Belfast South (Assembly constituency)


Belfast South (Irish: Béal Feirste Theas, Ulster Scots: Bilfawst Sooth) is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

Belfast South
Northern Ireland Assembly
Parliamentary Constituency
South Belfast shown within Northern Ireland
Current constituency
Created1973
Seats6 (1998–2016)
5 (2017–)
MLAs
City councilBelfast City Council

The seat was first used for a Northern Ireland-only election for the Northern Ireland Assembly, 1973. It usually shares boundaries with the Belfast South UK Parliament constituency, however the boundaries of the two constituencies were slightly different from 1983 to 1986 and 2010–2011 as the Assembly boundaries had not caught up with Parliamentary boundary changes and from 1996 to 1997 when members of the Northern Ireland Forum had been elected from the newly drawn Parliamentary constituencies but the 51st Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected in 1992 under the 1983–95 constituency boundaries, was still in session.

Members were then elected from the constituency to the 1975 Constitutional Convention, the 1982 Assembly, the 1996 Forum and then to the current Assembly from 1998.

The constituency is primarily formed from the Belfast City Council districts of Balmoral, Laganbank and as well as a number of wards from Pottinger and Castlereagh Borough Council. For further details of the history and boundaries of the constituency, see Belfast South (UK Parliament constituency).

Members


Election MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
1973 Basil Glass
(Alliance Party)
Basil McIvor
(UUP)
Reginald Magee
(UUP)
Herbert Kirk
(UUP)
Nelson Elder
(UUP)
Edward Burns
(DUP)
1975 Jim Hendron
(Alliance)
Jeremy Burchill
(UUP)
Martin Smyth
(UUP)
David Trimble
(Vanguard)
1982 David Cook
(Alliance Party)
Edgar Graham
(UUP)
Jim Kirkpatrick
(UUP)
5 seats
1982–1998
Raymond McCrea
(DUP)
1984
by-election
Frank Millar Jr
(UUP)
1996 Steve McBride
(Alliance Party)
Alasdair McDonnell
(SDLP)
Jim Clarke
(UUP)
Bob Stoker
(UUP)
Joan Parkes
(DUP)
1998 Monica McWilliams
(NI Women's Coalition)
Carmel Hanna
(SDLP)
Esmond Birnie
(UUP)
Michael McGimpsey
(UUP)
Mark Robinson
(DUP)
2003 Alex Maskey
(Sinn Féin)
2007 Anna Lo
(Alliance Party)
Jimmy Spratt
(DUP)
January 2010
co-option
Conall McDevitt
(SDLP)
2011
September 2013
co-option
Fearghal McKinney
(SDLP)
October 2014
co-option
Máirtín Ó Muilleoir
(Sinn Féin)
June 2015
co-option
Claire Hanna
(SDLP)
September 2015
co-option
Emma Little-Pengelly
(DUP)
2016 Clare Bailey
(Green (NI))
Paula Bradshaw
(Alliance Party)
Christopher Stalford
(DUP)
2017 5 seats
2017–present
January 2020
co-option
Deirdre Hargey
(Sinn Féin)
Matthew O'Toole
(SDLP)

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns. For details of the order in which seats were won at each election, see the detailed results of that election.


