China_at_the_2011_World_Aquatics_Championships
China at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
China competed at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China between July 16 and 31, 2011.
Quick Facts China at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships, FINA code ...
China at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
FINA code | CHN |
National federation | Chinese Swimming Association |
Website | swimmingsport |
in Shanghai, China | |
Competitors | 110 in 5 sports |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Close
More information Medals by date, Total ...
Close
Main article: Diving at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships
China has 15 qualified athletes in diving.[1]
More information Athlete, Event ...
|
|
Close
- Men[2]
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | ||
Xu Wenchao | Men's 5km | 56:32.2 | 15 |
Yao Han | Men's 5km | 1:02:03.6 | 37 |
Jiang Tiansheng | Men's 10km | 2:00:45.0 | 41 |
Zhang Zibin | Men's 10km | 1:55:20.2 | 24 |
Han Lidu | Men's 25km | 5:32:02.1 | 17 |
Weng Jingwei | Men's 25km | 5:47:16.0 | 19 |
Close
- Women[3]
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | ||
Shi Yu | Women's 5km | 1:01:00.3 | 17 |
Wang Hefei | Women's 5km | 1:01:06.8 | 20 |
Fang Yanqiao | Women's 10km | 2:02:24.6 | 12 |
Li Xue | Women's 10km | 2:04:39.90 | 27 |
Sun Minjie | Women's 25km | 5:55:16.3 | 16 |
Cao Shiyue | Women's 25km | 5:54:21.9 | 15 |
Close
- Mixed
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | ||
Fang Yanqiao Xu Wenchao Zhang Zibin |
Team | 1:01:02.2 | 8 |
Close
Main article: Swimming at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships
China qualified 45 swimmers.[4]
- Men
22 swimmers
More information Event, Athletes ...
Event | Athletes | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
50 m freestyle | Lü Zhiwu | 22.55 | 24 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | Lü Zhiwu | 49.26 | 26 | did not advance | |||
Jiang Haiqi | 50.16 | 38 | did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | Li Yunqi | 1:48.94 | 24 | did not advance | |||
Jiang Haiqi | 1:49.43 | 29 | did not advance | ||||
400 m freestyle | Sun Yang | 3:44.87 | 1 Q | 3:43.24 | |||
Dai Jun | 3:47.58 | 11 | did not advance | ||||
800 m freestyle | Sun Yang | 7:45.29 | 1 Q | 7:38.57 | |||
Dai Jun | 7:54.63 | 12 | did not advance | ||||
1500 m freestyle | Sun Yang | 14:48.13 | 1 Q | 14:34.14 | |||
Dai Jun | 15:09.15 | 12 | did not advance | ||||
50 m backstroke | Cheng Feiyi | 25.52 | 18 | did not advance | |||
Sun Xiaolei | 25.44 | 17 | did not advance | ||||
100 m backstroke | Cheng Feiyi | 54.60 | 20 | did not advance | |||
Sun Xiaolei | 54.43 | 16 Q | 54.21 | 15 | did not advance | ||
200 m backstroke | Cheng Feiyi | 1:59.08 | 20 | did not advance | |||
Zhang Fenglin | 1:57.37 | 5 Q | 1:56.70 | 4 Q | 1:56.39 | 4 | |
50 m breaststroke | Gu Biaorong | 28.14 | 19 | did not advance | |||
100 m breaststroke | Xie Zhi | 1:01.30 | 23 | did not advance | |||
Chen Cheng | 1:01.81 | 36 | did not advance | ||||
200 m breaststroke | Xue Ruipeng | 2:13.54 | 22 | did not advance | |||
Huang Chaosheng | 2:13.02 | 17 | did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | Zhou Jiawei | 24.33 | 27 | did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | Zhou Jiawei | 53.23 | 28 | did not advance | |||
Wu Peng | 53.59 | 35 | did not advance | ||||
200 m butterfly | Chen Yin | 1:56.23 | 6 Q | 1:54.80 | 2 Q | 1:55.00 | 4 |
Wu Peng | 1:56.98 | 15 Q | 1:55.28 | 5 Q | 1:54.67 | ||
200 m individual medley | Wang Shun | 2:00.12 | 18 | did not advance | |||
Zhang Fenglin | 2:04.49 | 33 | did not advance | ||||
400 m individual medley | Huang Chaosheng | 4:14.07 | 3 Q | 4:13.62 | 4 | ||
Wang Chengxiang | 4:16.45 | 7 Q | 4:15.89 | 7 | |||
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Lü Zhiwu Jiang Haiqi He Jianbin Zhang Enjian |
3:17.56 | 13 | did not advance | |||
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Wang Shun Zhang Lin Li Yunqi Sun Yang Jiang Yuhui* |
7:12.19 | 6 Q | 7:05.67 | |||
4 × 100 m medley relay | Sun Xiaolei Xie Zhi Zhou Jiawei Lü Zhiwu |
3:36.92 | 13 | did not advance |
Close
- * raced in heats only
- Women
23 swimmers
More information Event, Athletes ...
