Fiji_at_the_1988_Summer_Olympics
Fiji at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Fiji competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. The Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee was formed in 1949 and recognized by the IOC in 1955.[2]
Quick Facts Fiji at the 1988 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Fiji at the 1988 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | FIJ |
NOC | Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Seoul | |
Competitors | 23 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Viliame Takayawa[1] |
Officials | 10 |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[3]
Main article: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Men
Track events
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Maloni Bole | 100 m | 11.19 | 91 | Did not advance | |||
200 m | 22.44 | 63 | Did not advance | ||||
Moses Khan | 1500 m | 4:03.20 | 55 | Did not advance | |||
Albert Miller | 110 m Hurdles | 14.86 | 35 | Did not advance | |||
Decathlon | 7016 pts | 32 | |||||
Lui Muavesi | 800 m | 1:54.48 | 59 | Did not advance | |||
Bineshwar Prasad | 10,000 m | 33:30.43 | 42 | Did not advance | |||
Marathon | 2:41:50 | 76 | |||||
Joseph Rodan | 400 m | 48.69 | 56 | Did not advance | |||
400 m Hurdles | 53.66 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||
Davendra Prakash Singh | 5000 m | DNS | - | Did not advance | |||
3000 m Steeplechase | 9:23.50 | 30 | Did not advance |
Close
Women
Track events
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Sainiana Tukana | 100 m hurdles | 15.50 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
Heptathlon | 2560 pts | 26 |
Close
Main article: Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||
Likou Ariu | Welterweight | Soren Antman (SWE) L RSCH |
Did not advance | |||||||
Apete Temo | Light Welterweight | Humberto Rodriguez (MEX) L RSCH |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Judo at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | First repechage round | Repechage quarterfinals | Repechage semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Josateki Basalusalu | −86 kg | Vladimir Chestakov (RUS) L 0010-1011 |
Did not advance | Heng-An Chiu (TPE) L 0000-0122 |
Did not advance | |||||
Simione Kuruvoli | −78 kg | Sodnom Erhembayar (MGL) L 0000-1000 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Viliame Takayawa | −95 kg | Stephane Traineau (FRA) L 0000-1000 |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Sailing at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
David Ashby Colin Dunlop Colin Philp, Sr. |
Soling | 20 | 19 | 17 | 20 | 15 | 20 | 16 | 143 | 19 |
Tony Philp | Division II | 28 | DSQ | 18 | 23 | 18 | 27 | RET | 196 | 28 |
Colin Philp Jr. | Finn | RET | 30 | 26 | 24 | 24 | DSQ | 20 | 194 | 29 |
Close
Main article: Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Men
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final B | Final A | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Jason Chute | 50 m freestyle | 26.46 | 62 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 58.14 | 70 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | 2:09.05 | 60 | Did not advance | ||||
Warren Sorby | 50 m freestyle | 25.64 | 57 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 56.66 | 66 | Did not advance |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Events ...
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final B | Final A | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Angela Birch | 50 m freestyle | 29.01 | 44 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 1:02.91 | 51 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | 2:16.79 | 43 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m backstroke | 1:13.48 | 37 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:39.20 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||
Sharon Pickering | 100 m backstroke | 1:12.14 | 36 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:36.99 | 32 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:35.22 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m butterfly | 1:10.51 | 37 | Did not advance | ||||
Cina Munch | 50 m freestyle | 28.55 | 39 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 1:03.06 | 52 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | 2:18.45 | 44 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m butterfly | 1:12.03 | 38 | Did not advance |
Close
- "Flagbearers for Fiji". olympedia.org. OlyMADMen. Retrieved 27 December 2023.