Bulgaria at the 2002 Winter Olympics


Bulgaria competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.

Bulgaria at the
2002 Winter Olympics
IOC codeBUL
NOCBulgarian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.bgolympic.org (in Bulgarian and English)
in Salt Lake City
Competitors23 in 7 sports
Flag bearer Stefan Georgiev
Medals
Ranked 20th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
3
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Medalists


Medal Name Sport Event
 SilverEvgenia RadanovaShort track speed skatingWomen's 500m
 BronzeIrina NikulchinaBiathlonWomen's 10 km Pursuit
 BronzeEvgenia RadanovaShort track speed skatingWomen's 1,500 m

Alpine skiing


Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Stefan Georgiev Giant Slalom 1:18.01 1:15.00 2:33.01 38
Stefan Georgiev Slalom DNF DNF
Angel Pumpalov 53.72 58.21 1:51.93 23

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Angel Pumpalov DSQ DSQ
Stefan Georgiev 1:44.25 49.63 55.51 3:29.39 16
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Nadejda Vassileva Giant Slalom 1:22.89 1:21.54 2:44.43 42
Nadejda Vassileva Slalom 59.59 59.45 1:59.04 28

Biathlon


Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km sprint Georgi Kasabov 1 27:55.8 60
12.5 km
pursuit 2
Georgi Kasabov 7 40:38.5 56
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
20 km Georgi Kasabov 55:16.1 4 59:16.1 65
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km sprint Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva 1 23:18.0 41
Pavlina Filipova 1 22:20.6 17
Ekaterina Dafovska 2 22:17.7 15
Irina Nikulchina 2 21:57.0 11
10 km
pursuit 4
Pavlina Filipova 2 32:35.1 12
Ekaterina Dafovska 2 32:22.6 10
Irina Nikulchina 2 31:15.8
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
15 km Irina Nikulchina 47:16.7 6 53:16.7 43
Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva 49:59.3 2 51:59.3 32
Pavlina Filipova 47:47.5 3 50:47.5 20
Ekaterina Dafovska 47:15.5 1 48:15.5 5
Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Pavlina Filipova
Irina Nikulchina
Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva
Ekaterina Dafovska
0 1'29:25.8 4
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 Starting delay based on 10 km sprint results.
3 One minute added per missed target.
4 Starting delay based on 7.5 km sprint results.

Bobsleigh


Men
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
BUL-1 Miroslav Danov
Stefan Vasilev
Two-man 49.77 36 49.35 32 49.48 31 49.42 33 3:18.02 32

Cross-country skiing


Men

Sprint

Athlete Qualifying round Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Ivan Bayrakov 3:18.97 62 Did not advance
Slavcho Batinkov 3:14.21 59 Did not advance

Pursuit

Athlete 10 km C 10 km F pursuit1
Time Rank Time Final rank
Slavcho Batinkov 32:12.6 72 Did not advance
Ivan Bayrakov 31:17.1 70 Did not advance
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Slavcho Batinkov DNF
Ivan Bayrakov 45:41.2 60
1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle

Figure skating


Men
Athlete Points SP FS Rank
Ivan Dinev 20.0 12 14 13
Ice Dancing
Athletes Points CD1 CD2 OD FD Rank
Albena Denkova
Maxim Staviyski
14.0 7 7 7 7 7

Short track speed skating


Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Asen Pandov 500 m 1:17.124 4 Did not advance
Miroslav Boyadzhiev 43.462 4 Did not advance
Miroslav Boyadzhiev 1000 m 1:32.421 4 Did not advance
Kiril Pandov 1:31.842 4 Did not advance
Kiril Pandov 1500 m 2:27.730 5 Did not advance
Miroslav Boyadzhiev 2:22.082 3 Q 2:23.468 4 QB 2:29.307 11
Women
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Marina Georgieva-Nikolova 500 m 45.916 2 Q 46.422 4 Did not advance
Evgeniya Radanova 45.195 2 Q 44.780 1 Q 44.686 1 QF 44.252
Evgeniya Radanova 1000 m 1:49.496 1 Q 1:36.727 2 Q 1:35.607 4 QB 1:34.702 5
Anna Krasteva 1:39.195 3 Did not advance
Evgeniya Radanova 1500 m 2:32.821 1 Q 2:31.194 2 QF 2:31.723
Marina Georgieva-Nikolova 2:33.362 4 Did not advance
Evgeniya Radanova
Marina Georgieva-Nikolova
Anna Krasteva
Daniela Vlaeva
3000 m relay 4:25.877 3 QB 4:20.703 6

Ski jumping


Athlete Event Qualifying jump Final jump 1 Final jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Points Rank
Georgi Zharkov Normal hill 73.5 76.5 45 Did not advance
Georgi Zharkov Large hill 101.0 75.3 39 Did not advance

References