First-level NUTS of the European Union



The Classification of Territorial Units for Statistics (NUTS, for the French nomenclature d'unités territoriales statistiques) is a geocode standard for referencing the administrative divisions of countries for statistical purposes. The standard was developed by the European Union.

There are three levels of NUTS defined, with two levels of local administrative units (LAUs). Depending on their size, not all countries have every level of division. One of the most extreme cases is Luxembourg, which has only LAUs; the three NUTS divisions each correspond to the entire country itself.

These are the first-level NUTS regions of the European Union.

Contents

AustriaBelgiumBulgariaCyprusCzech RepublicGermanyDenmarkEstonia
SpainFinlandFranceGreeceCroatiaHungaryIrelandItalyLithuaniaLuxembourgLatvia
MaltaNetherlandsPolandPortugalRomaniaSwedenSloveniaSlovakia
See alsoReferences


CodeNameCorresponding second-level NUTSMap
AT Austria
AT1 East Austria Burgenland, Lower Austria, Vienna
AT2 South Austria Carinthia, Styria
AT3 West Austria Upper Austria, Salzburg, Tyrol, Vorarlberg
BE Belgium
BE1 Brussels Capital Region Brussels Capital Region
BE2 Flemish Region Antwerp, Limburg, East Flanders, Flemish Brabant, West Flanders
BE3 Walloon Region Walloon Brabant, Hainaut, Liège, Luxembourg, Namur
BG Bulgaria
BG3 Northern and Eastern Bulgaria Severozapaden, Severen tsentralen, Severoiztochen, Yugoiztochen
BG4 South-Western and South-Central Bulgaria Yugozapaden, Yuzhen tsentralen
CY Cyprus
CY0 Cyprus Cyprus
CZ Czech Republic
CZ0 Czech Republic Prague, Central Bohemia, Southwest, Northwest, Northeast, Southeast, Central Moravia, Moravia-Silesia
DE Germany
DE1 Baden-Württemberg Stuttgart, Karlsruhe, Freiburg, Tübingen
DE2 Bavaria Upper Bavaria, Lower Bavaria, Upper Palatinate, Upper Franconia, Middle Franconia, Lower Franconia, Swabia
DE3 Berlin Berlin
DE4 Brandenburg Brandenburg-Northeast, Brandenburg-Southwest
DE5 Free Hanseatic City of Bremen Free Hanseatic City of Bremen
DE6 Hamburg Hamburg
DE7 Hessen Darmstadt, Gießen, Kassel
DE8 Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
DE9 Lower Saxony Braunschweig, Hanover, Lüneburg, Weser-Ems
DEA North Rhine-Westphalia Düsseldorf, Cologne, Münster, Detmold, Arnsberg
DEB Rhineland-Palatinate Koblenz, Trier, Rheinhessen-Pfalz
DEC Saarland Saarland
DED Saxony Chemnitz, Dresden, Leipzig
DEE Saxony-Anhalt Saxony-Anhalt
DEF Schleswig-Holstein Schleswig-Holstein
DEG Thuringia Thuringia
DK Denmark
DK0 Denmark Hovedstaden, Zealand, Region of Southern Denmark, Central Jutland, North Jutland
EE Estonia
EE0 Estonia Estonia
EL Greece
EL3 Attica Attica
EL4 Nisia Aigaiou, Kriti North Aegean, South Aegean, Crete
EL5 Voreia Ellada Eastern Macedonia and Thrace, Central Macedonia, Western Macedonia, Epirus
EL6 Kentriki Ellada Thessaly, Ionian Islands, Western Greece, Central Greece, Peloponnese
ES Spain
ES1 North West Galicia, Asturias, Cantabria
ES2 North East Basque Community, Navarre, La Rioja, Aragon
ES3 Community of Madrid Community of Madrid
ES4 Centre Castile and León, Castile-La Mancha, Extremadura
ES5 East Catalonia, Valencian Community, Balearic Islands
ES6 South Andalusia, Region of Murcia, Ceuta, Melilla
ES7 Canary Islands Canary Islands
FI Finland
FI1 Mainland Finland East Finland, South Finland, West Finland, North Finland
FI2 Åland Åland
FR France
FR1 Île-de-France Île-de-France
FRB Centre-Val de Loire Centre-Val de Loire
FRC Bourgogne-Franche-Comté Bourgogne, Franche-Comté
FRD Normandy Lower Normandy, Upper Normandy
FRE Hauts-de-France Nord-Pas-de-Calais, Picardy
FRF Grand-Est Alsace, Champagne-Ardenne, Lorraine
FRG Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire
FRH Brittany Brittany
FRI Nouvelle-Aquitaine Aquitaine, Limousin, Poitou-Charentes
FRJ Occitanie Languedoc-Roussillon, Midi-Pyrénées
FRK Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Auvergne, Rhône-Alpes
FRL Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur
FRM Corsica Corsica
FRY Départements d'Outre Mer French Guiana, Guadeloupe (including Saint Martin), Martinique, Mayotte, La Réunion
HR Croatia
HR0 Croatia Continental Croatia, Adriatic Croatia
HU Hungary
HU1 Central Hungary Central Hungary
HU2 Transdanubia Central Transdanubia, Western Transdanubia, Southern Transdanubia
HU3 Great Plain and North Northern Hungary, Northern Great Plain, Southern Great Plain
IE Ireland
IE0 Ireland Border, Midland and Western, Southern and Eastern
IT Italy
ITC North West Aosta Valley, Liguria, Lombardy, Piedmont
ITH North East Emilia-Romagna, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Veneto
ITI Centre Lazio, Marche, Tuscany, Umbria
ITF South Abruzzo, Apulia, Basilicata, Calabria, Campania, Molise
ITG Islands Sardinia, Sicily
LT Lithuania
LT0 Lithuania Lithuania
LU Luxembourg
LU0 Luxembourg Luxembourg
LV Latvia
LV0 Latvia Latvia
MT Malta
MT0 Malta Malta
NL Netherlands
NL1 North Netherlands Groningen, Friesland, Drenthe
NL2 East Netherlands Overijssel, Gelderland, Flevoland
NL3 West Netherlands Utrecht, North Holland, South Holland, Zeeland
NL4 South Netherlands North Brabant, Limburg
PL Poland
PL2 South Macroregion Lesser Poland, Silesian
PL4 North-west Macroregion Greater Poland, Lubusz, West Pomeranian
PL5 South-west Macroregion Lower Silesian, Opole
PL6 North Macroregion Kuyavian-Pomeranian, Pomeranian, Warmian-Masurian
PL7 Central Macroregion Holy Cross, Łódź
PL8 East Macroregion Lublin, Podlaskie, Subcarpathian
PL9 Masovian Macroregion Masovian
PT Portugal
PT1 Continental Portugal Norte, Algarve, Centro, Lisbon, Alentejo
PT2 Azores Azores
PT3 Madeira Madeira
RO Romania
RO1 Macroregion One Nord-Vest, Centru
RO2 Macroregion Two Nord-Est, Sud-Est
RO3 Macroregion Three Sud – Muntenia, București – Ilfov
RO4 Macroregion Four Sud-Vest Oltenia, Vest
SE Sweden
SE1 East Sweden Stockholm County, East Middle Sweden
SE2 South Sweden Småland and the islands, South Sweden, West Sweden
SE3 North Sweden North Middle Sweden, Middle Norrland, Upper Norrland
SI Slovenia
SI0 Slovenia Eastern Slovenia, Western Slovenia
SK Slovakia
SK0 Slovakia Bratislava Region, Western Slovakia, Central Slovakia, Eastern Slovakia

