Dutch Top 40


The Dutch Top 40 (Dutch: Nederlandse Top 40) is a weekly music chart compiled by Stichting Nederlandse Top 40. It started as a radio program titled "Veronica Top 40", on the offshore station Radio Veronica in 1965. It remained "The Veronica Top 40" until 1974, when the station was forced to stop broadcasting. Joost den Draaijer was the initiator of the Top 40 in the Netherlands. The show is currently aired on Friday from 2 till 6 PM on Qmusic.

Hans Breukhoven and Lex Harding celebrating a printed edition of the Dutch Top 40 in 2005

History


On January 2, 1965, the first Top 40 was compiled, with its first #1 hit "I Feel Fine" by The Beatles. In September 1974, the Stichting Nederlandse Top 40 bought the Top 40 and named it De Nederlandse Top 40. The Dutch Top 40 is one of the four official charts in the Netherlands, the other three being the B2B Single Top 100, which is based entirely on pure sales and streaming, the Mega Top 50 from (NPO 3FM) which, like the Dutch Top 40 also includes airplay data and the 538 Top 50.

From October 4th. 1974 until May 20th. 1976, the Top 40 was broadcast by TROS on the pop radio station Hilversum 3, presented by Dutch famous DJ Ferry Maat. From May 28th, 1976 until November 29th. 1985 the Top 40 was broadcast by Veronica on Hilversum 3. As of December 1st. 1985, after the rename of the station name to Radio 3, the Top 40 continued to be broadcast by Veronica on Radio 3.

In January 1993 Radio 3 decided that the broadcasting of two hit lists (the other one was the Nationale Top 100) on one radio station must come to an end and therefore as from February 7th. 1993 Radio 3 started to broadcast a new hitlist: the Mega Top 50 and wanted to terminate the broadcasting of the Top 40. Due to a lawsuit of the Stichting Nederlandse Top 40, Veronica had to continue broadcasting the Dutch Top 40 on Radio 3 until December 18th. 1993.

Compilation


Composition

For most of its history, the Top 40 was based on sales figures of record stores. These were collected through telephone surveys. As of 1999, the airplay of a limited number of radio stations was included. Between 2006 and 2014, download figures were added to the mix. They were removed again because supposedly, download sales could be easily manipulated by record companies or artists.[1]

As of February 2014, the chart is a combination of airplay, streaming, and social media trends.[2] The more often a song gets played on the radio, the higher its ranking in the Top 40.

To compute year-end chart positions, the weekly #1 positions get 40 points, the #2 positions get 39 points, etc. These weekly scores are then added up and sorted by single to determine the ranking.

Tipparade

The Tipparade, a 'bubbling under' chart for the Top 40, is based on sales, streaming, airplay, and recommendations from both the general public and the music industry. [3]

Rules

There is a set of rules, of which some have existed since 1972, that has been maintained up until 2012. Some of these have been criticized as a hindrance.

  • Since late 1971, singles had to remain at least two weeks in the charts. If a single officially no longer belongs in the Top 40, these are placed on #40.
    • Example: Missy Elliott's "Lose Control": Remained two weeks on #40 in the chart, because it did not sell enough and also wasn't played enough on the radio.
    • There have been two exceptions for this, though: In October 1994, Pet Shop Boys's "Yesterday, When I Was Mad" stayed in the charts for only one week due to an error in the compilation, and in late September 2007, Kus's "4 meiden" just didn't sell enough to stay in the charts for two weeks.
  • Since 1983, singles that move up in the chart by a large number of positions are assigned superstip ("super bullet") status. These singles were not allowed to fall down in chart position in the following week. If a superstip single had comparatively lower sales/airplay statistics a week later, it would remain stuck on the same chart position until the second week of drop, by which time it may appear as if it dropped hard in chart positions.
    • Example: Guus Meeuwis's "Ik wil dat ons land juicht": The song entered the chart at #11 (superstip), rose up to #5 (superstip again) in its second week. The following week it was meant to drop in chart position, but remained on the #5 position. The following two weeks, it went from #5 to #39. Because of this rule, this single was the biggest fall down in the Top 40. However, this was not always the case. Sometimes singles with a superstip status did drop, for example, if there's no room.
  • Up until 2005, there were no clear rules on when a single could re-enter the Top 40. Apparently, a song had to re-enter at least in the top 30 portions of the chart to be allowed back, which happened occasionally. In the case of re-issued singles, there were no rules whatsoever - these singles could re-enter anyway. Since the mid-2000s, new rules were implemented, meaning that only songs from recently deceased artists could return to the Top 40, such as Michael Jackson's Billie Jean after the artist's death in 2009. Since 2012, "normal" re-entries have started to occur again. During the Christmas season, however, re-entries of older Christmas classics (e.g. Wham!'s Last Christmas or Mariah Carey's All I Want for Christmas Is You) are barred from re-entering the Top 40, even though their streaming and airplay activity should earn them a Top 40 position.
  • Singles with double A-side are listed separately in the Top 40; due to the (possible) different amount of airplay the two songs get.

