Belgium_Davis_Cup_Team
Belgium Davis Cup team
Davis Cup team representing Belgium
The Belgium men's national tennis team represents Belgium in Davis Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Royal Belgian Tennis Federation.
Quick Facts Captain, ITF ranking ...
Belgium | |
---|---|
Captain | Johan Van Herck |
ITF ranking | 4 (6 December 2021) |
Colors | Red & Black |
First year | 1904 |
Years played | 95 |
Ties played (W–L) | 185 (93–92) |
Years in World Group | 19 (10–18) |
Runners-up | 3 (1904, 2015, 2017) |
Most total wins | Jacques Brichant (71–49) |
Most singles wins | Jacques Brichant (52–27) |
Most doubles wins | Philippe Washer (20–18) |
Best doubles team | Philippe Washer & Jacques Brichant (16–14) |
Most ties played | Jacques Brichant (42) |
Most years played | Jacques Brichant (17) |
Close
Belgium competed in its first Davis Cup in 1904 when it achieved its best result until 2015, a final lost to the British Isles. They made the final again, in 2015, when they lost to Great Britain yet again. They reached the final again in 2017, losing again, this time against France.
Player information and rankings as of 6 February 2024[update]
More information Player, ATP ranking ...
Player | ATP ranking | Years played | Total W–L | Singles W–L | Doubles W–L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zizou Bergs | #133 (Singles) | - | - | - | - |
Joris De Loore | #194 (Singles) | - | - | - | - |
David Goffin | #134 (Singles) | - | - | - | - |
Sander Gillé | #23 (Doubles) | - | - | - | - |
Joran Vliegen | #23 (Doubles) | - | - | - | -- |
Close
2000–2009
More information Year, Competition ...
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | World Group, 1st round | 4–6 February | Moscow (RUS) | Russia | 1–4 | Lost |
World Group play-offs | 21–23 July | Venice (ITA) | Italy | 4–1 | Won | |
2001 | World Group, 1st round | 4–6 February | Ghent (BEL) | France | 0–5 | Lost |
World Group play-offs | 21–23 September | Liège (BEL) | Morocco | 2–3 | Lost | |
2002 | Euro/African Zone, Group I | 5–7 April | Liège (BEL) | Greece | 5–0 | Won |
World Group play-offs | 20–22 September | Harare (ZIM) | Zimbabwe | 4–1 | Won | |
2003 | World Group, 1st round | 7–9 February | Seville (ESP) | Spain | 0–5 | Lost |
World Group play-offs | 19–21 September | Pörtschach (AUT) | Austria | 2–3 | Lost | |
2004 | Euro/African Zone, Group I | 9–11 April | Tournai (BEL) | Zimbabwe | 4–1 | Won |
World Group play-offs | 24–26 September | Rijeka (CRO) | Croatia | 2–3 | Lost | |
2005 | Euro/African Zone, Group I | 29 April – 1 May | Belgrade (SCG) | Serbia and Montenegro | 3–2 | Won |
World Group play-offs | 23–25 September | Leuven (BEL) | United States | 1–4 | Lost | |
2006 | Euro/African Zone, Group I | 7–9 April | Kyiv (UKR) | Ukraine | 4–1 | Won |
World Group play-offs | 22–24 September | Bratislava (SVK) | Slovakia | 3–2 | Won | |
2007 | World Group, 1st round | 9–11 February | Liège (BEL) | Australia | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, Quarter-final | 6–8 April | Ostend (BEL) | Germany | 2–3 | Lost | |
2008 | World Group, 1st round | 8–10 February | Ostrava (CZE) | Czech Republic | 2–3 | Lost |
World Group play-offs | 19–21 September | Lausanne (SUI) | Switzerland | 1–4 | Lost | |
2009 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I | 6–8 March | Liège (BEL) | Poland | 4–1 | Won |
World Group play-offs | 18–20 September | Charleroi (BEL) | Ukraine | 3–2 | Won |
Close
2010–2019
More information Year, Competition ...
Close
2020–present
More information Year, Competition ...
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020–21 | Qualifying round | 6–7 March | Debrecen (HUN) | Hungary | 3–2 | Lost |
World Group I | 18–19 September | Asunción (PAR) | Bolivia | 2–3 | Won | |
2022 | Qualifying round | 4–5 March | Espoo (FIN) | Finland | 3–2 | Won |
Finals, Group stage | 13 September | Hamburg (GER) | Australia | 0–3 | Lost | |
16 September | Germany | 1–2 | Lost | |||
17 September | France | 1–2 | Lost | |||
2023 | Qualifying round | 4–5 February | Seoul (KOR) | South Korea | 2–3 | Lost |
World Group I | 16–17 September | Hasselt (BEL) | Uzbekistan |
Close