France_at_the_2008_Summer_Paralympics
France at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
France sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. France sent 119 athletes, who competed in 13 sports: archery, athletics, cycling, equestrian, wheelchair fencing, powerlifting, judo, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, wheelchair tennis. There were some competitors that competed in rowing which made its debut in the Games.
Quick Facts France at the 2008 Summer Paralympics, IPC code ...
France at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | FRA |
NPC | French Paralympic and Sports Committee |
Website | france-paralympique |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 119 in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | Assia El'Hannouni |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
The country's flagbearer during the Games' opening ceremony was Assia El'Hannouni, who won four gold medals at the 2004 Summer Paralympics.[1]
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | David Smétanine | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S4 |
Gold | Arnaud Assoumani | Athletics | Men's long jump F46 |
Gold | Thu Kamkasomphou | Table tennis | Women's singles class 8 |
Gold | Christophe Durand | Table tennis | Men's singles class 4/5 |
Gold | Vincent Boury | Table tennis | Men's singles class 2 |
Gold | Laurent Thirionet | Cycling | Men's cycling, road time trial |
Gold | Laurent François | Wheelchair fencing | Men's individual sabre, category B |
Gold | Stéphane Houdet Michael Jeremiasz | Wheelchair tennis | Men's doubles |
Gold | David Smétanine | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S4 |
Gold | Florian Merrien Yan Guilhem Jean-Philippe Robin | Table tennis | Men's team class 3 |
Gold | Assia El'Hannouni | Athletics | Women's 200m T12 |
Gold | Assia El'Hannouni | Athletics | Women's 400m T12 |
Silver | Sandrine Martinet | Judo | Women's -52 kg |
Silver | Cyril Jonard | Judo | Men's -81 kg |
Silver | David Smétanine | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S4 |
Silver | David Smétanine | Swimming | Men's 200m freestyle S4 |
Silver | Assia El'Hannouni | Athletics | Women's 800m sprint T13/12 |
Silver | Marie-Amélie Le Fur | Athletics | Women's long jump F44 |
Silver | Raphaël Voltz | Shooting | Men's mixed R5 10m rifle prone SH2 |
Silver | Jean-Philippe Robin | Table tennis | Men's singles class 3 |
Silver | Raphaël Voltz | Shooting | Men's mixed R4-10m air rifle standing SH2 |
Silver | Elodie Lorandi | Swimming | Women's 200m individual medley SM10 |
Silver | Stéphane Molliens | Table tennis | Men's singles class 2 |
Silver | Laurent François | Wheelchair fencing | Men's individual foil, category B |
Silver | Damien Séguin | Sailing | Men's 1-Person Keelboat (2.4mR) |
Silver | Bruno Jourdren Hervé Larhant Nicolas Vimont-Vicary | Sailing | Men's 3-Person Keelboat (Sonar) |
Silver | David Mercier | Cycling | Men's individual road race, LC 1/LC 2/CP 4 |
Silver | Rachel Lardière | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke SB5 |
Silver | Vincent Boury Damien Mennella Jean-François Ducay Stéphane Molliens | Table tennis | Men's team, classes 1/2 |
Silver | Fabrice Meunier | Archery | Men's individual recurve, standing |
Silver | Nantenin Keita | Athletics | Women's 200m T13 |
Silver | Marie-Amélie Le Fur | Athletics | Women's 100m T44 |
Silver | Assia El'Hannouni | Athletics | Women's 1500m T13 |
Bronze | Angélique Quessandier | Judo | Women's -63 kg |
Bronze | Gautier Trésor | Athletics | Men's 100m T11 |
Bronze | Olivier Cugnon de Sevricourt | Judo | Men's -90 kg |
Bronze | Julien Taurines | Judo | Men's +100 kg |
Bronze | Djamel Mastouri | Athletics | Men's 800m T37 |
Bronze | Souhad Ghazouani | Powerlifting | Women's -48 kg: 112,5 kg |
Bronze | Alain Quittet | Cycling | Men's cycling, handbike time trial |
Bronze | Florence Gravellier | Wheelchair tennis | Women's singles |
