EFL League Two


The English Football League Two (often referred to as League Two for short or Sky Bet League Two for sponsorship reasons) is the third and lowest division of the English Football League (EFL) and fourth-highest division overall in the English football league system.

EFL League Two
Founded2004
1992–2004 (as Division Three)
1958–1992 (as Division Four)
CountryEngland (23 teams)
Other club(s) fromWales (1 team)
Number of teams24
Level on pyramid4
Promotion toLeague One
Relegation toNational League
Domestic cup(s)FA Cup
League cup(s)EFL Cup
EFL Trophy
International cup(s)UEFA Europa League (via FA Cup)
UEFA Europa Conference League (via EFL Cup)
Current championsCheltenham Town
(2020–21)
Most championshipsChesterfield
Swindon Town
(2 titles each)
TV partnersList of Broadcasters
WebsiteLeague Two
Current: 2021–22 EFL League Two

Football League Two was introduced for the 2004–05 season. It was previously known as the Football League Third Division.[1] Before the advent of the Premier League in 1992, the fourth-highest division was known as the Football League Fourth Division.

As of the 2021–22 season, Exeter City hold the longest tenure in League Two, having last being outside the division in the 2011–12 season when they were relegated from League One. There are currently three former Premier League clubs competing in League Two: Bradford City, Oldham Athletic, and Swindon Town.

Structure


There are 24 clubs in League Two. Each club plays each of the other clubs twice (once at home, once away) and is awarded three points for a win, one for a draw and no points for a loss. From these points a league table is constructed.

At the end of each season the top three teams, together with the winner of the play-offs between the teams which finished in the fourth to seventh positions, are promoted to EFL League One and are replaced by the four teams that finished at the bottom of that division.

Similarly, the two teams that finished at the bottom of League Two are relegated to the National League and are replaced by the team that finished first and the team that won the second through seventh place play-off in that division. Technically a team can be reprieved from relegation if the team replacing them does not have a ground suitable for League football, but in practice this is a non-factor because every team currently in the National League has a ground that meets the League criteria (and even if they did not, a ground-sharing arrangement with another team could be made until their stadium was upgraded). The other way that a team can be spared relegation is if another team either resigns or is expelled from the EFL.

Final league position is determined, in order, by points obtained, goal difference, goals scored, a mini-league of the results between two or more teams ranked using the previous three criteria, and finally a series of one or more play-off matches.

There is a mandatory wage cap in this division that limits spending on players' wages to 100% of club turnover.

Current members


Greater Manchester League Two football clubs


The following 24 clubs are competing in League Two during the 2021–22 season.[2]

Club Finishing position last season Location Stadium Capacity
Barrow21stBarrow-in-FurnessHolker Street5,045
Bradford City15thBradfordValley Parade25,136
Bristol Rovers24th in League One (relegated)BristolMemorial Stadium12,300
Carlisle United10thCarlisleBrunton Park18,202
Colchester United20thColchesterColchester Community Stadium10,105
Crawley Town12thCrawleyBroadfield Stadium6,134
Exeter City9thExeterSt. James Park8,696
Forest Green Rovers6thNailsworthThe New Lawn5,147
Harrogate Town17thHarrogateWetherby Road5,000
Hartlepool United4th in National League (promoted via play-offs)HartlepoolVictoria Park7,856
Leyton Orient11thLondon (Leyton)Brisbane Road9,271
Mansfield Town16thMansfieldField Mill10,000
Newport County5thNewportRodney Parade7,850
Northampton Town22nd in League One (relegated)NorthamptonPTS Academy Stadium6,476
Oldham Athletic18thOldhamBoundary Park13,512
Rochdale21st in League One (relegated)RochdaleSpotland Stadium10,249
Port Vale13thBurslemVale Park20,552
Salford City8thSalfordMoor Lane5,108
Scunthorpe United22ndScunthorpeGlanford Park9,088
Sutton United1st in National League (promoted)London (Sutton)Borough Sports Ground7,032
Stevenage14thStevenageBroadhall Way6,722
Swindon Town22nd in League One (relegated)SwindonCounty Ground15,728
Tranmere Rovers7thBirkenheadPrenton Park16,789
Walsall19thWalsallBescot Stadium11,300

