:08.79 | 56 | did not advance | |||||
Aleksey Tregubov | 3:08.05 | 55 | did not advance | |||||
Roman Virolaynen | 2:57.48 | 27 | did not advance |
Close
Pursuit
More information Athlete, 10 km C ...
Athlete | 10 km C | 10 km F pursuit1 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Denis Vorobyov | 30:04.3 | 65 | did not advance | |
Aleksandr Sannikov | 29:30.5 | 61 | did not advance | |
Sergey Dolidovich | 28:44.0 | 54 Q | DNS | – |
Roman Virolaynen | 26:42.2 | 9 Q | 25:29.1 | 30 |
Close
More information Event, Athlete ...
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
15 km C |
Aleksey Tregubov | 42:00.7 | 51 |
Nikolay Semenyako | 41:48.0 | 48 | |
Aleksandr Shalak | 41:44.5 | 47 | |
Roman Virolaynen | 39:02.4 | 13 | |
30 km F |
Aleksandr Sannikov | 1'19:46.9 | 53 |
Nikolay Semenyako | 1'19:45.6 | 52 | |
Denis Vorobyov | 1'17:43.2 | 44 | |
Sergey Dolidovich | 1'13:51.1 | 14 | |
50 km C |
Aleksandr Shalak | 2'24:37.2 | 46 |
Aleksandr Sannikov | 2'24:14.2 | 44 | |
Aleksey Tregubov | 2'22:29.3 | 40 |
Close
- 1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
- C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
4 × 10 km relay
More information Athletes, Race ...
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Roman Virolaynen Nikolay Semenyako Aleksandr Sannikov Sergey Dolidovich |
1'42:12.0 | 15 |
Close
- Women
Sprint
More information Athlete, Qualifying round ...
Athlete | Qualifying round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Nataliya Sviridova-Kalinovskaya | 3:31.83 | 45 | did not advance | |||||
Viktoriya Lopatina | 3:20.59 | 24 | did not advance |
Close
Pursuit
More information Athlete, 5 km C ...
Athlete | 5 km C | 5 km F pursuit2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Nataliya Sviridova-Kalinovskaya | 14:53.6 | 61 | did not advance | |
Yelena Kalugina | 14:34.6 | 52 | did not advance | |
Nataliya Zyatikova | 14:23.5 | 45 Q | 13:31.2 | 34 |
Vera Zyatikova | 14:15.2 | 37 Q | 13:29.8 | 32 |
Close
More information Event, Athlete ...
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10 km C |
Yelena Kalugina | 31:10.9 | 43 |
Nataliya Zyatikova | 30:44.2 | 35 | |
Vera Zyatikova | 30:20.5 | 27 | |
Svetlana Nageykina | 29:48.4 | 14 | |
15 km F |
Nataliya Sviridova-Kalinovskaya | 44:09.2 | 40 |
Nataliya Zyatikova | 42:04.5 | 17 | |
Vera Zyatikova | 42:04.5 | 17 | |
Svetlana Nageykina | 40:17.9 | 5 | |
30 km C |
Irina Skripnik | 1'42:49.1 | 30 |
Nataliya Zyatikova | 1'42:18.0 | 29 | |
Svetlana Nageykina | 1'35:51.6 | 11 |
Close
- 2 Starting delay based on 5 km C. results.
- C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
4 × 5 km relay
More information Athletes, Race ...
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Yelena Kalugina Svetlana Nageykina Vera Zyatikova Nataliya Zyatikova |
50:37.9 | 5 |
Close
Main article: Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics
- Men
- Women
Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 2002 Winter Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Dmitry Dashchinsky | Aerials | 219.94 | 12 Q | 244.29 | 7 |
Dmitry Rak | 240.87 | 5 Q | 226.34 | 10 | |
Alexei Grichin | 251.76 | 1 Q | 251.19 |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Assol Slivets | Aerials | 157.96 | 13 | did not advance | |
Alla Tsuper | 181.37 | 3 Q | 164.92 | 9 |
Close
Main article: Ice hockey at the 2002 Winter Olympics
Men's tournament
Preliminary round - Group B
Top team (shaded) advanced to the first round.