Bronze | Florence Gravellier Arlette Racineux | Wheelchair tennis | Women's doubles |
Bronze | Olivier Donval John Saccomandi | Cycling | Men's individual road race B&VI 1-3 |
Bronze | François Sérignat Stéphane Messi Alain Pichon | Table tennis | Men's team, classes 6-8 |
Bronze | Jérémie Rousseau Christophe Rozier Gilles de la Bourdonnaye | Table tennis | Men's team, classes 9-10 |
Bronze | Marie-Christine Fillou Stéphanie Mariage Fanny Bertrand Isabelle Lafaye | Table tennis | Women's team, classes 1-5 |
Bronze | Thu Kamkasomphou Claire Mairie Audrey le Morvan Anne Barneoud | Table tennis | Women's team, classes 6-10 |
Bronze | Jean-Pierre Talatini | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F33/34/52 |
Bronze | Trésor Makunda Pasquale Gallo Stéphane Bozzolo Ronan Pallier | Athletics | Men's 4 × 100 m relay T11-13 |
Bronze | Christophe Durand Emeric Martin Maxime Thomas | Table tennis | men's team, classes 4/5 |
Bronze | Julien Casoli Pierre Fairbank Alain Fuss Denis Lemeunier | Athletics | men's 4 × 400 m relay, T53/54 |
Bronze | Nantenin Keita | Athletics | Women's 400m T13 |
Close
Archery
Main article: Archery at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Maurice Champey | Men's individual compound open | 674 | 12 | Bye | Horner (SUI) L 109-113 |
Did not advance | |||
Olivier Hatem | Men's individual compound W1 | 616 | 7 | — | Azzolini (ITA) L 101-107 |
Did not advance | |||
Fabrice Meunier | Men's individual recurve standing | 597 | 13 | Haraguchi (JPN) W 109-83 |
Cho (KOR) W 101-96 |
Inkaew (THA) W 103-99 |
Esposito (ITA) W 95-91 |
Baatarjav (MGL) L 90-94 |
|
Stephane Gilbert | Men's individual recurve W1/W2 | 602 | 13 | Naganuma (JPN) W 93-80 |
de Pellegrin (ITA) W 101-99 |
Cheng C (CHN) L 95-99 |
Did not advance |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Brigitte Duboc | Women's individual recurve standing | 572 | 3 | Bye | Nikitenko (UKR) W 99-78 |
Olejnik (POL) L 88-101 |
Did not advance | ||
Lelia Maufras du Chatelliet | Women's individual recurve W1/W2 | 557 | 6 | Bye | Mijno (ITA) W 98-94 |
Nakanishi (JPN) L 84-90 |
Did not advance |
Close
Athletics
Main article: Athletics at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men's track
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Arnaud Assoumani | T46 | 100m | 11.07 | 1 Q | — | 11.34 | 5 | |
200m | 22.81 | 5 Q | — | 22.56 | 6 | |||
Aladji Ba | T11 | 400m | 54.98 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
Julien Casoli | T54 | 800m | 1:40.13 | 11 Q | 1:35.11 | 4 q | 1:37.56 | 6 |
1500m | 3:14.33 | 20 Q | 3:09.11 | 5 Q | DNF | |||
Pierre Fairbank | T53 | 200m | 28.27 | 8 Q | — | 27.94 | 8 | |
400m | 51.76 | 2 Q | — | 50.40 | 6 | |||
800m | 1:41.67 | 11 | Did not advance | |||||
Alain Fuss | T54 | 1500m | DNF q | 3:02.71 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
5000m | 10:53.54 | 22 | Did not advance | |||||
Marathon | — | 1:30:30 | 18 | |||||
Pasquale Gallo | T12 | 100m | 11.72 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
200m | 23.64 | 17 | Did not advance | |||||
Clavel Kayitaré | T42 | 100m | — | DSQ | ||||
Denis Lemeunier | T54 | 1500m | 3:18.11 | 25 Q | 3:01.95 | 4 q | 3:16.43 | 5 |
5000m | 10:24.05 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||
Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||
Trésor Makunda | T11 | 100m | 11.48 | 3 Q | 11.51 | 3 Q | 11.46 | |
200m | 23.84 | 7 q | 23.34 | 6 B | 25.55 | 3 | ||
400m | 52.89 | 6 q | 51.99 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Djamel Mastouri | T37 | 800m | — | 2:03.04 | ||||
Serge Ornem | T46 | 200m | 23.36 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Hugues Quiatol | T35 | 100m | — | 14.12 | 8 | |||
Stéphane Bozzolo Pasquale Gallo Trésor Makunda Ronan Pallier |
T11–13 | 4 × 100 m relay | 44.54 | 2 Q | — | 44.49 | ||
Arnaud Assoumani Clavel Kayitaré Xavier le Draoullec Serge Ornem |
T42–46 | 4 × 100 m relay | — | 46.68 | 4 | |||
