Bergamasque Alps


The Bergamasque Alps or Bergamo Alps (Italian: Alpi Orobie, sometimes translated into English as Orobic Alps) are a mountain range in the Italian Alps. They are located in northern Lombardy and named after the city Bergamo, south of the mountains. Within the Eastern Alps, the Alpine Club or AVE system places them within the Western Limestone Alps, while the SOIUSA system classifies them within the Southeastern Alps.

Bergamasque Alps
Bergamo Alps
Orobie Alps in winter
Highest point
PeakPizzo di Coca
Elevation3,050 m (10,010 ft)
Geography
Country Italy
Provinces Bergamo,  Brescia and Lecco
Region Lombardy
Range coordinates46°4′7″N 10°0′42″E
Parent rangeBergamasque Alps and Prealps
Borders onBregaglia Range, Bernina Range, Ortler Alps, Adamello-Presanella and Bergamasque Prealps
Geology
OrogenyAlpine orogeny
Type of rockIgneous rock and Sedimentary rocks

Peaks


The main peaks of the Bergamasque Alps are:

PeakElevation
(m)(ft)
Pizzo di Coca3,05010,010
Pizzo di Scais3,0409,974
Pizzo Redorta3,0379,964
Dente di Coca 2,924 9,593
Pizzo del Diavolo della Malgina2,9249,593
Pizzo del Diavolo di Tenda2,9159,564
Monte Torena2,9119,551
Pizzo Recastello2,8889,475
Cime di Caronella2,8719,419
Monte Gleno2,8839,459
Pizzo Strinato2,8369,304
Pizzo di Rodes2,8299,281
Pizzo dei Tre Confini2,8249,265
Monte Grabiasca2,7058,875
Monte Masoni 2,663 8,737
Corno Stella2,6208,596
Monte Legnone2,6108,563
Monte Venerocolo2,5908,500
Pizzo dei Tre Signori2,5548,380
Monte Chierico 2,535 8,317
Pizzo Farno 2,506 8,222
Monte Madonnino 2,502 8,209
Monte Ponteranica 2,378 7,802
Monte Pegherolo 2,369 7,772
Cime di Lemma 2,348 7,703
Monte Cavallo 2,323 7,621
Monte Triomen2,2517,385
Pizzo Rotondo 2,237 7,339
Monte Avaro 2,088 6,850
Monte Cornagera 1,312 4,304
Corno Guazza 1,270 4,170
Monte Farno 1,250 4,100

Passes


The main mountain passes of the Bergamasque Alps are:

PassLocationTypeElevation (m/ft)
Passo di Val Morta or del DiavoloValle Seriana to Sondriofootpath2,6018,534
Passo di VeninaValle Brembana to Sondriofootpath2,4337,983
Passo del SerioValle Seriana to Sondriofootpath2,4197937
Passo del VenerocoloVal di Scalve to Apricabridle path2,3157,595
Passo di DordonaValle Brembana to Sondriofootpath2,0806,824
Passo San MarcoBergamo to Morbegnoroad1,9856,513
Passo del VivioneVal di Scalve to Edoloroad1,8195,968
Aprica PassEdolo to Sondrioroad1,1813,875
Passo di TartanoValleve to Tartanofootpath2,1086,425

Gallery


Panorama


Maps


See also


References