More information Team, GP ...
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belarus | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 4 |
Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 |
France | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 1 |
Close
All times are local (UTC-7).
9 February 2002 14:00 | Belarus | 1 – 0 (0–0, 0–0, 1–0) | Ukraine | Peaks Ice Arena, Provo Attendance: 6,294 |
11 February 2002 19:00 | Belarus | 3 – 1 (1–1, 1–0, 1–0) | France | Peaks Ice Arena, Provo Attendance: 6,214 |
12 February 2002 16:00 | Switzerland | 2 – 1 (1–0, 1–1, 0–0) | Belarus | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 7,736 |
First round - Group D
More information Team, GP ...
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 5 |
Finland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 4 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
Belarus | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 22 | −16 | 0 |
Close
All times are local (UTC-7).
15 February 2002 11:05 | Russia | 6 – 4 (3–1, 1–2, 2–1) | Belarus | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,484 |
16 February 2002 16:45 | Finland | 8 – 1 (3–0, 3–0, 2–1) | Belarus | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,599 |
18 February 2002 11:05 | Belarus | 1 – 8 (1–0, 0–3, 0–5) | United States | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,599 |
Medal round
Quarter final
20 February 2002 11:05 | Sweden | 3 – 4 (1–2, 1–0, 1–2) | Belarus | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 7,240 |
Semi final
22 February 2002 12:00 | Canada | 7 – 1 (2–1, 2–0, 3–0) | Belarus | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,599 |
Bronze medal game
23 February 2002 12:15 | Belarus 4th | 2 – 7 (1–2, 1–2, 0–3) | Russia | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,599 |
Main article: Nordic combined at the 2002 Winter Olympics
Men's sprint
Events:
- large hill ski jumping
- 7.5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
More information Athlete, Ski Jumping ...
Athlete | Ski Jumping | Cross-country time |
Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Sergey Zakharenko | 86.6 | 40 | 19:29.5 | 38 |
Close
Men's individual
Events:
- normal hill ski jumping
- 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
More information Athlete, Ski Jumping ...
Athlete | Ski Jumping | Cross-country time |
Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Sergey Zakharenko | 171.5 | 45 | 49:18.9 | 44 |
Close
Main article: Short track speed skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round one | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | ||
Yuliya Pavlovich-Yelsakova | 500 m | 47.273 | 3 | did not advance | |||||
Yuliya Pavlovich-Yelsakova | 1500 m | 2:36.058 | 4 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Ski jumping at the 2002 Winter Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualifying jump | Final jump 1 | Final jump 2 | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Andrey Lyskovets | Normal hill | 81.5 | 95.0 | 33 Q | 83.5 | 98.0 | 42 | did not advance | |||
Andrey Lyskovets | Large hill | 96.0 | 66.3 | 45 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Speed skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics
- Men
More information Event, Athlete ...
Event | Athlete | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Aleksey Khatylyov | 37.40 | 33 | 37.41 | 36 | 74.81 | 32 |
1000 m | Aleksey Khatylyov | 1:13.73 | 42 | ||||
Igor Makovetsky | 1:12.33 | 41 | |||||
1500 m | Aleksey Khatylyov | 1:52.87 | 47 | ||||
Igor Makovetsky | 1:50.15 | 40 |
Close
- Women
More information Event, Athlete ...
Event | Athlete | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Svetlana Radkevich | 39.84 | 30 | 39.61 | 27 | 79.45 | 28 |
Anzhelika Kotyuga | 37.73 | 6 | 37.66 | 4 | 75.39 | 5 | |
1000 m | Svetlana Radkevich | 1:18.93 | 33 | ||||
Anzhelika Kotyuga | 1:15.03 | 12 | |||||
1500 m | Svetlana Chepelnikova | 2:04.06 | 34 | ||||
3000 m | Svetlana Chepelnikova | 4:24.96 | 32 |
Close