Julien Casoli Pierre Fairbank Alain Fuss Denis Lemeunier |
T53–54 | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:20.11 | 4 Q | — | 3:17.93 |
Close
Men's field
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Arnaud Assoumani | F46 | Long jump | 7.23 WR | - | |
Stéphane Bozzolo | F12 | Long jump | 6.53 | - | 7 |
P12 | Pentathlon | 3111 | 4 | ||
Thierry Cibone | F35–36 | Discus throw | 41.22 | 861 | 9 |
Shot put | 14.03 SB | 971 | 5 | ||
Tony Falelavaki | F42/44 | Javelin throw | 48.75 | 895 | 11 |
F44 | Shot put | 12.47 | 778 | 8 | |
Xavier le Draoullec | F42/44 | Long jump | NM | ||
Ronan Pallier | F12 | Long jump | 6.66 | - | 6 |
Antoine Perel | F12 | Long jump | 6.37 | - | 9 |
P12 | Pentathlon | 2834 | 2834 | ||
Pasilione Tafilagi | F57–58 | Discus throw | 50.93 SB | 954 | 5 |
Shot put | 12.49 | 835 | 14 | ||
Jean-Pierre Talatini | F33–34/52 | Javelin throw | 31.19 | 1169 | |
Shot put | 11.04 | 1021 | 4 |
Close
Women's track
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Melanie Barthe | T37 | 100m | 15.53 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
Assia El'Hannouni | T12 | 200m | 25.58 | 2 Q | 25.27 | 1 Q | 24.84 WR | |
400m | 55.41 | 1 Q | — | 55.06 | ||||
T12-13 | 800m | 2:09.21 | 1 Q | — | 2:04.96 | |||
T13 | 1500m | — | 4:19.20 | |||||
Nantenin Keita | T13 | 100m | 12.61 | 3 Q | — | 12.57 | 4 | |
400m | 57.71 | 4 Q | — | 56.28 | ||||
Marie-Amélie le Fur | T44 | 100m | 13.82 | 4 Q | — | 13.73 | ||
200m | — | 31.09 | 8 |
Close
Women's field
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Melanie Barthe | F37–38 | Shot put | 9.67 | 943 | 9 |
Nantenin Keita | F13 | Long jump | 5.49 | - | 4 |
Marie-Amélie Le Fur | F44 | Long jump | 4.71 | - | |
Patricia Marquis | F40 | Discus throw | 17.84 SB | - | 8 |
Shot put | 5.51 | - | 11 |
Close
Cycling
Main article: Cycling at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men's road
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Stephane Bahier | Men's road race LC3/LC4/CP3 | 1:38:01 | 7 |
Men's road time trial LC3 | 39:13.55 | 6 | |
Yvon Buchmann | Men's road time trial HC A | 37:51.29 | 5 |
David Mercier | Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 | 1:46:03 | |
Men's road time trial LC1 | 36:13.31 | 7 | |
Alain Quittet | Men's road time trial HC A | 31:17.72 | |
Damien Severi | Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 | 1:47:05 | 15 |
Men's road time trial LC1 | 38:32.86 | 13 | |
Laurent Thirionet | Men's road race LC3/LC4/CP3 | 1:38:01 | 6 |
Men's road time trial LC3 | 38:00.31 | ||
Olivier Donval John Saccomondi (pilot) |
Men's road race B&VI 1–3 | 2:14:49 |
Close
Men's track
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | 1st round | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Stephane Bahier | Men's individual pursuit LC3 | 4:12.02 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
Men's time trial LC3–4 | — | 1:22.5 | 11 | ||||
Maurice Eckhard | Men's individual pursuit CP3 | 4:09.119 | 4 q | — | Quevillon (CAN) L 4:08.430 |
4 | |
David Mercier | Men's individual pursuit LC1 | 5:08.64 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Damien Severi | Men's individual pursuit LC1 | 5:10.59 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Men's time trial LC1 | — | 1:17.22 | 13 | ||||
Laurent Thirionet | Men's individual pursuit LC3 | 3:57.23 | 4 q | — | Graf (GER) L 3:55.54 |
4 | |
Men's time trial LC3-4 | — | 1:20.6 | 8 | ||||
Olivier Donval John Saccamondi (pilot) |
Men's individual pursuit B&VI 1–3 | 4:44.890 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Men's time trial B&VI 1-3 | — | 1:10.667 | 14 |
Close
Women's road
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Catherine Martin | Women's road race HC A/B/C | 1:17:14 | 7 |
Women's road time trial HC A/HC B/HC C | 27:14.60 | 10 |
Close
Equestrian
Main article: Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
More information Athlete, Horse ...
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Nathalie Bizet | Mephisto | Mixed individual championship test grade IV | 66.387 | 5 |
Mixed individual freestyle test grade Ib | 68.453 | 5 | ||
Celine Gerny | Jeudi D'Avril | Mixed individual championship test grade Ib | 61.524 | 10 |
Mixed individual freestyle test grade Ib | 61.666 | 11 |
Close
Judo
Main article: Judo at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round 1 |
Repechage round 2 |
Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Olivier Cugnon de Servicourt | Men's 90kg | Ingram (GBR) W 0021-0011 |
Hatsuse (JPN) W 0010-0001 |
Mammadov (AZE) L 0001-1100 |
— | Shevchenko (RUS) W 0002-0001 | |
Cyril Jonard | Men's 81kg | Mirhassan Nattaj (IRI) W 1001-0000 |
Vincze (HUN) W 1100–0001 |
Carvallo (VEN) W 1010-0000 |
— | Cruz (CUB) L 0000-0010 | |
Gerald Rollo | Men's 100kg | Cortada (CUB) L 0000-1000 |
— | Vlasov (RUS) W 0010-0000 |
Hirose (JPN) L 0010-0100 |
Did not advance | |
Julien Taurines | Men's +100kg | Zilian (GER) W 1000-0000 |
Zakiyev (AZE) L 0000-1000 |
— | Bye | Moreno (ESP) W 1000-0010 |
Papp (HUN) W 1000-0000 |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round 1 |
Repechage round 2 |
Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Sandrine Aurieres-Martinet | Women's 52kg | Thi (VIE) W 1000-0000 |
Stepanyuk (RUS) W 1000-0000 |
— | Cui (CHN) L 0011-0103 | |
Celine Manzuoli | Women's +70kg | Komatsu (JPN) L 0010-1011 |
— | de Pinies (ESP) L 0000-1030 |
Did not advance | |
Karima Medjeded | Women's 48kg | M Gonzalez (CUB) L 0000–0002 |
— | Akatsuka (JPN) W 0200-0000 |
Halinska (UKR) L 0010-1010 |
Did not advance |
Angelique Quessandier | Women's 63kg | Arce (ESP) L 0000-0200 |
— | Teixeira (BRA) W 1001-0100 |
Aimthisung (THA) W 1000-0000 |
Kivi (SWE) W 1010-0000 |
Close
Powerlifting
Main article: Powerlifting at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Carine Burgy | 82.5kg | 127.5 | 5 |
Souhad Ghazouani | 48kg | 112.5 |
Close
Rowing
Main article: Rowing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Patrick Laureau | Men's single sculls | 5:33.39 | 5 R | 6:03.75 | 5 FB | 5:44.29 | 1 |
Close
Sailing
Main article: Sailing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race | Total points | Net points Total |
Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | |||||
Damien Seguin | 2.4mR | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | (17) OCS |
(11) | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 39 | 21 | |
Bruno Jourdren Herve Larhant Nicolas Vimont-Vicary |
Sonar | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | (10) | 5 | 8 | 7 | (15) DNF |
61 | 36 |
Close
Shooting
Main article: Shooting at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Tanguy de la Forest | Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 | 599 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 | 598 | 8 Q | 103.7 | 699.7 | 7 | |
Cedric Friggeri | Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 | 587 | 8 Q | 102.6 | 689.6 | 7 |
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 | 1127 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 | 598 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
Bernard Lamoureux | Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 561 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 | 546 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 | 513 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Didier Richard | Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 | 1127 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 | 594 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 | 581 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Cedric Rio | Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 | 596 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 | 590 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Raphael Voltz | Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 | 599 | 7 Q | 106.1 | 705.1 | |
