Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee


The Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The remit of the committee is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and any departmental bodies.

The committee came into existence as the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee on 1 October 2009, replacing the Business and Enterprise Select Committee, which was dissolved on 30 September 2009. The House of Commons agreed to the committee's establishment on 25 June 2009,[1] following Prime Minister Gordon Brown's replacement of the Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills on 5 June 2009. Following the merger of the Department of Energy and Climate Change and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills in July 2016, the name of the committee was changed in October 2016 to reflect the name of the new department.[2]

Membership


The Committee's Chair until the 2017 general election was Iain Wright, elected on 18 June 2015. The other members of the Committee were formally appointed on 8 July 2015.[2] On 12 July 2017, Rachel Reeves was elected chair of the committee before her elevation to the Shadow Cabinet with Darren Jones being elected her successor.[3]

As of 22 May 2020, the membership is as follows:[4]

Member Party Constituency
Darren Jones MP (Chair) Labour Bristol North West
Alan Brown MP SNP Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Judith Cummins MP Labour Bradford South
Richard Fuller MP Conservative North East Bedfordshire
Nusrat Ghani MP Conservative Wealden
Paul Howell MP Conservative Sedgefield
Mark Jenkinson MP Conservative Workington
Sarah Owen MP Labour Luton North
Charlotte Nichols MP Labour Warrington North
Mark Pawsey MP Conservative Rugby
Alexander Stafford MP Conservative Rother Valley

Previous Changes

Occasionally, the House of Commons ordered changes to be made in terms of membership of the select committee, as proposed by the Committee of Selection. Such changes are shown below.

Date Outgoing member
and party
Constituency New member
and party
Constituency Source
2 November 2010 Nicky Morgan MP (Conservative) Loughborough Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Brighton Kemptown Hansard
Luciana Berger MP (Labour) Liverpool Wavertree Paul Blomfield MP (Labour) Sheffield Central
Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Birmingham Erdington Katy Clark MP (Labour) North Ayrshire and Arran
Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Newcastle upon Tyne Central Gregg McClymont MP (Labour) Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and
Kirkintilloch East
Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) Leeds West Ian Murray MP (Labour) Edinburgh South
21 March 2011 Gregg McClymont MP (Labour) Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and
Kirkintilloch East
Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) Barnsley Central Hansard
24 October 2011 Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) Barnsley Central Julie Elliott MP (Labour) Sunderland Central Hansard
Ian Murray MP (Labour) Edinburgh South Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Glasgow North
16 July 2012 David Ward MP (Liberal Democrat) Bradford East Mike Crockart MP (Liberal Democrat) Edinburgh West Hansard
5 November 2012 Margot James MP (Conservative) Stourbridge Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) Gosport Hansard
Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Brighton Kemptown Robin Walker MP (Conservative) Worcester

References