Fantastic Four (comic book)

Fantastic Four is the name of several comic book titles featuring the team Fantastic Four (created by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby) and published by Marvel Comics, beginning with the original Fantastic Four comic book series which debuted in 1961.

Fantastic Four
The Fantastic Four #1 (Nov. 1961). Cover art by Jack Kirby (penciller) and unconfirmed inker.
Publication information
PublisherMarvel Comics
ScheduleMonthly
FormatOngoing series
GenreSuperhero, science fiction
Publication date
List
  • (vol. 1)
    November 1961 – September 1996
    (vol. 2)
    November 1996 – November 1997
    (vol. 3)
    January 1998 – August 2003
    (vol. 1 cont.)
    September 2003 – April 2011
    (FF vol. 1)
    May – December 2012
    (vol. 1 cont. #2)
    January – December 2012
    (vol. 4)
    January 2013 – March 2014
    (FF vol. 2)
    January 2013 - March 2014
    (vol. 5)
    April 2014 – February 2015
    (vol. 1 cont. #3)
    March - June 2015
    (vol. 6)
    August 2018 – present
No. of issues
List
  • (vol. 1): 416 (#1–416) and 27 Annuals
    (vol. 2): 13
    (vol. 3): 70
    (vol. 1 cont.): 89
    (FF vol. 1): 23 (#1-11 double as vol. 1 #589-599)
    (vol. 1 cont. #2): 13 (#600–611 plus #605.1)
    (vol. 4): 17 (#1–16 plus #5AU)
    (FF vol. 2): 16 (not included in vol. 1 numbering)
    (vol. 5): 15 (#1-14 and 1 Annual)
    (vol. 1 cont. #3): 4 (#642-645)
    (vol. 6): 39 (#1–#39) (as of January 2022 cover date)
Main character(s)Fantastic Four
Creative team
Written by
List
Penciller(s)
List
  • (vol. 1)
    Jack Kirby (1-102, 108, 180, 190)
    John Romita Sr. (103-106)
    John Buscema (107-130, 132, 134-141, 160, 173-175, 202, 296-309)
    Ross Andru (131, 145-146)
    Ramona Fradon (133)
    Rich Buckler (142-144, 147-153, 155-159, 161-163, 168-169, 171, 325, 329-335)
    Dick Ayers (154)
    Bob Brown (154)
    George Pérez (164-167, 170, 172, 176-178, 184-188, 191-192)
    Ron Wilson (178-179, 181)
    Sal Buscema (182, 190, 207-208, 313)
    Keith Pollard (193-201, 203-206, 310-312, 314-320, 322-324, 326-328)
    John Byrne (209-218, 220-221, 232-293)
    Bill Sienkiewicz (219, 222-231)
    Jerome Moore (231)
    Kerry Gammill (266, 296)
    Jackson Guice (286)
    Jerry Ordway (294-296)
    Barry Windsor-Smith (296)
    Ron Frenz (296)
    Al Milgrom (296, 355)
    Marc Silvestri (296)
    Ron Lim (321, 336)
    Walt Simonson (337-341, 343-346, 350, 352-354)
    Rex Valve (342)
    Arthur Adams (347-349, 358)
    Gracine Tanka (348-349)
    Mark Bagley (351)
    Paul Ryan (356-414)
    Carlos Pacheco (415-416)
    (vol. 2)
    Jim Lee (1-12)
    Brett Booth (6-9, 11-12)
    Ron Lim (10-12)
    Mike Wieringo (13)
    (vol. 3)
    Ron Lim (½)
    Alan Davis (1-3)
    Salvador Larroca (4-34)
    Anthony Williams (12)
    Carlos Pacheco (35-41, 44, 47, 50)
    Stuart Immonen (42, 55-56)
    Joe Bennett (43)
    Jeff Johnson (45-46, 48)
    Tom Grummett (50)
    Steve Rude (50)
    Alvin Lee (50)
    Mark Bagley (51-54)
    Keron Grant (57-59)
    Mike Wieringo (60-64, 67-70)
    Mark Buckingham (65-66)
    (vol. 1 cont.)