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 | 598 | 2 Q | 105.5 | 703.5 |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Michele Amiel | Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 | 386 | 7 Q | 97.8 | 483.8 | 8 |
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 | 549 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 | 569 | 37 | Did not advance |
Close
Swimming
Main article: Swimming at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Yann Bourdier | S10 | 400m freestyle | 4:33.32 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Sami El Gueddari | S9 | 50m freestyle | 26.70 | 6 Q | 26.65 | 7 |
100m freestyle | 58.72 | 8 Q | 58.68 | 8 | ||
Yann Nouard | S8 | 100m backstroke | 1:17.14 | 11 | Did not advance | |
400m freestyle | 5:16.01 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Vincent Rupp | SB9 | 100m breaststroke | 1:14.31 | 8 Q | 1:14.54 | 7 |
David Smétanine | S4 | 50m backstroke | 47.39 | 2 Q | 48.66 | |
50m freestyle | 37.79 | 1 Q | 37.89 | |||
100m freestyle | 1:23.87 | 1 Q | 1:24.67 | |||
200m freestyle | 3:02.09 PR | 2 Q | 3:04.47 | |||
SM4 | 150m individual medley | 2:54.70 | 5 Q | 2:46.19 | 5 |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Maud Didier | S10 | 100m backstroke | 1:20.84 | 13 | Did not advance | |
SB9 | 100m breaststroke | 1:26.17 | 3 Q | 1:26.56 | 6 | |
SM10 | 200m individual medley | 2:48.18 | 8 Q | 2:47.62 | 8 | |
Emilie Gral | S9 | 100m backstroke | 1:16.06 | 7 Q | 1:16.42 | 8 |
100m butterfly | 1:14.50 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
50m freestyle | 31.36 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
100m freestyle | 1:07.36 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
SM9 | 200m individual medley | 2:44.82 | 6 Q | 2:42.48 | 5 | |
Florence Lancial | SB5 | 100m breaststroke | 1:54.99 | 3 Q | 1:56.73 | 5 |
SM6 | 200m individual medley | 3:54.35 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Rachel Lardiere | SB5 | 100m breaststroke | 1:53.90 | 2 Q | 1:52.34 | |
Élodie Lorandi | S10 | 100m backstroke | 1:18.05 | 10 | Did not advance | |
100m butterfly | 1:11.34 | 3 Q | 1:12.03 | 4 | ||
50m freestyle | 29.87 | 6 Q | 29.59 | 6 | ||
400m freestyle | 4:51.46 | 5 Q | 4:48.47 | 6 | ||
SM10 | 200m individual medley | 2:40.73 | 2 Q | 2:39.28 | ||
Genevieve Pairoux-Lagardere | S5 | 50m backstroke | 1:02.65 | 12 | Did not advance | |
50m freestyle | 45.83 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
100m freestyle | 1:42.80 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
200m freestyle | 3:31.97 | 8 Q | 3:34.02 | 8 | ||
Eztitxu Vivanco | S9 | 100m backstroke | 1:17.28 | 10 | Did not advance | |
50m freestyle | 32.45 | 15 | Did not advance | |||
100m freestyle | 1:09.81 | 19 | Did not advance |
Close
Table tennis
Main article: Table tennis at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men's singles
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Vincent Boury | Men's singles C2 | Espindola (BRA) L 1-3 |
Ruep (AUT) W 3-0 |
Vella (ITA) W 3-2 |
1 Q | — | Kim K M (KOR) W 3-1 |
Molliens (FRA) W 3-0 |
||
Gilles de la Bourdonnaye | Men's singles C9–10 | Lukyanov (RUS) W 3-0 |
Manso (CUB) W 3-0 |
— | 1 Q | Bye | Ge (CHN) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Jean-François Ducay | Men's singles C1 | Lee H K (KOR) L 2-3 |
Nikelis (GER) W 3-2 |
Trujillo (CUB) W 2–0 |
2 Q | — | Cho J K (KOR) L 1-3 |
Lee H K (KOR) L 1-3 |
4 | |
Christophe Durand | Men's singles C4–5 | Bai (CHN) W 3-2 |
Sule (NGR) W 3-0 |
— | 1 Q | Choi K S (KOR) W 3-1 |
Mihalik (SVK) W 3-0 |
Urhaug (NOR) W 3-2 |
Jung E C (KOR) W 3-2 |
|
Yann Guilhem | Men's singles C3 | Robinson (GBR) L 1-3 |
Abuajela (LBA) W 3-0 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Emeric Martin | Men's singles C4–5 | Oka (JPN) W 3-0 |
Kwong K S (HKG) W 3-1 |
— | 1 Q | Bye | Jung E C (KOR) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | ||
Damien Mennella | Men's singles C2 | Kim K M (KOR) L 2–3 |