Elections


Northern Ireland Assembly

2017
2017 Assembly election: Belfast South – 5 Seats[1]
PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9
Sinn Féin Máirtín Ó Muilleoir 17.7 7,610
SDLP Claire Hanna 15.2 6,559 6,756.28 6,788.12 6,839.56 6,981.54 8,652.54
Alliance Paula Bradshaw 13.0 5,595 5,632.26 5,672.50 5,740.40 5,866.38 7,690.38
DUP Christopher Stalford 10.5 4,529 4,530.08 4,551.08 4,554.08 4,704.08 4,715.26 4,726.26 4,728.50 8,667.50
Green (NI) Clare Bailey 9.9 4,247 4,292.78 4,341.74 4,523.08 5,073.96 5,450 6,344 6,719.36 6,797.22
UUP Michael Henderson 9.0 3,863 3,866 3,932.12 3,955.12 4,240.20 4,337.80 4,647.80 4,761.40 5,255.94
DUP Emma Little-Pengelly 10.3 4,446 4,446.78 4,468.84 4,476.84 4,655.90 4,676.26 4,695.26 4,703.26
Alliance Emmet McDonough-Brown 4.8 2,053 2,080.96 2,095.38 2,118.92 2,185.34
SDLP Naomh Gallagher 4.2 1,794 1,855.86 1,865.92 1,893.42 1,962.22
People Before Profit Pádraigín Mervyn 1.8 760 789.58 828.72 970.86
TUV John Hiddleston 1.6 703 703.36 717.36 724.48
Labour Alternative Seán Burns 1.2 531 539.76 566.42
NI Conservatives George Jabbour 0.5 200 200.48
Workers' Party Lily Kerr 0.4 163 168.22
Electorate: 67,953   Valid: 43,053   Spoilt: 412 (0.95%)   Quota: 7,176   Turnout: 43,465 (63.96%)
    2016
    2016 Assembly election: Belfast South – 6 Seats
    PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9Count 10Count 11Count 12
    Sinn Féin Máirtín Ó Muilleoir 14.2 5,207 5,208 5,234 5,245 5,247
    Alliance Paula Bradshaw 9.1 3,332 3,352 3,369 3,400 3,418 3,425 3,437 3,570 5,729
    SDLP Claire Hanna 12.3 4,516 4,522 4,559 4,574 4,581 4,582 4,591 4,738 4,934 5,056.50 7,641.50
    Green (NI) Clare Bailey 9.6 3,521 3,534 3,600 3,670 3,678 3,691 3,707 4,289 4,524 4,729.50 4,932.75 6,056.75
    DUP Emma Little-Pengelly 12.3 4,511 4,526 4,526 4,528 4,595 4,644 4,703 5,049 5,073 5,092.25 5,117 5,150
    DUP Christopher Stalford 9.7 3,570 3,582 3,582 3,583 3,615 3,717 3,866 4,355 4,368 4,373.25 4,389.25 4,409.25
    UUP Rodney McCune 6.7 2,466 2,514 2,515 2,527 2,615 2,677 2,755 3,213 3,272 3,337.50 3,367.50 3,449.50
    SDLP Fearghal McKinney 7.7 2,845 2,850 2,869 2,876 2,877 2,878 2,878 2,964 3,057 3,104.75
    Alliance Duncan Morrow 7.3 2,691 2,698 2,707 2,730 2,733 2,736 2,744 2,837
    UKIP Bob Stoker 2.2 794 801 803 804 832 908 1,025
    Labour Alternative Seán Burns 2.4 871 871 909 971 974 985 989
    TUV John Hiddleston 1.3 495 498 499 501 558 590 685
    Independent Ruth Patterson 1.3 475 478 479 481 502 571
    PUP Ian Shanks 1.2 430 432 435 438 444
    South Belfast Unionists William Dickson 1.0 351 357 358 359
    NI Labour Brigitte Anton 0.7 246 248 258
    Workers' Party Lily Kerr 0.7 241 241
    NI Conservatives Ben Manton 0.4 161
    Electorate: 68,469   Valid: 36,723   Spoilt: 424 (1.14%)   Quota: 5,247   Turnout: 54.25
      2011
      2011 Assembly Election: Belfast South – 6 seats[2][3]
      PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5
      Alliance Anna Lo 19.8 6,390
      SDLP Alasdair McDonnell 14.0 4,527 4,916.10
      UUP Michael McGimpsey 9.2 2,988 3,208.80 3,241.05 3,322.95 4,622.05
      Sinn Féin Alex Maskey 12.5 4,038 4,124.70 4,138.45 4,268.15 4,452.05
      SDLP Conall McDevitt 9.9 3,191 3.510.50 3,687.25 3,852.10 4,444.80
      DUP Jimmy Spratt 12.5 4,045 4,098.70 4,103.45 4,163.85 4,281.45
      DUP Ruth Patterson 11.8 3,800 3,887 3,893.75 3,953.05 4,163.40
      Green (NI) Clare Bailey 2.8 889 1,226.80 1,263.55 1,655.60
      UUP Mark Finlay 4.3 1,394 1,554.50 1,567 1,617.70
      People Before Profit Brian Faloon 1.3 414 475.80 480.05
      Socialist Party Paddy Meehan 0.7 234 252 255
      UKIP Nico Torregrosa 0.7 234 244.50 245
      Workers' Party Paddy Lynn 0.5 135 155.40 158.90
      Independent Charles Smyth 0.1 29 33.50 33.50
      Electorate: 62,484   Valid: 32,308   Spoilt: 444   Quota: 4,616   Turnout: 32,752 (52.42%)