    Mike Wieringo (500, 509-513, 517-524)
    Casey Jones (501-502)
    Howard Porter (503-508)
    Paul Smith (512-513)
    Paco Medina (514-516)
    Tom Grummett (525-526)
    Mike McKone (527-543)
    Nick Dragotta (543, 588)
    Paul Pope (543)
    Paul Pelletier (544-553)
    Bryan Hitch (554-568)
    Neil Edwards (568, 573-574, 579-582)
    Stuart Immonen (569)
    Dale Eaglesham (570-572, 575-578)
    Steve Epting (583-587)
    Mark Brooks (588)
    (FF vol. 1)
    Steve Epting (1-3, 8-9, 16)
    Barry Kitson (4-5, 10-11)
    Greg Tocchini (6-7)
    Juan Bobilo (12-14)
    Nick Dragotta (15-18, 20-21, 23)
    Gabriel Hernandez Walta (19)
    Andre Lima Araujo (22)
    (vol. 1 cont. #2)
    Steve Epting (600-601, 604)
    Carmine Di Giandomenico (600)
    Ming Doyle (600)
    Leinil Francis Yu (600)
    Farel Dalrymple (600)
    Barry Kitson (602-603)
    Ron Garney (605, 606)
    Mike Choi (605.1)
    Giuseppe Camuncoli (607-608)
    Ryan Stegman (609-611)
    (vol. 4)
    Mark Bagley (1-13)
    Andre Lima Araujo (5AU)
    Raffaele Ienco (14-16)
    Joe Quinones (16)
    (FF vol. 2)
    Mike Allred (1-5, 7-8, 10-16)
    Joe Quinones (6, 9, 16)
    (vol. 5)
    Leonard Kirk (1-8, 11-14)
    Chris Samnee (5)
    Dean Haspiel (5-7)
    Paul Rivoche (5)
    Phil Jiminez (5)
    Mike Allred (5)
    Jim Starlin (5)
    Jerry Ordway (5)
    Derlis Santacruz (5)
    June Brigman (5)
    Marc Lamming (9-10, 14)
    (vol. 1 cont. #3)
    Leonard Kirk (642-645)
    Joe Bennett (645)
    David Marquez (645)
    Tom Grummett (645)
    Pascal Campion (645)
    (vol. 6)
    Sara Pichelli (1-3)
    Stefano Caselli (4, 10)
    Aaron Kuder (5-9)
    Paco Medina (11, 14-15, 18, 20)
    Sean Izaakse (12-13, 16-17, 19)
Inker(s)
List
  • (vol. 1)
    George Klein (1-2)
    Christopher Rule (1)
    Sol Brodsky (3-4)
    Joe Sinnott (5-6, 44-92, 94-95, 98-102,106, 108-113, 115-117, 119-142, 144-151, 153, 155-159, 161-165, 167-174, 176-177, 179, 181-189, 191-193, 197-207, 209-215, 217-223, 228-231, 287-288, 296, 304-316, 318-320, 322)
    Dick Ayers (6-12, 15-20)
    Steve Ditko (13-14)
    George Roussos (21-27)
    Chic Stone (28-38, 160)
    Frank Giacoia (39, 93, 96-97, 114, 143, 154, 208, 231)
    Wally Wood (39)
    Vince Colletta (40-43, 166, 296)
    John Verpoorten (103-105)
    Jim Mooney (118, 152)
    John Buscema (128, 175)
    Paul Reinman (154)
    Mike Esposito (154)
    David Hunt (178, 194)
    Tony DeZuniga (190)
    Pablo Marcos (195-196, 216, 224-226)
    Diverse Hands (208)
    Frank Springer (208)
    Al Milgrom (208, 348-350, 355, 416)
    Bruce Patterson (226-227)
    Bill Sienkiewicz (231)
    John Byrne (232-274)
    Terry Austin (238, 286)
    Al Gordon (275, 284-285, 289-290, 292-295)
    Jerry Ordway (276-283)
    P. Craig Russell (291, 416)
    Barry Windsor-Smith (296)
    Bob Wiacek (296, 412-413, 415-416)
    Klaus Janson (296)
    Steve Leialoha (296)
    Joe Rubinstein (296)
