Elections in Serbia


Serbia elects a legislature and a president on a national level. The National Assembly of Serbia (Narodna skupština Republike Srbije) has 250 members elected for a four-year term. Serbia has a multi-party system, with numerous parties in which no one party often has a chance of gaining power alone, and parties must work with each other to form coalition governments. A party must receive at least 3% (lowered from 5% in 2020) of the votes in the entire country to qualify for any seats, except for national minorities' parties, who only have to reach 0.4%.

Results


Presidential elections

Candidate Party Votes %
Aleksandar VučićSerbian Progressive Party2,012,78855.06
Saša JankovićIndependent597,72816.35
Luka MaksimovićIndependent344,4989.42
Vuk JeremićIndependent206,6765.65
Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party163,8024.48
Boško ObradovićDveri83,5232.28
Saša RadulovićEnough is Enough51,6511.41
Milan StamatovićIndependent42,1931.15
Nenad ČanakLeague of Social Democrats of Vojvodina41,0701.12
Aleksandar PopovićDemocratic Party of Serbia38,1671.04
Miroslav ParovićNational Freedom Movement11,5400.32
Invalid/blank votes61,7291.69
Total3,655,365100
Registered voters/turnout54.36
Source: RIK

Parliamentary elections

Party Votes % Seats +/–
For Our Children (SNSSDPPSPUPSPSSSNPSPONSS)1,953,99860.65188+57
Socialist Party of SerbiaUnited Serbia334,33310.3832+3
Serbian Patriotic Alliance123,3933.8311New
For the Kingdom of Serbia85,8882.670–1
Enough is Enough73,9532.300–16
Broom 202072,0852.240–6
Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians71,8932.239+3
Serbian Radical Party65,9542.050–22
Movement of Free Citizens50,7651.580New
Serbian Party Oathkeepers45,9501.4300
Health for the Victory (ZSBS)33,4351.040New
Straight Ahead (SPPDPM)32,1701.004+2
United Democratic Serbia (S21SMSGDFLSVVPDSHVCP)30,5910.950–11
Albanian Democratic Alternative26,4370.823+2
Party of Democratic Action of Sandžak24,6760.773+1
Leviathan22,6910.700New
1 of 5 million20,2650.630New
Coalition for Peace10,1580.320–4
People's Bloc (NSNSP)7,8730.240–5
May the Masks Fall (ZSNS)7,8050.240–2
Russian Party6,2950.2000
Invalid/blank votes118,1553.67−0
Total3,218,7631002500
Registered voters/turnout6,584,37648.88
Source: RIK

Vojvodina provincial elections

See also


References