Germany_at_the_2013_World_Championships_in_Athletics
Germany at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics
Sporting event delegation
Germany competed at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics in Moscow, Russia, from 10–18 August 2013. 67 competitors were selected by the DLV.[1]
Quick Facts Germany at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics, WA code ...
Germany at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | GER |
National federation | Deutscher Leichtathletik-Verband |
Website | www |
in Moscow | |
Competitors | 67 |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
Close
The following competitors from Germany won medals at the Championships
More information Medal, Athlete ...
Medal | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
Gold | Raphael Holzdeppe | Pole vault |
Gold | Robert Harting | Discus throw |
Gold | David Storl | Shot put |
Gold | Christina Obergföll | Javelin throw |
Silver | Michael Schrader | Decathlon |
Silver | Christina Schwanitz | Shot put |
Bronze | Björn Otto | Pole vault |
Close
Men
- Track and road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Erik Balnuweit | 110 metres hurdles | 13.68 | 24 | did not advance | |||
Arne Gabius | 5000 metres | 13:34.26 | 20 | — | did not advance | ||
Martin Keller | 100 metres | 10.32 | 34 | did not advance | |||
Christopher Linke | 20 kilometres walk | — | 1:22:36 | 9 | |||
Julian Reus | 100 metres | 10.27 | 30 | did not advance | |||
Silvio Schirrmeister | 400 metres hurdles | did not start | |||||
Carsten Schlangen | 1500 metres | 3:40.31 | 23 Q | 3:44.44 | 22 | did not advance | |
Homiyu Tesfaye | 1500 metres | 3:38.66 | 10 Q | 3:36.51 | 6 q | 3:37.03 | 5 |
Steffen Uliczka | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:28.32 | 17 | — | did not advance | ||
Lucas Jakubczyk Sven Knipphals Julian Reus Martin Keller |
4 × 100 metres relay | 38.13 | 3 Q | — | 38.04 | 5 | |
David Gollnow Eric Krüger Thomas Schneider Jonas Plass |
4 × 400 metres relay | 3:02.62 | 12 | — | did not advance |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Sebastian Bayer | Long jump | 7.95 | 10 q | 7.98 | 9 |
Alyn Camara | Long jump | 7.77 | 18 | did not advance | |
Markus Esser | Hammer throw | 75.90 | 10 q | 76.25 | 10 |
Lars Hamann | Javelin throw | 77.10 | 24 | did not advance | |
Christoph Harting | Discus throw | 62.28 | 13 | did not advance | |
Robert Harting | Discus throw | 66.62 | 1 Q | 69.11 | |
Raphael Holzdeppe | Pole vault | 5.55 | 7 q | 5.89 | |
Malte Mohr | Pole vault | 5.55 | 3 q | 5.82 | 5 |
Björn Otto | Pole vault | 5.55 | 7 q | 5.82 | |
Christian Reif | Long jump | 8.09 | 4 q | 8.22 | 6 |
Thomas Röhler | Javelin throw | 74.45 | 30 | did not advance | |
Bernhard Seifert | Javelin throw | 80.02 | 14 | did not advance | |
David Storl | Shot put | 20.71 | 4 Q | 21.73 | |
Martin Wierig | Discus throw | 64.06 | 6 q | 65.02 | 4 |
Close
- Combined events – Decathlon
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pascal Behrenbruch | Result | 10.95 | 7.19 | 15.86 | 1.99 | 48.40 | 14.46 | 45.66 | 4.70 | 67.07 | 4:37.21 | 8316 | 11 |
Points | 872 | 859 | 843 | 794 | 890 | 916 | 780 | 819 | 845 | 698 | |||
Rico Freimuth | Result | 10.60 | 7.22 | 14.80 | 1.99 | 48.05 | 13.90 | 48.74 | 4.90 | 56.21 | 4:37.83 | 8382 | 7 |
Points | 952 | 866 | 777 | 794 | 907 | 987 | 844 | 880 | 681 | 694 | |||
Michael Schrader | Result | 10.73 | 7.85 | 14.56 | 1.99 | 47.66 | 14.29 | 46.44 | 5.00 | 65.67 | 4:25.38 | 8670 | |
Points | 922 | 1022 | 763 | 794 | 926 | 937 | 797 | 910 | 824 | 775 |
Close
Women
- Track and road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Esther Cremer | 400 metres | 52.17 | 20 q | 52.42 | 22 | did not advance | |
Nadine Hildebrand | 100 metres hurdles | 13.16 | 18 Q | 13.04 | 16 | did not advance | |
Gesa Felicitas Krause | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:42.19 | 15 q | — | 9:37.11 | 9 | |
Sabrina Mockenhaupt | 10000 metres | — | did not finish | ||||
Antje Möldner-Schmidt | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:29.87 | 4 Q | — | 9:34.06 | 8 | |
Tatjana Pinto | 100 metres | 11.38 | 22 q | 11.54 | 24 | did not advance | |
Verena Sailer | 100 metres | 11.11 | 5 Q | 11.16 | 10 | did not advance | |
Diana Sujew | 1500 metres | 4:09.40 | 25 | did not advance | |||
Yasmin Kwadwo Inna Weit Tatjana Pinto Verena Sailer |
4 × 100 metres relay | 42.65 | 5 q | — | 42.90 | 5 |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Julia Fischer | Discus throw | 60.09 | 13 | did not advance | |
Kristina Gadschiew | Pole vault | 4.55 | 9 q | 4.45 | 10 |
Betty Heidler | Hammer throw | 68.83 | 18 | did not advance | |
Carolin Hingst | Pole vault | 4.45 | 16 | did not advance | |
Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch | High jump | 1.92 | 11 q | No mark | |
Kathrin Klaas | Hammer throw | 68.34 | 20 | did not advance | |
Lena Malkus | Long jump | 6.49 | 16 | did not advance | |
Malaika Mihambo | Long jump | 6.49 | 17 | did not advance | |
Sosthene Moguenara | Long jump | 6.63 | 8 q | 6.42 | 12 |
Katharina Molitor | Javelin throw | 60.32 | 13 | did not advance | |
Nadine Müller | Discus throw | 63.16 | 5 Q | 64.47 | 4 |
Christina Obergföll | Javelin throw | 62.36 | 7 Q | 69.05 | |
Liza Ryzih | Pole vault | 4.55 | 8 q | 4.55 | 8 |
Christina Schwanitz | Shot put | 19.18 | 4 Q | 20.41 | |
Silke Spiegelburg | Pole vault | 4.55 | 1 q | 4.75 | 4 |
Linda Stahl | Javelin throw | 64.51 | 3 Q | 64.78 | 4 |
Josephine Terlecki | Shot put | 17.87 | 13 | did not advance |
Close
- Combined events – Heptathlon
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kira Biesenbach | Result | 13.88 | 1.71 | 12.91 | did not finish | |||||
Points | 995 | 867 | 721 | |||||||
Julia Mächtig | Result | 14.38 | 1.71 | 15.48 | 25.45 | 6.07 | 44.74 | 2:17.28 | 6021 | 17 |
Points | 925 | 867 | 893 | 846 | 871 | 758 | 861 | |||
Claudia Rath | Result | 13.55 | 1.83 | 12.88 | 24.27 | 6.67 | 39.04 | 2:06.43 | 6462 | 4 |
Points | 1043 | 1016 | 719 | 955 | 1062 | 649 | 1018 |
Close
- "Harting & Co. – DLV nominiert 67 Athleten". Sportschau. sportschau.de. 30 July 2013. Archived from the original on 2 August 2013. Retrieved 30 July 2013.