Central American and Caribbean Cross Country Championships


The Central American and Caribbean Cross Country Championships (Spanish: Campeonato Centroamericano y del Caribe de Campo Traviesa) was an annual Cross country running competition organized by the CACAC for athletes representing the countries of its member associations. The competition was established in 1983 following a proposal of Wallace Williams from the Virgin Islands, then secretary of the CACAC. The rationale was that also smaller countries without adequate athletics' facilities could host such an event. The approval for the competitions' implementation was given during the 1982 CACAC meeting in Havana. The first championships were to take place in 1983 on the Virgin Islands, but because of the US invasion of Grenada, the event was postponed and relocated to Puerto Rico.[1]

Central American and Caribbean Cross Country Championships
SportCross country running
Founded1983
ContinentCentral America and Caribbean (CACAC)

In the beginning, there were featured races for senior men (about 12 km) and women (6–8 km), and later, from the year 2000 on, also for junior athletes. In addition, there were separate team competitions. The 2000 event was held in conjunction with the South American Cross Country Championships.[2]

Editions


The 2002 edition scheduled for Oranjestad,  Aruba, as well as the 2004 edition scheduled for Kingston,  Jamaica, were cancelled.[3] Finally, in 2005, the competition was continued as NACAC Cross Country Championships under the auspices of the NACAC.

Edition Year City Country Venue Date No. of
athletes
No. of
nations
I1983Salinas Puerto RicoNovember 27
II1984Devonshire BermudaDecember 8
III1985Grand Cayman Cayman IslandsDecember 7
IV1986Curaçao Netherlands AntillesNovember 23
V1987St. John's Antigua and BarbudaNovember 23
VI1988Salinas Puerto RicoDecember 11
VII1989Mandeville JamaicaNovember 1833
VIII1990St. Croix United States Virgin IslandsFlamboyant Race TrackDecember 855
IX1991Kingstown Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesDecember 854
X1992Curaçao Netherlands AntillesDecember 1268
XI1994Nassau BahamasFebruary 1253
XII1995Warwick BermudaFebruary 1146
XIII1996Chignahuapan, Puebla MexicoMarch 2541
XIV1997St. George's GrenadaFebruary 16
XV1998San José Costa RicaParque Metropolitano La SabanaMarch 18014
XVI1999Saint Lucia Saint LuciaJanuary 24
XVII2000Cartagena ColombiaFebruary 6869
XVIII2001Southampton BermudaPoint Royal Golf CourseNovember 17
XIX2003Acapulco, Guerrero MexicoClub de Golf AcapulcoMarch 16808

Results


The results for the Mexican athletes were published by the Federation of Mexican Athletics Associations (FMAA).[3] Further results were compiled from other sources.[4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14]

Men Senior Individual

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1983  Ignacio Melesio (MEX)41:11
1989  Manuel Manzola (MEX)41:28
1990  Casimiro Reyes (MEX)31:35  Luciano Flores (MEX)31:56
1991
1992  Maurilio Castillo (MEX)39:13  Gustavo Castillo (MEX)39:48
1994  Benjamín Paredes (MEX)41:25  Roberto Alonso (MEX)42:00  Narciso Flores (MEX)42:05
1995  Santos Ortega Rosario (MEX)34:37  Francisco Rodríguez Díaz (MEX)35:13
1996  Gabino Apolonio (MEX)38:06  Alejandro Cuatepitzi (MEX)38:19  Carlos Peña González (MEX)38:45
1997  Alejandro Cuatepitzi (MEX)38:33  José Luis Villanueva (MEX)38:55
1998 (11.4 km)  Carlos Peña González (MEX)34:52  Alejandro Cuatepitzi (MEX)35:02  Erick Quirós (CRC)35:13
1999  David Galindo (MEX)39:55  Francisco Mondragón (MEX)40:32
2000 (12 km)  Fidencio Torres (MEX)38:40  Salvador Miranda (MEX)38:51  José Macías Quiroz (MEX)39:29
2001 (11.8 km)  Gustavo Castillo (MEX)39:41  Romualdo Sánchez (MEX)39:43  Jacinto Rodríguez (PUR)39:50
2003 (12 km)  Jonathan Morales (MEX)39:43  José Acierno (MEX)39:46  José Amado García (GUA)39:49