Teams promoted from League Two


Season Winner Points Runner-up Points Third place Points Promoted via play-off League position Points
2004–05 Yeovil Town 83 Scunthorpe United 80 Swansea City 80 Southend United 4th 78
2005–06 Carlisle United 86 Northampton Town 83 Leyton Orient 81 Cheltenham Town 5th 72
2006–07 Walsall 89 Hartlepool United 88 Swindon Town 85 Bristol Rovers 6th 72
2007–08 Milton Keynes Dons 97 Peterborough United 92 Hereford United 88 Stockport County 4th 82
2008–09 Brentford 85 Exeter City 79 Wycombe Wanderers 78 Gillingham 5th 75
2009–10 Notts County 93 Bournemouth 83 Rochdale 82 Dagenham & Redbridge 7th 72
2010–11 Chesterfield 86 Bury 81 Wycombe Wanderers 81 Stevenage 6th 69
2011–12 Swindon Town 93 Shrewsbury Town 88 Crawley Town 84 Crewe Alexandra 7th 72
2012–13 Gillingham 83 Rotherham United 79 Port Vale 78 Bradford City 7th 69
2013–14 Chesterfield (2nd titles) 84 Scunthorpe United 81 Rochdale 81 Fleetwood Town 4th 76
2014–15 Burton Albion 94 Shrewsbury Town 89 Bury 85 Southend United 5th 84
2015–16 Northampton Town 99 Oxford United 86 Bristol Rovers 85 AFC Wimbledon 7th 75
2016–17 Portsmouth 87 Plymouth Argyle 87 Doncaster Rovers 85 Blackpool 7th 70
2017–18 Accrington Stanley 93 Luton Town 88 Wycombe Wanderers 84 Coventry City 6th 75
2018–19 Lincoln City 85 Bury 79 Milton Keynes Dons 79 Tranmere Rovers 6th 73
2019–20[3] Swindon Town (2nd titles) 88.32 Crewe Alexandra 85.56 Plymouth Argyle 84.64 Northampton Town 7th 72.22
2020–21 Cheltenham Town 82 Cambridge United 80 Bolton Wanderers 79 Morecambe FC 4th 78

Play-off results


Season Semi-final (1st leg) Semi-final (2nd leg) Final
2004–05 Lincoln City 1–0 Macclesfield Town

