China at the 2002 Winter Olympics


The People's Republic of China competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States. The team excludes athletes from the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong, which competed separately as Hong Kong, China. China won its first Winter Olympic gold medal at these Games. It had previously won silver and bronze medals at prior Games.

China at the
2002 Winter Olympics
IOC codeCHN
NOCChinese Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.cn (in Chinese and English)
in Salt Lake City
Competitors66 (21 men, 45 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearer Zhang Min (figure skating)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
4
Total
8
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Republic of China (1972–1976)

Medalists


Medal Name Sport Event
 GoldYang Yang (A)Short Track Speed SkatingWomen's 500m
 GoldYang Yang (A)Short Track Speed SkatingWomen's 1000m
 SilverLi JiajunShort Track Speed SkatingMen's 1500m
 SilverYang Yang (A)
Yang Yang (S)
Wang Chunlu
Sun Dandan
Short Track Speed SkatingWomen's 3000m Relay
 BronzeShen Xue
Zhao Hongbo
Figure SkatingPairs
 BronzeYang Yang (S)Short Track Speed SkatingWomen's 1000m
 BronzeWang ChunluShort Track Speed SkatingWomen's 500m
 BronzeLi Jiajun
An Yulong
Li Ye
Feng Kai
Guo Wei
Short Track Speed SkatingMen's 5000m Relay

Biathlon


Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km sprint Zhang Qing 3 27:45.3 56
12.5 km
pursuit 2
Zhang Qing 5 39:11.1 53
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
20 km Zhang Qing 54:13.9 4 58:13.9 59
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km sprint Sun Ribo 3 24:32.4 57
Kong Yingchao 3 24:30.2 56
Liu Xianying 1 23:18.9 42
Yu Shumei 1 22:29.9 20
10 km
pursuit 4
Yu Shumei 6 37:02.6 44
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
15 km Yu Shumei 48:43.0 5 53:43.0 46
Kong Yingchao 51:38.0 2 53:38.0 44
Liu Xianying 50:09.4 0 50:09.4 17
Sun Ribo 49:04.7 1 50:04.7 15
Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Yu Shumei
Sun Ribo
Liu Xianying
Kong Yingchao
0 1'34:45.6 13
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 Starting delay based on 10 km sprint results.
3 One minute added per missed target.
4 Starting delay based on 7.5 km sprint results.

Cross-country skiing


Men

Sprint

Athlete Qualifying round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Han Dawei 3:07.00 52 Did not advance

Pursuit

Athlete 10 km C 10 km F pursuit1
Time Rank Time Final rank
Han Dawei 30:15.7 67 Did not advance
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Han Dawei 42:34.5 56
30 km
F
Han Dawei 1'25:42.4 65
50 km
C
Han Dawei 2'44:50.0 54
1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women

Sprint

Athlete Qualifying round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Luan Zhengrong 3:35.21 50 Did not advance
Hou Yuxia 3:28.71 40 Did not advance

Pursuit

Athlete 5 km C 5 km F pursuit2
Time Rank Time Final rank
Luan Zhengrong 15:40.6 65 Did not advance
Hou Yuxia 14:26.3 46 Q 14:11.1 44
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Luan Zhengrong 32:35.3 50
Hou Yuxia 31:30.6 44
15 km
F
Luan Zhengrong 47:43.7 52
Hou Yuxia 45:42.2 47
30 km
C
Hou Yuxia 1'49:45.8 42
Luan Zhengrong 1'49:37.7 41
2 Starting delay based on 5 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle

Figure skating


Men
Athlete Points SP FS Rank
Li Yunfei 30.0 14 23 20
Zhang Min 24.5 19 15 16
Li Chengjiang 12.0 6 9 9
Pairs
Athletes Points SP FS Rank
Zhang Dan
Zhang Hao
16.5 9 12 11
Pang Qing
Tong Jian
14.0 10 9 9
Shen Xue
Zhao Hongbo
4.5 3 3
Ice Dancing
Athletes Points CD1 CD2 OD FD Rank
Zhang Weina
Cao Xianming
44.0 23 23 23 21 22

Freestyle skiing


Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Han Xiaopeng Aerials 144.91 24 Did not advance
Ou Xiaotao 175.01 19 Did not advance
Qiu Sen 187.42 18 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Guo Xinxin Aerials 130.31 19 Did not advance
Wang He 136.77 18 Did not advance
Xu Nannan 160.64 12 Q 135.96 12
Li Nina 181.30 4 Q 185.23 5

Ice hockey


Women's tournament

Group stage - Group B

Top two teams (shaded) advanced to semifinals.

