Egypt_at_the_2010_Summer_Youth_Olympics
Egypt at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Egypt participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
Quick Facts Egypt at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, IOC code ...
Egypt at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | EGY |
NOC | Egyptian Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.egyptianolympic.org/ |
in Singapore 14 – 26 August 2010 | |
Competitors | 74 in 17 sports |
Flag bearer | Jihan El Midany[1] |
Medals Ranked 24th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
Jihan El Midany was the first woman flagbearer for Egypt at any Olympic event.[2]
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ibrahim Sabry | Archery | Junior Men's Individual | 21 Aug |
Gold | Egypt National Handball Team
|
Handball | Boys' tournament | 25 Aug. |
Silver | Hamdy Abdelwahab | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 85kg | 15 Aug |
Silver | Aicha Niazi Manar Elgarf Jacinthe Eldeeb Farida Eid | Gymnastics | All-Around Group Rhythmic Gymnastics | 25 Aug |
Bronze | Hassan Mohamed | Weightlifting | Men's +85 kg | 19 Aug |
Bronze | Mohamed Abdalla | Equestrian | Team Jumping | 20 Aug |
Bronze | Hesham Abdelaal | Boxing | Men's Fly 51kg | 24 Aug |
Close
Main article: Archery at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- Boys
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ibrahim Sabry | Individual | 631 | 10 | Karoukin (BLR) W 6-5 |
Todorov (BUL) W 6-0 |
Beom (KOR) W 7-3 |
Rajh (SLO) W 6-2 |
Oever (NED) W 6-0 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Aya Kamel | Individual | 492 | 31 | Tan (TPE) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Close
Mixed Team
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Partner | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Ibrahim Sabry | Mixed Team | Yasaman Shirian (IRI) | Mirca (MDA)/ Ipsen (DEN) L 5-6 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Aya Kamel | Mixed Team | Rick van den Oever (NED) | Safitri (INA)/ Komonyuk (UKR) W 6-5 |
Ingley (AUS)/ Koiwa (JPN) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Boys
- Track and road events
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ahmed Mansour | Boys' 1000m | 2:25.55 | 11 Q | 2:24.22 | 6 |
Salem Attiatalla | Boys' 2000m Steeplechase | 6:03.41 | 7 Q | 5:49.03 | 7 |
Close
- Field events
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Fadl Ibrahim | Boys' Javelin Throw | 70.89 | 7 Q | 70.89 | 7 |
Eslam Ibrahim | Boys' Hammer Throw | 73.42 | 1 Q | 63.75 | 6 |
Close
Girls
- Field events
More information Event, Athletes ...
Event | Athletes | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Basant Ibrahim | Girls' High Jump | 1.73 | 8 Q | 1.70 | 8 |
Noha Afifi | Girls' Javelin throw | 38.35 | 14 qB | 38.92 | 14 |
Ashrakt Metwaly | Girls' Hammer throw | 45.77 | 16 qB | DNS |
Close
Main article: Badminton at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Mahmoud Elsayad | Boys' Singles | Yuxiang (CHN) L 0-2 |
Belarbi (ALG) W 2-0 |
Fransman (NED) W 2-0 |
2 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Basketball at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Boys
More information Squad List, Event ...
Squad List | Event | Group Stage | Placement Stage | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | 9th-16th | 13th-16th | 13th-14th | |||
Khaled Ibrahim Assem Elgindy Ahmed Karkoura (C) Romeh Elsadani |
Boys' Basketball | Iran L 21-27 |
3 | Puerto Rico L 16-29 |
Virgin Islands W 28-26 |
New Zealand W 29-26 |
13 |
Lithuania W 33-31 | |||||||
Argentina L 24-30 | |||||||
Panama W 30-7 |
Close
Main article: Boxing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hesham Abdelaal | Flyweight (51 kg) | Shaban Shahpalangov (AZE) W 8-4 |
Emmanuel Rodriguez (PUR) L 1-10 |
3rd Place Bout Kandel Dowden (GRN) W DSQ R2 2:35 |
Close
Main article: Equestrian at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
More information Athlete, Horse ...