: In 2000, the event was held in conjunction with the South American Cross Country Championships, where the medallists were extracted from. Winner was João N'Tyamba from  Angola who was invited to participate out of competition in 37:11. Daniel Lopes Ferreira from  Brazil came in 2nd in 37:14 to become South American Champion. Silvio Guerra from  Ecuador was 3rd in 37:21, Marilson Gomes dos Santos from  Brazil was 4th in 37:59, and Benedito Donizeti was 6th in 38:45.[6][7]

Men Senior Team

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1994  Mexico11 pts
1995  Mexico14 pts
1996  Mexico10 pts
1997
1998  Mexico14 pts
1999  Mexico39 pts
2000  Mexico10 pts  Panama66 pts  Jamaica67 pts
2001  Puerto Rico  Jamaica  Bermuda
2003  Puerto Rico29 pts  Jamaica48 pts  Aruba85 pts

Women Senior Individual

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989  Karla Guerrero (MEX)18:41
1990  Angelina Tellez Solís (MEX)18:46
1991
1992  María Luisa Servín (MEX)16:09  Sonia Betancourt (MEX)16:12  Paola Cabrera (MEX)16:52
1994  Isabel Carreño (MEX)19:35  Lucía Mendiola (MEX)19:42  Esmeralda Guillén (MEX)19:48
1995  Silvia López (MEX)18:43  Luz María Aguilar (MEX)18:43
1996 (6 km)  Isabel Carreño (MEX)22:13  Guadalupe Piña (MEX)22:22  Karla Guerrero (MEX)22:45
1997 (6 km)  Karla Guerrero (MEX)22:12  Noemi Morales (MEX)22:15  Dolores Valencia (MEX)22:19
1998 (5.7 km)  Lucía Mendiola (MEX)20:20  América Mateos (MEX)20:25  Margarita Tapia (MEX)20:33
1999  Margarita Cabello (MEX)31:15  Veronica Sandoval (MEX)31:18
2000 (8 km)  Bertha Sánchez (COL)28:10  América Mateos (MEX)28:23  Mardrea Hyman (JAM)28:53
2001 (7.6 km)  Mireya Ailhaud (MEX)31:01  Esthela Chavez (MEX)31:06  Maribel Burgos (PUR)31:08
2003 (8 km)  Adriana Sánchez (MEX)30:02  Angélica Sánchez (MEX)30:24  Dolores Dávila (MEX)30:35

Women Senior Team

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1992  Mexico6 pts
1994  Mexico6 pts
1995
1996  Mexico6 pts
1997  Mexico6 pts
1998  Mexico6 pts
1999  Mexico9 pts
2000  Mexico11 pts  Colombia18 pts  Guatemala31 pts
2001  Puerto Rico  Jamaica  United States Virgin Islands
2003  Mexico6 pts  Puerto Rico23 pts  United States Virgin Islands40 pts

Boys Junior Individual

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2000 (8 km)  José Luis Santos (MEX)25:39  James Vidal (COL)25:41  Víctor Ocampo (COL)26:10
2001 (7.6 km)  Juan Luis Barrios (MEX)25:03  Félix Camacho (PUR)27:35  Mark Morrison (BER)27:38
2003 (8 km)  Arturo Merced (MEX)26:29  Omar Rabid Guerrero (MEX)27:20  Wainard Talbert (JAM)27:40

Boys Junior Team

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2000  Guatemala32 pts  Puerto Rico56 pts  Jamaica59 pts
2001  Puerto Rico  Bermuda
2003  Puerto Rico30 pts  Jamaica41 pts  Saint Lucia56 pts