Records, milestones and achievements


This is a listing of significant achievements and milestones based upon the Dutch Top 40 charts.

Song achievements

Most weeks at number one
  • 16 weeks
Calvin Harris with Dua Lipa — "One Kiss" (2018)
  • 15 weeks
Ed Sheeran — "Shape of You" (2017)
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber — "Despacito (Remix)" (2017)
Tones and I — "Dance Monkey" (2019-20)
  • 14 weeks
The Weeknd — "Blinding Lights" (2020)
  • 13 weeks
Gusttavo Lima — "Balada" (2012)
  • 12 weeks
Marco Borsato — "Dromen zijn bedrog" (1994)
Shawn Mendes featuring Camila Cabello — "Señorita" (2019)
  • 11 weeks
Bryan Adams — "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" (1991)
Marco Borsato — "Rood" (2006)
André Hazes and Gerard Joling — "Blijf bij mij (Dit zijn voor mij de allermooiste uren)" (2007)
Bruno Mars — "Just the Way You Are" (2010)
Michel Teló — "Ai se eu te pego!" (2012)
Robin Thicke featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams — "Blurred Lines" (2013)
Avicii — "Wake Me Up" (2013)
Clean Bandit featuring Jess Glynne — "Rather Be" (2014)
OMI — "Cheerleader" (Felix Jaehn remix) (2015)
Davina Michelle — "Duurt te lang" (2018-19)
  • 10 weeks
Heintje — "Ich bau' dir ein Schloß" (1968)
4 Non Blondes — "What's Up? (1993)
Vangelis — "Conquest of Paradise" (1995)
Céline Dion — "My Heart Will Go On" (1998)
Owl City — "Fireflies" (2009–10)
Alexis Jordan — "Happiness" (2011)
Mike Posner — "I Took a Pill in Ibiza (SeeB remix) (2016)
BLØF featuring Geike Arnaert — "Zoutelande" (2018)

Source:[4]

Most total weeks in the Top 40
  • 49 weeks
Pharrell Williams — "Happy" (2013–14)
  • 42 weeks
Lewis Capaldi - "Someone You Loved" (2019)
  • 41 weeks
Corry en De Rekels — "Huilen is voor jou te laat" (1970–71)
  • 40 weeks
Trio Hellenique — "Zorba's Dance" (1965–66, 1974)[1]
The Scorpions — "Hello Josephine" (1965, 1977)
  • 39 weeks
Jane Birkin and Serge Gainsbourg — "Je t'aime... moi non plus" (1969, 1974)
  • 38 weeks
Gotye featuring Kimbra — "Somebody That I Used to Know" (2011–12)
Avicii — "Wake Me Up" (2013–14, 2018)
  • 35 weeks
Nini Rosso / Heinz Schachtner / Willy Schobben — "Il Silenzio (Abschiedsmelodie)" (1965–66)[2]
Dave Berry — "This Strange Effect" (1965–66)
  • 34 weeks
De Heikrekels — "Waarom heb jij me laten staan?" (1967)
John Legend — "All of Me" (2013–14)
The Weeknd - "Blinding Lights" (2019-2020)
  • 33 weeks
Henk Westbroek — "Zelfs je naam is mooi" (1998–99)
Gers Pardoel — "Ik neem je mee" (2011–12)
Nielson — "Beauty en de brains" (2012–13)
Lorde — "Royals" (2013–2014)
Sam Smith — "Stay with Me" (2014–15)
Major Lazer and DJ Snake featuring — "Lean On" (2015)
Five Seconds of Summer - "Youngblood" (2018-19)
Danny_Vera_(singer)Danny Vera - "Rollercoaster" (2019-20)
Camila Cabello ft. Young Thug - "Havana (Camila Cabello song)" (2017-18)

