Georgia_at_the_1996_Summer_Olympics
Georgia at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Georgia competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Georgian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 34 competitors, 27 men and 7 women, took part in 39 events in 13 sports.[2]
Quick Facts Georgia at the 1996 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Georgia at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GEO |
NOC | Georgian National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 34 (27 men, 7 women) in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | Georgi Kandelaki[1] |
Medals Ranked 68th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Soso Liparteliani | Judo | Men's -78 | 23 July |
Bronze | Eldar Kurtanidze | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 90 kg | 2 Aug |
Close
Main article: Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics
In its debut Olympic archery competition, Georgia sent only Unified Team-era veteran archer and quarterfinalist Khatouna Kurivichvili. In Atlanta, she was defeated in the first round.
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Khatouna Kurivichvili | Women's individual | 634 | 37 | Klata (POL) L 148-152 |
Did not advance | 49 |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Women's track
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Maia Azarashvili | 200m | 23.63 | 6 | "Did not advance |
Close
- Women's field
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Elvira Urusova | Shot put | 17.69 | 17 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent Result |
Opponent Result |
Opponent Result |
Opponent Result |
Opponent Result |
Rank | ||
Koba Gogoladze | Lightweight | Ri (PRK) W 17–9 |
González (CUB) W 14–9 |
Doroftei (ROU) L 8–17 |
Did not advance | ||
Besiki Wardzetashvili | Light welterweight | Bykovsky (BLR) L 11–11 TB |
Did not advance | ||||
Tengiz Meskhadze | Welterweight | Vargas (USA) L 4–10 |
Did not advance | ||||
Akaki Kakauridze | Middleweight | Araneda (CHI) W 10–3 |
Bahari (ALG) L 5–8 |
Did not advance | |||
Georgi Kandelaki | Heavyweight | García (ECU) W 6–1 |
Bartnik (POL) W 6–1 |
Savón (CUB) L 4–20 |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Diving at the 1996 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Gocha Gakharia | Men's 3 m springboard | 256.68 | 34 | Did not advance | |||||||
Nino Qazarashvili | Women's 3 m springboard | 191.49 | 28 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Fencing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
One male fencer represented Georgia in 1996.
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Archil Lortkipanidze | Men's sabre | Banos (CAN) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | 36 |
Close
Main article: Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Artistic
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||||||
C | O | C | O | C | O | C | O | C | O | C | O | Score | Rank | ||
Ilia Giorgadze | Qualification | 9.512 | 9.550 | 9.487 | 9.325 | 9.325 | 9.200 | 9.075 | 9.400 | 9.150 | 9.300 | 8.475 | 9.400 | 111.199 | 41 |
Close
Rhythmic
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Apparatus | Total | Apparatus | Total | ||||||||||||||
Rope | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Score | Rank | Rope | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Score | Rank | Rope | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Score | Rank | ||
Ekaterina Abramia | Individual All-around | 9.200 | 9.250 | 9.183 | 9.200 | 36.833 | 25 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Judo at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Giorgi Vazagashvili | –60 kg | Bye | Giovinazzo (ITA) L |
Did not advance | Chambilly (FRA) W |
Acuña (MEX) W |
Bagirov (BLR) L |
Did not advance | |||
Giorgi Revazishvili | –65 kg | Morales (ARG) W |
Laats (BEL) L |
Did not advance | Fuentes (USA) W |
Lewak (POL) W |
Hernández (CUB) L |
Did not advance | |||
Vladimeri Dgebuadze | –71 kg | Bye | Payne (BAR) W |
Bentes (POR) W |
Boldbaatar (MGL) L |
Did not advance | Bye | Pedro (USA) L |
Did not advance | ||
Soso Liparteliani | –78 kg | Bye | Morgan (CAN) W |
Cho (KOR) L |
Did not advance | Kretsul (MDA) W |
Shmakov (UZB) W |
Canto (BRA) W |
Dott (GER) W |
||
Giorgi Tsmindashvili | –86 kg | Bye | Zanol (BRA) L |
Did not advance | |||||||
Mevlud Lobzhanidze | –95 kg | Bye | Capo (USA) W |
Nakamura (JPN) L |
Did not advance | ||||||
David Khakhaleishvili | +95 kg | Lungu (ROU) L |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1996 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Riding (show jumping) |
Fencing (épée one touch) |
Shooting (10 m air pistol) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Running (3000 m cross-country) |
Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | MP points | Results | Rank | MP points | Points | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Points | Rank | ||
Vakhtang Iagorashvili | Individual | 210 | 27 | 890 | 20 | =3 | 940 | 168 | 29 | 952 | 3:15.04 | 1 | 1312 | 13:31.914 | 22 | 1132 | 5226 | 20 |
Close
Main article: Sailing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Open
- Fleet racing
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Points | Rank | ||
Guram Biganishvili Vladimer Gruzdevi |
Star | 13 | 10 | 22 | 14 | 21 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 112 | 16 |
Close
Main article: Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Main article: Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
Bidzina Mikiashvili | -83kg | 160.0 | 200.0 | 360.0 | 9 | ||||
Mukhran Gogia | -108kg | Did not start |
Close
Main article: Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Freestyle
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Repechage 4 | Bronze semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Avtandil Gogolishvili | –82 kg | Khadem (USA) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | Diouf (SEN) W 6–2 |
Penev (BUL) W 4–1 |
Ibragimov (AZE) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | 11 | ||||
Eldar Kurtanidze | –90 kg | Baev (BUL) W 11–0 |
Kim (KOR) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | Bye | Gantogtokh (MGL) W 6–1 |
Pauliukonis (LTU) W 5–1 |
Kurtanidze (USA) W 1–0 |
Tedeyev (UKR) W 10–4 |
Bronze medal match Lohyňa (SVK) W 5–0 |
||
Zaza Tkeshelashvili | –100 kg | Khabelov (RUS) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | Sánchez (PUR) W 3–2 |
Sumiyaabazar (MGL) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | 13 | |||||
Zaza Turmanidze | +130 kg | Pikos (AUS) W 8–0 |
Medvedev (BLR) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | Bye | Baumgartner (USA) L 2–14 |
Did not advance | 10 |
Close
- (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Retrieved 2008-02-13.
{{cite book}}
:|author=
has generic name (help) - "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-02-13.
- "Flagbearers for Georgia". olympedia.org. OlyMADMen. Retrieved 27 December 2023.
- "Georgia at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2011-09-14. Retrieved 2012-02-11.
This article about sports in Georgia is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
This 1996 Olympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |