Fencing_at_the_1980_Summer_Olympics_–_Women's_foil
Fencing at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Women's foil
Fencing at the Olympics
Quick Facts Women's foil at the Games of the XXII Olympiad, Venue ...
Women's foil at the Games of the XXII Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Central Army Sports Club Complex | ||||||||||||
Dates | 23 – 24 July 1980 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 33 from 14 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Close
The women's foil was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1980 Summer Olympics programme. It was the eleventh appearance of the event. The competition was held from 23 to 24 July 1980. 33 fencers from 14 nations competed.[1]
Round 1
Round 1 Pool A
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | MMZ | MR | VS | AB | KP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcela Moldovan-Zsak (ROU) | 4 | 0 | 20 | 9 | Q | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–0 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Margarita Rodríguez (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | |||
3 | Valentina Sidorova (URS) | 2 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 0–5 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Ann Brannon (GBR) | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 0–5 | 4–5 | 5–0 | 3–5 | |||
5 | Kerstin Palm (SWE) | 1 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 5–3 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 261
Round 1 Pool B
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | YNB | SA | BW | CA | MB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yelena Novikova-Belova (URS) | 4 | 0 | 20 | 10 | Q | 5–3 | 5–2 | 5–2 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Suzana Ardeleanu (ROU) | 2 | 2 | 17 | 16 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–2 | |||
3 | Barbara Wysoczańska (POL) | 2 | 2 | 16 | 17 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 4–5 | |||
4 | Clara Alfonso (CUB) | 1 | 3 | 14 | 18 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 5–3 | |||
5 | Micheline Borghs (BEL) | 1 | 3 | 13 | 19 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 3–5 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 261
Round 1 Pool C
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | BLG | DS | NG | MF | SB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin (FRA) | 3 | 1 | 18 | 15 | Q | 5–2 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 3–5 | ||
2 | Delfina Skąpska (POL) | 3 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 2–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–3 | |||
3 | Nailya Gilyazova (URS) | 2 | 2 | 17 | 13 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 5–2 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Marlene Font (CUB) | 1 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 5–3 | |||
5 | Susanna Batazzi (ITA) | 1 | 3 | 12 | 18 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 261
Round 1 Pool D
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | DV | KLR | SH | IST | HS | JK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dorina Vaccaroni (ITA) | 4 | 1 | 21 | 14 | Q | 5–2 | 5–1 | 5–2 | 1–5 | 5–4 | ||
2 | Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová (TCH) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 19 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Sabine Hertrampf (GDR) | 3 | 2 | 16 | 19 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 0–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi (HUN) | 2 | 3 | 18 | 16 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 5–0 | 4–5 | 5–1 | |||
5 | Helen Smith (AUS) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 20 | 5–1 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 2–5 | |||
6 | Jolanta Królikowska (POL) | 1 | 4 | 15 | 22 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 5–2 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 261
Round 1 Pool E
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | ESI | VB | MF | GJ | GS | LAM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic (ROU) | 4 | 1 | 22 | 13 | Q | 5–1 | 2–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Véronique Brouquier (FRA) | 3 | 2 | 19 | 18 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 5–1 | |||
3 | Mitzi Ferguson (AUS) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 19 | 5–2 | 4–5 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 5–3 | |||
4 | Gabriele Janke (GDR) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 20 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 5–1 | 4–5 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Gertrúd Stefanek (HUN) | 2 | 3 | 20 | 22 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 3–5 | |||
6 | Linda Ann Martin (GBR) | 1 | 4 | 15 | 23 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–3 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 261
Round 1 Pool F
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | MMar | ARS | PTH | MN | MMad | SW | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Magda Maros (HUN) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 11 | Q | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–1 | ||
2 | Anna Rita Sparaciari (ITA) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 16 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 5–2 | 5–2 | 5–2 | |||
3 | Pascale Trinquet-Hachin (FRA) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 21 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 2–5 | 5–4 | |||
4 | Mandy Niklaus (GDR) | 2 | 3 | 20 | 17 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–1 | |||
5 | Max Madsen (DEN) | 1 | 4 | 13 | 22 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 5–2 | 1–5 | 4–5 | |||
6 | Susan Wrigglesworth (GBR) | 1 | 4 | 13 | 24 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 1–5 | 5–4 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 261
Round 2
Round 2 Pool A
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | CA | VS | MM | KLR | ARS | SA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Clara Alfonso (CUB) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 12 | Q | 5–1 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–4 | 5–1 | ||
2 | Valentina Sidorova (URS) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 1–5 | 5–0 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 5–1 | |||
3 | Magda Maros (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 19 | 16 | 4–5 | 0–5 | 5–3 | 5–2 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová (TCH) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 17 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 3–5 | 5–2 | 5–1 | |||
