Croatia_at_the_1996_Summer_Olympics
Croatia at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Croatia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.
This article includes a list of references, related reading, or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (November 2018) |
Quick Facts Croatia at the 1996 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Croatia at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CRO |
NOC | Croatian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 84 (75 men and 9 women) in 14 sports |
Flag bearer | Perica Bukić |
Medals Ranked 45th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Austria (1900) Yugoslavia (1920–1988) |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Patrik Ćavar Slavko Goluža Božidar Jović Nenad Kljaić Venio Losert Valter Matošević Alvaro Načinović Goran Perkovac Iztok Puc Zlatko Saračević Irfan Smajlagić Bruno Gudelj Zoran Mikulić Vladimir Jelčić Valner Franković Vladimir Šuster | Handball | Men's Team Competition |
Silver | Maro Balić Damir Glavan Igor Hinić Vjekoslav Kobešćak Joško Kreković Ognjen Kržić Siniša Školneković Ratko Štritof Tino Vegar Renato Vrbičić Zdeslav Vrdoljak Perica Bukić Dubravko Šimenc | Water polo | Men's Team Competition |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Branko Zorko | 1500 m | 3:37.35 | 6 Q | — | 3:35.14 | 14 | Did not advance |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Siniša Ergotić | Long jump | NM | Did not advance | ||
Dragan Mustapić | Discus throw | 57.94 | 27 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Basketball at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Men's tournament
- Roster
- Preliminary round
The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 522 | 345 | +177 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 427 | 354 | +73 | 8[lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 422 | 386 | +36 | 8[lower-alpha 1] | |
4 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 360 | 502 | −142 | 7[lower-alpha 2] | |
5 | Argentina | 5 | 2 | 3 | 351 | 396 | −45 | 7[lower-alpha 2] | 9th place playoff |
6 | Angola | 5 | 0 | 5 | 280 | 379 | −99 | 5 | 11th place playoff |
Close
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
20 July 1996 (1996-07-20) |
Lithuania | 83–81 (OT) | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 37–31, 29–35 Overtime: 6–6, 11–9 | ||
Pts: Sabonis 20 Rebs: Sabonis 14 Asts: Vaišvila 6 |
Pts: Kukoč 33 Rebs: Rađa 12 Asts: Kukoč 6 |
22 July 1996 (1996-07-22) |
Croatia | 109–78 | China |
Scoring by half: 56–44, 53–34 | ||
Pts: Komazec 36 Rebs: Vranković 9 Asts: Kukoč 12 |
Pts: Wang, Zheng 15 Rebs: Gong 8 Asts: Sun 6 |
24 July 1996 (1996-07-24) |
Croatia | 71–48 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 26–23, 45–25 | ||
Pts: Rađa 20 Rebs: Rađa 9 Asts: Kukoč 6 |
Pts: Â. Victoriano, Dias 10 Rebs: Dias 12 Asts: Avô 2 |
26 July 1996 (1996-07-26) |
Argentina | 75–90 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 29–43, 46–47 | ||
Pts: Espil 17 Rebs: Osella 6 Asts: Milanesio 5 |
Pts: Komazec 28 Rebs: Kukoč 8 Asts: Komazec, Mulaomerović 3 |
28 July 1996 (1996-07-28) |
Croatia | 71–102 | United States |
Scoring by half: 38–57, 33–45 | ||
Pts: Tabak 19 Rebs: Tabak 7 Asts: Kukoč 10 |
Pts: Richmond 16 Rebs: Barkley 12 Asts: Payton 7 |
- Quarterfinals
30 July 1996 (1996-07-30) 20:00 |
Australia | 73–71 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 41–33, 32–38 | ||
Pts: Gaze 26 Rebs: Heal, Bradtke 5 Asts: Heal 7 |
Pts: Alanović 18 Rebs: Vranković 11 Asts: Kukoč 8 |
- 5th–8th place
1 August 1996 (1996-08-01) 12:00 |
Brazil | 80–74 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 39–27, 41–47 | ||
Pts: Schmidt 32 Rebs: dos Santos, Janjao 7 Asts: Ratto 7 |
Pts: Tabak 18 Rebs: Tabak 8 Asts: Kukoč 5 |
- 7th–8th place
Main article: Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Stipe Drviš | Light-Heavyweight | John Douglas (GUY) W RSC-2 |
Timur Ibragimov (UZB) W 10-9 |
— | Lee Seung-Bae (KOR) L 11-14 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Close
Main article: Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Slalom
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | ||