        Note: Charles Smyth sought election as a Procapitalism candidate, and appeared as such on the ballot paper.

        2007
        2007 Assembly election: South Belfast – 6 Seats
        PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9Count 10
        DUP Jimmy Spratt 15.7% 4,762
        SDLP Alasdair McDonnell 14.4% 4,379
        Alliance Anna Lo 12.6% 3,829 3,831 3,834 3,853 3,908 3,956 4,046 4,415
        UUP Michael McGimpsey 8.7% 2,647 2,656 2,657 2,663 2,686 2,691 2,802 2,837 3,472 4,927
        SDLP Carmel Hanna 12.4% 3,748 3,749 3,780 3,786 3,815 3,849 3,856 4,063 4,077 4,262
        Sinn Féin Alex Maskey 13.2% 3,996 3,996 4,002 4,004 4,022 4,052 4,065 4,153 4,162 4,167
        DUP Christopher Stalford 6.7% 2,035 2,387 2,388 2,398 2,410 2,421 2,656 2,684 2,932 3,275
        UUP Esmond Birnie 5.9% 1,804 1,807 1,807 1,807 1,827 1,838 1,920 1,958 2,252
        UUP Bob Stoker 3.7% 1,122 1,131 1,132 1,135 1,138 1,143 1,254 1,268
        Green (NI) Brenda Cooke 2.4% 737 737 737 763 787 876 907
        PUP Andrew Park 1.4% 410 412 413 416 425 436
        UK Unionist David Hoey 1.0% 298 299 299 302 309 322
        Socialist Party Jim Barbour 0.8% 248 248 248 253 277
        Workers' Party Patrick Lynn 0.4% 123 123 123 126
        NI Conservatives Roger Lomas 0.4% 108 108 108 108
        Make Politicians History Rainbow George 0.2% 66 66 66
        Independent Charles Smyth 0.1% 22 22 22
        Independent Geoffrey Wilson 0.03% 10 10 10
        Electorate: 48,923   Valid: 30,344   Spoilt: 189 (0.62%)   Quota: 4,335   Turnout: 62.41%
          2003
          2003 Assembly election: South Belfast – 6 Seats
          PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9Count 10Count 11Count 12
          UUP Michael McGimpsey 17.2% 5,389
          DUP Mark Robinson 12.7% 3,991 4,024 4,024 4,025 4,040 4,049 4,151 4,155 4,247 4,268 6,661
          UUP Esmond Birnie 7.4% 2,311 2,863 2,863 2,866 2,922 2,939 3,038 3,088 3,871 4,312 4,536
          SDLP Carmel Hanna 12.5% 3,910 3,923 3,926 3,936 3,953 3,982 3,991 4,056 4,063 4,333 4,338 4,405
          Sinn Féin Alex Maskey 12.6% 3,933 3,936 3,938 3,948 3,969 3,988 3,990 3,992 3,992 4,004 4,012 4,013
          SDLP Alasdair McDonnell 10.3% 3,226 3,283 3,287 3,307 3,317 3,340 3,351 3,381 3,390 3,589 3,600 3,650
          NI Women's Coalition Monica McWilliams 6.9% 2,150 2,180 2,185 2,203 2,248 2,388 2,431 2,518 2,542 3,168 3,209 3,523
