Chile men's national handball team


The Chile national handball team is controlled by the Chilean Handball Federation, and takes part in international team handball competitions. It is affiliated to the IHF and the PATHF.

Chile
Information
NicknameLa Roja
AssociationFederación Chilena de Balónmano
CoachMateo Garralda
Assistant coachClaudio Lira
CaptainRodrigo Salinas Muñoz
Colours
Home
Away
Results
World Championship
Appearances6 (First in 2011)
Best result16th (2019)
Pan American Championship
Appearances10 (First in 1981)
Best result2nd (2016)
Last updated on Unknown.

Honours


Pan American Games
Pan American Championship

Participation in 2011 World Championship


The Chile national handball team participated in the 2011 World Men's Handball Championship in Group D. On 13 January they played their first match against Sweden, losing 18–28. Against South Korea they lost 22–37, versus Poland 23–38, but against Slovakia they tied the game 29–29, obtaining a historic result in this competition. Finally they lost against Argentina 25–35, remaining in the last place the group with only one point.

Competitions records


Olympic Games

Olympic Games
Year Round Position Pld W D L GF GA
1936 to 1976 Did not enter
1980 to 2020 Did not qualify

World Championship

World Championship
Year Round Position Pld W D L GF GA
1938 to 1978 Did not enter
1982 to 2009 Did not qualify
Sweden 2011 President's Cup 22nd 7 1 1 5 164 216
Spain 2013 President's Cup 23rd 7 1 0 6 184 236
Qatar 2015 President's Cup 23rd 7 1 0 6 165 224
France 2017 President's Cup 21st 7 3 0 4 192 219
Germany/Denmark 2019 President's Cup 16th 7 2 0 5 187 236
Egypt 2021 President's Cup 27th 7 3 0 4 222 221
Poland/Sweden 2023 To be determined
Croatia/Denmark/Norway 2025
Germany 2027
Total6/27421113011141352
Record against other teams at the World Championship
National team Pld W D L GF GA GD
Algeria11003028+2
Argentina10012535−10
Australia22006144+17
Austria21016357+6
Bahrain11003530+5
Belarus21015562−7
Brazil20024058−18
Croatia10012237−15
Denmark20024082−42
DR Congo11003530+5
Egypt10012935–6
Germany10011435−21
Hungary10012934−5
Iceland10012238−16
Iran10013132−1
Japan11003529+6
Macedonia30038794−7
Montenegro10013135−4
Morocco11002817+11
Norway10012041−21
Poland10012338−15
Qatar30037095−25
Russia10012436−12
Saudi Arabia21015753+4
Slovakia101029290
Slovenia10012336−13
South Korea21016670−4
Spain10011637−21
Sweden20024469−25
Tunisia10013036−6
Total421113011141352−238

Pan American Games

Pan American Games
Year Round Position Pld W D L GF GA
1987 to 1999 Did not qualify
2003 Group stage 5th place 5 2 0 3 114 127
2007 Group stage 5th place 5 3 0 2 123 147
2011 Semi-final 3rd place 5 3 0 2 153 139
2015 Semi-final 3rd place 5 2 1 2 134 135
2019 Final 2nd place 5 3 0 2 160 145
Record against other teams at the Pan American Games
National team Pld W D L GF GA GD
Argentina4004104118−14
Brazil5104112166−54
Canada22007145+26
Cuba31118799−12
Dominican Republic32017976+3
Mexico22005346+7
Puerto Rico22005946+13
United States11003426+8
Uruguay21014843+5
Venezuela11003728+9
Total2513111684693−9

Pan American Championship

Pan American Championship
Year Round Position Pld W D L GF GA
1981 Group stage 5th place 5 0 0 5 52 141
2002 Group stage 5th place 5 3 0 2 109 117
2004 Semi-final 4th place 5 2 0 3 112 140
2006 Group stage 5th place 5 3 0 2 144 149
2008 Semi-final 4th place 5 2 0 3 136 150
2010 Semi-final 3rd place 5 2 1 2 136 142
2012 Semi-final 3rd place 6 4 1 1 193 157
2014 Semi-final 3rd place 5 3 0 2 135 136
2016 Final 2nd place 7 5 0 2 226 161
2018 Semi-final 3rd place 6 4 0 2 189 145

South and Central American Championship

Year Round Position GP W D* L GF GA
2020round robin4th place5203151119
Total1/15203151119

Other competitions

Team


Current squad

Squad for the 2021 World Men's Handball Championship.[1][2]