Northampton Town 0–0 Southend United

Macclesfield Town 1–1 Lincoln City

Southend United 1–0 Northampton Town

Lincoln City 0–2 Southend United
2005–06 Lincoln City 0–1 Grimsby Town

Wycombe Wanderers 1–2 Cheltenham Town

Grimsby Town 2–1 Lincoln City

Cheltenham Town 0–0 Wycombe Wanderers

Grimsby Town 0–1 Cheltenham Town
2006–07 Bristol Rovers 2–1 Lincoln City

Shrewsbury Town 0–0 Milton Keynes Dons

Lincoln City 3–5 Bristol Rovers

Milton Keynes Dons 1–2 Shrewsbury Town

Bristol Rovers 3–1 Shrewsbury Town
2007–08 Darlington 2–1 Rochdale
Wycombe Wanderers 1–1 Stockport County
Rochdale 2–1 Darlington
(Rochdale won 5–4 on penalties, a.e.t.)
Stockport County 1–0 Wycombe Wanderers
Rochdale 2–3 Stockport County
2008–09 Shrewsbury Town 0–1 Bury
Rochdale 0–0 Gillingham
Bury 0–1 Shrewsbury Town
(Shrewsbury won 4–3 on penalties, a.e.t.)
Gillingham 2–1 Rochdale
Gillingham 1–0 Shrewsbury Town
2009–10 Dagenham & Redbridge 6–0 Morecambe
Aldershot Town 0–1 Rotherham United
Morecambe 2–1 Dagenham & Redbridge
Rotherham United 2–0 Aldershot Town
Dagenham & Redbridge 3–2 Rotherham United
2010–11 Torquay United 2–0 Shrewsbury Town
Stevenage 2–0 Accrington Stanley
Shrewsbury Town 0–0 Torquay United
Accrington Stanley 0–1 Stevenage
Stevenage 1–0 Torquay United
2011–12 Crewe Alexandra 1–0 Southend United
Cheltenham Town 2–0 Torquay United
Southend United 2–2 Crewe Alexandra
Torquay United 1–2 Cheltenham Town
Cheltenham Town 0–2 Crewe Alexandra
2012–13 Bradford City 2–3 Burton Albion
Northampton Town 1–0 Cheltenham Town
Burton Albion 1–3 Bradford City
Cheltenham Town 0–1 Northampton Town
Bradford City 3–0 Northampton Town
2013–14 Burton Albion 1–0 Southend United
York City 0–1 Fleetwood Town
Southend United 2–2 Burton Albion
Fleetwood Town 0–0 York City
Burton Albion 0–1 Fleetwood Town
2014–15 Stevenage 1–1 Southend United
Plymouth Argyle 2–3 Wycombe Wanderers
Southend United 3–1 Stevenage
(a.e.t.)
Wycombe Wanderers 2–1 Plymouth Argyle
Southend United 1–1 Wycombe Wanderers
(Southend won 7–6 on penalties, a.e.t.)
2015–16 Portsmouth 2–2 Plymouth Argyle
AFC Wimbledon 1–0 Accrington Stanley
Plymouth Argyle 1–0 Portsmouth
Accrington Stanley 2–2 AFC Wimbledon
(a.e.t.)
AFC Wimbledon 2–0 Plymouth Argyle
2016–17 Blackpool 3–2 Luton Town
Carlisle United 3–3 Exeter City
Luton Town 3–3 Blackpool
Exeter City 3–2 Carlisle United
Blackpool 2–1 Exeter City
2017–18 Lincoln City 0–0 Exeter City
Coventry City 1–1 Notts County
Exeter City 3–1 Lincoln City
Notts County 1–4 Coventry City
Coventry City 3–1 Exeter City
2018–19 Newport County 1–1 Mansfield Town
Tranmere Rovers 1–0 Forest Green Rovers
Mansfield Town 0–0 Newport County
(Newport won 5–3 on penalties, a.e.t.)
Forest Green Rovers 1–1 Tranmere Rovers
Newport County 0–1 Tranmere Rovers
(a.e.t.)
2019–20 Colchester United 1–0 Exeter City
Northampton Town 0–2 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City 3–1 Colchester United
Cheltenham Town 0–3 Northampton Town
Exeter City 0–4 Northampton Town
2020–21 Newport County 2–0 Forest Green Rovers

Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Morecambe

Forest Green Rovers 4–3 Newport County (a.e.t.)

Morecambe 1–1 Tranmere Rovers

Morecambe 1–0 Newport County

Relegated teams


Season Clubs
2004–05 Kidderminster Harriers, Cambridge United
2005–06 Oxford United, Rushden & Diamonds
2006–07 Boston United, Torquay United
2007–08 Mansfield Town, Wrexham
2008–09 Chester City, Luton Town[4]
2009–10 Darlington, Grimsby Town
2010–11 Lincoln City, Stockport County
2011–12 Macclesfield Town, Hereford United
2012–13 Aldershot Town, Barnet
2013–14 Bristol Rovers, Torquay United
2014–15 Cheltenham Town, Tranmere Rovers
2015–16 York City, Dagenham & Redbridge
2016–17 Hartlepool United, Leyton Orient
2017–18 Barnet, Chesterfield
2018–19 Notts County, Yeovil Town
2019–20 Macclesfield Town
2020–21 Southend United, Grimsby Town

See also


References and notes


  1. "The Football League - About Us - History - Timeline - TIMELINE". Archived from the original on 28 September 2012. Retrieved 18 August 2011.CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
  2. "Sky Bet League Two Clubs".
  3. The teams listed for this season were ranked using points per game following the curtailment of the season due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom.
  4. Luton were deducted 30 points for financial irregularities