Greece at the 2002 Winter Olympics


Greece competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States. Cindy Ninos finished 13th in the women's skeleton event, which is the best result for Greece at the history of the Winter Olympic Games.

Greece at the
2002 Winter Olympics
IOC codeGRE
NOCHellenic Olympic Committee
Websitewww.hoc.gr (in Greek and English)
in Salt Lake City
Competitors10 (6 men, 4 women) in 5 sports
Flag bearer Lefteris Fafalis (cross-country skiing)
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Alpine skiing


Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Vasilios Dimitriadis Super-G DNF
Vasilios Dimitriadis Giant Slalom 1:19.30 1:16.85 2:36.15 43
Vasilios Dimitriadis Slalom 55.24 DSQ DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Konstantina Koutra Slalom 1:09.19 1:09.41 2:18.60 37

Biathlon


Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km sprint Stavros Khristoforidis 2 31:51.4 85
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
20 km Stavros Khristoforidis 1'03:09.5 5 1'08:09.5 85
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km sprint Despoina Vavatsi 2 27:11.3 70
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
15 km Despoina Vavatsi 57:39.4 7 1'04:39.4 68
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
3 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh


Men
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GRE-1 John-Andrew Kambanis
Ioannis Leivaditis
Two-man 49.03 31 49.06 31 49.60 32 48.97 30 3:16.66 31

Cross-country skiing


Men

Sprint

Athlete Qualifying round Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Lefteris Fafalis 3:01.98 41 Did not advance

Pursuit

Athlete 10 km C 10 km F pursuit1
Time Rank Time Final rank
Lefteris Fafalis 31:11.7 68 Did not advance
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Lefteris Fafalis 46:17.9 65
1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women

Sprint

Athlete Qualifying round Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Katerina Balkaba 4:06.99 57 Did not advance

Pursuit

Athlete 5 km C 5 km F pursuit2
Time Rank Time Final rank
Katerina Balkaba 18:48.9 71 Did not advance
2 Starting delay based on 5 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle

Skeleton


Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michael Voudouris 54.11 24 54.33 23 1:48.44 23
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cindy Ninos 54.54 13 54.74 13 1:49.28 13

References