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-Off | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | |||||||
Jump | Time | Jump | Time | |||||||||
Mohamed Abdalla | Buzzword | Individual Jumping | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 9 | ||
Yara Hanssen (ZIM) Zakaria Hamici (ALG) Abduladim Mlitan (LBA) Mohamed Abdalla (EGY) Samantha McIntosh (RSA) |
AP Akermanis APH Mr Sheen Belcam Hinnerk Buzzword Little Miss Sunshine |
Team Jumping | 4 0 0 |
0 0 0 |
1 | 0 4 0 |
0 0 0 |
2 | 8 | 8 8 8 |
47.48 55.59 54.39 |
Close
Main article: Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- Group Stage
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Match 6 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saleh Saleh | Boys’ Épée | Svichkar (UKR) W 5-2 |
Zhakupov (KAZ) L 1-5 |
Fichera (ITA) L 0-5 |
Kruk (POL) W 5-3 |
Melaragno (BRA) W 5-4 |
8 | |
Mostafa Mahmoud | Boys’ Foil | Lichagin (RUS) L 3-5 |
Gyorgyi (HUN) W 5-2 |
Tofalides (GBR) W 5-2 |
Lee (KOR) L 1-5 |
Luperi (ITA) L 2-5 |
9 | |
Ziad Elsissy | Boys’ Sabre | Hubers (GER) L 1-5 |
Zatko (FRA) L 2-5 |
Sirbu (ROU) W 5-2 |
Akula (BLR) L 1-5 |
Wang (HKG) L 2-5 |
Kondo (NIG) W 5-1 |
11 |
Menatalla Daw | Girls’ Foil | Jaoude (LIB) W 5-1 |
Goldie (CAN) L 0-5 |
Alekseeva (RUS) L 0-5 |
Shaito (USA) L 1-5 |
Ndao (SEN) W 5-2 |
Mancini (ITA) L 0-5 |
9 |
Mennatalla Yasser Ahmed | Girls’ Sabre | Seo (KOR) L 3-5 |
Ciardullo (ITA) W 5-0 |
Boudad (FRA) L 3-5 |
Egoryan (RUS) L 0-5 |
Carreno (VEN) W 5-4 |
8 |
Close
- Knock-Out Stage
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saleh Saleh | Boys’ Épée | Ciovica (ROU) L 5-15 |
Did not advance | 10 | ||
Mostafa Mahmoud | Boys’ Foil | Tofalides (GBR) L 9-15 |
Did not advance | 10 | ||
Ziad Elsissy | Boys’ Sabre | Spear (USA) L 10-15 |
Did not advance | 12 | ||
Menatalla Daw | Girls’ Foil | Wang (CHN) L 4-15 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Mennatalla Yasser Ahmed | Girls’ Sabre | Ciardullo (ITA) W 15-6 |
Merza (USA) L 4-15 |
Did not advance | 8 | |
Africa Mennatalla Yasser Ahmed (EGY) Saleh Saleh (EGY) Menatalla Daw (EGY) Ziad Elsissy (EGY) Wanda Matshaya (RSA) Mostafa Mahmoud (EGY) |
Mixed Team | Americas 2 L 25-28 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Close
Main article: Gymnastics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Artistic gymnastics
- Boys'
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel Horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars | Horizontal Bar | Total | Rank | Floor | Pommel Horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars | Horizontal Bar | Total | Rank | ||
Amr Ahmed | Individual all-around | 13.350 | 13.600 | 13.150 | 14.900 | 12.750 | 13.300 | 81.050 | 18 | 12.850 | 13.450 | 12.750 | 14.700 | 13.650 | 13.500 | 80.900 | 14 |
Close
- Girls'
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Uneven Bars | Balance Beam | Floor Exercise | Total | Rank | Vault | Uneven Bars | Balance Beam | Floor Exercise | Total | Rank | ||
Mai Elsayed | Individual all-around | 12.250 | 10.400 | 11.350 | 11.000 | 45.000 | 35 | Did not advance |
Close
Rhythmic gymnastics
- Individual
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rope | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Total | Rank | Rope | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Total | Rank | ||
Alia Elkatib | Girls' Individual All-Around | 20.675 | 21.875 | 22.050 | 21.350 | 85.950 | 12 | Did not advance |
Close
- Group
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Hoop | 4 Ribbon | Total | Rank | 4 Hoop | 4 Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Aicha Niazi Manar Elgarf Jacinthe Eldeeb Farida Eid |
Team | 22.375 Rank (3) |
19.275 Rank (5) |
41.650 | 3 Q | 23.000 Rank (2) |
22.275 Rank (2) |
45.275 |
Close
More information Squad list, Preliminary ...