    Sal Buscema (297-302)
    Romeo Tanghal (303, 317, 321, 323-335)
    Mike DeCarlo (336)
    Walt Simonson (337-341, 343-346, 352-354)
    Chris Ivy (342, 367)
    Art Thibert (347-349)
    Dan Panosian (351)
    Danny Bulanadi (356-366, 368-411)
    Arthur Adams (358)
    Raymond Kryssing (367)
    John Lowe (412-414)
    Harry Candelario (416)
    (vol. 2)
    Scott Williams (1-6)
    Alex Garner (3, 5)
    Tom McWeeney (3, 5-9, 11-12)
    John Dickenson (3-6)
    Lucian Rizzo (9)
    Scott Williams (9)
    John Tighe (9)
    Sal Regla (9)
    Mark Irwin (9)
    Richard Bennett (10)
    Homage Studios (10-12)
    Norm Rapmund (11)
    Mike Miller (12)
    Richard Case (13)
    (vol. 3)
    Jonathan Sibal (½)
    Mark Farmer (1-3)
    Art Thibert (4-34)
    Andy Lanning (12)
    Erik Benson (16)
    Mark Pennington (25)
    Jesus Merino (35-42, 44, 47, 50)
    Sandu Florea (43)
    Joe Weems (45-46, 48)
    Marco Galli (46)
    Scott Koblish (50, 54, 56)
    Mike Royer (50)
    Omar Dogan (50)
    Karl Kesel (51, 55, 60-64, 67-70)
    Al Vey (51-54)
    Derek Fridolfs (57-59)
    Scott Hanna (59)
    Mark Buckingham (65)
    Danny Miki (66)
    Allen Martinez (66)
    Lary Stucker (70)
    (vol. 1 cont.)
    Karl Kesel (500, 509-513, 517-524, 563)
    Casey Jones (501-502)
    Norm Rapmund (503-508, 526)
    Paul Smith (512-513)
    Juan Vlasco (514-516)
    Lary Stucker (525-526)
    Andy Lanning (527-543)
    Simon Coleby (534)
    Cam Smith (535-543, 561-568)
    Kev Walker (536)
    Kris Justice (536-539, 541)
    Mike Allred (543)
    Paul Pope (543)
    Rick Magyar (544-553, 586-587)
    Scott Hanna (545, 569, 582)
    Paul Neary (554-555, 581)
    Bryan Hitch (555-561, 564-567)
    Andrew Currie (556-566, 568, 573-574, 579-580)
    Matt Banning (560)
    Victor Olazaba (567)
    Mark Pennington (567)
    Wade Von Grawbadger (569)
    Dale Eaglesham (570-572, 575-578)
    Steve Epting (583-585, 587)
    Mike Perkins (587)
    Nick Dragotta (588)
    Mark Brooks (588)
    (FF vol. 1)
    Steve Epting (1-3, 8, 16)
    Rick Magyar (1-3, 9)
    Butch Guice (3)
    Barry Kitson (4-5, 10-11)
    Greg Tocchini (6-7)
    Scott Hanna (11)
    Scott Koblish (11)
    Jay Leisten (11)
    Mark Pennington (11)
    Marcelo Sosa (12-14)
    Nick Dragotta (15-18, 20-21, 23)
    Gabriel Hernandez Walta (19)
    Andre Lima Araujo (22)
    (vol. 1 cont. #2)
    Rick Magyar (600-601, 604)
    Steve Epting (600-601, 604)
    Carmine Di Giadomenico (600)
    Ming Doyle (600)
    Gerry Alanguilan (600)
    Farel Dalrymple (600)
    Mark Pennington (601)
    Barry Kitson (602-603)
    Ron Garney (605, 606)
    Mike Choi (605.1)
    Karl Kesel (607-608)
    Ryan Stegman (609-611)
    (vol. 4)
    Mark Farmer (1-6, 9-10)
    Mark Morales (2)
    Andre Lima Araujo (5AU)
    Andrew Hennessy (7-8)
    Guru-eFX (9)
    Joe Rubinstein (11-13)
    Raffaele Ienco (14-16)
    Mike Allred (16)