Former member states


Below are the first-level NUTS regions of former member states of the European Union.

CodeNameCorresponding second-level NUTSMap
UK United Kingdom
UKC North East Tees Valley & Durham, Northumberland & Tyne and Wear
UKD North West Cumbria, Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside
UKE Yorkshire and the Humber East Yorkshire & Northern Lincolnshire (Humberside), North Yorkshire, South Yorkshire, West Yorkshire
UKF East Midlands Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Rutland, Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire
UKG West Midlands Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, West Midlands
UKH East of England East Anglia (Cambridgeshire, Norfolk and Suffolk), Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire, Essex
UKI Greater London Inner London – West, Inner London – East, Outer London – East and North East, Outer London – South, Outer London – West and North West
UKJ South East Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Surrey, East Sussex, West Sussex, Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Kent
UKK South West Gloucestershire, Wiltshire, Bristol, Dorset, Somerset, Devon, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly
UKL Wales West Wales, The Valleys, East Wales
UKM Scotland Eastern Scotland, South Western Scotland, North Eastern Scotland, Highlands and Islands
UKN Northern Ireland Northern Ireland

EFTA member states


Below are the first-level NUTS regions of EFTA.

CodeNameCorresponding second-level NUTSMap
CH  Switzerland
CH0 Switzerland Lake Geneva region, Espace Mittelland, Northwestern Switzerland, Canton of Zürich, Eastern Switzerland, Central Switzerland, Canton of Ticino
IS Iceland
IS0 Iceland Iceland
LI Liechtenstein
LI0 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
NO Norway
NO0 Norway Oslo og Akershus, Innlandet, Sør-Østlandet, Agder og Rogaland, Vestlandet, Trøndelag, Nord-Norge

EU Candidates


Below are the first-level NUTS regions of candidates of the European Union.

CodeNameCorresponding second-level NUTSMap
AL Albania
AL0 Albania Northern Albania, Central Albania, Southern Albania
ME Montenegro
MEO Montenegro Montenegro
MK North Macedonia
MK0 North Macedonia North Macedonia
TR Turkey
TR1 Istanbul Region Istanbul Subregion
TR2 West Marmara Region Balıkesir Subregion, Tekirdağ Subregion
TR3 Aegean Region Aydın Subregion, Izmir Subregion, Manisa Subregion
TR4 East Marmara Region Bursa Subregion, Kocaeli Subregion
TR5 West Anatolia Region Ankara Subregion, Konya Subregion
TR6 Mediterranean Region Adana Subregion, Antalya Subregion, Hatay Subregion
TR7 Central Anatolia Region Kayseri Subregion, Kırıkkale Subregion
TR8 West Black Sea Region Kastamonu Subregion, Samsun Subregion, Zonguldak Subregion
TR9 East Black Sea Region Trabzon Subregion
TRA Northeast Anatolia Region Ağrı Subregion, Erzurum Subregion
TRB Central East Anatolia Region Malatya Subregion, Van Subregion
TRC Southeast Anatolia Region Gaziantep Subregion, Mardin Subregion, Şanlıurfa Subregion

See also