Event | Athletes | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
50 m freestyle | Li Zhesi | DNS | did not advance | ||||
Zhu Qianwei | 25.57 | 21 | did not advance | ||||
100 m freestyle | Tang Yi | 54.37 | 6 Q | Withdrew | did not advance | ||
Wang Shijia | 54.99 | 19 | did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | Tang Yi | 1:58.30 | 15 Q | 1:57.91 | 11 | did not advance | |
Zhu Qianwei | 1:59.22 | 21 | did not advance | ||||
400 m freestyle | Song Wenyan | 4:16.26 | 23 | did not advance | |||
Shao Yiwen | 4:08.42 | 10 | did not advance | ||||
800 m freestyle | Chen Qian | 8:42.15 | 19 | did not advance | |||
Shao Yiwen | 8:29.05 | 10 | did not advance | ||||
1500 m freestyle | Li Xuanxu | 16:05.82 | 6 Q | 15:58.02 | |||
Shao Yiwen | 16:01.72 | 2 Q | 16:12.01 | 8 | |||
50 m backstroke | Gao Chang | 28.27 | 3 Q | 28.05 | 4 Q | 28.06 | 4 |
Zhou Yanxin | 28.24 | 2 Q | 28.44 | 11 | did not advance | ||
100 m backstroke | Gao Chang | 1:01.84 | 22 | did not advance | |||
Zhao Jing | 1:00.66 | 10 Q | 59.44 | 3 Q | 59.05 | ||
200 m backstroke | Zhu Jiani | 2:11.84 | 18 | did not advance | |||
Zhao Jing | 2:10.40 | 12 Q | 2:08.86 | 10 | did not advance | ||
50 m breaststroke | Zhao Jin | 31.40 | 10 Q | 31.46 | 10 | did not advance | |
Liu Xiaoyu | 31.32 | 9 Q | 31.50 | 11 | did not advance | ||
100 m breaststroke | Ji Liping | 1:07.10 | 2 Q | 1:07.09 | 3 Q | 1:06.52 | |
Sun Ye | 1:07.96 | 10 Q | 1:07.25 | 5 Q | 1:07.08 | 5 | |
200 m breaststroke | Ji Liping | 2:27.91 | 17 | did not advance | |||
Sun Ye | 2:27.17 | 9 Q | 2:24.59 | 3 Q | 2:25.09 | 4 | |
50 m butterfly | Jiao Liuyang | 27.03 | 22 | did not advance | |||
Lu Ying | 26.16 | 4 Q | 25.87 | 3 Q | 25.87 | 4 | |
100 m butterfly | Liu Zige | 58.44 | 9 Q | 57.85 | 6 Q | 57.57 | 6 |
Lu Ying | 57.93 | 5 Q | 57.18 | 2 Q | 57.06 | ||
200 m butterfly | Liu Zige | 2:08.28 | 5 Q | 2:06.69 | 3 Q | 2:05.90 | |
Jiao Liuyang | 2:08.47 | 8 Q | 2:06.99 | 7 Q | 2:05.55 | ||
200 m individual medley | Ye Shiwen | 2:11.63 | 4 Q | 2:10.08 | 3 Q | 2:08.90 | |
Zhu Xiaoya | 2:14.98 | 17 | did not advance | ||||
400 m individual medley | Ye Shiwen | 4:38.18 | 8 Q | 4:35.15 | 5 | ||
Li Xuanxu | 4:37.61 | 7 Q | 4:35.78 | 6 | |||
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Li Zhesi Wang Shijia Pang Jiaying Tang Yi |
3:37.14 | 3 Q | 3:36.40 | 4 | ||
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Chen Qian Pang Jiaying Liu Jing Tang Yi Zhu Qianwei* |
7:53.21 | 4 Q | 7:47.66 | |||
4 × 100 m medley relay | Zhao Jing Ji Liping Lu Ying Tang Yi Gao Chang* Sun Ye* Jiao Liuyang* Li Zhesi* |
3:59.44 | 3 Q | 3:55.61 |
Close
- * raced in heats only
China has qualified 12 athletes in synchronised swimming.[5]
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Huang Xuechen | Solo Technical Routine | 95.500 | 2 Q | 96.500 | |
Sun Wenyan | Solo Free Routine | 95.970 | 3 Q | 95.840 | |
Huang Xuechen Liu Ou Luo Xi (reserve) |
Duet Technical Routine | 95.800 | 2 Q | 96.500 | |
Jiang Tingting Jiang Wenwen |
Duet Free Routine | 96.770 | 2 Q | 96.810 | |
Chang Si Huang Xuechen Jiang Tingting Jiang Wenwen Liu Ou Luo Xi Sun Wenyan Wu Yiwen Chen Xiaojun (reserve) Guo Li (reserve) |
Team Technical Routine | 96.000 | 2 Q | 96.800 | |
Chang Si Fan Jiachen Huang Xuechen Jiang Tingting Jiang Wenwen Liu Ou Luo Xi Wu Yiwen Chen Xiaojun (reserve) Sun Wenyan (reserve) |
Team Free Routine | 96.440 | 2 Q | 96.580 | |
Chang Si Chen Xiaojun Fan Jiachen Guo Li Huang Xuechen Liu Ou Luo Xi Sun Wenyan Wu Yiwen Yu Lele Jiang Tingting (reserve) Jiang Wenwen (reserve) |
Free Routine Combination | 96.320 | 2 Q | 96.390 |
Close
Main article: Water polo at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships
Men
- Team Roster [6]
- Ge Weiqing
- Tan Feihu
- Liang Zhongxing
- Yu Lijun
- Guo Junliang
- Pan Ning
- Li Bin – Captain
- Wang Yang
- Xie Junmin
- Li Li
- Zhang Chufeng
- Dong Tianyi
- Wu Honghui
Group B
More information Pld, W ...