5 | Anna Rita Sparaciari (ITA) | 1 | 4 | 15 | 21 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 5–1 | |||
6 | Suzana Ardeleanu (ROU) | 0 | 5 | 5 | 25 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 262
Round 2 Pool B
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | DS | NG | MN | VB | MF | MMZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Delfina Skąpska (POL) | 4 | 1 | 22 | 23 | Q | 2–5 | 5–1 | 5–2 | 5–2 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Nailya Gilyazova (URS) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 16 | 5–2 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Mandy Niklaus (GDR) | 3 | 2 | 18 | 19 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 2–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | |||
4 | Véronique Brouquier (FRA) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 21 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 3–5 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Marlene Font (CUB) | 2 | 3 | 15 | 21 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 5–3 | 5–3 | |||
6 | Marcela Moldovan-Zsak (ROU) | 0 | 5 | 17 | 25 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 262
Round 2 Pool C
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | BW | YNB | BLG | GJ | MR | MF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barbara Wysoczańska (POL) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 6 | Q | 5–0 | 5–2 | 5–0 | 5–3 | 5–1 | ||
2 | Yelena Novikova-Belova (URS) | 4 | 1 | 20 | 15 | 0–5 | 5–1 | 5–3 | 5–2 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin (FRA) | 3 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 5–1 | 5–0 | 5–3 | |||
4 | Gabriele Janke (GDR) | 2 | 3 | 24 | 20 | 0–5 | 3–5 | 1–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | |||
5 | Margarita Rodríguez (CUB) | 1 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 0–5 | 2–5 | 5–4 | |||
6 | Mitzi Ferguson (AUS) | 0 | 5 | 15 | 25 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 262
Round 2 Pool D
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | PTH | DV | IST | ESI | AB | SH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pascale Trinquet-Hachin (FRA) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 9 | Q | 5–1 | 5–2 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 5–4 | ||
2 | Dorina Vaccaroni (ITA) | 4 | 1 | 21 | 13 | 1–5 | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–1 | 5–1 | |||
3 | Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi (HUN) | 2 | 3 | 18 | 19 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 5–1 | 3–5 | 5–3 | |||
4 | Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic (ROU) | 2 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 1–5 | 5–1 | 5–2 | |||
5 | Ann Brannon (GBR) | 2 | 3 | 13 | 22 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 5–3 | 1–5 | 5–4 | |||
6 | Sabine Hertrampf (GDR) | 0 | 5 | 14 | 25 | 4–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 262
Double elimination rounds
Winners brackets
Winners group 1
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | ||||||||
Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi (HUN) | W | ||||||||
Yelena Novikova-Belova (URS) | L | Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi (HUN) | L | ||||||
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin (FRA) | W | Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin (FRA) | W | ||||||
Clara Alfonso (CUB) | L |
Winners group 2
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | ||||||||
Barbara Wysoczańska (POL) | W | ||||||||
Valentina Sidorova (URS) | L | Barbara Wysoczańska (POL) | W | ||||||
Pascale Trinquet-Hachin (FRA) | W | Pascale Trinquet-Hachin (FRA) | L | ||||||
Mandy Niklaus (GDR) | L |
Winners group 3
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | ||||||||
Dorina Vaccaroni (ITA) | W | ||||||||
Véronique Brouquier (FRA) | L | Dorina Vaccaroni (ITA) | W | ||||||
Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová (TCH) | W | Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová (TCH) | L | ||||||
Delfina Skąpska (POL) | L |
Winners group 4
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | ||||||||
Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic (ROU) | W | ||||||||
Nailya Gilyazova (URS) | L | Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic (ROU) | L | ||||||
Magda Maros (HUN) | W | Magda Maros (HUN) | W | ||||||
Gabriele Janke (GDR) | L |
Losers brackets
Losers group 1
Round of 4 | Round of 4 | Round of 2 | ||||||||||||
Yelena Novikova-Belova (URS) | W | |||||||||||||
Clara Alfonso (CUB) | L | Yelena Novikova-Belova (URS) | L | |||||||||||
Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová (TCH) | W | |||||||||||||
Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová (TCH) | L | |||||||||||||
Valentina Sidorova (URS) | L | Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic (ROU) | W | |||||||||||
Mandy Niklaus (GDR) | W | Mandy Niklaus (GDR) | L | |||||||||||
Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic (ROU) | W |
Losers group 2
Round of 4 | Round of 4 | Round of 2 | ||||||||||||
Véronique Brouquier (FRA) | L | |||||||||||||
Delfina Skąpska (POL) | W | Delfina Skąpska (POL) | W | |||||||||||
Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi (HUN) | ||||||||||||||
Delfina Skąpska (POL) | L | |||||||||||||
Nailya Gilyazova (URS) | W | Pascale Trinquet-Hachin (FRA) | W | |||||||||||
Gabriele Janke (GDR) | L | Nailya Gilyazova (URS) | L | |||||||||||
Pascale Trinquet-Hachin (FRA) | W |
Final round
More information Pos, Fencer ...
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | PTH | MM | BW | ESI | BLG | DV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pascale Trinquet-Hachin (FRA) | 4 | 1 | 21 | 16 | 5–4 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 5–0 | |||
Magda Maros (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 23 | 17 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | |||
Barbara Wysoczańska (POL) | 3 | 2 | 19 | 18 | 5–1 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | |||
4 | Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic (ROU) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 21 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 3–5 | 2–5 | ||
5 | Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin (FRA) | 2 | 3 | 20 | 22 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | ||
6 | Dorina Vaccaroni (ITA) | 1 | 4 | 14 | 22 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 4–5 |
Close
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 263
More information Fencer, Country ...
Close
- "Fencing: 1980 Olympic Results - Women's foil". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 17 April 2011.