Head coach: Mateo Garralda

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Felipe Barrientos (1984-06-12) 12 June 1984 (age 36) 1.84 m 93 2 Unattached
2 LW Sebastián Ceballos (1992-07-01) 1 July 1992 (age 28) 1.76 m 47 74 ABC/UMinho
4 LB Erwin Feuchtmann (1990-05-02) 2 May 1990 (age 31) 1.90 m 51 220 CB Ademar León
6 CB Arian Delgado (2001-08-25) 25 August 2001 (age 19) 1.80 m 2 6 Liceo Nacional de Maipu
7 LB Diego Reyes (1992-07-24) 24 July 1992 (age 28) 1.85 m 38 50 BM Los Dólmenes
9 P Javier Frelijj (1991-01-28) 28 January 1991 (age 30) 1.91 m 43 55 CD Luterano
10 CB Emil Feuchtmann (1983-06-01) 1 June 1983 (age 38) 1.78 m 122 325 BM Benidorm
11 P Esteban Salinas (1992-01-18) 18 January 1992 (age 29) 1.83 m 58 110 BM Granollers
12 GK Felipe García (1993-10-26) 26 October 1993 (age 27) 1.90 m 31 1 Italiano BM
14 P Benjamin Illesca (2000-02-04) 4 February 2000 (age 21) 1.96 m 0 0 Boa-Hora
16 GK Vicente González (1999-09-30) 30 September 1999 (age 21) 1.92 m 2 0 Córdoba de Balonmano
17 RB Rodrigo Salinas Muñoz (1989-02-25) 25 February 1989 (age 32) 1.89 m 81 225 CD Bidasoa
18 CB Julio Baumann (1998-01-29) 29 January 1998 (age 23) 1.83 m 2 20 CAB Cartagena
20 RW Sebastián Pavez (1996-08-30) 30 August 1996 (age 24) 1.82 m 7 16 SC da Horta
21 LW Harald Feuchtmann (1987-12-21) 21 December 1987 (age 33) 1.76 m 39 60 Skogås HK
23 LW Benjamín Callejas (1990-05-02) 2 May 1990 (age 31) 1.71 m 6 5 Unattached
29 P Marco Oneto (1982-06-03) 3 June 1982 (age 39) 2.04 m 113 190 Unattached
30 RB Daniel Ayala (1995-12-30) 30 December 1995 (age 25) 1.77 m 19 40 Córdoba de Balonmano
44 LB Aaron Codina (1999-02-19) 19 February 1999 (age 22) 1.93 m 12 20 Fenix Toulouse Handball
77 LB Víctor Donoso (1990-11-27) 27 November 1990 (age 30) 1.90 m 43 55 KH Kopřivnice

Statistics

Youth teams


World Junior Championship

Year Round Position W D L GF GA GD
1977Did not qualify
1979
1981
1983
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005Group stage20th107184291−107
2007Group stage20th008184283−99
2009Did not qualify
2011Group stage21st205147238−91
2013Group stage23rd106162226−64
2015Group stage23rd106159219−60
2017Group stage23rd106179244−65
2019Group stage20th106170235–65
Total704411851736-551
Record against other teams at the World Junior Championship
National team Pld W D L PF PA PD
Algeria21015056−6
Angola10012938−9
Argentina31026488−24
Bahrain10012930−1
Brazil20024154−13
Burkina Faso11003621+15
Canada11002726+1
Congo31028688−2
Denmark10012039−19
Egypt20023670−34
Faroe Islands10012831−3
France400478150−72
Germany400480171−91
Hungary10012339−16
Iceland10024269−27
Kuwait20025763−6
Nigeria10012634−8
Norway300357116−59
Paraguay11003727+10
Portugal10013133−2
Qatar10012229−7
Serbia10011935−16
Slovakia10012432−8
Slovenia10012342−19
South Korea20025167−16
Spain20024582−37
Sweden10011542−27
Tunisia20023971−32
Uruguay10011821−3
Venezuela11002824+4
Total51704411851736−551

World Youth Championship

Year Round Position W D L GF GA GD
2005Did not qualify
2007
2009
2011Group stage16th105130180−50
2013Group stage24th007161255−94
2015Group stage24th007139237−98
2017Round of 1616th106183235−52
2019Group Stage22nd106188230–42
Total30318011137-336
Record against other teams at the World Youth Championship
National team Pld W D L PF PA PD
Algeria20025666−10
Argentina10012230−8
Belarus10012327−4
Brazil10012230−8
Canada11004624+22
Croatia10012142−22
Denmark10011738−21
Egypt10012253−31
France10012143−22
Gabon21014739+8
Georgia11002924+5
Germany10012239−17
Japan20025172−21
Hungary10011737−20
Iceland10012227−5
Norway10012338−15
Poland20024662−16
Qatar10012435−11
Russia10012941−12
Saudi Arabia10012529−4
Serbia20023868−30
Slovenia10013035−5
South Korea20025676−20
Spain20023659−23
Sweden10011739−22
Switzerland10011631−15
Venezuela10012732−5
Total3430318011137−336

Kit suppliers


Chile's kit are currently supplied by Select Sport.

References


  1. "balonmanochile NOTICIA I Conoce aquí la nómina para el mundial de handball egipto 2021" (in Spanish). instagram.com. 21 December 2020. Retrieved 21 December 2020.
  2. "Team Roster Chile" (PDF). ihf.info. 15 January 2021. Retrieved 18 January 2021.