    (FF vol. 2)
    Mike Allred (1-5, 7-8, 10-16)
    Joe Quinones (6, 9)
    (vol. 5)
    Karl Kesel (1-4, 6-7, 11-14)
    Jay Leisten (4-5)
    Rick Magyar (5, 7)
    Chris Samnee (5)
    Dean Haspiel (5-7)
    Paul Rivoche (5)
    Phil Jiminez (5)
    Mike Allred (5)
    Andy Smith (5)
    Jerry Ordway (5)
    Derlis Santacruz (5)
    Roy Richardson (5)
    Scott Hanna (8-10)
    Marc Lamming (9-10, 14)
    (vol. 1 cont. #3)
    Karl Kesel (642-645)
    Scott Hanna (644-645)
    Mârcio Loerzer (645)
    David Marquez (645)
    Tom Palmer (645)
    Pascal Campion (645)
    (vol. 6)
    Marte Gracia
Letterer(s)
List
  • (vol. 1)
    Artie Simek (1, 3-18, 26, 28, 30, 33-37, 39-40, 43, 45-48, 51, 53, 56-59, 64-70, 73-76, 79, 81-82, 85, 87, 93, 95, 98-99, 101-102, 104-107, 113, 115-116, 119-120, 122, 127-130, 134-137, 144, 147-148, 151-152, 154, 180)
    John Duffy (2)
    Sam Rosen (19-25, 27, 29, 31-32, 38, 41-42, 44, 49-50, 52, 54-55, 60-63, 71-72, 77-78, 80, 83-84, 86, 88-92, 94, 96-97, 100, 103, 108-109, 111-112, 114, 117-118, 121,189)
    Mike Stevens (110)
    Jon Costa (123)
    John Costanza (124-126, 131-133, 138-143, 145-146, 149-150, 155-156, 164-165, 169, 182, 186, 190-191, 197, 199-201, 203, 206-207, 210, 212-214, 217, 397)
    Joe Rosen (153, 157-159, 161-163, 166-168, 170-179, 181, 184, 187-188, 192-193, 196, 208, 211, 215, 238, 249-250, 324)
    Ray Holloway (160)
    Jim Novak (179, 202, 204-205, 218-233, 236-247, 251-263, 268, 287, 398-414)
    Irving Watanabe (179, 216, 220)
    Gaspar Saladino (183, 185)
    Annette Kawecki (194)
    Denise Wohl (195)
    Rick Parker (198, 303, 375, 377, 379)
    Tom Orzechowski (209)
    Michael Higgins (216)
    Jean Simek (234-235)
    Ray Parker (248)
    Michael Higgns (264-265, 267, 270-271)
    Diana Albers (266, 269, 274, 355)
    Janice Chiang (271, 305)
    Ken Bruzenak (272)
    John Byrne (273)
    Michael Carlin (275)
    John Workman (276-286, 288-302, 306-309, 311-323, 344)
    Phil Felix (304)
    Sean Workman (310)
    Michael Heisler (325, 328)
    Bill Oakley (326-329, 331-337, 339-341, 343, 345-354, 356-361)
    Agustin Mas (330)
    Jade Moede (330)
    Todd Klein (338)
    Ken Lopez (342)
    Steve Dutro (358, 388-396)
    Jack Morelli (362-366, 368-378, 380-383)
    Jon Babcock (367)
    Dave Sharpe (384-387)
    Jeff Powell (393)
    Richard Starkings (415-416)
    Comicraft (415-416)
    (vol. 2)
    Richard Starkings (1-12)
    Comicraft (1-6, 11-12)
    Dave Lanphear (1-13)
    (vol. 3)
    John Costanza (½)
    Richard Starkings (1-28, 31-66)
    Albert Deschesne (1, 5-7, 9, 12-13, 15-16, 20, 27-28, 32-33, 35, 37-41, 43-44, 46-50, 53-54, 56, 58-66)
    Comicraft (2-4, 10, 17-19, 21-26, 29-31, 36, 52, 55, 57)
    David Lanphear (8, 11, 26)
    Emerson Miranda (14)
    Saida Temofonte (34, 45, 51)
    Jason Levine (42)
    Mike Royer (50)
    Chris Eliopoulos (67-69)
    Rus Wooton (70)
    (vol. 1 cont.)
