European Scrutiny Committee


The European Scrutiny Committee is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The remit of the Committee is to assess the legal and political importance of each EU document, and decide which EU documents are debated. The committee also monitors the activities of UK Ministers in the Council, and keeps legal, procedural and institutional developments in the EU under review.

Membership


The current membership is as follows:[1]

Member Party Constituency
Sir William Cash MP (Chair) Conservative Stone
Allan Dorans MP SNP Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Tahir Ali MP Labour Birmingham Hall Green
Andrea Jenkyns MP Conservative Morley and Outwood
Richard Drax MP Conservative South Dorset
Marcus Fysh MP Conservative Yeovil
Jon Cruddas MP Labour Dagenham and Rainham
David Lammy MP Labour Tottenham
Greg Smith MP Conservative Buckingham
Charlotte Nichols MP Labour Warrington North
The Rt Hon David Jones MP Conservative Clwyd West
The Hon. Stephen Kinnock MP Labour Aberavon
Marco Longhi MP Conservative Dudley North
Craig Mackinlay MP Conservative South Thanet
Anne Marie Morris MP Conservative Newton Abbot
Margaret Ferrier MP Scottish National Rutherglen and Hamilton West


Source: European Scrutiny Committee

Changes

Occasionally, the House of Commons orders changes to be made in terms of membership of select committees, as proposed by the Committee of Selection. Such changes are shown below.

Date Outgoing Member
& Party
Constituency New Member
& Party
Constituency Source
28 November 2011 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) Manchester Central Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Hansard
4 March 2013 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Linda Riordan MP (Labour/Co-op) Halifax Hansard
17 June 2013 Jim Dobbin KSG KMCO MP (Labour/Co-op) Heywood and Middleton Joe Benton MP (Labour) Bootle Parliament
5 July 2013 Joe Benton MP (Labour) Bootle Geraint Davies MP (Labour/Co-op) Swansea West Parliament
15 July 2013 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) Portsmouth North Andrew Bingham MP (Conservative) High Peak Hansard
25 November 2013 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrats) Westmorland and Lonsdale Stephen Gilbert MP (Liberal Democrats) St Austell and Newquay Parliament
25 November 2013 Ian Swales MP (Liberal Democrats) Redcar Mike Thornton MP (Liberal Democrats) Eastleigh Parliament
9 November 2015 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Llanelli The Hon. Stephen Kinnock MP (Labour) Aberavon Parliament
18 July 2016 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Labour) Luton North Kate Green OBE MP (Labour) Stretford and Urmston Parliament
7 November 2016 The Rt Hon Damian Green MP (Conservative) Ashford Steve Double MP (Conservative) St Austell and Newquay Parliament
7 November 2016 Alec Shelbrooke MP (Conservative) Elmet and Rothwell Michael Tomlinson MP (Conservative) Mid Dorset and North Poole Parliament
7 November 2016 Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative) Rochester and Strood David Warburton FRSA MP (Conservative) Somerton and Frome Parliament
7 November 2016 Heather Wheeler MP (Conservative) South Derbyshire Mike Wood MP (Conservative) Dudley South Parliament
28 November 2016 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National) Glenrothes Alan Brown MP (Scottish National) Kilmarnock and Loudoun Parliament
28 November 2016 Calum Kerr MP (Scottish National) Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Dr Paul Monaghan MP (Scottish National) Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Parliament
6 February 2017 Dr Paul Monaghan MP (Scottish National) Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National) Glasgow South West Parliament
6 November 2017
Vacant
Geraint Davies MP (Labour) Swansea West Parliament

See also


References