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3300281+276
 Finland 321076+14
 Germany 3021618121
 China 3021621151

All times are local (UTC-7).

12 February 2002
14:00
Finland 4 – 0
(0–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 ChinaPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 4,977
14 February 2002
16:00
China 1 – 12
(0–3, 1–5, 0–4)
 United StatesPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,325
16 February 2002
14:00
Germany 5 – 5
(1–1, 1–4, 3–0)
 ChinaPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 5,418
Classification round

5th place semifinal

17 February 2002
14:00
Russia 4 – 1
(0–1, 3–0, 1–0)
 ChinaPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 5,719

7th place match

19 February 2002
14:00
China  7th2 – 1 OT
(1–0, 0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
 KazakhstanPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 5,490
Contestants
Chen Jing
Dai Qiuwa
Guan Weinan
Guo Hong
Hu Chunrong
Jin Fengling
Li Xuan
Liu Hongmei
Liu Yanhui
Lu Yan
Ma Xiaojun
Sang Hong
Shen Tiantian
Sun Rui
Wang Linuo
Wang Ying
Xu Lei
Yang Xiuqing
Zhang Jing

Short track speed skating


Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Li Jiajun 500 m 43.690 1 Q 1:04.514 3 Did not advance
Feng Kai 43.084 1 Q 42.820 2 Q 42.266 2 Q 42.112 4
Feng Kai 1000 m 1:32.554 1 Q 1:28.424 3 Did not advance
Li Jiajun 1:30.447 2 Q 1:27.467 2 Q 1:30.592 2 Q DSQ
Li Jiajun 1500 m 2:25.347 2 Q 2:19.877 1 Q 2:18.731
Guo Wei 2:18.846 1 Q 2:25.321 3 QB 2:27.376 7
Li Jiajun
Feng Kai
Guo Wei
Li Ye
An Yulong
5000 m relay 6:46.625 2 Q 6:59.633
Women
Athlete Event Round one Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Yang Yang (A) 500 m 45.042 1 Q 44.810 1 Q 44.118 OR 1 Q 44.187
Wang Chunlu 44.723 1 Q 44.739 1 Q 44.734 2 Q 44.272
Yang Yang (S) 1000 m 1:40.632 1 Q 1:33.561 1 Q 1:35.072 1 Q 1:37.008
Yang Yang (A) 1:37.039 1 Q 1:31.235 OR 1 Q 1:38.037 2 Q 1:36.391
Yang Yang (S) 1500 m 2:26.943 OR 1 Q 2:32.315 1 Q DSQ
Yang Yang (A) 2:29.578 2 Q 2:21.690 2 Q 2:31.791 4
Yang Yang (A)
Yang Yang (S)
Sun Dandan
Wang Chunlu
3000 m relay 4:15.931 1 Q 4:13.326

Speed skating


Men
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 m Yu Fengtong 1:22.11 36 35.30 21 117.41 34
Li Yu 35.62 21 35.35 23 70.97 21
1000 m Yu Fengtong 1:12.07 40
Li Yu 1:10.78 35
1500 m Liu Guangbin 1:52.01 46
Ma Yongbin 1:51.81 45
Women
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 m Xing Aihua 1:44.62 31 39.74 28 144.36 30
Yang Chunyuan 39.56 28 39.07 23 78.63 24
Jin Hua 39.06 24 39.20 24 78.26 23
Wang Manli 38.20 11 28.42 14 76.62 13
1000 m You Yanchun 1:18.74 30
Wang Manli 1:17.37 26
Jin Hua 1:17.35 25
Song Li 1:16.71 22
1500 m Zhang Xiaolei 2:01.23 28
Gao Yang 1:59.51 19
Song Li 1:58.31 15
3000 m Zhang Xiaolei 4:16.53 23
Gao Yang 4:12.39 20

References