1996 Canadian census


The 1996 Canadian census was a detailed enumeration of the Canadian population. Census day was May 14, 1996. On that day, Statistics Canada attempted to count every person in Canada. The total population count of Canada was 28,846,761.[1] This was a 5.7% increase over the 1991 Census of 27,296,859.[1]

1996 Canadian census

 
1991
May 14, 1996 2001  

General information
CountryCanada
Results
Total population28,846,761 ( 5.7%)

The previous census was the 1991 census and the following census was in 2001 census.

Canada by the numbers


A summary of information about Canada.

Total Population28,846,761
Dwellings10,899,427
Men14,170,025
Women14,676,735
Median age35.3 years
Average earnings$26,474

Population by province


Province1996 Census1991 Census % Change
 Newfoundland and Labrador551,792568,474-2.9
 Prince Edward Island134,557129,7653.7
 Nova Scotia909,282899,9421.0
 New Brunswick738,133723,9002.0
 Quebec7,138,7956,895,9633.5
 Ontario10,753,57310,084,8856.6
 Manitoba1,113,8981,091,9422.0
 Saskatchewan990,237988,9280.1
 Alberta2,696,8262,545,5535.9
 British Columbia3,724,5003,282,06113.5
 Yukon30,76627,79710.7
 Northwest Territories64,40257,64911.7

Demographics


Mother tongue

Population by mother tongue of Canada's official languages:

Mother tonguePopulation
English16,890,615
French6,636,660
Bilingual107,945
Other4,598,290

Aboriginal peoples

Population of Aboriginal peoples in Canada:

Aboriginal Population799,010
North American Indian529,035
Metis204,115
Inuit40,225

Ethnic origin

Population by ethnic origin. Only those origins with more than 250,000 respondents are included here. This is based entirely on self reporting.

Ethnic originsTotal responsesSingle responsesMultiple responses 2
Total population28,528,12518,303,62510,224,495
Canadian8,806,2755,326,9953,479,285
English6,832,0952,048,2754,783,820
French5,597,8452,665,2502,932,595
Scottish4,260,840642,9703,617,870
Irish3,767,610504,0303,263,580
German2,757,140726,1452,030,990
Italian1,207,475729,455478,025
North American Indian1,101,955477,630624,330
Ukrainian1,026,475331,680694,790
Chinese921,585800,470121,115
Dutch (Netherlands)916,215313,880602,335
Polish786,735265,930520,805
East Indian723,345590,145133,200
Jewish351,705195,810155,900
Norwegian346,31047,805298,500
Welsh338,90527,915310,990
Portuguese335,110252,64082,470
Swedish278,97531,200247,775
Russian272,33546,885225,450
Hungarian (Magyar)250,52594,185156,340

Visible minorities

Visible minorityTotal responses % of Population
Chinese860,1503.02
South Asian670,5902.35
Black573,8602.01
Arab/West Asian244,6650.86
Filipino234,1950.82
Others614,0252.15
Not a visible
minority
25,330,64588.79

Age

Population by age:

AgePopulation
Under 15 years5,901,275
15–24 years3,857,175
25–44 years9,360,615
45–64 years6,199,855
65–74 years2,061,935
75 years and over1,465,910

See also


References


  1. "Census of Canada, A population and dwelling counts" (PDF). Statistics Canada. 1997. Retrieved 2010-06-22.