          DUP Ruth Patterson 8.1% 2,538 2,557 2,557 2,557 2,576 2,580 2,680 2,683 2,819 2,839
          Alliance Geraldine Rice 3.8% 1,185 1,999 1,202 1,203 1,215 1,270 1,285 1,747 1,763
          UUP John Hiddlestone 2.5% 769 969 970 971 991 996 1,090 1,111
          Alliance Tom Ekin 2.1% 664 673 674 679 698 726 740
          PUP Thomas Morrow 1.6% 495 510 510 512 521 529
          Green (NI) John Wright 1.0% 308 309 325 330 368
          Socialist Party Jim Barbour 0.5% 167 168 170 181
          NI Conservatives Roger Lomas 0.4% 116 119 120 120
          Workers' Party Patrick Lynn 0.3% 96 96 97
          Rainbow Dream Ticket Lindsay Steven 0.1% 42 42
          Electorate: 50,707   Valid: 31,330   Spoilt: 407 (1.28%)   Quota: 4,476   Turnout: 62.59%
            1998
            1998 Assembly election: South Belfast – 6 Seats
            PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9Count 10
            UUP Michael McGimpsey 12.1% 4,938 5,032 5,183 5,358 5,898
            SDLP Alasdair McDonnell 12.2% 4,956 5,039 5,042 5,059 5,073 5,963
            DUP Mark Robinson 7.1% 2,872 2,940 3,484 3,629 3,779 3,781 4,351 6,524
            UUP Esmond Birnie 7.1% 2,875 2,980 3,065 3,499 4,389 4,392 5,267 5,881
            NI Women's Coalition Monica McWilliams 9.6% 3,912 4,053 4,067 4,112 4,157 4,675 5,077 5,118 5,238 5,277
            SDLP Carmel Hanna 9.5% 3,882 3,923 3,927 3,954 3,968 4,791 4,851 4,866 4,891 4,983
            Alliance Steve McBride 10.0% 4,086 4,187 4,203 4,236 4,331 4,374 4,616 4,670 4,826 4,832
            DUP Myreve Chambers 6.0% 2,449 2,505 3,011 3,205 3,314 3,318 3,510
            PUP Ernie Purvis 5.2% 2,112 2,187 2,230 2,721 2,823 2,855
            Sinn Féin Sean Hayes 6.4% 2,605 2,627 2,627 2,653 2,654
            UUP Jim Clarke 4.2% 1,720 1,793 1,916 2,057
            Ulster Democratic David Adams 4.3% 1,745 1,796 1,855
            UK Unionist Grant Dillon 3.7% 1,496 1,579
            Independent Unionist William Dickson 1.1% 437
            Labour Party NI Boyd Black 0.6% 231
            Workers' Party Patrick Lynn 0.4% 176
            NI Conservatives Roger Lomas 0.2% 97
            Natural Law James Anderson 0.2% 73
            Independent Labour Niall Cusack 0.2% 62
            Electorate: 61,209   Valid: 40,724   Spoilt: 542 (1.31%)   Quota: 5,819   Turnout: 67.42%

              1996 Forum

              Successful candidates are shown in bold.[4]