Egypt Squad list | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | ||||
|
Singapore
W 50 – 7 |
2 | France W 22 - 21 (12 - 11) |
South Korea W 35 - 25 ( 13 - 13 ) |
|
Brazil D 13 - 13 (18 - 17) |
Close
August 20, 2010 20:15 |
Singapore | 7 – 50 | Egypt | Suntec Hall 602 Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (Japan) |
Koh 3 | (2–21) | Abdelrhim 10 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 1× |
August 22, 2010 20:15 |
Egypt | 31 – 31 | Brazil | Suntec Hall 602 Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (France) |
Abdelrhim 9 | (18–17) | Dutra 10 | ||
1× 5× 1× | Report | 3× 3× |
August 24, 2010 18:00 |
France | 21 – 22 | Egypt | Suntec Hall 602 Referees: da Costa, da Costa (Brazil) |
Descat 6 | (11-12) | Bechir 5 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 4× 3× 1× |
August 25, 2010 20:00 |
Egypt | 35 – 25 | South Korea | Suntec Hall 602 Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (France) |
Mohsen 15 | (13-13) | Lee Hyeon Sik 11 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 1× |
Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
More information Athlete, Fencing (Épée One Touch) ...
Athlete | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Shooting & Running (3000m, Laser Pistol) | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | |||
Jihan El Midany | 9W 14L | 14 | 720 | 2:24.01 | 9 | 1072 | 12:52.33 | 8 | 1912 | 3704 | 12 |
Close
More information Athlete, Fencing (Épée One Touch) ...
Athlete | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Shooting & Running (3000m, Laser Pistol) | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | |||
Eslam Hamad | 12W 11L | =7 | 840 | 2:07.39 | 7 | 1272 | 11:32.30 | 11 | 2232 | 4344 | 10 |
Close
More information Athlete, Partner ...
Athlete | Partner | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Shooting & Running (3000m, Laser Pistol) | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Eslam Hamad | Min Ji Choi (KOR) | 44W 48L | 15 | 800 | 2:00.06 | 3 | 1360 | 16:28.41 | 15 | 2128 | 4288 | 13 |
Jihan El Midany | Ilias Baktybekov (KGZ) | 46W 46L | 11 | 820 | 2:07.74 | 16 | 1268 | 16:23.84 | 14 | 2148 | 4236 | 15 |
Close
Main article: Shooting at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Raef Mahmoud Tawfiq | 10m Air Pistol | 562 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Hossam Emad Salah | 10m Air Rifle | 579 | 17 | Did not advance |
Close
Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Hala Emad Abdulrahman | 10m Air Pistol | 368 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Dina Amjad El Harony | 10m Air Rifle | 386 | 16 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Swimming at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Amr Mohamed | Boys’ 200m Freestyle | 1:59.48 | 38 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 400m Freestyle | 4:10.50 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||
Shahd Mostafa | Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 1:00.42 | 37 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:07.33 | 21 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls’ 400m Freestyle | 4:27.48 | 15 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Table tennis at the 2010 Youth Summer Olympics
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Omar Bedair | Men's Singles | Tapia (ECU) W 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-9) |
Lakatos (HUN) L 0-3 (11-6, 11-7, 11-10) |
Galic (SLO) L 3-2 (11-3, 12-10, 6-11, 8-11, 5-11) |
3 | Marakkala (SRI) W 3-2 (11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 11-8, 14-12) |
Mutti (ITA) W 1-3 (11-6, 4-11, 6-11, 9-11) |
Massah (MAW) W 3-0 (11-2, 11-2, 11-3) |
1 | Did not advance |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Dina Meshref | Women's Singles | Phan (AUS) W 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-6) |
Jeger (CRO) L 0-3 (12-10, 11-5, 4-11, 13-11) |
Galic (SLO) W 3-2 (11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7) |
2 | Tanioka (JPN) L 1-3 (12-10, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4) |
Gu (CHN) L 0-3 (11-9, 11-7, 11-5) |
Noskova (RUS) L 1-3 (11-8, 11-13, 11-7, 12-10) |
4 | Did not advance |
Close
- Mixed Teams
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Dina Meshref Omar Bedair |
Mixed Teams | vs. Africa1 W 2-1 |
Singapore (SIN) L 0-3 |
vs. InterContinental2 W 3-0 |
2 | Korea (KOR) L 0-2 |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Taekwondo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Women's
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nour Hussein Abdelsalam | 49kg | Melanie Phan (CAN) L 1 - 7 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Close
Men's
Main article: Volleyball at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
More information Squad list, Preliminary ...
