Fencing_at_the_2010_Asian_Games_–_Men's_individual_foil
The men's individual foil competition at the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou was held on 20 November at the Guangda Gymnasium.
Quick Facts Men's individual foil at the 2010 Asian Games, Venue ...
Men's individual foil at the 2010 Asian Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Guangda Gymnasium | ||||||||||||
Date | 20 November | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 27 from 16 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Close
Main article: Fencing at the 2010 Asian Games
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Saturday, 20 November 2010 | 09:00 | Round of pools |
11:00 | Round of 32 | |
11:35 | Round of 16 | |
12:35 | Quarterfinals | |
18:00 | Semifinals | |
20:00 | Gold medal match |
Close
Round of pools
Pool 1
More information Athlete, CHN ...
Athlete | CHN | HKG | THA | INA | QAT | LIB | KSA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lei Sheng (CHN) | — | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–1 | 5–2 | 5–1 | 5–0 | |
Kevin Ngan (HKG) | 3–5 | — | 4–5 | 5–0 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 5–1 | |
Nontapat Panchan (THA) | 3–5 | 5–4 | — | 5–0 | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–0 | |
Sinatrio Raharjo (INA) | 1–5 | 0–5 | 0–5 | — | 1–5 | 5–2 | 5–4 | |
Abdullah Ebrahimi (QAT) | 2–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 5–1 | — | 5–1 | 5–1 | |
Fady Tannous (LIB) | 1–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 1–5 | — | 1–5 | |
Mohammed Hazazi (KSA) | 0–5 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 4–5 | 1–5 | 5–1 | — |
Close
Source: OCA
Pool 2
More information Athlete, JPN ...
Athlete | JPN | HKG | MAS | IRI | IND | UAE | VIE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yuki Ota (JPN) | — | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–3 | 5–1 | |
Cheung Siu Lun (HKG) | 5–4 | — | 5–0 | 5–4 | 5–0 | 5–1 | 5–0 | |
Zairul Zaimi (MAS) | 1–5 | 0–5 | — | 5–2 | 5–0 | 5–2 | 1–5 | |
Hamed Sayyad Ghanbari (IRI) | 4–5 | 4–5 | 2–5 | — | 5–1 | 5–2 | 4–5 | |
Rajeshor Singh (IND) | 1–5 | 0–5 | 0–5 | 1–5 | — | 5–3 | 3–5 | |
Ali Al-Mansoori (UAE) | 3–5 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 3–5 | — | 2–5 | |
Bùi Văn Thái (VIE) | 1–5 | 0–5 | 5–1 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 5–2 | — |
Close
Source: OCA
Pool 3
More information Athlete, CHN ...
Athlete | CHN | KOR | THA | IND | KSA | JOR | IOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zhu Jun (CHN) | — | 3–5 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 5–0 | 4–1 | 5–1 | |
Choi Byung-chul (KOR) | 5–3 | — | 5–2 | 5–0 | 5–1 | 5–0 | 5–3 | |
Phatthanapong Srisawat (THA) | 1–5 | 2–5 | — | 5–0 | 4–1 | 0–5 | 3–5 | |
Vijay Kumar (IND) | 1–5 | 0–5 | 0–5 | — | 0–5 | 1–5 | 2–5 | |
Yahya Hazazi (KSA) | 0–5 | 1–5 | 1–4 | 5–0 | — | 2–5 | 4–5 | |
Fahed Abu-Assaf (JOR) | 1–4 | 0–5 | 5–0 | 5–1 | 5–2 | — | 4–5 | |
Imad Abdulkarim (IOC) | 1–5 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–2 | 5–4 | 5–4 | — |
Close
Source: OCA
Pool 4
More information Athlete, KOR ...
Athlete | KOR | JPN | IRI | QAT | UAE | IOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kwon Young-ho (KOR) | — | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–0 | 5–0 | 4–5 | |
Kenta Chida (JPN) | 3–5 | — | 5–2 | 5–1 | 5–0 | 5–2 | |
Javad Rezaei (IRI) | 3–5 | 2–5 | — | 5–1 | 5–2 | 5–1 | |
Abdulaziz Al-Amoodi (QAT) | 0–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | — | 5–3 | 4–5 | |
Majed Al-Mansoori (UAE) | 0–5 | 0–5 | 2–5 | 3–5 | — | 4–3 | |
Nasser Al-Waleed (IOC) | 5–4 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 3–4 | — |
Close
Source: OCA
Summary
More information Rank, Pool ...