              Party Candidate(s) Votes Percentage
              UUP Bob Stoker
              Jim Clarke
              Michael McGimpsey
              Drew Nelson
              Gordon Lucy
              8,617 22.8
              SDLP Alasdair McDonnell
              Peter O'Reilly
              Carmel Hanna
              Douglas Arthur Hegney
              Rosaleen Hughes
              7,956 21.0
              DUP Joan Parkes
              Thomas Scott
              John Norris
              5,818 15.4
              Alliance Steve McBride
              Philip McGarry
              Margaret Marshall
              4,689 12.4
              Sinn Féin Sean Hayes
              Sean Clinton
              Deborah Moore
              2,455 6.5
              PUP Dawn Purvis
              Victor Murphy
              2,321 6.1
              UK Unionist Patrick Roche
              Kate Garrett
              1,750 4.6
              Ulster Democratic David Adams
              Pauline Gilmore
              1,666 4.4
              NI Women's Coalition Kate Fearon
              Annie Campbell
              Barbara McCabe
              Clare McLaughlin
              Fidelma O'Gorman
              947 2.5
              Labour coalition Peter Hadden
              Eleanor Rogers
              Niall Cusack
              Neil House
              Maeve Cross
              333 0.9
              Green (NI) Mary Carberry
              Jane Carney
              Owen Clarke
              Andy Frew
              314 0.8
              NI Conservatives Myrtle Boal
              Alan McKelvey
              279 0.7
              Workers' Party Paddy Lynn
              Ian Foster
              270 0.7
              Democratic Partnership Paul Smyth
              Alison Wilson
              133 0.4
              Ulster Independence Gordon Smyth
              Samuel Stevenson
              108 0.3
              Democratic Left Jean Craig
              Chris Skillen
              96 0.3
              Ulster Christian Democratic Austin Scallan
              Martine McLaughlin
              John McLaughlin
              Brian McLaughlin
              Margaret Gibson
              31 0.1
              Natural Law James Anderson
              Morris Ahmed
              13 0.0
              Independent Chambers Bertha Burleigh
              Mark Strain
              5 0.0

              1984 by-election

              1984 by-election: South Belfast – 1 Seat
              PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1
              UUP Frank Millar Jr 100.0% Unopposed
              Electorate:  Valid: Unopposed   Spoilt: Unopposed   Quota: Unopposed   Turnout: Unopposed

                1982

                1982 Assembly election: South Belfast – 5 Seats
                PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6
                UUP Martin Smyth 35.6% 13,347
                Alliance David Cook 17.4% 6,514
                DUP Stuart McCrea 10.9% 4,091 2,940 3,484 3,629
                UUP Edgar Graham 7.7% 2,875 5,210 5,370 5,408 5,734 6,253
                UUP Jim Kirkpatrick 3.0% 1,126 4,427 4,617 4,673 4,960 5,416
                SDLP Ben Caraher 8.9% 3,342 3,344 3,740 3,740 3,741 4,713
                Alliance Basil Glass 6.7% 2,493 2,644 3,260 3,274 3,293
                DUP Cedric Wilson 5.6% 2,111 2,408 2,496
                Workers' Party Gerard Carr 2.5% 933 939
                UUUP Philip Moles 0.7% 248 332
                Communist Party Barry Bruton 0.7% 168 170
                UUUP James Scott 0.2% 82 239
                Ulster Liberal Michael Warden 0.2% 65 89
                Independent William Clulow 0.2% 65 86
                Independent Stuart Hall Raleigh 0.1% 19 20
                Electorate: 66,683   Valid: 37,469   Spoilt: 1,243 (3.21%)   Quota: 4,424   Turnout: 58.05%

                  1975 Constitutional Convention

                  1975 Constitutional Convention: Belfast South – 6 seats
                  PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9Count 10Count 11
                  UUP Martin Smyth 31.5% 15,061
                  Alliance Basil Glass 16.7% 7,961
                  UUP Jeremy Burchill 8.8% 4,230 7,751
                  Alliance Jim Hendron 5.2% 2,499 2,536 3,473 3,483 4,282 4,288 4,465 7,329
                  Vanguard David Trimble 5.1% 2,429 4,398 4,403 4,638 4,742 5,147 5,217 5,226 7,241
                  DUP Thomas Burns 5.3% 2,529 3,406 3,413 3,733 3,837 4,965 5,042 5,054 6,117 6,134 6,514
                  Unionist Party NI Reginald Magee 7.4% 3,552 3,819 3,862 3,909 4,076 4,132 5,718 5,779 5,948 6,424 6,448
                  Vanguard Raymond Jordan 3.9% 1,874 2,733 2,736 2,907 2,996 3,282 3,351 3,365
                  SDLP Ben Caraher 6.4% 3,065 3,069 3,126 3,127 3,269 3,271 3,281
                  Unionist Party NI John Houston 3.5% 1,697 1,783 1,800 1,827 2,020 2,051
                  DUP Robert McNeice 2.8% 1,316 1,837 1,839 1,903 1,928
                  NI Labour Erskine Holmes 3.3% 1,599 1,682 1,716 1,726
                  Electorate: 73,324   Valid: 47,812   Spoilt: 789 (1.62%)   Quota: 6,831   Turnout: 66.28%

