Corregimientos of Panama


In Panama, a corregimiento is a subdivision of a district, which in turn is a subdivision of a province. It is the smallest administrative division level in the country; which is further subdivided into populated places/centres. As of 2012, Panama is subdivided into a total of 693 corregimientos, since several of these were created in the province of Bocas del Toro and the indigenous region (comarca indígena) of Ngäbe-Buglé.[1][2]

List of corregimientos by province and district


Province of Bocas del Toro

Districts of Bocas del Toro.
District Corregimientos District seat
Almirante Puerto Almirante
Bocas del Toro Bocas del Toro
Changuinola Changuinola
Chiriquí Grande Chiriquí Grande

Province of Chiriquí

Districts of Chiriquí.
District Corregimientos District seat
Alanje Santiago de Alanje
Barú Puerto Tomás Armuelles
Boquerón Boquerón
Boquete Bajo Boquete
Bugaba La Concepción
David San José de David
Dolega San Francisco de Dolega
Gualaca Gualaca
Remedios Nuestra Señora de los Remedios
Renacimiento Río Sereno
San Félix Las Lajas
San Lorenzo Horconcitos
Tolé Tolé
Tierras Altas Volcán

Province of Coclé

Districts of Coclé.
District Corregimientos District seat
Aguadulce San Juan Bautista de Aguadulce
Antón Antón
La Pintada La Pintada
Natá Natá de los Caballeros
Olá Olá
Penonomé Penonomé

Province of Colón

Districts of Colón before 2018, when Omar Torrijos Herrera District was created.
District Corregimientos District seat
Colón Colón
Chagres Nuevo Chagres
Donoso Miguel de la Borda
Omar Torrijos Herrera San José del General
Portobelo San Felipe de Portobelo
Santa Isabel Palenque

Province of Darién

Districts of Darién.
District Corregimientos District seat
Chepigana La Palma
Pinogana El Real de Santa María

Province of Herrera

Districts of Herrera.
District Corregimientos District seat
Chitré Chitré
Las Minas Las Minas
Los Pozos Los Pozos
Ocú San Sebastián de Ocú
Parita Parita
Pesé Pesé
Santa María Santa María

Province of Los Santos

Districts of Los Santos.
District Corregimientos District seat
Guararé Guararé
Las Tablas Santa Librada de Las Tablas
Los Santos La Villa de los Santos
Macaracas Macaracas
Pedasí Pedasí
Pocrí Pocrí
Tonosí Tonosí

Province of Panamá

Districts of Panamá.
District Corregimientos District seat
Balboa San Miguel
Chepo San Cristóbal de Chepo
Chimán Chimán
Panamá Panama City
San Miguelito San Miguelito City
Taboga Taboga

Province of Panamá Oeste

Districts of Panamá Oeste.
District Corregimientos District seat
Arraiján Arraiján
Capira Capira
Chame Chame
La Chorrera La Chorrera
San Carlos San Carlos Borromeo

Province of Veraguas

Districts of Veraguas.
District Corregimientos District seat
Atalaya Jesús Nazareno de Atalaya
Calobre Calobre
Cañazas San Francisco Javier de Cañazas
La Mesa La Mesa
Las Palmas Las Palmas
Mariato Mariato
Montijo Montijo
Río de Jesús La Ermita de Río de Jesús
San Francisco San Francisco de la Montaña
Santa Fe Santa Fe
Santiago Santiago Apóstol de Veraguas
Soná Soná

Comarca Emberá-Wounaan

Districts of Emberá-Wounaan.
District Corregimientos District seat
Cémaco Unión Chocó
Sambú Puerto Indio

Comarca Guna Yala

Districts of Guna Yala.
District Corregimientos District seat
n/a El Porvenir

Comarca Ngäbe-Buglé

Districts of Ngäbe-Buglé.
District Corregimientos District seat
Besikó Soloy
Kankintú


Bisira
Kusapín Kusapín
Mironó Hato Pilón
Müna Chichica
Nole Düima Cerro Iglesias
Ñürüm Buenos Aires
Jirondai[citation needed] Samboa
Santa Catalina o Calovébora[citation needed] Santa Catalina o Calovébora (Bledeshia)

References