Rank | Pool | Athlete | W | L | W/M | TD | TF |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Choi Byung-chul (KOR) | 6 | 0 | 1.000 | +21 | 30 |
1 | 2 | Cheung Siu Lun (HKG) | 6 | 0 | 1.000 | +21 | 30 |
3 | 1 | Lei Sheng (CHN) | 6 | 0 | 1.000 | +20 | 30 |
4 | 3 | Zhu Jun (CHN) | 5 | 1 | 0.833 | +18 | 27 |
5 | 2 | Yuki Ota (JPN) | 5 | 1 | 0.833 | +14 | 29 |
6 | 1 | Nontapat Panchan (THA) | 5 | 1 | 0.833 | +13 | 28 |
7 | 4 | Kwon Young-ho (KOR) | 4 | 1 | 0.800 | +13 | 24 |
8 | 4 | Kenta Chida (JPN) | 4 | 1 | 0.800 | +13 | 23 |
9 | 1 | Kevin Ngan (HKG) | 4 | 2 | 0.667 | +14 | 27 |
10 | 3 | Imad Abdulkarim (IOC) | 4 | 2 | 0.667 | +1 | 24 |
11 | 2 | Bùi Văn Thái (VIE) | 4 | 2 | 0.667 | +1 | 21 |
12 | 4 | Javad Rezaei (IRI) | 3 | 2 | 0.600 | +6 | 20 |
13 | 1 | Abdullah Ebrahimi (QAT) | 3 | 3 | 0.500 | +3 | 21 |
14 | 3 | Fahed Abu-Assaf (JOR) | 3 | 3 | 0.500 | +3 | 20 |
15 | 2 | Zairul Zaimi (MAS) | 3 | 3 | 0.500 | −2 | 17 |
16 | 4 | Nasser Al-Waleed (IOC) | 2 | 3 | 0.400 | −6 | 16 |
17 | 2 | Hamed Sayyad Ghanbari (IRI) | 2 | 4 | 0.333 | +1 | 24 |
18 | 3 | Phatthanapong Srisawat (THA) | 2 | 4 | 0.333 | −6 | 15 |
19 | 1 | Sinatrio Raharjo (INA) | 2 | 4 | 0.333 | −14 | 12 |
20 | 4 | Abdulaziz Al-Amoodi (QAT) | 1 | 4 | 0.200 | −12 | 11 |
21 | 4 | Majed Al-Mansoori (UAE) | 1 | 4 | 0.200 | −14 | 9 |
22 | 3 | Yahya Hazazi (KSA) | 1 | 5 | 0.167 | −11 | 13 |
23 | 1 | Mohammed Hazazi (KSA) | 1 | 5 | 0.167 | −15 | 11 |
24 | 2 | Rajeshor Singh (IND) | 1 | 5 | 0.167 | −18 | 10 |
25 | 2 | Ali Al-Mansoori (UAE) | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | −17 | 13 |
26 | 1 | Fady Tannous (LIB) | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | −21 | 9 |
27 | 3 | Vijay Kumar (IND) | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | −26 | 4 |
Close
Knockout round
Final
Gold medal match | ||||
1 | Choi Byung-chul (KOR) | 15 | ||
2 | Cheung Siu Lun (HKG) | 14 |
Top half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Choi Byung-chul (KOR) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Hamed Sayyad Ghanbari (IRI) | 14 | 16 | Nasser Al-Waleed (IOC) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
16 | Nasser Al-Waleed (IOC) | 15 | 1 | Choi Byung-chul (KOR) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Kevin Ngan (HKG) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Kevin Ngan (HKG) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Kenta Chida (JPN) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Choi Byung-chul (KOR) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Yuki Ota (JPN) | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Yuki Ota (JPN) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Majed Al-Mansoori (UAE) | 6 | 12 | Javad Rezaei (IRI) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
12 | Javad Rezaei (IRI) | 15 | 5 | Yuki Ota (JPN) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
13 | Abdullah Ebrahimi (QAT) | 10 | 4 | Zhu Jun (CHN) | 11 | ||||||||||||||
20 | Abdulaziz Al-Amoodi (QAT) | 15 | 20 | Abdulaziz Al-Amoodi (QAT) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Zhu Jun (CHN) | 15 |
Bottom half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Lei Sheng (CHN) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
19 | Sinatrio Raharjo (INA) | 14 | 14 | Fahed Abu-Assaf (JOR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
14 | Fahed Abu-Assaf (JOR) | 15 | 3 | Lei Sheng (CHN) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Nontapat Panchan (THA) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Bùi Văn Thái (VIE) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Nontapat Panchan (THA) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Lei Sheng (CHN) | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Cheung Siu Lun (HKG) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kwon Young-ho (KOR) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Imad Abdulkarim (IOC) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kwon Young-ho (KOR) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Zairul Zaimi (MAS) | 14 | 2 | Cheung Siu Lun (HKG) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
18 | Phatthanapong Srisawat (THA) | 15 | 18 | Phatthanapong Srisawat (THA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
2 | Cheung Siu Lun (HKG) | 15 |
More information Rank, Athlete ...
Rank | Athlete |
---|---|
Choi Byung-chul (KOR) | |
Cheung Siu Lun (HKG) | |
Yuki Ota (JPN) | |
Lei Sheng (CHN) | |
5 | Zhu Jun (CHN) |
6 | Nontapat Panchan (THA) |
7 | Kwon Young-ho (KOR) |
8 | Kevin Ngan (HKG) |
9 | Kenta Chida (JPN) |
10 | Imad Abdulkarim (IOC) |
11 | Bùi Văn Thái (VIE) |
12 | Javad Rezaei (IRI) |
13 | Fahed Abu-Assaf (JOR) |
14 | Nasser Al-Waleed (IOC) |
15 | Phatthanapong Srisawat (THA) |
16 | Abdulaziz Al-Amoodi (QAT) |
17 | Abdullah Ebrahimi (QAT) |
18 | Zairul Zaimi (MAS) |
19 | Hamed Sayyad Ghanbari (IRI) |
20 | Sinatrio Raharjo (INA) |
21 | Majed Al-Mansoori (UAE) |
22 | Yahya Hazazi (KSA) |
23 | Mohammed Hazazi (KSA) |
24 | Rajeshor Singh (IND) |
25 | Ali Al-Mansoori (UAE) |
26 | Fady Tannous (LIB) |
27 | Vijay Kumar (IND) |
Close
- Official website Archived 2015-11-24 at the Wayback Machine