                    1973

                    1973 Assembly election: South Belfast – 6 Seats
                    PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9Count 10Count 11Count 12Count 13Count 14Count 15Count 16
                    UUP Basil McIvor 13.1% 6,930 6,940 6,958 6,959 6,981 7,003 7,120 7,152 7,191 7,385 8,185
                    Alliance Basil Glass 9.8% 5,148 5,244 5,367 5,404 5,848 5,852 5,876 7,305 7,309 7,393 7,441 9,025
                    DUP Thomas Burns 8.8% 4,640 4.640 4.641 4,641 4,644 4,779 4,872 4,874 6,343 6,893 6,986 7,103 7,133 10,436
                    UUP Nelson Elder 9.1% 4,807 4,810 4,815 4,815 4,821 4,840 4,909 4,917 4,965 6,110 6,610 6,835 6,978 7,287 8,044
                    UUP Herbert Kirk 10.3% 5,426 5,429 5,435 5,439 5,447 5,465 5,610 5,620 5,653 6,009 6,605 6,838 7,038 7,297 7,663
                    UUP Reginald Magee 6.9% 3,656 3,661 3,666 3,666 3,676 3,696 3,835 3,854 3,895 4,042 5,051 5,235 5,417 5,603 6,039 6,690
                    SDLP Ben Caraher 6.3% 3,320 3,326 3,414 3,779 3,799 3,800 3,802 3,980 3,982 3,999 4,000 4,575 5,018 5,029 5,037 5,038
                    Vanguard Martin Gowdy 4.6% 2,434 2,434 2,436 2,438 2,442 3,208 3,273 3,277 3,865 4,082 4,170 4,272 4,283
                    NI Labour Erskine Holmes 5.1% 2,684 2,699 2,833 2,950 2,996 3,003 3,038 3,155 3,168 3,241 3,292
                    UUP Robert Stewart 5.4% 2,850 2,853 2,859 2,861 2,868 2,886 3,010 3,017 3,074 3,218
                    Independent Unionist Grace Bannister 4.8% 2,538 2,540 2,553 2,554 2,568 2,584 2,900 2,918 2,992
                    DUP Thomas Wright 4.0% 2,134 2,134 2,135 2,138 2,139 2,295 2,369 2,373
                    Alliance William McCollum 2.5% 1,294 1,446 1,525 1,545 1,834 1,835 1,848
                    Independent Unionist Thomas Rea 2.3% 1,201 1,204 1,210 1,211 1,214 1,230
                    Vanguard Stanley Morgan 2.3% 1,205 1,205 1,205 1,205 1,206
                    Alliance Jean Graham 1.4% 743 810 869 885
                    Republican Clubs Sean Flynn 1.5% 783 784 794
                    Ulster Liberal Sheelagh Murnaghan 1.0% 548 560
                    Alliance John Somerville 0.7% 380
                    Electorate: 75,990   Valid: 52,721   Spoilt: 928 (1.73%)   Quota: 7,532   Turnout: 70.60%

                      References


                      1. "Statement of Persons Nominated". EONI. Retrieved 8 February 2017.
                      2. South Belfast, UTV
                      3. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 July 2011. Retrieved 2011-05-16.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
                      4. 1996 Candidates – South Belfast, Northern Ireland Elections