Danko Herceg | Men's C-1 | 468.07 | 30 | 275.94 | 28 | 275.94 | 29 |
Andrej Glucks | Men's K-1 | 155.75 | 17 | 150.12 | 10 | 150.12 | 16 |
Close
Sprint
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechages | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dražen Funtak | C-1 500 m | 2:00.076 | 6 Q | — | 1:58.570 | 5 | Did not advance | 16 | |
Ivan Šabjan | C-1 1000 m | 4:28.375 | 3 Q | — | 4:13.901 | 1 Q | 4:04.066 | 8 | |
Dražen Funtak Ivan Šabjan |
C-1 500 m | 1:47.235 | 4 Q | 1:50.473 | 4 Q | 1:44.770 | 5 | Did not advance | 12 |
Dražen Funtak Ivan Šabjan |
C-1 1000 m | 4:02.831 | 3 Q | — | 3:48.677 | 4 | Did not advance | 11 |
Close
Main article: Gymnastics at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Artistic
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Aleksej Demjanov | Individual all-around | 18.700 | 16.550 | 19.075 | 18.675 | 18.437 | 17.325 | 108.762 | 57 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Handball at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Men's Team Competition
Main article: Handball at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament
Preliminary round
Group A
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 94 | +37 | 10 |
Croatia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 122 | +10 | 8 |
Russia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 137 | 106 | +31 | 6 |
Switzerland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 126 | 115 | +11 | 4 |
United States | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 111 | 142 | −31 | 2 |
Kuwait | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 100 | 158 | −58 | 0 |
Close
Semifinals
August 2 ~20:30 |
France | 20–24 | Croatia | Referees: Hogsnes/Oeie (NOR) |
Stoecklin 8 | (8-12) | Cavar 8 | ||
Final
August 4 ~16:30 |
Sweden | 26–27 | Croatia | Referees: Gallego Santos/Lamas Perez (ESP) |
Thorsson 8 | (11-16) | Perkovac, Smajlagic, Jovic 6 | ||
Roster
Main article: Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals C-D | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marko Banović Ninoslav Saraga |
Coxless pair | 6:54.05 | 2 R | 7:05.81 | 1 Q | BYE | 6:55.89 | 3 Q | 6:30.48 | 6 | |
Hrvoje Telišman Danijel Bajlo |
Double sculls | 6:26.84 | 6 R | 6:48.02 | 2 Q | BYE | 7:03.53 | 6 | 6:26.84 | 12 | |
Igor Boraska Tihomir Franković Sead Marušić Siniša Skelin |
Coxless four | 6:17.42 | 2 Q | — | 6:12.40 | 4 FB | 5:54.58 | 7 |
Close
Main article: Sailing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Karlo Kuret | Finn | 11 | 2 | 19 | 12 | 23 | 18 | 9 | 15 | — | 109.0 | 19 | ||
Ivan Kuret Marko Mišura |
470 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 116.0 | 13 |
Close
Main article: Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Roman Špirelja | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 582 | 16 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 570 | 43 | Did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Mladenka Malenica | 50 m rifle three positions | 572 | 28 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 390 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Mirela Skoko Ćelić | 25 m pistol | 561 | 36 | Did not advance | |
10 m air pistol | 381 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Suzana Skoko | 50 m rifle three positions | 578 | 12 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 389 | 25 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final B | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Krešimir Čač | 200 metre individual medley | 2:06.97 | 25 | Did not advance | |||||
400 metre individual medley | 4:34.02 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||||
Dominik Galić | 200 metre butterfly | 2:01.17 | 22 | Did not advance | |||||
Marijan Kanjer | 100 metre freestyle | 51.76 | 41 | Did not advance | |||||
Tomislav Karlo | 100 metre backstroke | 57.89 | 36 | Did not advance | |||||
Miloš Milošević | 100 metre butterfly | 54.62 | 23 | Did not advance | |||||
Marko Strahija | 200 metre backstroke | 2:01.95 | 14 Q | 2:01.84 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Miroslav Vučetić | 200 metre freestyle | 1:51.26 | 19 | Did not advance | |||||
400 metre freestyle | 3:59.20 | 22 | Did not advance | ||||||
