Croatia at the 1992 Summer Olympics


Croatia competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time as an independent nation at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Previously, Croatian athletes had competed for Yugoslavia at the Olympic Games.

Croatia at the
1992 Summer Olympics
IOC codeCRO
NOCCroatian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.hoo.hr (in Croatian) (in English)
in Barcelona
Competitors39 (36 men and 3 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearer Goran Ivanišević
Medals
Ranked 44th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Austria (1900)
 Yugoslavia (1920–1988)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 SilverCroatia men's national basketball team
BasketballMen's tournament
 BronzeGoran IvaniševićTennisMen's singles
 BronzeGoran Ivanišević
Goran Prpić
TennisMen's doubles

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Branko Zorko 1500 m 3:44.47 3 Q N/A 3:39.71 7 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ivan Mustapić Javelin throw 77.50 17 Did not advance

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

Preliminary Round

The top four places in each of the preliminary round groups advanced to the eight team, single-elimination knockout stage, where Group A teams would meet Group B teams.

Group A
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States50579350+22910
 Croatia41423400+239
 Brazil23420463−4371–0
 Germany23369432−6370–1
 Angola14324392−6861–0
 Spain14398476−7860–1
July 26
22:30
Croatia  9376  Brazil
Scoring by half: 55–40, 38–36
July 27
20:30
Croatia  70103  United States
Scoring by half: 37–54, 33–49
July 29
22:30
Croatia  8879  Spain
Scoring by half: 45–42, 43–37
July 31
20:30
Croatia  9978  Germany
Scoring by half: 46–41, 53–37
August 2
11:30
Croatia  7364  Angola
Scoring by half: 27–38, 46–26
Quarterfinals
August 4
14:30
Croatia  9865  Australia
Scoring by half: 41–31, 57–34
Semifinals
August 6
16:30
Croatia  7574  CIS
Scoring by half: 30–40, 45–34
Gold medal game
August 8
22:00
Croatia  85117  United States
Scoring by half: 42-56, 43–61

Roster

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Željko Mavrović Heavyweight  Mark Hulstrom (DEN)
W 8-2
 Danell Nicholson (USA)
L 6-9
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank
Danko Herceg Men's C-1 128.55 13 120.41 7 120.41 9
Stjepan Perestegi 151.19 27 136.90 20 136.90 23

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zvonimir Krznarić K-1 500 m 1:46.46 5 Q 1:43.40 5 Did not advance
K-1 1000 m 3:54.02 6 Q 3:36.77 5 Did not advance
Vlado Poslek C-1 1000 m 4:09.77 5 Q 4:05.86 4 Q 4:16.99 7 Did not advance

Equestrian

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals C-D Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marko Perinović
Zlatko Buzina
Coxless pair 6:14.37 1 Q BYE 6:47.87 6 Q 6:37.57 10
Aleksandar Fabjanić
Marko Banović
Ninoslav Saraga
Sead Marušić
Goran Puljko
Coxed four 6:31.19 4 R 6:18.09 3 FB N/A 6:08.52 7

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Karlo Kuret Finn 22 19 14 20 16 23 10 137.0 22
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Bojan Grego
Sebastijan Miknić
Flying Dutchman 22 22 14 21 5 DND DND 145.0 22

Shooting

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jasminka Francki 50 metre rifle three positions 578 12 Did not advance
10 metre air rifle 390 15 Did not advance
Mirela Skoko 25 m pistol 578 8 Q 677 4
10 m air pistol 380 11 Did not advance
Suzana Skoko 50 metre rifle three positions 580 6 Q 678,7 5
10 metre air rifle 388 23 Did not advance
Open
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Željko Vadić Trap 139 33 Did not advance

Table tennis

Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zoran Primorac Men's singles  Yair Nathan (PER)
W 2-0 (21:7, 21:8)
 Jim Butler (USA)
W 2-0 (21:16, 21:14)
 Tomáš Janči (TCH)
W 2-0 (21:18, 21:10
1 Q  Kim Taek-Soo (KOR)
L 2-3 (21:19, 21:13, 20:22, 8:21,12:21)
Did not advance
Zoran Primorac
Dragutin Šurbek
Men's doubles  Choi Gyong-Sob
Li Gun-Sang (PRK)
W 2-0 (21:11, 21:18)
 Lü Lin
Wang Tao (CHN)
L 1-2 (21:16, 9:21, 9:21)
 Yair Nathan
Walter Nathan (PER)
W 2-0 (21:15, 21:1)
2 N/A Did not advance

Taekwondo

Taekwondo was a demonstration sport at the 1992 Summer Olympics.

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Dragan Jurilj Men's −76 kg  Al-Qaimi (KUW)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Miet Filipović Women's −55 kg  Knol (MEX)
L 2-6
Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Goran Ivanišević Singles  Bernardo Mota (POR)
W 6:2, 6:2, 6:7, 4:6, 6:3
 Paul Haarhuis (NED)
W 6:7, 6:2,1:6, 6:3, 6:2
 Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
W 3:6, 6:0, 4:6, 7:6, 9:7
 Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
W 6:7, 6:7, 6:4, 6:4, 8:6
 Marc Rosset (SUI)
L 3:6, 5:7, 2:6
Did not advance
Goran Prpić Singles  Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)
W 6:4, 4:6, 6:3, 7:5
 Andrei Cherkasov (EUN)
L 4:6, 7:6, 4:6, 3:6
Did not advance
Goran Ivanišević
Goran Prpić
Doubles N/A  Paul Haarhuis
Mark Koevermans (NED)
W 2:6, 6:4, 6:2, 6:2
 Suharyadi Suharyadi
Bonit Wiryawadi (INA)
W 7:5, 6:2, 6:2
 Ramesh Chrishnan
Leander Paes (IND)
W 7:6, 5:7, 6:4, 6:3
 Wayne Ferreira
Piet Norval (RSA)
L 6:7, 6:3, 3:6, 6:2, 2:6
Did not advance

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Rank Final round
Result
Rank
Stipe Damjanović −100 kg  Ion Ieremciuc (ROU)
L 0-7
 Andrzej Wroński (POL)
L 0-6
N/A 6 Did not advance

References