Great Britain at the 2002 Winter Olympics


The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland competed as Great Britain at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.

Great Britain at the
2002 Winter Olympics
IOC codeGBR
NOCBritish Olympic Association
in Salt Lake City
Competitors49 (31 men, 18 women) in 11 sports
Flag bearer Mike Dixon (opening) (biathlon)
Rhona Martin (closing) (curling)
Medals
Ranked 18th
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
2
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medallists


Medal Name Sport Event
 GoldRhona Martin
Deborah Knox
Fiona MacDonald
Janice Rankin
Margaret Morton
CurlingWomen's competition
 BronzeAlex CoomberSkeletonWomen's individual

Alain Baxter came third in the Men's slalom but was subsequently disqualified for use of a stimulant. Baxter's claim that a mix up in the ingredients of the same branded cold medication between the UK and the US was the cause of the ingestion of the stimulant was accepted, and as a result he received the minimum ban of 3 months.

Alpine skiing


Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Ross Green Giant Slalom 1:15.90 1:13.41 2:29.31 29
Alain Baxter Slalom DSQ DSQ
Gareth Trayner 54.48 56.33 1:50.91 22
Noel Baxter 53.66 55.98 1:49.64 20

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Ross Green 1:43.30 49.97 55.84 3:29.11 15
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Chemmy Alcott Downhill 1:45.98 32
Chemmy Alcott Super-G 1:17.34 28
Chemmy Alcott Giant Slalom 1:20.25 1:18.22 2:38.47 30
Chemmy Alcott Slalom DNF DNF
Emma Carrick-Anderson 56.25 57.54 1:53.79 19

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Chemmy Alcott 1:19.06 47.27 45.01 2:51.34 14

Biathlon


Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km sprint Mike Dixon 1 28:58.7 74
Mark Gee 2 28:57.8 72
Jason Sklenar 4 28:43.4 71
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
20 km Mark Gee 57:10.2 5 1'02:10.2 81
Mike Dixon 57:04.9 5 1'02:04.9 79
Jason Sklenar 54:27.2 3 57:27.2 48
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Jason Sklenar
Mark Gee
Mike Dixon
Hugh Pritchard
0 1'36:06.0 19
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
3 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh


Men
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GBR-1 Marcus Adam
Lee Johnston
Two-man 48.04 10 48.16 13 48.05 10 48.02 10 3:12.27 10
GBR-2 Colin Bryce
Neil Scarisbrick
Two-man 48.44 23 48.46 22 48.72 26 48.50 21 3:14.12 22
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GBR-1 Neil Scarisbrick
Scott Rider
Philip Goedluck
Dean Ward
Four-man 47.09 13 47.05 13 47.44 9 47.79 12 3:09.37 11
GBR-2 Lee Johnston
Phil Harries
David McCalla
Paul Attwood
Four-man 47.06 12 47.32 19 47.41 7 47.98 16 3:09.77 14
Women
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GBR-1 Cheryl Done
Nicola Minichiello
Two-woman 50.10 13 49.79 12 1:39.89 12
GBR-2 Michelle Coy
Jackie Davies
Two-woman 49.77 11 49.78 11 1:39.55 11

Curling


Men's tournament

Group stage

Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.

Country Skip W L
Canada Kevin Martin81
Norway Pål Trulsen72
Switzerland Andreas Schwaller63
Sweden Peja Lindholm63
Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi54
Germany Sebastian Stock45
Denmark Ulrik Schmidt36
Great Britain 8th Hammy McMillan36
United States Tim Somerville36
France Dominique Dupont-Roc09
Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Canada 6–4  United Kingdom
 Sweden 7–2  United Kingdom
 United Kingdom 6–7  Norway
 United Kingdom 7–6  Germany
 United Kingdom 4–6  Finland
 United Kingdom 5–6  Denmark
  Switzerland 10–4  United Kingdom
 France 3–7  United Kingdom
 United Kingdom 7–6  United States

Contestants

 Great Britain
Stranraer CC, Stranraer

Skip: Hammy McMillan*
Third: Warwick Smith
Second: Ewan MacDonald
Lead: Peter Loudon
Alternate: Norman Brown

* Hammy McMillan was replaced by Warwick Smith as skip after Draw 4.[1]

Women's tournament

Group stage

Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.

Country Skip W L
Canada Kelley Law81
Switzerland Luzia Ebnöther72
United States Kari Erickson63
Great Britain Rhona Martin54
Germany Natalie Neßler54
Sweden Elisabet Gustafson54
Norway Dordi Nordby45
Japan Akiko Katoh27
Denmark Lene Bidstrup27
Russia Olga Jarkova18
Team 1  Score  Team 2
 United Kingdom 10–6  Norway
 Sweden 7–4  United Kingdom
 United Kingdom 9–1  Japan
 Russia 5–8  United Kingdom
 Canada 9–4  United Kingdom
 United Kingdom 7–4   Switzerland
 United Kingdom 8–6  Denmark
 United Kingdom 5–6  United States
 United Kingdom 5–7  Germany

Tie-breaker 1

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Sweden 4–6  United Kingdom

Tie-breaker 2

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 United Kingdom 9–5  Germany
Medal round

Semi-final

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Martin) 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
 Canada (Law) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5

Gold medal game

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
 Great Britain (Martin) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 4

Contestants

 Great Britain
Greenacres CC, Howwood

Skip: Rhona Martin
Third: Deborah Knox
Second: Fiona MacDonald
Lead: Janice Rankin
Alternate: Margaret Morton

Figure skating


Ice Dancing
Athletes Points CD1 CD2 OD FD Rank
Marika Humphreys
Vitali Baranov
30.4 16 16 15 15 15

Freestyle skiing


Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Sam Temple Moguls 51.10 9.03 29 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Laura Donaldson Moguls 43.57 18.41 29 Did not advance
Joanne Bromfield 45.48 18.75 28 Did not advance

Luge


Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mark Hatton 45.391 24 45.509 27 45.107 26 45.559 25 3:01.566 25

Short track speed skating


Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Dave Allardice 500 m 42.980 3 Did not advance
Leon Flack 43.965 3 Did not advance
Leon Flack 1000 m 1:29.584 2 Q 1:28.604 4 Did not advance
Nicky Gooch 1:38.034 4 Did not advance
Nicky Gooch 1500 m 2:27.084 3 Q 2:25.903 5 Did not advance
Leon Flack 2:25.832 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round one Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Jo Williams 500 m 46.631 3 Did not advance
Sarah Lindsay 45.641 1 Q 44.912 3 Did not advance
Sarah Lindsay 1000 m 1:42.157 2 Q 1:36.753 3 Did not advance
Jo Williams 1:39.672 1 Q 1:34.373 4 Did not advance
Jo Williams 1500 m 2:27.845 4 Did not advance
Sarah Lindsay 3:01.223 5 Did not advance

Skeleton


Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kristan Bromley 52.17 19 51.26 6 1:43.43 13
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alex Coomber 52.48 3 52.89 3 1:45.37

Ski jumping


Athlete Event Qualifying jump Final jump 1 Final jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Points Rank
Glynn Pedersen Normal hill 78.5 88.0 43 Did not advance
Glynn Pedersen Large hill 91.0 56.3 48 Did not advance

Snowboarding


Women's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Lesley McKenna 12.5 23 25.63 11 Did not advance

References