    Rus Wooton (500-508, 533, 535-559, 561-570, 572-588)
    Randy Gentile (509-532, 534)
    Chris Eliopoulos (560)
    Clayton Cowles (571)
    (FF vol. 1)
    Rus Wooton (1-2)
    Clayton Cowles (3-23)
    (vol. 1 cont. #2)
    Clayton Cowles (600-611)
    (vol. 4)
    Clayton Cowles (1-16)
    (FF vol. 2)
    Clayton Cowles (1-16)
    (vol. 5)
    Clayton Cowles (1-14)
    (vol. 1 cont. #3)
    Clayton Cowles (642-645)
Colorist(s)
List
  • (vol. 1)
    Stan Goldberg (1-129, 133, 135, 139, 180)
    Petra Goldberg (130-132, 134, 138, 142-143, 149, 151, 153, 157, 164-165, 172)
    David Hunt (134, 178)
    Glynis Oliver (137, 154-155, 161, 184-188, 190-192, 196, 203, 205, 208-209, 232-233, 236-237, 239-244, 246-248, 251-263, 265-306, 308-309, 316)
    George Roussos (140-141, 144, 146, 179, 181-182, 194, 219, 222-231, 249, 307, 310-311, 313-315, 317-329, 331-336)
    Linda Lessmann (145, 147-148, 150)
    Jan Brunner (152)
    Janice Cohen (156, 158-160, 174-175, 193, 198-199, 202)
    Phil Rachelson (162, 166-171, 173, 183, 195)
    Don Warfield (163)
    Michele Wolfman (176)
    Marie Severin (177)
    Francoise Mouly (193, 200-201, 204)
    Barry Grossman (197)
    Ben Sean (206-207, 210-211, 213, 218)
    Carl Gafford (212, 214-216, 221)
    Bob Sharen (217, 220, 234-235, 238, 245)
    Christie Scheele (250, 357-362)
    Julianna Ferriter (264)
    Gregory Wright (312)
    Jack Fury (330)
    Max Scheele (337-341, 343-345, 351, 363-364)
    Neil Yomtov (342)
    Steve Buccellato (344-349)
    Brad Vancata (350)
    Marie Javins (352-354, 358)
    Kevin Tinsley (355)
    Paul Ryan (356)
    Renee Witterstaetter (358)
    Paul Becton (364)
    Gina Going (365-385)
    Mike Rockwitz (386)
    Joe Andreani (386)
    John Kalisz (387-388, 390-414)
    Lia Pelosi (389)
    Malibu Hues (414)
    Ariane Lenshoek (415-416)
    Charlie Huston (416)
    Ed Lazellari (416)
    (vol. 2)
    Joe Chiodo (1-6)
    Martin Jimenez (1-3, 5-6)
    Wildstorm FX (1-8, 10-13)
    Jessica Ruffner (7, 9, 12)
    (vol. 3)
    Tom Smith (½)
    Liquid! (1-3, 5-58)
    Steve Oliff (4)
    Digital Chameleon (4, 43)
    Gregory Wright (50)
    Angelo Tsang (50)
    Comicraft (50)
    Guru-eFX (59)
    Paul Mounts (60-64, 67-70)
    Matt Milla (65-66)
    (vol. 1 cont.)