Riapos (SVK) L 0–3 |
Gao Y (CHN) W 3–1 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||
Florian Merrien | Men's singles C3 | Jeyoung (KOR) W 3–0 |
Lukezic (SLO) W 3–0 |
— | 1 Q | Bye | Algacir Silva (BRA) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Stephane Messi | Men's singles C7 | Seidenfeld (USA) L 0-3 |
Jurasz (POL) W 3–0 |
J du Plooy (RSA) W 3–0 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||
Stephane Molliens | Men's singles C2 | Poddubnyy (RUS) W 3-0 |
Kim K Y (KOR) W 3-1 |
Ahmed (LBA) W 3-0 |
1 Q | — | L Hansen (DEN) W 3-1 |
Boury (FRA) L 0-3 |
||
Alain Pichon | Men's singles C8 | Grudzien (POL) L 1-3 |
Loicq (BEL) L 1-3 |
Hu M F (TPE) W 3-2 |
4 | Did not advance | ||||
Jean-Philippe Robin | Men's singles C3 | Kosco (SVK) W 3-0 |
Quijada (VEN) W 3-0 |
— | 1 Q | Geva (ISR) W 3-0 |
Kesler (SRB) W 3-2 |
Piñas (ESP) W 3-0 |
Feng (CHN) L 0-3 |
|
Jeremy Rousseau | Men's singles C9-10 | Ge (CHN) L 0-3 |
Zborai (HUN) W 3-2 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Christophe Rozier | Men's singles C9–10 | Ruiz (ESP) L 0-3 |
Korn (GER) W 3-1 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
François Serignat | Men's singles C8 | Li M (CHN) L 1-3 |
Csejtey (SVK) W 3-2 |
Hou T S (TPE) W 3-2 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||
Maxime Thomas | Men's singles C4–5 | Saleh (EGY) L 1-3 |
D Rodriguez (ARG) W 3-0 |
— | 2 | Did not advance |
Close
Women's singles
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Anne Barneoud | Women's singles C6–7 | Martyasheva (RUS) L 0-3 |
Khodzynska (UKR) L 0-3 |
— | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Fanny Bertrand | Women's singles C3 | Pintar (SLO) L 2-3 |
Mader (AUT) L 0-3 |
Cudia (ITA) W 3-0 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Genevieve Clot | Women's singles C1–2 | Podda (ITA) L 1-3 |
Neil (GBR) W 3–0 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||
Marie-Christine Fillou | Women's singles C3 | Brunelli (ITA) L 0-3 |
Ahlquist (SWE) W 3-2 |
Moll (RSA) W 3-0 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Thu Kamkasomphou | Women's singles C8 | Abrahamsson (SWE) W 3-0 |
Barbusova (SVK) W 3-0 |
Janeckova (CZE) W 3-0 |
1 Q | Mairie (FRA) W 3-1 |
Abrahamsson (SWE) W 3-0 |
|
Isabelle Lafaye | Women's singles C1–2 | Khazaei (IRI) W 3-1 |
Bargouthi (JOR) W 3-1 |
— | 1 Q | Pezzutto (ITA) L 2-3 |
Podda (ITA) L 1-3 |
4 |
Audrey le Morvan | Women's singles C10 | Partyka (POL) L 0-3 |
Hou C (CHN) L 1-3 |
Li Yuq (CHN) W 3-2 |
4 | Did not advance | ||
Claire Mairie | Women's singles C8 | Zhang X (CHN) L 1-3 |
Bengtsson (SWE) W 3-0 |
J Rodrigues (BRA) W 3-0 |
2 Q | Kamkasomphou (FRA) L 1-3 |
Zhang X (CHN) L 0-3 |
4 |
Stephanie Mariage | Women's singles C3 | Kanova (SVK) L 0-3 |
Bakhtiary (IRI) W 3-2 |
Ploner (ITA) L 2-3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Florence Sireau-Gossiaux | Women's singles C1–2 | Liu J (CHN) L 0-3 |
Mitton (GBR) L 1-3 |
— | 3 | Did not advance |
Close
Men's teams
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Vincent Boury Jean-François-Ducay Damien Mennella Stephane Molliens |
Men's team C1-2 | Germany (GER) W 3–0 |
Austria (AUT) W 3-1 |
Slovakia (SVK) L 0-3 |
|
Yann Guilhem Florian Merrien Jean-Philippe Robin |
Men's team C3 | Slovenia (SLO) W 3-0 |
Great Britain (GBR) W 3-0 |
Brazil (BRA) W 3-1 |
|
Christophe Durand Emeric Martin Maxime Thomas |
Men's team C4–5 | Germany (GER) W 3-0 |
South Korea (KOR) L 2-3 |
Norway (NOR) W 3-0 |
|
Stephane Messi Alain Pichon François Serignat |
Men's team C6–8 | Poland (POL) W 3-1 |
Slovakia (SVK) L 1-3 |
Israel (ISR) W 3-2 |
|
Gilles de la Bourdonnaye Jeremy Rousseau Christophe Rozier |
Men's team C9–10 | Hungary (HUN) W 3-1 |
China (CHN) L 0-3 |
Czech Republic (CZE) W 3-1 |
Close
Women's teams
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Fanny Bertrand Marie-Christine Fillou Isabelle Lafaye Stephanie Mariage |
Women's team C1–3 | Ireland (IRL) W 3-1 |