Source:[5]

Notes
  • 1 ^Three different versions of the song (which was featured in the 1964 film Zorba the Greek), performed by Trio Hellenique, Mikis Theodorakis and Duo Acropolis, were combined as one chart entry (which happened more often in the 1960s), spending 37 weeks on the chart. The Trio Hellenique version spent three more weeks on the chart in 1974, totalling 40 weeks.
  • 2 ^ Different versions of the song were performed by three different artists, and were listed on the Top 40 as only one song.
Number-one debuts

Artist achievements

Most Top 40 entries

Source:[6]

Most number-one singles
Number of singles Artist
16 The Beatles
14 Marco Borsato
8 ABBA
6 (tie) Justin Bieber
6 (tie) Queen
6 (tie) Michael Jackson
6 (tie) George Michael
6 (tie) Jan Smit
5 (tie) Bee Gees
5 (tie) The Cats
5 (tie) The Rolling Stones
5 (tie) The Kinks
5 (tie) Golden Earring
5 (tie) David Bowie
5 (tie) UB40
5 (tie) Madonna

Source:[7]

Most weeks at number one
(Total)
ArtistRecord
The Beatles74 weeks
Marco Borsato69 weeks
Justin Bieber40 weeks
George Michael26 weeks
Ed Sheeran26 weeks
Elton John25 weeks
Jan Smit25 weeks
ABBA24 weeks
Madonna22 weeks
Calvin Harris22 weeks
Rolling Stones20 weeks
The Cats20 weeks
Guus Meeuwis20 weeks
Most weeks at number one
(in 1 year)
ArtistYearRecord
The Beatles196530 weeks
Marco Borsato200622 weeks
Ed Sheeran201720 weeks
The Beatles196619 weeks
Calvin Harris201816 weeks
Dua Lipa201816 weeks
Justin Bieber 2016 15 weeks
2017
Avicii201315 weeks
Pharrell Williams201315 weeks
Shaggy200114 weeks
André Hazes200714 weeks
Bruno Mars201014 weeks
The Weeknd202014 weeks
Heintje196813 weeks
Olivia Newton-John197813 weeks
Shakira200213 weeks
Marco Borsato200413 weeks
Gusttavo Lima201213 weeks
Tones and I201913 weeks
Most successful top 40 artists
ArtistWeeksPoints
Madonna47012550
Justin Bieber44511777
Rolling Stones44811649
The Beatles3129220
Golden Earring3659093
Michael Jackson3368563
BZN3738249
The Cats3358077
Bee Gees3267625
Queen3237577
Most successful artists
(combined Single top 40 and Album top 100)
ArtistWeeksPoints
BZN110660375
Rolling Stones111757200
Madonna110753994
Golden Earring103953833
Queen101453647
André Hazes97249412
ABBA76146439
U290645913
Michael Jackson87344240
Celine Dion77543119

References


  1. Stichting Nederlandse Top 40. "Geschiedenis Nederlandse Top 40". Top40.nl (in Dutch). Retrieved 2018-02-21.
  2. Stichting Nederlandse Top 40. "Samenstelling Top 40". Top40.nl (in Dutch). Retrieved 2018-02-21.
  3. Stichting Nederlandse Top 40. "Geschiedenis Nederlandse Top 40". Top40.nl (in Dutch). Retrieved 2018-01-05.
  4. "Langst op nummer 1". www.top40.nl. Dutch Top 40. Retrieved September 5, 2012.
  5. "Langst in de top 40". www.top40.nl. Dutch Top 40. Retrieved September 5, 2012.
  6. Top 40, Stichting Nederlandse. "Artiest met de meeste Top 40-hits". Top40.nl (in Dutch). Retrieved 2021-04-08.
  7. "Artiest met meeste nummer 1-hits". Dutch Top 40 (in Dutch). Retrieved 31 December 2013.