Miroslav Vučetić Miloš Milošević Alen Lončar Marijan Kanjer |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:26.02 | 14 | Did not advance | |||||
Gordan Kožulj Miroslav Vučetić Marijan Kanjer Marko Strahija |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:43.69 | 13 | Did not advance | |||||
Tomislav Karlo Krešimir Čač Miloš Milošević Miroslav Vučetić |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:50.09 | 16 | Did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final B | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Tinka Dančević | 200 metre butterfly | 2:20.74 | 31 | Did not advance | |||||
Gabrijela Ujčić | 50 metre freestyle | 27.63 | 46 | Did not advance | |||||
100 metre freestyle | 59.92 | 45 | Did not advance | ||||||
100 metre butterfly | 1:06.85 | 42 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Table tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Zoran Primorac | Men's singles | Werner Schlager (AUT) W 2 – 0 |
Zoltán Bátorfi (HUN) W 2 – 1 |
Hamad Al-Hammadi (QAT) W 2 – 0 |
1 Q | Jean-Michel Saive (BEL) L 0 – 2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Zoran Primorac Damir Atiković |
Men's doubles | Lü Lin Wang Tao (CHN) L 0 – 2 |
Ding Yi Qian Qianli (AUT) L 0 – 2 |
Paul Langley Russ Lavale (AUS) W 2 – 1 |
3 | Did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tamara Boroš | Women's singles | Nicole Struse (GER) L 0 – 2 |
Taeko Todo (JPN) L 0 – 2 |
Sonia Touati (TUN) W 2 – 0 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Eldijana Aganović Tamara Boroš |
Women's doubles | Kim Moo-Kyo Park Kyung-Ae (KOR) L 0 – 2 |
Fumiyo Kaizu Rika Sato (JPN) L 0 – 2 |
Monica Doti Lyanne Kosaka (BRA) W 2 – 0 |
3 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Goran Ivanišević | Singles | Marcos Ondruska (RSA) L 2:6, 4:6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Goran Ivanišević Saša Hiršzon |
Doubles | — | Emanuel Couto Bernardo Mota (POR) W 7:6, 7:6 |
Mark Knowles Roger Smith (BAH) W 7:6, 6:3 |
Marc-Kevin Goellner David Prinosil (GER) L 2:6, 3:6 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Iva Majoli | Singles | Nicole Bradtke (AUS) W 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 |
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (ESP) W 7-5, 6-3 |
Karina Habšudová (SVK) W 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 |
Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 5-7, 3-6 |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Iva Majoli Maja Murić |
Doubles | — | Silvia Farina Laura Golarsa (ITA) W 7:6, 4-6, 9-7 |
Conchita Martínez Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) L 2:6, 1-6 |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Water polo at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Men's Team Competition
Group B
More information Team, Points ...
Team | Points | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Italy | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 38 | +10 |
2. | United States | 8 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 37 | +8 |
3. | Croatia | 6 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 51 | 39 | +12 |
4. | Greece | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 38 | –1 |
5. | Romania | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 45 | –14 |
6. | Ukraine | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 48 | –15 |
Close
- Saturday July 20, 1996
Croatia | 8 – 5 | Greece |
- Sunday July 21, 1996
Croatia | 11 – 6 | Romania |
- Monday July 22, 1996
Italy | 10 – 8 | Croatia |
- Tuesday July 23, 1996
Croatia | 16 – 8 | Ukraine |
- Wednesday July 24, 1996
United States | 10 – 8 | Croatia |
Quarterfinals
- Friday July 26, 1996
Yugoslavia | 6 – 8 | Croatia |
Semifinals
- Saturday July 27, 1996
Croatia | 7 – 6 | Italy |
Finals
Spain | 7 – 5 | Croatia |
Roster
Main article: Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men's Greco-Roman
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Stipe Damjanović | −100 kg | Mohamed Basri (MAR) W 6-0 |
Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) L 0-5 |
Urs Bürgler (SUI) W 6-3 |
Teymuraz Edisherashvili (RUS) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | 10 |
Close