Close
July 18, 2011 21:00 |
Report | Serbia | 17–5 | China | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Attendance: 400 Referees: Flahive (AUS), Reemnet (NED) |
Score by quarters: 5–1, 3–0, 2–2, 7–2 | |||||
Filipović 4 | Goals | Five players 1 |
July 20, 2011 21:00 |
Report | Australia | 12–7 | China | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Attendance: 550 Referees: Koryzna (POL), Pinker (RSA) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 1–2, 3–2, 7–1 | |||||
Campbell, Younger 3 | Goals | Pan Ning, Li Bin 2 |
July 22, 2011 21:00 |
Report | Romania | 14–10 | China | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Referees: Rotsart (USA), Deslieres (CAN) |
Score by quarters: 2–3, 3–3, 5–0, 4–4 | |||||
Radu 8 | Goals | Pan Ning 3 |
Classification 13–16
July 24, 2011 09:30 |
Report | Kazakhstan | 8–7 | China | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Alexandrescu (ROU), Williams (NZL) |
Score by quarters: 2–2, 3–2, 2–0, 1–3 | |||||
Pilipenko, Panfili 2 | Goals | Liang, Xie 2 |
Fifteenth place game
July 26, 2011 08:40 |
Report | China | 9–4 | South Africa | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Attendance: 250 Referees: Menendez (CUB), Cabral (BRA) |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 2–2, 2–0, 2–1 | |||||
Yu Lijun, Li Bin 2 | Goals | Bell 2 |
Women
- Team Roster[7]
- Jun Yang
- Fei Teng – Captain
- Liu Ping
- Yujun Sun
- Jin He
- Yating Sun
- Donglun Song
- Yuan Chen
- Yi Wang
- Huanhuan Ma
- Huizi Sun
- Lei Zhang
- Ying Wang
Group D
More information Pld, W ...
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 6 |
China | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 21 | +29 | 4 |
Cuba | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 40 | −21 | 1 |
South Africa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 49 | −33 | 1 |
Close
July 17, 2011 19:00 |
Report | South Africa | 5–22 | China | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Attendance: 450 Referees: Deslieres (CAN) Makita (JPN) |
Score by quarters: 1–5, 0–6, 2–5, 2–6 | |||||
White, Dendy Young 2 | Goals | Ma Huanhuan 6 |
July 19, 2011 21:00 |
Report | China | 19–6 | Cuba | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Attendance: 700 Referees: Balfanbayev (KAZ), Gonzalez (PUR) |
Score by quarters: 6–2, 4–0, 5–2, 4–2 | |||||
Wang Yi 4 | Goals | Hernendez Consuegra, Gutierrez More 2 |
July 21, 2011 21:00 |
Report | Italy | 10–9 | China | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Attendance: 700 Referees: Koganov (AZE), Flahive (AUS) |
Score by quarters: 4–2, 2–1, 3–3, 1–3 | |||||
Bianconi 3 | Goals | Wang Yi 3 |
Playoff round
July 23, 2011 21:00 |
Report | Spain | 6–15 | China | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Referees: Stavridis (GRE), Naumov (RUS) |
Score by quarters: 2–7, 1–2, 2–3, 1–3 | |||||
Gil Sorli 3 | Goals | Ma Huanhuan 5 |
Quarterfinals
July 25, 2011 21:00 |
Report | Canada | 7–9 | China | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Attendance: 850 Referees: Stavridis (GRE), Caputi (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 2–3, 2–2, 3–3, 0–1 | |||||
Csikos 3 | Goals | Sun Yating 3 |
Semifinals
July 27, 2011 21:00 |
Report | Russia | 12–13 | China | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Referees: Margeta (SLO), Flahive (AUS) |
Score by quarters: 3–4, 3–3, 3–2, 3–4 | |||||
Fedotova, Ekaterina Tankeeva 3 | Goals | Sun Yating, Wang Yi |
Gold medal game
July 29, 2011 21:00 |
Report | China | 8–9 | Greece | Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai Attendance: 1600 Referees: Caputi (ITA), Brgulian (MNE) |
Score by quarters: 2-2, 0-2, 4-4, 2-1 | |||||
Liu, Wang 2 | Goals | Asimaki, Roumpesi 3 |
- "Swimming Archive". Archived from the original on 2011-09-02. Retrieved 2011-07-31.
- Athletes Listed in Synchronized Swimming Archived July 20, 2011, at the Wayback Machine