Denmark (European Parliament constituency)


Denmark is one single European Parliament constituency. Since 1 February 2020, it has been represented by fourteen members of the European Parliament, following a redistribution of seats after the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union on 31 January 2020.[1] It covers the EU member state of Denmark, but not the Faroe Islands or Greenland, which are not part of the EU.

Denmark
European Parliament constituency
Location among the current constituencies
Member stateDenmark
Created1979
MEPs15 (1979–1989)
16 (1989–2004)
14 (2004–2009)
13 (2009–present)
Sources

Denmark uses the D'Hondt method of proportional representation. Electoral coalitions between two or more parties are allowed.

Current MEPs


1979


The 1979 European election was the first direct election to be held to the European Parliament, and hence the first time Denmark voted for their MEPs.

Party Votes  % Seats
Social Democrats (A) 382,487 21.80% 3
People's Movement against the EEC Union (N) 365,760 20.85% 4
Venstre (V) 252.767 14.41% 3
Conservative People's Party (C) 245,309 13.98% 2
Centre Democrats (D) 107,790 6.14% 1
Progress Party (Z) 100,702 5.74% 1
Socialist People's Party (F) 81,991 4.67% 1
Others 217,405 12.14% 0
Eligible Voters 3,754,423
Votes cast 1,791,268 (47.71%)
Invalid votes 37,057 (2.07%)

1984


The 1984 European election was the second election to the European Parliament.

e  d Summary of the results of Denmark's 17 June 1984 election to the European Parliament
← 197919841989 →
National party European party Main candidate Votes  % +/– Seats +/–
Conservative People's Party (KF) EPP 414,17720.69+6.74+2
People's Movement against the EEC (FOLKEB) TEAM 413.80820.67-0.240
Social Democrats (S) PES 387,09819.34-2.530
Left Liberal Party (V) 248,39712.41-22-1
Socialist People's Party (SF) NGLA 183.5809.17+4.510
Centre Democrats (CD) 131,9846.59+0.510
Progress Party (FP) 68,7473.4300
Christian Democrats (K) 54,6242.7300
Social Liberal Party (RV) ELDR 32,5601.6300
Left Socialists (VS) 25,3051.2600
Other parties 0
Valid votes 2,001,906 99.26
Blank and invalid votes 14,966 0.74
Totals 2,016,872 100.00 15 0
Electorate (eligible voters) and voter turnout 3,878,600 52.00 4.29
References[3]

1989


The 1989 European election was the third election to the European Parliament and was held on 15 June for Denmark. The electoral coalitions were (A + B), (C + V), (F + N) and (D + Q) and (Z) by themselves.

e  d Summary of the results of Denmark's 1989 election to the European Parliament
← 198419891994 →
National party European party Main candidate Votes  % +/– Seats +/–
Social Democrats (A) 417,07623.3+3.84+1
People's Movement against the EEC (N) 338,95318.9-1.940
Venstre (V) 297,56516.6+4.23+1
Conservative People's Party (C) 238,76013.3-7.52-2
Socialist People's Party (F) 162,9029.1-0.110
Centre Democrats (D) 142,1908.0+1.42+1
Progress Party (Z) 93,9855.3+1.800
Danish Social Liberal Party (B) 50,1962.8-0.300
Christian People's Party (Q) 47,7682.7-0.100
Valid votes 1,789,395 98.78
Blank and invalid votes 22,163 1.22
Totals 1,811,558 100.00 16 1
Electorate (eligible voters) and voter turnout 3,923,549 46.17 5.83
References[4]

1994


The 1994 European election was the fourth election to the European Parliament and was held on 9 June for Denmark. The electoral coalitions were (B + Q), (C + D + V) and (J + N) and the remaining parties by themselves.

e  d Summary of the results of Denmark's 9 June 1994 election to the European Parliament
← 198919941999 →
National party European party Main candidate Votes % +/– Seats +/–
Liberals (V) 394,36218.962.33 41
Conservative People's Party (C) 368,89017.744.40 31
Social Democrats (A) 329,20215.837.48 31
June Movement (J) 316,68715.23new2new
People's Movement against the EU (N) 214,73510.328.62 22
Socialist People's Party (F) 178,5438.580.52 10
Social Liberal Party (B) 176,4808.485.67 11
Progress Party (Z) 59,6872.92.4 00
Christian People's Party (Q) 22,9861.11.6 00
Centre Democrats (D) 18,3650.97.1 02
Valid votes 2,079,937 98.40
Blank and invalid votes 33,843 1.60
Totals 2,113,780 100.00 16 0
Electorate (eligible voters) and voter turnout 3,994,200 52.92 6.75
Source: [5]

1999


The 1999 European election was the fifth election to the European Parliament and was held on 10 June for Denmark. The electoral coalitions were (C + D + V) and (J + N) and the remaining parties by themselves.