Girls Junior Individual

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2000  Alma Delia Xicoténcatl (MEX)22:21  Luisa Jiménez (COL)23:15  Fabiola Juárez (MEX)23:21
2001  Carmen Valdés (PUR)25:18  Lysaira del Valle (PUR)25:20  Tamica Thomas (JAM)25:40
2003 (6 km)  Virginia Riverol (MEX)22:57  Arilú Xicontecatl (MEX)23:36  Liliana Méndez (PUR)24:05

Girls Junior Team

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2000  Mexico
 Colombia
11 pts  Puerto Rico26 pts
2001
2003  Mexico8 pts  Puerto Rico18 pts  Jamaica23 pts

See also


References


  1. V.I. to Compete in Central America and Caribbean Cross-Country Championships in Bermuda, Virgin Islands Track & Field Federation, November 14, 2001, retrieved February 6, 2013
  2. ATLETISMO. SURAMERICANO DE CROSS COUNTRY: (in Spanish), El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia, February 4, 2000, retrieved February 6, 2013
  3. Pineda Rodríguez, Luis (December 24, 2012), FEDERACION MEXICANA DE ASOCIACIONES DE ATLETISMO, A.C – DIRECCION TECNICA – Historial de Campeonatos Centroamericanos y del Caribe / NACAC de Campo Traviesa – Resultados de Atletas Mexicanos Participantes (PDF) (in Spanish), FMAA, retrieved February 6, 2013
  4. Lorena Jiménez, Yuri (March 2, 1998), México barrió La Sabana • Erick Quirós le dio el tercer lugar a Costa Rica (in Spanish), La Nación, San José, Costa Rica, retrieved February 6, 2013
  5. Campeonato Sudamericano de Cross Country – 2000 – RESULTADOS GENERAL (in Portuguese), CBAt, February 5, 2000, retrieved February 8, 2013
  6. Campeonato Sudamericano de Cross Country – 2000 – RESULTADOS GENERAL (in Portuguese), CBAt, February 6, 2000, retrieved February 8, 2013
  7. Char M., Eduardo (February 7, 2000), N TIAMBA ARRASÓ EN CARTAGENA – El angoleño Joao N tiamba, que corría como invitado especial, ganó de punta a punta la prueba máxima del Campeonato Suramericano y Centroamericano de Campo Traviesa que se realizó este fin de semana en Cartagena. (in Spanish), El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia, retrieved February 6, 2013
  8. Calderón, Juan Manuel (February 10, 2000), José Macías, 3º en el Centrosudamericano Campeonato de Campo Traviesa en Colombia. (in Spanish), Zacatecas en Imagen, Guadalupe, Zacatecas, México, archived from the original on April 13, 2013, retrieved February 6, 2013
  9. Puerto Rico wins CAC Cross Country, IAAF, November 19, 2001, retrieved February 7, 2013
  10. Virgin Islands National Cross-Country Teams Wins Bronze in CAC Championships—Bermuda, Virgin Islands Track & Field Federation, November 19, 2001, retrieved February 6, 2013
  11. The Virgin Islands National Team—18th Central America and Caribbean Cross-Country Championships... – Devonshire, Bermuda, W.I. November 17–18, 2001, Virgin Islands Track & Field Federation, retrieved February 6, 2013
  12. Barrios Casasola, Carlos Alberto (March 16, 2003), CONFEDERACIÓN CENTROAMERICANA Y DEL CARIBE DE ATLETISMO -CACAC- RESULTADOS OFICIALES – XIX CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO Y DEL CARIBE DE CAMPO TRAVIESA – Acapulco, 16 de marzo del 2003 (PDF) (in Spanish), CACAC, archived from the original (PDF) on March 4, 2016, retrieved February 6, 2013
  13. Championship Index – CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS CCXC, World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), archived from the original on February 26, 2014, retrieved February 6, 2013
  14. CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE CROSS COUNTRY (in Spanish), Confederación Atlética del Uruguay, archived from the original on January 4, 2014, retrieved January 9, 2014