China (CHN) L 1-3 |
Great Britain (GBR) W 3-0 |
|
Anne Barneoud Thu Kamkasomphou Audrey le Morvan Claire Mairie |
Women's team C6–10 | Brazil (BRA) W 3-0 |
China (CHN) L 0-3 |
Russia (RUS) W 3-0 |
Close
Wheelchair fencing
Main article: Wheelchair fencing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Robert Citerne | Men's épée A | Zhang L (CHN) | L 3–5 | 2 Q | Pender (POL) W 15–13 |
Tian (CHN) L 12-15 |
Did not advance | ||
Pender (POL) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Bazhukov (UKR) | L 4-5 | ||||||||
Granell (ESP) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Andree (GER) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Men's sabre A | Ye R (CHN) | L 0-5 | 4 Q | Chan W K (HKG) L 13-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Stanczuk (POL) | L 3-5 | ||||||||
Mato (HUN) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Andreev (RUS) | L 4-5 | ||||||||
Alexakis (GRE) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Marc-Andre Cratere | Men's épée B | Rodgers (USA) | L 3-5 | 1 Q | Bye | Kim G H (KOR) W 15-13 |
Bezyazychny (BLR) L 6-15 |
Shenkevych (UKR) L 12-15 |
4 |
Mainville (CAN) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Hu D (CHN) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Soler (ESP) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Hisakawa (JPN) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Men's sabre B | Bogdos (GRE) | W 5-4 | 1 Q | Bye | Sarri (ITA) W 15-13 |
Hui C H (HKG) L 14-15 |
Shenkevych (UKR) L 8-15 |
4 | |
Datsko (UKR) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Sarri (ITA) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Czop (POL) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
B Williams (USA) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Laurent François | Men's foil B | Czop (POL) | W 5-2 | 1 Q | Bye | Datsko (UKR) W 15-10 |
Komar (UKR) W 15-8 |
Hu D (CHN) L 8-15 |
|
Datsko (UKR) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
Rodgers (USA) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Alsaedi (KUW) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Fawcett (GBR) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Men's sabre B | Shenkevych (UKR) | W 5-3 | 1 Q | Bye | Yusupov (RUS) W 15-9 |
Shenkevych (UKR) W 15-8 |
Hui C H (HKG) W 15-9 |
||
Szekeres (HUN) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Fawcett (GBR) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
Arnau (ESP) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Mainville (CAN) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Alim Latreche | Men's épée B | Komar (UKR) | W 5-3 | 2 Q | Mari (ITA) W 15-10 |
Shenkevych (UKR) L 13-15 |
Did not advance | ||
Poleshchuk (RUS) | L 1-5 | ||||||||
Bogdos (GRE) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Williams (USA) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Alsaedi (KUW) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Men's foil B | Sarri (ITA) | W 5-4 | 2 Q | Yusupov (RUS) W 15-8 |
Komar (UKR) L 14-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Wyganowski (POL) | L 4-5 | ||||||||
Hisakawa (JPN) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Yusupov (RUS) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Bezyazychny (BLR) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
David Maillard | Men's épée A | Pylarinos Markantonatos (GRE) | L 4-5 | 1 Q | Alqallaf (KUW) W 15-7 |
Bazhukov (UKR) W 15-14 |
Zhang L (CHN) L 10-15 |
Stanczuk (POL) L 12-15 |
4 |
Alhaddad (KUW) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Davydenko (UKR) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Saengsawang (THA) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
L Sanchez (ESP) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Serafini (ITA) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Men's foil A | Pender (POL) | L 4-5 | 3 Q | Horvath (HUN) W 15-3 |
Zhang L (CHN) L 3-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Pellegrini (ITA) | L 1-5 | ||||||||
Mato (HUN) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Alhaddad (KUW) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Andreev (RUS) | L 4-5 | ||||||||
Cyril More | Men's sabre A | Pellegrini (ITA) | W 5-1 | 2 Q | Davydenko (UKR) L 13-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Makowski (POL) | L 2-5 | ||||||||
Calhoun (USA) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Frolov (RUS) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
L Sanchez (ESP) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Altabbakh (KUW) | W 5-3 |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sylvie Magnat | Women's épée B | Vasilyeva (RUS) | L 3-5 | 3 Q | Vasilyeva (RUS) L 13-15 |
Did not advance | ||
Yao F (CHN) | L 2-5 | |||||||
Vettraino (ITA) | W 5-2 | |||||||
Palfi (HUN) | W 5-4 | |||||||
Demello (USA) | L 2-5 | |||||||
Women's foil B | Yao F (CHN) | L 4-5 | 4 Q | Vasilyeva (RUS) L 9-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Dani (HUN) | L 3-5 | |||||||
Lukianenko (UKR) | L 1-5 | |||||||
Hassen Bey (ESP) | L 4-5 | |||||||
Vettraino (ITA) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Patricia Picot | Women's épée A | Zhang C (CHN) | L 1-5 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Gorlina (UKR) | L 2-5 | |||||||
Krajnyak (HUN) | L 0-5 | |||||||
Fan P S (HKG) | L 3-5 | |||||||
Trigilia (ITA) | L 2-5 | |||||||
Women's foil A | Zhang C (CHN) | L 1-5 | 4 Q | Poignet (FRA) L 7-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Yu C Y (HKG) | L 3-5 | |||||||
Trigilia (ITA) | L 4-5 | |||||||
Halkina (BLR) | W 5-2 | |||||||
Juhasz (HUN) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Sabrina Poignet | Women's épée A | Yu C Y (HKG) | L 4-5 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Juhasz (HUN) | L 4-5 | |||||||
Witos-Eze (POL) | L 4-5 | |||||||
Halkina (BLR) | W 5-4 | |||||||
Zhang W (CHN) | L 1-5 | |||||||
Women's foil A | Fan P S (HKG) | W 5-1 | 1 Q | Picot (FRA) W 15-7 |
Yu C Y (HKG) L 6-15 |
Fan P S (HKG) L 12-15 |
4 | |
Krajnyak (HUN) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Zhang X (CHN) | W 5-1 | |||||||
Gorlina (UKR) | W 5-0 | |||||||
Witos-Eze (POL) | W 5-2 |
Close
Wheelchair tennis
Main article: Wheelchair tennis at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Stéphane Houdet | Open | Men's singles | Chabrecek (CZE) W 6–2, 6–0 |
Khulongrua (THA) W 6–1, 6–0 |
Wikstrom (SWE) W 6–0, 6-3 |
Vink (NED) L 2–6, 1-6 |
Did not advance | |
Michaël Jérémiasz | Mendez (CHI) W 6–1, 6-0 |
Gatelli (ITA) W 6–0, 6-2 |
Gérard (BEL) W 6–4, 6-1 |
Scheffers (NED) L 3–6, 3-6 |
Did not advance | |||
Lahcen Majdi | Lazaridis (GRE) W 6–0, 6-0 |
Welch (USA) L 1–6, 0-6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Nicolas Peifer | Kruamai (THA) W 6–2, 6-2 |
Batycki (POL) W 6–1, 6-3 |
Olsson (SWE) L 6–7, 0-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Stéphane Houdet Michaël Jérémiasz |
Men's doubles | — | Bye | Fujimoto (JPN) / Ikenoya (JPN) W 6–2, 6-2 |
Lee H G (KOR) / Oh S-h (KOR) W 6–0, 6-0 |
Scheffers (NED) / Vink (NED) W 6–3, 6-1 |
Olsson (SWE) / Wikstrom (SWE) W 6–1, 7-6 | |
Lahcen Majdi Nicolas Peifer |
— | Bye | Legner (AUT) / Mossier (AUT) L 3–6, 4-6 |
Did not advance |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Florence Gravellier | Open | Women's singles | Tugui (ROU) W 6–0, 6–0 |
Shuker (GBR) W 2–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Walraven (NED) W 6–1, 6-4 |
Homan (NED) L 4–6, 2–6 |
Bronze medal match Griffioen (NED) W 6–3, 6-4 |
Arlette Racineux | Whiley (GBR) W 6–2, 6-4 |
Dong (CHN) L 0–6, 2-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Florence Gravellier Arlette Racineux |
Women's doubles | — | Bye | Domori (JPN) / Ohmae (JPN) W 6–4, 7-5 |
Homan (NED) / Walraven (NED) L 4–6, 3-6 |
Bronze medal match Arnoult (USA) / Verfuerth (USA) W 5–7, 6–3, 6–2 |
Close
- "La France vise une soixantaine de médailles", Radio France Internationale, June 27, 2008