e  d Summary of the results of Denmark's 10 June 1999 election to the European Parliament
← 199419992004 →
National party European party Main candidate Votes % +/– Seats +/–
Liberals (V) ALDE 460,83423.394.43
5 / 16
1
Social Democrats (A) PES 324,25616.460.63
3 / 16
0
June Movement (J) EPP 317,50816.110.88
3 / 16
1
Social Liberal Party (B) IND/DEM 180,0899.140.66
1 / 16
0
Conservative People's Party (C) EPP 166,8848.479.27
1 / 16
2
People's Movement against the EU (N) GUE/NGL 143,7097.293.03
1 / 16
1
Socialist People's Party (F) GUE/NGL 140,0537.111.47
1 / 16
0
People's Party (O) None 114,8655.83new
1 / 16
1
Centre Democrats (D) None 68,7173.492.6
0 / 16
0
Christian People's Party (Q) EPP 39,1281.990.9
0 / 16
0
Progress Party (Z) EPP 14,2330.722.1
0 / 16
0
Valid votes 1,970,276 97.38
Blank and invalid votes 53,030 2.62
Totals 2,023,306 100.00
16 / 16
0
Electorate (eligible voters) and voter turnout 4,009,594 50.46 2.46
Source: "Valget til Europaparlamentet den 10. juni 1999" (PDF). (1999-07-03). Ministry of the Interior (in Danish), pp. 2, 4, 15, 17. Retrieved on 2007-09-03.

2004


The 2004 European election was the sixth election to the European Parliament and was held on 13 June for Denmark. The opposition Social Democrats made major gains, mainly at the expense of Eurosceptic parties such as the June Movement.

The electoral coalitions were (A + F), (B + Q), (C + V), (J + N) with (O) by themselves. Compared to straight allocation by party, The People's Movement Against the EU gained one seat at the expense of the Conservative People's Party.

e  d Summary of the results of Denmark's 13 June 2004 election to the European Parliament
← 199920042009 →
National party European party Main candidate Votes  % +/– Seats +/–
Social Democrats (A) 618,41232.616.1 52
Liberals (V) 366,73519.44.0 32
Conservative People's Party (C) 214,97211.32.8 10
June Movement (J) 171,9279.17.0 12
Socialist People's Party (F) 150,7668.00.9 10
People's Party (O) 128,7896.81.0 10
Social Liberal Party (B) 120,4736.42.7 10
People's Movement against the EU (N) 97,9865.210
Christian Democrats (K) EPP 24,2861.300
Valid votes 1,894,346 98.58
Blank and invalid votes 27,195 1.42
Totals 1,921,541 100.00 14 2
Electorate (eligible voters) and voter turnout 4,012,663 47.89 2.57
Reference [6]

2009


e  d Summary of the June 2009 European Parliament election results[7]
Parties and coalitions Votes Seats
Symbol Name (Danish name) European party No. % ±% No. ±
A Social Democrats (Socialdemokraterne) PES 503,439 21.49 -11.1 4 -1
V Liberals (Venstre, Danmarks Liberale Parti) ELDR 474,041 20.24 +0.8 3 ±0
F Socialist People's Party (Socialistisk Folkeparti) EGP observer 371,603 15.87 +7.8 2 +1
O Danish People's Party (Dansk Folkeparti) AEN 357,942 15.28 +8.5 2 +1
C Conservative People's Party (Det Konservative Folkeparti) EPP 297,199 12.69 +1.3 1 ±0
N People's Movement against the EU (Folkebevægelsen mod EU) none (GUE/NGL group) 168,555 7.20 +2.2 1 ±0
B Danish Social Liberal Party (Det Radikale Venstre) 100,094 4.27 -2.2 0 -1
J June Movement (JuniBevægelsen) 55,459 2.37 -6.8 0 -1
I Liberal Alliance (Liberal Alliance) 13,796 0.59 N/A 0 N/A
Valid votes 2,342,128 96.96
Blank and invalid votes 73,440 3.04
Totals 2,415,568 100.00 13 1
Electorate (eligible voters) and voter turnout 4,057,100 59.54

Turnout figure includes blank and invalid votes, but these are excluded from the total.

See also


References


  1. "Redistribution of seats in the European Parliament after Brexit | News | European Parliament". www.europarl.europa.eu. 31 January 2020. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  2. Elected for Danish People's Party and sat in Europe of Freedom and Democracy until 9 March 2011.
  3. [http://www.pre.gva.es/pls/argos_elec/DMEDB_elecPaises.informeElec?aVPaisId=DK&aVLengua=c Archivo Histórico Electoral Election 1984
  4. Sørensen, Jens Adser (ed.) (1989). Folketingstidende. Årborg og registre. Folketingsåret 1988-89 (in Danish). Copenhagen, J. H. Schultz forlag, pp. 27-28. ISBN 87-569-6641-5.
  5. "Valget til Europaparlamentet den 9. juni 1994" (PDF). (1995-01-09). Ministry of the Interior (in Danish), pp. 2, 4, 5, 14, 16. Retrieved on 2007-10-07.
  6. "Valget til Europaparlamentet den 13. juni 2004" (PDF). (2007-08-08). Ministry of the Interior and Health (in Danish), pp. 8, 11, 21. ISBN 978-87-7601-239-7. Retrieved on 2007-10-03.
  7. Statistics Denmark