    Paul Mounts (500-502, 509-550, 554-588)
    Matt Milla (503-507)
    Avalon Studios (508)
    Laura Allred (543)
    Jose Villarrubia (543)
    Wil Quintana (551-553)
    Chris Sotomayor (568)
    Dean White (569)
    (FF vol. 1)
    Paul Mounts (1-11, 16)
    Chris Sotomayor (12-18, 20)
    Cris Peter (19, 21-23)
    (vol. 1 cont. #2)
    Paul Mounts (600-604, 607-611)
    Andy Troy (600)
    Jordie Bellaire (600)
    Javier Tartaglia (600)
    Jose Villarrubia (600)
    Jason Keith (605, 606)
    Cris Peter (605.1)
    (vol. 4)
    Paul Mounts (1-16)
    Wil Quintana (2)
    Edgar Delgado (4)
    Rain Beredo (4)
    Jose Villarrubia (5AU)
    Laura Allred (16)
    (FF vol. 2)
    Laura Allred (1-16)
    (vol. 5)
    Jesus Aburtov (1-14)
    Rachelle Rosenberg (2, 5)
    Matt Wilson (5)
    Ji Charalampidis (5)
    Felix Serrano (5)
    Laura Allred (5)
    Nolan Woodard (5-7)
    Jim Charalampidis (5)
    Israel Silva (5)
    Veronica Gandini (5-6)
    Tamra Bonvillain (14)
    Lovern Kindzierski (14)
    (vol. 1 cont. #3)
    Jesus Aburtov (642-645)
    Tamra Bonvillain (644)
    Israel Silva (645)
    Nolan Woodard (645)
    Justin Sponsor (645)
    Frank D'Armata (645)
    Pascal Campion (645)
Editor(s)
List
  • (vol. 1)
    Stan Lee (1-125, 180, 189)
    Roy Thomas (126-181)
    Archie Goodwin (182-183)
    Lein Wein (184-189, 191)
    Marv Wolfman (190, 192-210, 212-215)
    James Shooter (196, 200-202, 204-215)
    Mark Gruenwald (200, 216-217, 321, 408)
    Morrie Kuramoto (217)
    Jim Salicrup (218-250)
    Bob Budiansky (223, 226, 235, 237, 259-261, 263-270)
    Lance Tooks (238-247, 249, 252)
    Tom DeFalco (250-252)
    Linda Grant (251)
    Al Milgrom (253-257)
    Ann Nocenti (253-258)
    Carl Potts (258)
    Michael Higgins (260-273, 281, 285)
    Michael Carlin (271-296)
    Bobbie Chase (293-295)
    Don Daley (297-304)
    David Wohl (297, 299)
    Daryl Edelman (300-304)
    Ralph Macchio (305-396, 398)
    Craig Anderson (305-306)
    Marc Siry (307)
    Mike Rockwitz (332-333, 397)
    Michael Heisler (345)
    Pat Garrahy (375-380)
    Nel Yomtov (399-407, 409-413)
    Suzanne Gaffney (412-416)
    Michael Marts (414)
    (vol. 2)
    Mike Heisler (1-8)
    Jonathan Peterson (1)
    Ruben Diaz (9-13)
    (vol. 3)
    Glenn Greenberg (½)
    Mark Powers (1-12)
    Bobbie Chase (13-48)
    Tom Brevoort (47-70)
    Marc Sumerak (50)
    (vol. 1 cont.)
    Tom Brevoort (500-588)
    Andy Schmidt (536-538)
    Molly Lazer (536-539, 548, 558)
    Aubrey Sitterson (536-539)
    Tom Brennan (558)
    Jeanine Schaefer (559-562)
    (FF vol. 1)
    Tom Brevoort (1-23)
    Lauren Sankovitch (23)
    (vol. 1 cont. #2)
    Tom Brevoort (600-611)
    John Denning (600)
    Lauren Sankovitch (600, 611)
    (vol. 4)
    Jake Thomas (1-5AU)
    Tom Brevoort (1-16)
    Lauren Sankovitch (1-4)
    (FF vol. 2)
    Tom Brevoort (1-16)
    Lauren Sankovitch (1-4)
    Jake Thomas (3)
    (vol. 5)
    Mark Paniccia (1-14)
    Bill Rosemann (8)
    (vol. 1 cont. #3)
    Mark Paniccia (642-645)
    Emily Shaw (645)
    Chris Robinson (645)
Collected editions
Essential Fantastic Four: Volume 1ISBN 0-7851-1828-4

As the first superhero team title produced by Marvel Comics, it formed a cornerstone of the company's 1960s rise from a small division of a publishing company to a pop culture conglomerate. The title would go on to showcase the talents of comics creators such as Roy Thomas, John Buscema, John Byrne, Steve Englehart, Walt Simonson, Tom DeFalco, Mark Waid, and Jonathan Hickman. The Fantastic Four is one of several Marvel titles originating in the Silver Age of Comic Books that was continuously published through 2015 before returning to monthly publication in 2018.


Share this article:

This article uses material from the Wikipedia article Fantastic Four (comic book), and is written by contributors. Text is available under a CC BY-SA 4.0 International License; additional terms may apply. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.