Squad list | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | ||||
Salma Elmohands (C) Renad Wahdan Aya Abdullah Menna Atalla Fahmy Nehal Ahmed Norhan Sobhi Farah Ahmed Shorouk Mahmoud Bassant Hassan Yasmin Hussein Nirmeen Seifelnasr Ranad Radwan |
Belgium L 0 - 3 (11-25, 12-25, 10-25) |
3 | Did not advance | 5th Place Match Singapore W 3 - 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-19) |
5 |
United States L 0 - 3 (18-25, 19-25, 23-25) |
Close
August 21, 2010 15:30 |
Belgium | 3–0 | Egypt | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1,650 Referees: Hao Juan Wang (China), Prasertsak Boonsiriroj (Thailand) |
(25–11, 25–12, 25–10) | ||||
August 23, 2010 15:30 |
Egypt | 0–3 | United States | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Prasertsak Boonsiriroj (Thailand), Lourdes Perez Perez (Cuba) |
(18–25, 19–25, 23–25) | ||||
August 25, 2010 12:30 |
Egypt | 3–1 | Singapore | Toa Payoh Sports Hall Attendance: 1100 Referees: Ibrahim Al-Traifi (Saudi Arabia), Yanick Chaladay (France) |
(20–25, 25–18, 25–19, 25–19) | ||||
Main article: Weightlifting at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hassan Mohamed | +85kg | 150 | 180 | 330 | |
Ossama Khattab | 77kg | — | — | DNF |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amal Mohamed | 58kg | 81 | — | — |
Close
Main article: Wrestling at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- Freestyle
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Mohamed Abdelnaeem | Boys' 46kg | Hovhannisyan (ARM) L 0–2 (0–6, 0–1) |
3 | 5th Place Match Rios (PER) W Fall (5–6) |
5 |
Balzhinimaev (RUS) L 0–2 (0–3, 1–2) | |||||
Amr Ali | Boys' 76kg | Rogers (USA) L 1–2 (2+–2, 3–6, 2-2+) |
2 | 3rd Place Match Ergashev (UZB) L 0–2 (0–2, 0–1) |
4 |
Aguon (GUM) W T. Fall (7–0, 6–0) | |||||
Kouagou (BEN) W Fall (3–0) | |||||
Thoraya Mohamed | Girls' 70kg | Ali (POL) L 0–2 (0–1, 1–3) |
4 | 7th Place Match Nemeth (HUN) L 0–2 (0–1, 0–3) |
8 |
Moon (KOR) L 0–2 (3–5, 0–1) | |||||
Kushkenova (KAZ) L Fall (4–0, 2–4, 1-6) |
Close
- Greco-Roman
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Mahmoud Hussein | Boys' 42kg | Flores (CUB) L 1–2 (1–0, 0–3, 0-1) |
4 | 7th Place Match BYE |
7 |
Khamseh (IRI) L Fall (1–4) | |||||
Baimaganbetov (KAZ) L 0–2 (0–6, 0–5) | |||||
Hamdy Abdelwahab | Boys' 85kg | Mweia (SOL) W Fall (7–0) |
1 | Adzhigov (RUS) L Fall (0–1, 0–2) |
|
Al-Abedi (IRQ) W 2–0 (1–0, 3–1) | |||||
Sheridan (USA) W 2–1 (0-3, 3–0, 1–0) |
Close
- "News | Flag bearers: Carson for U.S., woman for Egypt | Universal Sports". Archived from the original on 2010-08-17. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
- Casey, Michael (August 13, 2010). "Egyptian woman will make history at Youth Olympics". Associated Press. Archived from the original on August 16, 2010. Retrieved August 14, 2010.
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Egypt at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics.