Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics


Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing was held over a fourteen-day period beginning on 10 August, and culminating with the medal finals on 22 and 23 August.[1] All games were played at the hockey field constructed on the Olympic Green.[1][2]

Field hockey
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
VenueOlympic Green Hockey Field
Dates10–23 August
No. of events2
Competitors387 from 15 nations
 2004
2012 

Competition format


Twelve teams competed in both the men's and women's Olympic hockey tournaments with the competition consisting of two rounds.[3] In the first round, teams were divided into two pools of six teams, and play followed round robin format with each of the teams playing all other teams in the pool once. Teams were awarded three points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a loss.[3] At the end of the pool matches, teams were ranked in their pool according to the following criteria in order:[3]

  • Total points accumulated
  • Number of matches won
  • Goal difference
  • Goals for
  • The result of the match played between the teams in question

Following the completion of the pool games, teams placing first and second in each pool advanced to a single elimination round consisting of two semifinal games, and the bronze and gold medal games.[3] Remaining teams competed in classification matches to determine their ranking in the tournament. During these matches, extra time of 7½ minutes per half was played if teams were tied at the end of regulation time. During extra time, play followed golden goal rules with the first team to score declared the winner. If no goals were scored during extra time, a penalty stroke competition took place.[3]

Competition schedule


The competition schedule was released on 29 May 2008 by the FIH and BOCOG.[4][5]

Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics
August 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
WM
      Round robin matches       Classification matches   W  Medal games – Women   M  Medal games – Men

Qualification


Men's qualification

Each of the continental champions from five federations and host received an automatic berth. The European and Asian federations received two and one extra quotas respectively based upon the FIH World Rankings at the completion of the 2006 World Cup. In addition to the three teams qualifying through the Olympic Qualifying Tournaments, the following twelve teams, shown with final pre-tournament rankings, competed in this tournament.[6][7]

Date Event Location Quotas Qualifiers
Hosts 1  China (17)
2–14 December 2006 2006 Asian Games Doha, Qatar 2  South Korea (5)
 Pakistan (6)
14–22 July 2007 2007 African Olympic Qualifier Nairobi, Kenya 1  South Africa (13)
14–29 July 2007 2007 Pan American Games Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 1  Canada (15)
18–25 August 2007 2007 EuroHockey Championship Manchester, England 3  Netherlands (3)
 Spain (4)
 Belgium (12)
11–17 September 2007 2007 Oceania Cup Buderim, Australia 1  Australia (2)
2–10 February 2008 Olympic Qualifying Tournament 1 Auckland, New Zealand 1  New Zealand (10)
1–9 March 2008 Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2 Santiago, Chile 1  Great Britain (8)
5–13 April 2008 Olympic Qualifying Tournament 3 Kakamigahara, Japan 1  Germany (1)
Total 12

Women's qualification

Each of the continental champions from five federations and host received an automatic berth. The European federation received two extra quotas, while Oceanian received one extra quota, based upon the FIH World Rankings at the completion of the 2006 World Cup. In addition to the three teams qualifying through the Olympic Qualifying Tournaments, the following twelve teams, shown with final pre-tournament rankings, competed in this tournament.[8][9]

Dates Event Location Quotas Qualifier(s)
Host nation 1  China (5)
2–14 December 2006 2006 Asian Games Doha, Qatar 1  Japan1 (6)
14–22 July 2007 2007 African Olympic Qualifier Nairobi, Kenya 1  South Africa (12)
14–29 July 2007 2007 Pan American Games Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 1  Argentina (2)
18–25 August 2007 2007 EuroHockey Championship Manchester, England 3  Germany (3)
 Netherlands (1)
 Great Britain (10)
10–17 September 2007 2007 Oceania Cup Buderim, Australia 2  New Zealand (7)
 Australia (4)
12–20 April 2008 Olympic Qualifying Tournament 1 Baku, Azerbaijan 1  Spain (8)
19–27 April 2008 Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2 Kazan, Russia 1  United States (11)
26 April – 4 May 2008 Olympic Qualifying Tournament 3 Victoria, Canada 1  South Korea (9)
Total 8
^1 China qualified both as host and continental champion, therefore that quota was given to the Asian federation allowing Japan to qualify directly to the 2008 Summer Olympics as the second-placed team at the 2006 Asian Games .

Men's tournament


First round

Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 4 0 1 9 5 +4 12 Semi-finals
2  Germany 5 3 2 0 12 6 +6 11
3  South Korea 5 2 1 2 13 11 +2 7 Fifth place game
4  New Zealand 5 2 1 2 10 9 +1 7 Seventh place game
5  Belgium 5 1 1 3 9 13 4 4 Ninth place game
6  China (H) 5 0 1 4 7 16 9 1 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH
(H) Host
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 4 1 0 16 6 +10 13 Semi-finals
2  Australia 5 3 2 0 24 7 +17 11
3  Great Britain 5 2 2 1 10 7 +3 8 Fifth place game
4  Pakistan 5 2 0 3 11 13 2 6 Seventh place game
5  Canada 5 1 1 3 10 17 7 4 Ninth place game
6  South Africa 5 0 0 5 4 25 21 0 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH

Medal round

 
Semi-finalsGold medal match
 
      
 
21 August
 
 
 Netherlands1 (3)
 
23 August
 
 Germany (p.s.o.)1 (4)
 
 Germany1
 
21 August
 
 Spain0
 
 Spain3
 
 
 Australia2
 
Bronze medal match
 
 
23 August
 
 
 Netherlands2
 
 
 Australia6

Final ranking

  1.  Germany
  2.  Spain
  3.  Australia
  4.  Netherlands
  5.  Great Britain
  6.  South Korea
  7.  New Zealand
  8.  Pakistan
  9.  Belgium
  10.  Canada
  11.  China
  12.  South Africa

Women's tournament


First round

Pool A
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5500143+1115
 China 5311144+1010
 Australia 5311179+810
 Spain 5203412−86
 South Korea 51041318−53
 South Africa 5005218−160

  Advanced to semifinals

Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 5401128+412
 Argentina 5320137+611
 Great Britain 522179−28
 United States 513198+16
 Japan 511357−24
 New Zealand 5005613−70

  Advanced to semifinals

Medal round

 
Semi-finalsGold medal match
 
      
 
20 August
 
 
 Germany2
 
22 August
 
 China3
 
 China0
 
20 August
 
 Netherlands2
 
 Netherlands5
 
 
 Argentina2
 
Bronze medal match
 
 
22 August
 
 
 Germany1
 
 
 Argentina3

Final ranking

  1.  Netherlands
  2.  China
  3.  Argentina
  4.  Germany
  5.  Australia
  6.  Great Britain
  7.  Spain
  8.  United States
  9.  South Korea
  10.  Japan
  11.  South Africa
  12.  New Zealand

Medal summary


Medal table

  *   Host nation (China)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)1001
 Netherlands (NED)1001
3 China (CHN)*0101
 Spain (ESP)0101
5 Argentina (ARG)0011
 Australia (AUS)0011
Totals (6 nations)2226

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 Germany (GER)
Philip Witte
Maximilian Mueller
Sebastian Biederlack
Carlos Nevado
Moritz Fuerste
Jan-Marco Montag
Tobias Hauke
Tibor Weißenborn
Benjamin Weß
Niklas Meinert
Timo Weß
Oliver Korn
Christopher Zeller
Max Weinhold
Matthias Witthaus
Florian Keller
Philipp Zeller
 Spain (ESP)
Francisco Cortes
Santiago Freixa
Francisco Fábregas
Víctor Sojo
Alex Fàbregas
Pablo Amat
Eduardo Tubau
Roc Oliva
Juan Fernandez
Ramón Alegre
Xavier Ribas
Albert Sala
Rodrigo Garza
Sergi Enrique
Eduard Arbós
David Alegre
0
 Australia (AUS)
Jamie Dwyer
Liam de Young
Rob Hammond
Mark Knowles
Eddie Ockenden
David Guest
Luke Doerner
Grant Schubert
Bevan George
Andrew Smith
Stephen Lambert
Eli Matheson
Matthew Wells
Travis Brooks
Kiel Brown
Fergus Kavanagh
Des Abbott
Women
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Maartje Goderie
Maartje Paumen
Naomi van As
Minke Smabers
Marilyn Agliotti
Minke Booij
Wieke Dijkstra
Sophie Polkamp
Ellen Hoog
Lidewij Welten
Lisanne de Roever
Miek van Geenhuizen
Eva de Goede
Janneke Schopman
Eefke Mulder
Fatima Moreira de Melo
 China (CHN)
Ren Ye
Zhang Yimeng
Gao Lihua
Chen Qiuqi
Zhao Yudiao
Li Hongxia
Cheng Hui
Tang Chunling
Zhou Wanfeng
Ma Yibo
Fu Baorong
Pan Fengzhen
Huang Junxia
Song Qingling
Li Shuang
Chen Zhaoxia
 Argentina (ARG)
Paola Vukojicic
Belén Succi
Magdalena Aicega
Mercedes Margalot
Mariana Rossi
Noel Barrionuevo
Giselle Kañevsky
Claudia Burkart
Luciana Aymar
Mariné Russo
Mariana González Oliva
Soledad García
Alejandra Gulla
María de la Paz Hernández
Carla Rebecchi
Rosario Luchetti

References


  1. "Hockey - Beijing Olympics 2008". en.beijing2008.cn. Archived from the original on 20 August 2008. Retrieved 21 August 2008.
  2. "Hockey at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 21 October 2019.
  3. XXIXth Olympic Games Tournament Regulations - Men's and Women's Hockey Competitions
  4. "Olympic Hockey Tournament Match Schedule released". fihockey.org. Retrieved 21 August 2008.
  5. "Match schedule" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 May 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2008.
  6. "Qualification System – Games of the XXIX Olympiad" (PDF). FIH. February 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 April 2009. Retrieved 13 November 2012.
  7. "FIH releases pools for Men's Olympic Hockey Tournament". FIH. 18 April 2008. Retrieved 27 January 2014.
  8. "Qualification System – Games of the XXIX Olympiad" (PDF). FIH. February 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 April 2009. Retrieved 13 November 2012.
  9. "FIH releases pools for Women's Olympic Hockey Tournament". FIH. 5 May 2008. Retrieved 27 January 2014.